Australian Aths History

Australian Track & Field Championships 1967-68

E.S.Marks Field, Sydney, NSW, 23-26 March 1968

 
100 METRES Men - Saturday 23 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1Wind: 0.0m
1Phil KingVic10.5
2Gary HoldsworthVic10.5
3D. WinterNSW10.7
4J. HendryQld10.7
5Murray BirdTas10.8
6Anthony WarrenerNSW11.0
 
HEAT 2Wind: +0.7m
1Mel PenderUSA10.5
2Peter NormanVic10.7
3Richard GillWA10.8
4A. SalzmannQld10.9
5R. GillowTas11.0
 
HEAT 3Wind: +1.3m
1Greg LewisVic10.4
2Bob LayNSW10.5
3Eddie RutledgeQld10.6
4Allan CrawleyVic10.6
5Graham HaskellSA10.7
6Graeme RichardsVic10.7
 
FINALWind: +2.8m
1Mel PenderUSA10.3
2Greg LewisVic10.3
3Bob LayNSW10.4
4Gary HoldsworthVic10.4
5Phil KingVic10.5
6Peter NormanVic10.5
 
200 METRES Men - Sunday 24 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1Wind: 0.0m
1Bob LayNSW21.7
2Allan CrawleyVic21.8
3Ivone KirkpatrickSA22.1
4Richard GillWA22.2
D. MeehanQld
Mel PenderUSA
 
HEAT 2Wind: 0.0m
1Greg LewisVic21.8
2Jim KempUSA21.8
3Graham HaskellSA22.0
4A. SalzmannQld22.1
Murray BirdTas
Richard GurrNSW
 
HEAT 3Wind: 0.0m
1Boris StcherbinaNSW21.8
2Gary HoldsworthVic22.0
3Stuart LaingQld22.1
4Neville MenloveNSW22.1
 
HEAT 4Wind: -2.5m
1Peter NormanVic21.8
2Phil KingVic21.8
3John WallNSW22.2
4J. HendryQld22.3
Graeme RichardsVic
Max BinningtonWA
 
SEMIFINAL 1Wind: 0.0m
1Greg LewisVic21.2
2Bob LayNSW21.2
3Jim KempUSA21.2
4Allan CrawleyVic21.3
5Ivone KirkpatrickSA21.6
6Graham HaskellSA21.7
 
SEMIFINAL 2Wind: 0.0m
1Peter NormanVic21.1
2Phil KingVic21.1
3Gary HoldsworthVic21.2
4Boris StcherbinaNSW21.6
5Stuart LaingQld21.6
6John WallNSW22.1
 
FINALWind: 0.0m
1Peter NormanVic20.5
2Greg LewisVic20.5
3Phil KingVic20.7
4Gary HoldsworthVic20.7
5Bob LayNSW20.8
6Jim KempUSA20.9
 
400 METRES Men - Saturday 23 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1
1Jim KempUSA47.0
2Ivone KirkpatrickSA48.5
3Boris StcherbinaNSW48.6
4Jeff WestlakeVic49.0
5P. HuttonQld49.1
 
HEAT 2
1Bill HookerVic48.1
2David MetherallVic48.2
3Murray BirdTas48.4
4Dennis PayneNSW48.9
5Peter BrebnerSA50.0
 
FINAL
1Jim KempUSA46.4
2Bill HookerVic47.0
3Boris StcherbinaNSW47.8
4David MetherallVic48.7
5Ivone KirkpatrickSA49.3
6Murray BirdTas51.2
 
800 METRES Men - Sunday 24 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1
1Kevin RossNZL1.52.1
2Bob SmithVic1.52.4
3Graeme GledhillVic1.52.4
4Noel CloughVic1.52.5
5Graeme RoothamNSW1.53.0
6P. SummertonSA1.55.4
 
HEAT 2
1Peter WatsonWA1.49.9
2Preston DavisUSA1.49.9
3Robert AnnelsTas1.50.8
4Bob FalconerVic1.52.3
5Dave McGregorVic1.53.4
6P. HuttonQld1.53.6
 
HEAT 3
1Ralph DoubellVic1.49.9
2Chris WoodsSA1.50.1
3Gareth CoburnNSW1.50.7
4John DenholmTas1.51.2
5Ian JonesVic1.51.4
6Keith WheelerWA1.51.5
7Peter MoyQld
 
