Australian Aths History

Australian Track & Field Championships - 1966-67

Olympic Sports Field, Adelaide, South Australia, 25-28 March 1967

 
100 METRES - Men - Saturday 25 February 1967
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1Wind: -1.3m
1Bob LayNSW10.9
2Peter NormanVic11.0
3Eddie RutledgeQld11.1
4Chris ToppNSW11.2
5Rod BashfordNSW11.3
6Everard BartholomeuszQld11.3
 
HEAT 2Wind: -3.3m
1Gary HoldsworthVic11.0
2Greg LewisVic11.1
3Allan CrawleyVic11.1
4Stuart LaingQld11.1
5Murray BirdTas11.3
6Jim McCannNSW11.4
7Alan BradshawSA
 
FINALWind: -2.0m
1Gary HoldsworthVic10.7
2Bob LayNSW10.7
3Greg LewisVic10.8
4Peter NormanVic10.8
5Eddie RutledgeQld10.8
6Allan CrawleyVic10.9
 
200 METRES - Men - Sunday 26 February 1967
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1
1Peter NormanVic21.6
2Greg LewisVic21.7
3Frank HutchinsNSW22.5
4Alan BradshawSA22.8
 
HEAT 2
1Gary EddyVic21.6
2Ivone KirkpatrickSA21.7
3Phil KingVic22.2
4Stuart LaingQld22.2
5Rod BashfordNSW22.4
 
HEAT 3
1Bob LayNSW22.0
2Gary HoldsworthVic22.0
3Murray BirdTas22.2
4David BroomhallVic22.6
 
FINAL
1Peter NormanVic21.3
2Gary EddyVic21.4
3Gary HoldsworthVic21.4
4Ivone KirkpatrickSA21.6
5Bob LayNSW21.6
Greg LewisVicDSQ(4th)
 
400 METRES - Men - Saturday 25 February 1967
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL
1Gary EddyVic46.7
2Ivone KirkpatrickSA47.2
3Noel CloughVic47.8
4David BroomhallVic47.9
5Murray BirdTas48.3
6Phil KingVic48.5
7Frank HutchinsNSW
 
800 METRES - Men - Sunday 26 February 1967
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1
1Ralph DoubellVic1.53.6
2Peter WatsonWA1.53.7
3Bob SmithVic1.53.7
4Peter WoonSA1.54.0
5Tony RisbyTas1.55.8
 
HEAT 2
1Noel CloughVic1.52.4
2Graeme GledhillVic1.52.4
3Chris WoodsSA1.52.7
4John DenholmTas1.52.7
5Ian JonesVic1.52.9
6Bob AnnellsTas1.53.1
 
FINAL
1Ralph DoubellVic1.49.8
2Noel CloughVic1.51.3
3Peter WatsonWA1.51.4
4Chris WoodsSA1.51.4
5Bob SmithVic1.53.0
6Graeme GledhillVic1.54.9
 
1,500 METRES - Men - Saturday 25 February 1967
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL
1Laurie ToogoodNSW3.44.9
2Peter WatsonWA3.44.9
3Ralph DoubellVic3.45.4
4Ron ClarkeVic3.45.8
5Tony BensonVic3.46.2
6Bruce BurstonVic3.46.2
7John DenholmTas3.46.3
Tony RisbyTas
Kerry O'BrienSA
 
5,000 METRES - Men - Sunday 26 February 1967
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL
1Ron ClarkeVic13.51.2
2Laurie ToogoodNSW14.14.0
3Tony BensonVic14.29.4
4Neil McLennanVic14.47.8
5Alan BlackburnVic14.47.8
6Barry TregenzaVic14.53.0
7Don CoxTas14.58.8
8John KneenVic15.58.0
-John CoyleVicDNF
-John FarringtonSADNF
 
10,000 METRES - Men - Saturday 25 February 1967
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL
1John FarringtonSA29.34.8
2Ian BlackwoodVic30.05.2
3John CoyleVic30.33.8
4Don CoxTas31.17.6
5Tim WalshWA31.24.2
6Ray WhiteVic31.32.0
7John KneenVic32.28.0
8Norm DuffVic32.42.0
-Tony CookVicDNF
 
110 METRES HURDLES - Men - Saturday 25 February 1967
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1Wind: -1.9m
1David JamesVic15.0
2Maurie DrewVic15.2
3Tim AndersonSA15.4
4Ian WhiteNSW15.7
5Peter GriffinSA15.8
 
HEAT 2Wind: -2.0m
1Gary KnokeNSW15.0
2Mal BairdVic15.1
3Geoff SmithNSW15.3
4Russell SwayneSA16.0
 
