Australian Aths History

Australasian Championships 1923-24

North Hobart Oval, Hobart, 6-9 February 1924

 
100 YARDS - Men - Wednesday 6 February 1924
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1
1Harold 'Pat' SchoullerQld10.2
2Thomas McNamaraNSW1½ yards
=3Ormond WestcottVic
=3Edward 'Ted' HowardSA
 Harry WilsonNZLDNS 
 
HEAT 2
1Norman GrehanQld10.2
2Les TracyNZL1 foot
3Fred ChattoVicinches
Norman HuttonTas
Daniel HardySA
 James MacManamyNSWDNS
 
HEAT 3
1Les ParkerQld10.2
=2Arnold AndersonVic10.4e
=2A. LewisNZL10.4e
Robert WinnNSW
Alan LeitchTas
J. MulcahyTas
 
FINAL
1Les ParkerQld10.0
2Harold 'Pat' SchoullerQld10.1e ½ yard
3Norman GrehanQld10.2e inches
4Les TracyNZL inches
Thomas McNamaraNSW
Arnold AndersonVic
A. LewisNZL
 
220 YARDS - Men - Saturday 9 February 1924
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1
1Edward 'Ted' HowardSA23.2
2Les ParkerQld 2 yards
=3Norman HuttonTas
=3Robert WinnNSW
 
HEAT 2
1Harold 'Pat' SchoullerQld23.2
2A. LewisNZL 3 yards
3Fred ChattoVic
R. BroombyTas
 
HEAT 3
1Les TracyNZL23.0
2Arnold AndersonVic4 yards
3Thomas McNamaraNSW
 Tasman FergusonNSWDNS 
 
HEAT 4
1Norman GrehanQld22.6
2Ormond WestcottVic4 yards
3Daniel HardySA
J. MulcahyTas
 
FINAL
1Norman GrehanQld23.0
2Les TracyNZL23.1einches
3Edward 'Ted' HowardSA3 yards
4Harold 'Pat' SchoullerQld
 
440 YARDS - Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Wednesday 6 February 1924
1Les TracyNZL52.0
2Thomas McNamaraNSW½ yard
3Edward 'Ted' HowardSA3 yards
 F. SparkVic  
Alan LeitchTas
Harold 'Pat' SchoullerQldDNS
 Les ParkerQldDNS 
 William 'Tickle' WhyteVicDNS 
 
HEAT 2 - Wednesday 6 February 1924
1Paul CarrollVic51.6
2Roy NormanNSW2 yards
3Daniel HardySA
Bart LinehanVic
Tasman FergusonNSW
R. BroombyTas
 W. MorahanQldDNS
 
FINAL - Saturday 9 February 1924
1Les TracyNZL50.4
2Roy NormanNSW50.5e 1 foot
3Paul CarrollVic50.9e 4 yards
 Edward 'Ted' HowardSA 
 Daniel HardySA 
Thomas McNamaraNSWDNS
 
880 YARDS - Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Friday 8 February 1924
1William 'Tickle' WhyteVic2:04.6
2Alan LeitchTas
3Paul CarrollVic
T. O'BrienNSW
Pat GlynnSA
Les ParkerQld
 
HEAT 2 - Friday 8 February 1924
1Roy NormanNSW2:14.4
2Bart LinehanVic
 
FINAL - Saturday 9 February 1924
1William 'Tickle' WhyteVic1:59.4
2Alan LeitchTas1 foot
3Roy NormanNSW5 yards
Paul CarrollVic
Bart LinehanVic
 
1 MILE - Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL - Saturday 9 February 1924
1Randolph RoseNZL4:28.0
2George HydeVic10 yards
3William 'Tickle' WhyteVic
K. TennantTas
W. FairweatherTas
Francis BaileyNSW
Harry GrandemangeNSW
Pat GlynnSA
W. MorahanQld
Athol WilsonVic
 T. O'BrienNSWDNS 
 
3 MILES - Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL - Thursday 7 February 1924
1Randolph RoseNZL14:54.0
2George HydeVic250 yards
3Francis BaileyNSW
4C. JoyceTas
K. TennantTas
T. HarveyTas
Harry GrandemangeNSW
T. O'BrienNSWDNS
Malcolm BoydVicDNS
W. MorahanQldDNS
Athol WilsonVicDNS
 
120 YARDS HURDLES - Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Wednesday 6 February 1924
Jack ManningVic1.6.
2Harold 'Pat' SchoullerQld1 foot
3Ian MunningsTas6 yards
 
HEAT 2 - Wednesday 6 February 1924
1Robert AlmondVic16.4
2Anthony 'Nick' WinterNSW5 yards
Harry WilsonNZLDNFfell
 
FINAL - Wednesday 6 February 1924
1Robert AlmondVic16.2
2Harold 'Pat' SchoullerQld3 yards
3Jack ManningVic1 yards
4Anthony 'Nick' WinterNSW
5A. MunningsTas
Harry WilsonNZLDNFfell
 