FINAL
1Preston DavisUSA1.49.0
2Ralph DoubellVic1.49.3
3Kevin RossNZL1.49.7
4Bob SmithVic1.49.8
5Chris WoodsSA1.50.6
6Peter WatsonWA1.52.7
 
1,500 METRES Men - Saturday 23 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL
1Peter WatsonWA3.39.9
2Preston DavisUSA3.40.0
3Alan RobinsonNSW3.41.3
4Keith WheelerWA3.50.0
5John DenholmTas3.50.7
6David SirlNZL3.53.3
Peter MoyQld
Bob AnnelsTas
William SmallhornNSW
Ian JonesVic
Bob FalconerVic
Kevin FrancisSA
 
5,000 METRES Men - Sunday 24 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL
1Ron ClarkeVic13.49.4
2Alan RobinsonNSW13.56.6
3Rex MaddafordNZL14.03.0
4Tracey SmithUSA14.05.2
5Brendan LayhVic14.35.6
6Derek ClaytonVic14.38.4
7Alan HarrisonFiji14.44.0
8Don CoxTas14.47.0
9A. BlackburnVic14.50.0
10Ian MurrayQld14.58.0
11Ron IrwinQld15.01.0
12Neil McLennanVic15.28.0
13K. BreenVic15.32.0
-Dave LottyNSWDNF
-Tony BensonVicDNF
 
10,000 METRES Men - Saturday 23 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL
1Derek ClaytonVic30.21.6
2Evan MaguireNZL30.31.6
3Ron IrwinQld31.37.0
4Brendan LayhQld31.37.0
5Dave LottyNSW31.51.2
6John CoyleVic32.14.8
7Michael McKennaTas32.39.0
8A. NowellSA32.51.0
9Max LittleTas33.20.0
10G. ClaxtonVic33.37.0
-Tracey SmithUSADNF
-Alan HarrisonFIJDNF
-Tony CookVicDNF
-Kevin BradyVicDNF
-Tim WalshWADNF
-Eric SigmontVicDNF
-Ray WhiteVicDNF
-Terry PhelanVicDNF
-Peter GallagherVicDNF
 
110 METRES HURDLES Men - Saturday 23 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1Wind: +1.3m
1David JamesVic14.5
2Ivan AffleckQld14.6
3Max BinningtonWA14.8
4Mal BairdVic14.8
5John HongellNSW14.9
6Brian CarriganNSW14.9
Robert MooreVic
 
HEAT 2Wind: +1.3m
1Dave PrinceNSW14.6
2John LaneVic14.6
3Geoff SmithNSW14.7
4Peter MortonNSW14.8
5Bob GreenVic14.8
6Tim AndersonSA15.1
 
FINALWind: 0.0m
1David JamesVic14.5
2John LaneVic14.5
3Ivan AffleckQld14.6
4Dave PrinceNSW14.6
5Max BinningtonWA14.7
6Geoff SmithNSW15.3
 
200 METRES HURDLES Men - Saturday 23 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1Wind: +0.7m
1Steve ClarkNSW24.0
2Tim AndersonSA24.2
3Ivan AffleckQld24.3
4Roger HampsonVic24.6
 
HEAT 2Wind: +1.9m
1Wally GroomWA24.2
2Dave PrinceNSW24.2
3Brian CarriganNSW24.3
4Peter BrebnerSA24.3
 
HEAT 3Wind: +2.5m
1Harry GilesQld25.2
2Max BinningtonWA25.3
3Bob McGuinnessVic28.3
 
HEAT 4Wind: +1.3m
1Geoff McNamaraVic24.0
2Jim ColeborneNSW24.1
3Peter GriffinSA24.2
4I. SomerfieldQld
 
SEMIFINAL 1Wind: 0.0m
1Steve ClarkNSW23.4
2Ivan AffleckQld23.8
3Brian CarriganNSW23.8
4Tim AndersonSA23.8
5Wally GroomWA
6Dave PrinceNSW
 
SEMIFINAL 2Wind: +1.6m
1Geoff McNamaraVic23.2
2Bob McGuinnessVic23.4
3Max BinningtonWA23.6
4Jim ColeborneNSW23.8
5Peter GriffinSA24.0
6Harry GilesQld24.2
 