FINALWind: -2.0m
1Gary KnokeNSW14.6
2Mal BairdVic14.7
3Maurie DrewVic14.7
4Geoff SmithNSW14.8
5David JamesVic15.0
6Tim AndersonSA15.3
 
200 METRES HURDLES - Men - Saturday 25 February 1967
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1
1Steve ClarkNSW24.7
2Bob McGuinnessVic24.8
3Ian WhiteNSW25.0
4Rob JohnstonQld26.5
 
HEAT 2
1Jim McCannNSW24.2
2Geoff McNamaraVic24.3
3Brian CarriganNSW24.9
4Wally GroomWA
5John HamannSA
 
HEAT 3
1Tim AndersonSA25.1
2Max BinningtonWA25.1
3Cyril JacksonNSW25.6
4Neil MickleboroughTas26.3
 
FINAL
1Jim McCannNSW23.6
2Bob McGuinnessVic23.8
3Steve ClarkNSW24.3
4Geoff McNamaraVic24.3
5Tim AndersonSA24.8
6Max BinningtonWA24.9
 
400 METRES HURDLES - Men - Sunday 26 February 1967
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1
1Gary KnokeNSW51.9
2Barry Van EsVic52.3
3Peter GriffinSA52.6
4Wally GroomWA52.9
5Geoff McNamaraVic53.0
6Ian WhiteNSW54.1
 
HEAT 2
1Bob McGuinnessVic54.4
2Jim ColeborneNSW54.5
3Steve ClarkNSW54.8
4Aubrey LewisSA55.0
5David JamesVic58.0
6Rob JohnstonQld61.8
 
FINAL
1Gary KnokeNSW50.8
2Bob McGuinnessVic53.1
3Peter GriffinSA53.8
4Jim ColeborneQld54.8
5Steve ClarkNSW56.3
Barry Van EsVic
 
3,000 METRES STEEPLECHASE - Men - Sunday 26 February 1967
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL
1Kerry O'BrienSA8.39.9
2Ian BlackwoodVic8.40.6
3Tony ManningNSW9.04.4
4Dave BarlowVic9.14.2
5Dave CampbellVic9.23.4
6Max ButlerSA9.33.8
-Doug WorlingNSWDSQ(9:14.0)
 
3,000 METRES WALK - Men - Sunday 26 February 1967
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Bob GardinerVic12.57.6
2Graeme NichollsVic13.47.6
3Frank LeonardSA13.50.8
4Robin WoodVic14.19.0
5Harry SummersVic14.20.0
6Peter WhithamSA14.25.0
-Frank ClarkNSWDSQ(13:14.0)
-Varel NewmarkVicDSQ(13:50.6)
 
HIGH JUMP - Men - Sunday 26 February 1967
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Lawrie PeckhamVic2.14m
2Tony SneazwellVic2.11m
3Peter WrightNSW1.99m
4Daryl TranterVic1.95m
5Peter WakeSA1.90m
 
POLE VAULT - Men - Saturday 25 February 1967
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Trevor BickleWA4.65m
2Nick BirksSA4.00m
3Ed JohnsonVic4.00m
4Jim EnglishVic3.90m
5Roy BealVic3.90m
6David HemsleySA3.80m
-Bill RobbinsVicNH
 
LONG JUMP - Men - Saturday 25 February 1967
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Allan CrawleyVic7.72m
2Phil MayWA7.56m
3Mick McGrathVic7.32m
4Graham BoaseSA7.26m
5Murray TolbertNSW7.24m
6Charles McCuskerSA6.97m
7John BaguleyWA6.88m
8Peter DavisQld6.76m
9Noel JarvisVic6.70m
10Peter ReeceSA6.64m
11Everard BartholomeuszQld6.61m
 
TRIPLE JUMP - Men - Sunday 26 February 1967
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Phil MayWA16.42mwa
2Graham BoaseSA15.92mwa
3Maurie DrewVic15.87mwa
4John BaguleyWA15.87mwa
5Mick McGrathVic15.84mwa
6Murray TolbertNSW14.48mwa
7John ReesNSW14.06mwa
8Cyril JacksonNSW13.83mwa
 
SHOT PUT - Men - Saturday 25 February 1967
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Warwick SelveyVic17.07m
2Walter GrobVic15.87m
3Merv KempSA15.43m
4Nye EvansTas14.91m
5John PenfoldSA14.87m
6Ray RigbyVic14.63m
Terry GadsbyVic
 
