Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

Internationals Born on this Day - October

Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec

Birthday     Name YOB  Bib
1 October Natalie Apikotoa (NSW) 1994
1 October Sophie Barker (Vic) 1986 Open Bib No. 1020
1 October Melinda Gainsford-Taylor (Gainsford) (NSW) 1971 Open Bib No. 684
1 October Peter O'Donoghue (Vic) 1961 Open Bib No. 689
2 October Margaret Burvill (WA) 1941 Open Bib No. 285
2 October Christopher 'Chris' Fisher (SA) 1949 Open Bib No. 364
2 October Andrea Thompson (ACT) 1998
3 October Jarrod Bannister (Qld) 1984 Open Bib No. 912
3 October Adrian Barei (SA) 1972
3 October Todd Bateman (SA) 1988
3 October Malcolm Bult (WA) 1969
3 October Christopher 'Chris' Gaviglio (Qld) 1977
3 October Brian Harvey (Qld) 1965 Para-Athletics Bib No. 193
3 October John Hunter (Vic) 1952
3 October Trent Hunter (NSW) 1981
3 October Adam Leane (ACT) 1973
3 October Morgan Mitchell (Vic) 1994 Open Bib No. 1067
3 October Ryan Patterson (Vic) 1997
3 October Dean Paulin (Vic) 1967
3 October Ian Sinfield (WA) 1934 Open Bib No. 273
3 October Jay Twist (Qld) 1988
3 October Cheryl Webb (NSW) 1976 Open Bib No. 893
4 October Natalie Debeljuh (Vic) 1988
4 October Fred Martin (NSW) 1966 Open Bib No. 549
4 October Bianca Maurer (Vic) 1990
4 October Jacquie Munro (NSW) 1981 Open Bib No. 864
4 October Joshua Robinson (Qld) 1985 Open Bib No. 963
4 October Anthony 'Tony' Sneazwell (Vic) 1942 Open Bib No. 323
4 October Joanna Stone-Nixon (Stone) (Qld) 1972 Open Bib No. 730
5 October Peter Baxevanis (Vic) 1967 Open Bib No. 629
5 October Brett Callaghan (Vic) 1973 Open Bib No. 703
5 October Judith Canty (NSW) 1931 Open Bib No. 123
5 October Paul Carlin (SA) 1970 Open Bib No. 704
5 October Cameron Orr (Vic) 1968
5 October Patrick Woods (ACT) 1967
6 October Robert 'Peter' Hanlin (NSW) 1931 Open Bib No. 223
6 October Cameron Hyde (NSW) 1992
6 October Mia MacKinnon (NSW) 1991
6 October David McNeill (Vic) 1986 Open Bib No. 952
6 October Mitchel Webber (WA) 1986
6 October Elliott Wood (NSW) 1983 Open Bib No. 948
7 October Alexander Bubner (SA) 1988
7 October Craig Burns (Qld) 1988 Open Bib No. 1029
7 October Amy Harris (Qld) 1980 Open Bib No. 875
7 October Jeffrey 'Jeff' McNeill (Vic) 1955 Para-Athletics Bib No. 43
7 October John Smith (NSW) 1938
8 October Tatiana Grigorieva (SA) 1975 Open Bib No. 808
8 October James Humphreys (Qld) 1927 Open Bib No. 150
8 October Paul Narracott (Qld) 1959 Open Bib No. 470
8 October Alexander Testa (NSW) 1986
8 October David Thomson (Vic) 1995
8 October Lynne Williams (Tennant) (Vic) 1952 Open Bib No. 435
8 October Charlotte Yeates (NSW) 1988
9 October Dianne Burge (Bowering) (SA) 1943 Open Bib No. 339
9 October Steve Clark (NSW) 1947
9 October Alexis McKillop (NSW) 1989
9 October Adrian Medhurst (Vic) 1980
9 October Courtney Scott (Vic) 1995
9 October Jenny Walker (NSW) 1958
10 October Phil Chiodo (Vic) 1974
10 October Gary Mullins 1972
10 October Michael Shelley (Qld) 1983 Open Bib No. 885
11 October Anthony Collum (NSW) 1995
11 October Vanessa French (WA) 1969 Open Bib No. 640
11 October Louise Maybury (Qld) 1993
11 October Lynne Parry (Vic) 1946
11 October Bernadette Serone (NSW) 1968
11 October Brooke Wood (WA) 1983