FINALWind: 0.0m
1Steve ClarkNSW23.1
2Geoff McNamaraVic23.2
3Bob McGuinnessVic23.4
4Max BinningtonWA23.5
5Ivan AffleckQld23.5
6Brian CarriganNSW23.9
 
400 METRES HURDLES Men - Sunday 24 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1
1Bill HookerVic52.8
2Peter GriffinSA53.4
3Wally GroomWA54.2
4R. SilcockQld54.7
5Neil MickleboroughTas55.9
 
HEAT 2
1Jim ColeborneNSW52.5
2Bob McGuinnessVic52.7
3Harry GilesQld53.0
4Michael JohnsonNSW53.8
5Robert MooreVic53.8
6Roger HampsonVic54.4
 
HEAT 3
1Geoff McNamaraVic53.1
2Steve ClarkNSW53.6
3Bob GreenVic54.2
4Ivan AffleckQld54.3
 
FINAL
1Geoff McNamaraVic50.9
2Steve ClarkNSW51.4
3Jim ColeborneNSW52.0
4Bob McGuinnessVic52.8
5Bill HookerVic53.7
6Peter GriffinSA54.2
 
3,000 METRES STEEPLECHASE Men - Sunday 24 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL
1Peter WelshNZL8.40.8
2Tony ManningNSW8.45.8
3Kerry O'BrienSA9.00.2
4Ian BlackwoodVic9.04.5
5Bob HendyVic9.05.8
6Doug WorlingNSW9.06.8
7Kevin BradyVic
8Dave CampbellVic
9Russell DoneyVic9.19.0
10Jeff PentelowSA9.24.0
11Bob TalayNSW9.28.0
 
3,000 METRES WALK Men - Sunday 24 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Noel FreemanVic12.39.6
2Frank ClarkNSW12.41.6
3Peter McCullaghNSW13.31.4
4Robin WhyteNSW13.41.0
5Graeme NichollsVic14.00.2
6John CroftNSW14.01.0
7W. MelvilleTas14.02.0
8Peter WaddellNSW14.05.0
9Ron CrawfordNSW14.08.0
10Robert SteadmanVic14.19.0
11Logan IrwinQld14.52.0
Varel NewmarkVicDQ(14.50.0)
Brian CarmanQldDQ(15.10.0)
Ross HaywoodVicDQ
 
HIGH JUMP Men - Sunday 24 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Tony SneazwellVic2.11m
2Lawrie PeckhamVic2.06m
3Peter WrightNSW2.06m
4Bryan BurgessVic1.98m
5Chris DaleyNSW1.93m
6Kieran CassidyNSW1.88m
7Ian BeltzTas1.88m
 
POLE VAULT Men - Saturday 23 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Mike SullivanVic4.72m
2Ed JohnsonVic4.42m
3Ray BoydVic4.26m
4Ian GoodwinWA4.11m
5Don BairdVic4.11m
6M. CraigNSW3.52m
-Trevor BickleWANH
 
LONG JUMP Men - Saturday 23 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Gayle HopkinsUSA8.14mwa
2Allan CrawleyVic7.88m+1.0
3Dave NorrisNZL7.81m+2.8
4Murray TolbertNSW7.75m0.0
5Phil MayWA7.64m+0.7
6Lawrie WalkleyNSW7.52m+2.2
7Peter ReeceSA7.50m0.0
8Graham TaylorQld7.49m+3.7
9David WinterNSW7.46m+1.0
10Bruce FieldVic7.31m+2.8
11Anthony HopkinsNSW7.23m+2.2
12Bob ThomasNZL7.19m0.0
13Peter DavisQld7.10m+1.9
14Bruce StricklandWA6.99m+2.2
 
TRIPLE JUMP Men - Sunday 24 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Phil MayWA16.21m0.0
2Graham BoaseSA15.87m+1.0
3Mick McGrathVic15.73m0.0
4John BaguleyWA15.72m+2.8
5Dave NorrisNZL15.59m+1.3
6Bob ThomasNZL15.29m+1.6
7David WinterNSW14.82m+0.7
8Maurie DrewVic14.77m+1.6
9Bruce ThomasNSW14.53m+0.3
10Murray TolbertNSW14.46m+0.7
11Lawrie WalkleyNSW14.09m0.0
12Paul DunganVic13.99m+1.3
 