DISCUS THROW - Men - Sunday 26 February 1967
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Warwick SelveyVic58.89m
2Ernst AlderVic48.84m
3Merv KempSA46.24m
4Walter GrobVic44.42m
5Peter ClarkQld42.69m
6Nye EvansTas41.17m
Ian CocksNSW
Attila SpaitsNSW
Fred BangayQld
 
HAMMER THROW - Men - Sunday 26 February 1967
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Dick LefflerVic59.90m
2Mike EdwardsVic53.70m
3Nick RegosVic52.00m
4Alex TahmindjisNSW48.34m
5Martin CroweWA47.52m
6Robert HorneSA47.10m
7Scotchy GordonSA42.64m
 
JAVELIN THROW - Men - Saturday 25 February 1967
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Reg SpiersSA73.76m
2Ron CarltonVic73.68m
3Nick BirksSA70.62m
4Greg NicolNSW67.46m
5Peter LawlerNSW67.22m
6Sig KoscikNSW64.44m
Ben WilliamsSA
 
DECATHLON - Men - Mon/Tues 27/28 February 1967
PosAthleteTeamMark
1John HamannSA6,906pts
(11.7, 7.04m, 11.38m, 1.81m, 49.8, 15.8, 32.84m, 3.80m, 49.50m, 4.15.8)
2Geoff SmithNSW6,857pts
(11.3, 6.97m, 12.24m, 1.81m, 50.7, 14.9, 36.64m, 3.40m, 52.73m, 4.54.1)
3Robin FildesVic6,476pts
(11.6, 6.75m, 11.77m, 1.78m, 51.1, 15.5, 32.38m, 3.50m, 52.61m, 5.06.4)
4Bob VillaniVic6,422pts
(11.3, 5.88m, 13.77m, 1.60m, 51.2, 16.9, 39.46m, 3.20m, 57.35m, 4.45.0)
5Tom HoughtonNSW6,213pts
(11.8, 6.24m, 11.43m, 1.72m, 51.9, 16.3, 38.18m, 3.30m, 43.75m, 4.42.2)
6John TilbrookSA6,071pts
(11.8, 6.50m, 13.17m, 1.69m, 53.9, 16.6, 34.08m, 3.40m, 48.16m, 5.15.9)
7Nick BirksSA6,033pts
(12.3, 5.94m, 12.25m, 1.81m, 50.7, 16.6, 33.22m, 3.90m, 65.14m, DNRun)
8Tony FahyTas6,013pts
(11.7, 6.02m, 11.15m, 1.75m, 51.7, 16.8, 32.10m, 3.00m, 51.69m, 4.48.0)
9Mick McGrathVic5,844pts
(11.9, 6.82m, 9.32m, 1.93m, 54.4, 18.4, 27.96m, 3.40m, 40.08m, 4.44.0)
10Frank HorvathNSW5,780pts
(12.1, 6.66m, 11.50m, 1.81m, 56.3, 16.7, 34.83m, 3.00m, 48.89m, 5.31.9)
11Ian FlockhartTas5,750pts
(12.0, 6.58m, 9.82m, 1.87m, 52.9, 16.0, 28.45m, 3.30m, 34.73m, 5.10.0)
12Ed JohnsonVic5,679pts
(12.5, 6.17m, 10.64m, 1.84m, 55.9, 18.7, 31.06m, 3.90m, 54.31m, 5.29.5)
-Trevor BickleWADNF(4,173pts)
(11.7, 6.62m, 9.67m, 1.66m, 53.7, 15.8, 26.32m, NH)
 
4x100 METRES RELAY - Men - Sunday 26 February 1967
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL
1VictoriaVic40.9
Gary Eddy
Gary Holdsworth
Peter Norman
Greg Lewis
2QueenslandQld41.7
Everard Bartholomeusz
Stuart Laing
Peter Davis
Eddie Rutledge
3South AustraliaSA42.2
Ivone Kirkpatrick
Alan Bradshaw
Russell Swayne
Charles McCusker
4TasmaniaTas43.4
-New South WalesNSWDNF
Rod Bashford
Bob Lay
Jim McCann
B. Stcherbina
 
4x400 METRES RELAY - Men - Saturday 25 February 1967
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL
1South AustraliaSA3.13.6
Peter Woon
Chris Woods
G. Wharton
Ivone Kirkpatrick
2QueenslandQld3.14.3
C. Peters
R. Wilson
J. Evans
W. Stevens
3New South WalesNSW3.18.7
Jim Coleborne
Frank Hutchins
Dennis Payne
B. Weatherlake
4TasmaniaTas
-VictoriaVicDSQ(3:16.2)

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us