11 October Michael Woods (NSW) 1962
12 October Kerrie Baumgartner (Vic) 1967
12 October Graham Boase (SA) 1941 Open Bib No. 282
12 October Joanna Campbell-Smith (Tas) 1971
12 October Dejen Gebraselasie (Tas) 1992
12 October Richard Hopkins (SA) 1954 Open Bib No. 466
12 October Scott Martin (Vic) 1982 Open Bib No. 930
12 October Rochelle Sutton (Vic) 1970
12 October Lara Tamsett (NSW) 1988 Open Bib No. 976
13 October Michael 'Mike' Allen (WA) 1966
13 October James 'Ross' Filshie (Vic) 1939 Open Bib No. 298
13 October Alison Lever (Qld) 1972 Open Bib No. 718
13 October Sylvia Mitchell (NSW) 1937 Open Bib No. 271
13 October Kent Rayner (Tas) 1950 Open Bib No. 452
14 October Alexandra Bulic (Vic) 1994
14 October Benn Harradine (NSW) 1982 Open Bib No. 924
14 October Andrew Hawthorne (NSW) 1977
14 October Ben Jaworski (NSW) 1993
14 October Regan Lamble (Vic) 1991 Open Bib No. 1008
14 October Jordan Nelson (Vic) 1992
14 October Sean Roberts (SA) 1992 Para-Athletics Bib No. 356
14 October Emily Ryan (ACT) 1994 Open Bib No. 1115
14 October Keith Sheehy (SA) 1983
15 October Luke Bissett (Vic) 1990
15 October Bridgid Isworth (Vic) 1981 Open Bib No. 855
15 October Kris McCarthy (Vic) 1979 Open Bib No. 829
15 October Hamish Peacock (Tas) 1990 Open Bib No. 1038
15 October Mitchell Pink (NSW) 1993 Para-Athletics Bib No. 332
15 October Kevin Richardson (Qld) 1973
16 October Matthew 'Matt' Favier (Qld) 1965
16 October Michael Hosking (ACT) 1985
16 October Deborah 'Debbie' McCawley (NSW) 1958 Open Bib No. 406
16 October Matthew 'Matt' McEwen (Qld) 1971 Open Bib No. 859
16 October Mark Sewell (NSW) 1966
16 October Paul Vari (SA) 1976
17 October John Burstow (Qld) 1985
17 October Clayton Clews (ACT) 1968
17 October Shirley Cotton (NSW) 1934 Open Bib No. 211
17 October Brett Crew (Qld) 1962 Open Bib No. 499
17 October Linda Garden (Parr) (NSW) 1955 Open Bib No. 508
17 October Mark Gorski (Vic) 1975
17 October Fabrice Lapierre (NSW) 1983 Open Bib No. 928
17 October Allison Ross-Edwards (NSW) 1952 Open Bib No. 381
17 October Jared Tallent (Vic) 1984 Open Bib No. 901
18 October Bryce Anderson (ACT) 1996
18 October Chelsea Andrews (NSW) 1976
18 October Nick Harrison (Vic) 1970 Open Bib No. 812
18 October Ryan Moore (WA) 1974 Open Bib No. 723
18 October Debbie Wendt (Qld) 1980 Para-Athletics Bib No. 265
19 October Gaylene Clews (WA) 1960 Open Bib No. 477
19 October Janis Hams (SA) 1954 Open Bib No. 535
19 October Lauren Jauncey (Tas) 1981
19 October Peter Marsh (Qld) 1948 Para-Athletics Bib No. 42
19 October Lora Storey (NSW) 1989
19 October Fraser Thompson (Vic) 1977
20 October John Guerin (Vic) 1957
20 October Robert Heffernan (Vic) 1917 Open Bib No. 79
20 October Nicholas Hough (NSW) 1993 Open Bib No. 1037
20 October Maryann Murray (Tas) 1969 Open Bib No. 701
20 October John Wall (NSW) 1973
20 October Gregory 'Greg' Wheatley (Vic) 1882 Open Bib No. 7
20 October Maureen Wright (NSW) 1939 Open Bib No. 252
21 October Jared Bezuidenhout  (WA) 1990
21 October Gregory 'Greg' Eyears (NSW) 1981 Open Bib No. 921
21 October Alexcia Papadatos (NSW) 1980
21 October Stephanie Stigwood (Tas) 1990
22 October Luke Adams (NSW) 1976 Open Bib No. 848
22 October Gaye Dell (Murphy) (Vic) 1948 Open Bib No. 393
22 October Jessica Hull (NSW) 1996