440 YARDS HURDLES - Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Saturday 9 February 1924
1Richard HonnerNSW57.4
2Jack ManningVic30 yards
 Harold 'Pat' SchoullerQldDNS
 
HEAT 2 - Saturday 9 February 1924
1Robert AlmondVic61.4
2Ian MunningsTas15 yards
Athol WilsonVicDNS 
 
FINAL - Saturday 9 February 1924
1Richard HonnerNSW57.4
2Jack ManningVic20 yards
3Ian MunningsTas
Robert AlmondVicfell
 
1 MILE WALK - Men - Saturday 9 February 1924
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Ernest AustenNSW6:45.0
2Norman AskerVic7:08.0
3Joseph MackayVic7:59.0
 J. McKenzieNZLDNS
 
3 MILES WALK - Men - Friday 8 February 1924
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Ernest AustenNSW22:13.0
2Norman AskerVic23:42.0
3J. McKenzieNZL24:59.0
4Joseph MackayVic
 
HIGH JUMP - Men - Wednesday 6 February 1924
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Laurence MasonVic5'11' (1.805m)
2Geoff ButlerVic5'11" (1.805m)
3Roy HarbisonNSW5'10" (1.78m)
4Denis DuiganVic5'9" (1.75m)
5Anthony 'Nick' WinterNSW5'5" (1.65m)
William SeabrookVic
 A. MunningsTasDNS
 D. WrightNSWDNS
 Harold 'Pat' SchoullerQldDNS
 
POLE VAULT - Men - Saturday 9 February 1924
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Roy HarbisonNSW10'6"(3.20m)
2George HarveyNZL10'0"(3.05m)
3Anthony 'Nick' WinterNSW10'0"(3.05m)
Harold 'Pat' SchoullerQld
 
LONG JUMP - Men - Wednesday 6 February 1924
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Richard HonnerNSW23'9"(7.24m)
2Robert AlmondVic21'10¾"(6.675m)
3D. WrightNSW21'5"(6.53m)
 
SHOT PUT - Men - Wednesday 6 February 1924
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Peter MunroNZL45'5"(13.84m)
2William PayneNSW39'6½"(12.05m)
3Tom DoddsVic35'8"(10.87m)
 Anthony 'Nick' WinterNSWDNS
 D. MunroNSWDNS
 W. WestVicDNS
 Geoff ButlerVicDNS
 George BronderVicDNS
 
DISCUS THROW - Men - Saturday 9 February 1924
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Peter MunroNZL 132'6" (40.38m)
2William PayneNSW 114'6" (34.90m)
3Jack McHolmNZL 113'3" (34.52m)
4Anthony 'Nick' WinterNSW 99'2" (30.22m)
 Harold 'Pat' SchoullerQld DNS
 Denis DuiganVic DNS
 Geoff ButlerVic DNS
 W. WestVic DNS
 
HAMMER THROW - Men - Thursday 7 February 1924
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Jack McHolmNZL 131'2" (39.98m)
2Tom DoddsVic 109'9" (33.46m)
 
JAVELIN THROW - Men - Saturday 9 February 1924
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Denis DuiganVic 165'11" (50.58m)
2William PayneNSW 155'4" (47.34m)
3Peter MunroNZL 145'3" (44.28m)
4Anthony 'Nick' WinterNSW 144'7" (44.06m)
 George BronderVic DNS
 Harold 'Pat' SchoullerQld DNS
 W. WestVic DNS
 
DECATHLON - Men - Wed 6 / Thu 7 February 1924
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Denis DuiganVic6,100.774
(11.4, 6.19m, 10.36m, 1.78m, 53.2, 17.0, 30.42m, 2.13m, 46.36m, 4.51.8)
2William PayneNSW5,258.994
(11.6, 5.64m, 12.19m, 1.55m, 55.2, 17.0, 33.28m, 2.74m, 41.58m, DNF)
3Anthony 'Nick' WinterNSW4,176.293
(12.6, 6.04m, 9.23m, 1.62m, 00.0, 17.6, 30.26m, 2.89m, 40.84m, DNF)
 Pat MunroNZLDNS
 Harold 'Pat' SchoullerQld DNS
 Athol WilsonVicDNS
 
1 MILE MEDLEY RELAY - Men - Thursday 7 February 1924
PosAthleteTeamMark
1VICTORIAVic3:35.8
William 'Tickle' Whyte
Paul Carroll
Bart Linehan
Arnold Anderson
2NEW SOUTH WALESNSW
Roy Norman
R. Honner
Tasman Ferguson
Thomas McNamara
3QUEENSLANDQld
W. Morahan
Harold 'Pat' Schouler
Les Parker
Norman Grehan
4SOUTH AUSTRALIASA
Edward Howard
Edward 'Ted' Watkins
Daniel Hardy
Pat Glynn
5TASMANIATas
A. Leitch
J. Mulcahy
R. Broomby
Norman Hutton
6NEW ZEALANDNZL
G. Harvey
Les Tracy
Randolph Rose
A. Lewis

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us