Australian Aths History

Australian Track & Field Championships 1949-50

Adelaide Oval, South Australia, 31 December 1949, 2 January 1950

 
100 YARDS - Men - Saturday 31 December 1949
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1
1John TreloarNSW 9.9
2Kevin DeaneWA10.2est
J BlumbergSA
G WaughTas
Norm GriffithsVic
M NolanQld
 
HEAT 2
1Bill de GruchyWA10.0
2Brian ButterfieldQld10.1est
3Murray MorrisVic
Robert HehirSA
John BullockNSW
 
HEAT 3
1Scotchy GordonSA10.2
2Ken JamesVic10.3est
Ted StricklandNSW
Irwin WoodWA
W BrightonTas
 
FINAL
1John TreloarNSW10.0
2Bill de GruchyWA10.1est
3Scotchy GordonSA10.2est
4Brian ButterfieldQld
5Kevin DeaneWA
6Ken JamesVic
 
220 YARDS - Men - Monday 2 January 1950
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1
1John TreloarNSW22.1
2Irwin WoodWA
Brian ButterfieldQld
Norm GriffithsVic
Leon GregorySA
W BrightonTas
 
HEAT 2
1Ross PriceVic22.6
2Kevin DeaneWA
3Robert HehirSA
M NolanQld
John BullockNSW
 
HEAT 3
1Murray MorrisVic22.4
2Bill de GruchyWA
3Bill JobNSW
Scotchy GordonSA
G WaughTas
 
FINAL
1John TreloarNSW21.6
2Bill de GruchyWA21.8est
3Irwin WoodWA
4Murray MorrisVic
5Kevin DeaneWA
6Ross PriceVic
 
440 YARDS - Men - Saturday 31 December 1949
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1
1Edwin CarrNSW49.4
2Ross PriceVic49.7est
3Alan ShepherdNSW
John HadenSA
Hugh ThaggardQld
Joseph KeelingWA
Don GeeSA
 
HEAT 2
1James HumphreysQld49.1
2Frank FoxWA49.4est
3Leon GregorySA49.7est
David WhiteWA
John BullockNSW
G WaughTas
Murray MorrisVic
 
FINAL
1Edwin CarrNSW47.6
2Ross PriceVic47.9
3James HumphreysQld48.4
4Frank FoxWA48.5est
5Leon GregorySA
6Alan ShepherdNSW
 
880 YARDS - Men - Monday 2 January 1950
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1
1James HumphreysQld1:58.2
2Don MacMillanVic
3Joseph KeelingWA
4Barry McQueenNSW
5John MahoneyNSW
Jack CoatesVic
Colin CooperSA
 
HEAT 2
1John MarksVic2:02.8
2David WhiteWA
3John HadenSA
4William HarrisonNSW
N McDougallWA
Neville Kevin HansenQld
R NichollsSA
 
FINAL
1Don MacMillanVic1:55.2
2David WhiteWA1:55.6
3James HumphreysQld1:56.0
4John MarksVic
5Joseph KeelingWA
6William HarrisonNSW
7John HadenSA
John MahoneyNSWDNF
Barry McQueenNSWDNF
 
1 MILE - Men - Saturday 31 December 1949
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL
1Don MacMillanVic4:15.8
2Ken MacDonaldVic4:16.5
3Vernon John PlummerNSW4:16.5
4John MarksVic4:19.0
5George CampbellNSW
6John SchwedeNSW
7Jack CoatesVic
8B BurdettSA
9Neville Kevin HansenQld
Peter BrownSADNF
 
3 MILES - Men - Monday 2 January 1950
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL
1Les PerryVic14:37.8
2Bill EmmertonTas14:38.0
3George CampbellNSW
4Ken MillerNSW
5John BromleyNSW
6Keith FaulknerSA
Allan MerrettWA
John DaveyVic
Ken MacDonaldVicDNF
 
120 YARDS HURDLES - Men - Saturday 31 December 1949
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL
1Ray WeinbergVic14.6
2Peter GardnerVic14.8
3Peter MullinsNSW14.9
4Robert BourkeNSW
5John GutteridgeVic
6R HancockSA15.5
Jim VickersNSW
 
220 YARDS HURDLES - Men - Saturday 31 December 1949
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1
1Ken DoubledayVic24.7
2George GedgeNSW
3Ian GillonVic
Peter GardnerVic
M CampbellSA
Robert BourkeNSW
 
HEAT 2
1Ray WeinbergVic25.3
2Geoff GoodacreNSW25.8est
3J Barnham-BlackSA26.0est
V LivesayWA
 