SHOT PUT Men - Saturday 23 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Jay SilvesterUSA19.13m
2Les MillsNZL18.65m
3Peter PhillipsQld15.72m
4Warwick SelveyVic15.69m
5Walter GrobVic15.69m
6Len VlahovWA14.64m
7Jim PenfoldSA14.63m
8Kew WildingNSW14.61m
9Len ChinneryNSW14.44m
10Terry GadsbyVic14.41m
 
DISCUS THROW Men - Sunday 24 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Jay SilvesterUSA60.09m
2Robin TaitNZL56.69m
3Warwick SelveyVic49.86m
4Ernst AlderVic48.33m
5Peter ClarkQld46.45m
6Jens PohlNSW46.25m
7Ian CocksNSW45.47m
8Len ChinneryNSW45.38m
9Len VlahovWA43.62m
10Malcolm LuttonNSW42.83m
11Ron LuntNSW41.10m
12Attila SpaitsNSW40.40m
-Peter MiszkowskiQldNM(3 Fouls)
 
HAMMER THROW Men - Sunday 24 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Walter GrobVic60.27m
2Dick LefflerVic60.20m
3Tom MullinsNSW53.72m
4Mike EdwardsVic52.59m
5Darryl GillilandNZL52.41m
6Robert FrawleyQld50.11m
7Alex TahmindjisNSW49.54m
8Graeme BradenVic47.20m
 
JAVELIN THROW Men - Saturday 23 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Ron CarltonVic78.66m
2Nick BirksSA75.97m
3Reg SpiersSA74.45m
4Sig KoscikNSW72.77m
5Peter LawlerNSW72.60m
6Ray SeibokasNSW66.48m
7Barry MagnussenQld66.12m
8Alex GusbethVic61.27m
9Barry GlydeQld56.21m
 
DECATHLON - Men - Mon/Tues 25/26 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Geoff SmithNSW7,313pts
(11.0, 6.80m, 14.11m, 1.82m, 50.5, 14.7, 41.76m, 3.35m, 57.96m, 4.36.4)
2John HamannSA7,272pts
(11.2, 7.13m, 12.66m, 1.79m, 48.9, 15.3, 35.34m, 3.73m, 55.48m, 4.15.7)
3Robin FildesVic6,621pts
(11.0, 6.59m, 12.59m, 1.68m, 51.5, 15.6, 36.04m, 3.50m, 54.38m, 5.04.9)
4Ian EnglishNSW6,532pts
(11.4, 6.83m, 11.11m, 1.76m, 50.5, 15.6, 34.96m, 3.20m, 48.26m, 4.43.2)
5Tom HoughtonNSW6,342pts
(11.1, 6.41m, 12.00m, 1.76m, 52.4, 16.0, 36.72m, 2.89m, 47.32m, 4.56.1)
6Ed JohnsonVic6,143pts
(11.5, 6.45m, 10.91m, 1.82m, 54.3, 18.2, 35.24m, 4.33m, 53.12m, 5.49.3)
7Ron CarltonVic6,139pts
(11.4, 6.44m, 11.62m, 1.68m, 55.3, 17.6, 31.30m, 3.05m, 71.30m, 4.54.2)
 
4x100 METRES RELAY Men - Sunday 24 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL
1VictoriaVic40.8
Greg Lewis
Gary Holdsworth
Phil King
Peter Norman
2QueenslandQld41.4
D. Meehan
J. Hendry
Stuart Laing
Eddie Rutledge
3New South WalesNSW41.6
Bob Lay
Anthony Warrener
John Wall
Boris Stcherbina
4South AustraliaSA42.3
5TasmaniaTas43.8
-Western AustraliaWADQ(4th)
 
4x400 METRES RELAY Men - Saturday 23 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL
1VictoriaVic3.13.0
Jeff Westlake
Bob Smith
Dave McGregor
Noel Clough
2New South walesNSW3.15.6
P. Huggins
Dennis Payne
Richard Gurr
Boris Stcherbina
3QueenslandQld3.18.4
C. Peters
R. Silcock
R. Burguez
W. Evans

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us