22 October Sue Mahony (NSW) 1965 Open Bib No. 692
22 October Lauren Poetschka (WA) 1974 Open Bib No. 726
22 October William Stewart (Tas) 1889 Open Bib No. 17
23 October Adam Bishop (SA) 1982
23 October Troy Davies (NSW) 1979
23 October Kerry Johnson (Qld) 1963 Open Bib No. 580
23 October Maxwell 'Max' Little (Vic) 1949 Open Bib No. 486
23 October Emily Morris (NSW) 1978
23 October Lindsay Sutton (Qld) 1989 Para-Athletics Bib No. 345
23 October Raymond 'Ray' Weinberg (Vic) 1926 Open Bib No. 136
24 October Vesmonis Balodis (Vic) 1933 Open Bib No. 200
24 October Suzanne 'Sue' Broadrick (WA) 1968 Open Bib No. 823
24 October Rodney Farr (SA) 1967 Para-Athletics Bib No. 268
24 October Shane Hair (WA) 1975 Open Bib No. 788
24 October Paul Mitchell (WA) 1970 Para-Athletics Bib No. 198
24 October Victoria 'Vicky' Parnov (WA) 1990 Open Bib No. 935
24 October Cassie Purdon (Qld) 1996
24 October Kenneth 'Ken' Roche (Vic) 1941 Open Bib No. 320
25 October Brayden Davidson (SA) 1997 Para-Athletics Bib No. 346
25 October John Higham (Vic) 1951 Open Bib No. 465
25 October Catriona Larritt (Vic) 1971
25 October Matthew 'Matt' Shirvington (NSW) 1978 Open Bib No. 798
25 October John Stanley (Vic) 1947
25 October Brian Waters (NSW) 1939 Open Bib No. 329
26 October Michelle Moroney (NSW) 1966
26 October Monique Nacsa (Qld) 1976 Open Bib No. 865
26 October Lesley Richards (NSW) 1963
27 October Natheniel Arkley (SA) 1994 Para-Athletics Bib No. 337
27 October Garry Brown (Qld) 1954 Open Bib No. 454
27 October David Dworjanyn (NSW) 1968
27 October John Eden (ACT) 1955 Para-Athletics Bib No. 127
27 October Peter Fitzgerald (Vic) 1953 Open Bib No. 437
27 October Emanuele Fuamatu (NSW) 1989
27 October Craig Huffer (Vic) 1989
27 October Isaac Ntiamoah (NSW) 1982 Open Bib No. 880
27 October Joshua Ralph (NSW) 1991 Open Bib No. 1039
27 October Donna Robertson (NSW) 1961
28 October Damien Burroughs (ACT) 1978 Para-Athletics Bib No. 210
28 October John Caliguri (Vic) 1962 Open Bib No. 669
28 October Elise Clayton (Vic) 1990
28 October Melanie Collins (NSW) 1967 Open Bib No. 705
28 October Walter Harrison (Qld) 1904
28 October Diane Holden (NSW) 1963 Open Bib No. 599
28 October Ed Johnson (Vic) 1946
28 October Monique Miers (Dunstan) (Qld) 1970 Open Bib No. 637
29 October John Atkinson (Qld) 1963 Open Bib No. 546
29 October John Chittick (Vic) 1937 Open Bib No. 208
29 October Timothy 'Tim' Matthews (Vic) 1974 Para-Athletics Bib No. 217
29 October Ivor Metcalf (NSW) 1995
29 October Christopher Scott (Qld) 1968 Para-Athletics Bib No. 182
29 October Mark Shepherd (ACT) 1984
30 October Mitchel Brown (Vic) 1988 Open Bib No. 1021
30 October Annette Cavanagh (NSW) 1971
30 October Ben du Bois (NSW) 1975
30 October Alastair 'Scotchy' Gordon (SA) 1928 Open Bib No. 149
30 October Nathan Wilkins (Qld) 1997
31 October Erryn Boxall (WA) 1984
31 October Joseph 'Joe' Egan (NSW) 1953 Para-Athletics Bib No. 59
31 October Lomana Fagatuai (NSW) 1990
31 October Jagan Hames (SA) 1975 Open Bib No. 712
31 October Hamish Nelson (Vic) 1988
31 October Andrew Neville (NSW) 1992
31 October Ross Parker (NSW) 1935 Open Bib No. 238
31 October Ross Wilson (Qld) 1950 Open Bib No. 374

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us