FINAL
1George GedgeNSW23.9
2Ken DoubledayVic23.9
3Geoff GoodacreNSW23.9
4Ray WeinbergVic
5Ian GillonVic
6J Barnham-BlackSA
 
440 YARDS HURDLES - Men - Monday 2 January 1950
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL
1Geoff GoodacreNSW53.7
2George GedgeNSW54.5
3Ken DoubledayVic54.6
4Bob WoodwardNSW
5Jim CopleySA
6Frank WoodsVic
7John GutteridgeVic
 
2 MILES WALK - Men - Saturday 31 December 1949
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Don KeaneWA13:43.6
2Athol StubbsNSW13:43.6
3Don BridleNSW
4D WatersWA
5Richard SoutheeVic
6R MichellSA
7Ray SmithVic
8Bruce BrewNSW
 
HIGH JUMP - Men - Monday 2 January 1950
PosAthleteTeamMark
1John WinterWA1.93m
=2Doug StuartNSW1.88m
=2Merv PeterNSW1.88m
=2John VernonVic1.88m
5Peter MullinsNSW1.83m
6Kevin McMahonNSW1.83m
John LovedayQld
John TaylorVic
F MurphySA
Theo 'Bill' BruceSA
John HarbisonSA
 
POLE VAULT - Men - Saturday 31 December 1949
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Peter DentonNSW3.68m
2Theo SmithWA3.68m
3Bruce PeeverTas3.60m
4John HarbisonSA3.38m
5Ted WinterVic3.38m
6Peter HarbisonSA3.00m
Peter MullinsNSW
William CartwrightNSW
 
LONG JUMP - Men - Saturday 31 December 1949
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Theo 'Bill' BruceSA6.89m
2Roy ParrNSW6.84m
3Hugh JackVic6.80m
4Keith McLellanNSW6.72m
5Ian PolmearVic6.64m
6Lindsay ClaxtonSA6.53m
7Harry LoganVic6.46m
Wonel DawesSA
Frank DayWA
Brian OliverWA
Brian DebusNSW
 
TRIPLE JUMP - Men - Monday 2 January 1950
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Les McKeandNSW15.35m
2Brian OliverWA15.20m
3Ian PolmearVic14.80m
4Frank DayWA14.07m
5Peter CoxNSW14.07m
6Kevin MillerNSW13.82m
J FullartonSA
Hugh JackVic
Harry LoganVic
Lindsay ClaxtonSA
Jim ProbertSA
 
SHOT PUT - Men - Saturday 31 December 1949
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Peter MullinsNSW13.41m
2Trevor EvansVic13.09m
3Brian ManuelVic12.80m
4Keith AllenWA11.38m
Don McNivenQld
Zvonko MarianWA
M FomenkoNSW
Arch HowieNSW
 
DISCUS THROW - Men - Monday 2 January 1950
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Ian ReedVic45.55m
2Ken DonaldNSW40.22m
3Zvonko MarianWA38.88m
4Trevor EvansVic38.64m
5Keith PardonNSW38.11m
6Don KiddWA37.23m
W SextonSA
R SedgelySA
Theo 'Bill' BruceSA
Max GeeVic
W GordonNSW
 
HAMMER THROW - Men - Monday 2 January 1950
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Keith PardonNSW46.65m
2Keith AllenWA43.34m
3Herb BarkerNSW42.80m
4Neville GadsdenNSW41.42m
5Mal GleesonVic38.94m
Don KiddWA
 
JAVELIN THROW - Men - Saturday 31 December 1949
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Les McKeandNSW59.42m
2Colin MurrayleeVic53.16m
3James AchurchNSW52.14m
4Don KiddWA50.88m
5Brian ManuelVic50.60m
6Max GeeVic49.38m
R GrantSA
Roy ParrNSW
W SextonSA
Theo SmithWA
Ian BruceSA
 
4x110 YARDS RELAY - Men - Monday 2 January 1950
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL
1Western AustraliaWA41.8
Frank Fox
Bill de Gruchy
Irwin Wood
Kevin Deane
2New South WalesNSW41.9est
John Treloar
Ted Strickland
John Bullock
Edwin Carr
3VictoriaVic42.0est
Ken James
Norm Griffiths
Ian Gillon
Murray Morris
4South AustraliaSA
 
1 MILE MEDLEY RELAY - Men - Monday 2 January 1950
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL
1New South WalesNSW3:27.2
Vernon Plummer
EdwinCarr
John Bullock
Ted Strickland
2VictoriaVic3:27.2
Ken MacDonald
Ross Price
Ian Gillon
Murray Morris
3Western AustraliaWA
David White
Frank Fox
Bill de Gruchy
Irwin Wood
4South AustraliaSA

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us