Australian Aths History

Australian Track & Field Championships - 2008-09

QEII Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland 19-21 February 2009

The men's 5,000 metres was held at the Melbourne Grand Prix Meet, Olympic Park, Melbourne on 5 March 2009
The women's 5,000 metres was held at the Sydney Athletics Grand Prix, Sydney Olympic Park on 28 February 2009
The 10,000 metres events were held at the Zatopek meet on 11 December 2008 in Melbourne.

 
100 METRES - Men
PosNameYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 - Thursday 19 March 2009Wind: 0.3
1David Ambler1989NZL10.45Q
2Bola Lawal1976VIC10.47Q
3Keith Sheehy1983SA10.65Q
4Daniel Martin1990VIC10.68q
5Iain Macfarlane1979NSW10.71q
6Lucas Mata1988WA10.74
7Matt Lynch1986NSW10.86
8Scott Mace1990VIC11.22
9Christopher Musgrave1990QLD11.24
 
Heat 2 - Thursday 19 March 2009Wind: -0.2
1Anthony Alozie1986VIC10.55Q
2John Woods1982USA10.65Q
3Jacob Groth1985NSW10.66Q
4Yusuke Nii1985JPN10.72
5Chris Donaldson1975NZL10.74
6Henry Mitchell1986NSW10.84
6Benjamin Potter1979NZL10.84
8Jack Conway1990QLD11.03
9Liam Gander1988NSW11.07
 
Heat 3 - Thursday 19 March 2009Wind: +0.0
1Joshua Ross1981VIC10.43Q
2Aaron Rouge-Serret1988VIC10.45Q
3Sean Wroe1985VIC10.61Q
4Kevin Moore1990NSW10.75
5Robert Marks1986NSW10.84
6Michael Wilson1988NZL10.87
7Carl Kurt Van Der Speck1977NZL10.90
8Carl Morehouse1984VIC10.97
9Matt Brown1986NZL12.22
 
Heat 4 - Thursday 19 March 2009Wind: 0.8
1Patrick Johnson1972QLD10.45Q
2Oluseyi Smith1987CAN10.52Q
3Matt Davies1985QLD10.52Q
4Craig Bearda1982NZL10.66q
5Nelson Stone1984PNG10.70q
6Jeffrey Thumath1985NZL10.71q
7Kristopher Neofytou1984NSW10.98
8David Monneron1987QLD11.04
 
Semifinal 1 - Friday 20 March 2009Wind: -0.6
1Joshua Ross1981VIC10.51Q
2Jacob Groth1985NSW10.55Q
3Matt Davies1985QLD10.55Q
4Aaron Rouge-Serret1988VIC10.56q
5Craig Bearda1982NZL10.75
6Iain Macfarlane1979NSW10.88
7Anthony Alozie1986VIC12.34
-John Woods1982USADQIAAF 162.7
 
Semifinal 2 - Friday 20 March 2009Wind: -0.4
1David Ambler1989NZL10.44Q
2Oluseyi Smith1987CAN10.48Q
3Bola Lawal1976VIC10.51Q
4Patrick Johnson1972QLD10.52q
5Keith Sheehy1983SA10.62
6Daniel Martin1990VIC10.67
7Jeffrey Thumath1985NZL10.75
8Sean Wroe1985VIC10.77
9Nelson Stone1984PNG10.77
 
Final - Friday 20 March 2009Wind: -0.4
1Joshua Ross1981VIC10.34
2Aaron Rouge-Serret1988VIC10.36
3David Ambler1989NZL10.41
4Matt Davies1985QLD10.45
5Patrick Johnson1972QLD10.51
6Bola Lawal1976VIC10.51
7Oluseyi Smith1987CAN10.59
8Jacob Groth1985NSW10.61
 
200 METRES - Men
PosNameYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 - Saturday 21 March 2009Wind: -1.9
1Aaron Rouge-Serret1988VIC21.58Q
2Kevin Moore1990NSW21.64
3Nelson Stone1984PNG21.70
4Daniel Martin1990VIC21.72
5Clay Watkins1987SA21.93
6Adam Somerville1980NZL22.02
7Cory Innes1985NZL22.42
 
Heat 2 - Saturday 21 March 2009Wind: -0.3
1Jeffrey Thumath1985NZL21.42Q
2Bola Lawal1976VIC21.56q
3James Dolphin1983NZL21.69
4Andy Moore1984NZL21.83
5Henry Mitchell1986NSW22.02
6Kristopher Neofytou1984NSW22.33
-Kurt Mulcahy1989NSWDNF
 
Heat 3 - Saturday 21 March 2009Wind: -3.0
1Matt Davies1985QLD21.51Q
2Patrick Johnson1972QLD21.56q
3Joshua Ross1981VIC21.58q
4Yoshihiro Horigome1981JPN21.87
5Matt Brown1986NZL21.91
6Robert Marks1986NSW22.15
7Scott Mace1990VIC22.84
 
Heat 4 - Saturday 21 March 2009Wind: -2.3
1Keith Sheehy1983SA21.31Q
2Oluseyi Smith1987CAN21.38q
3Sean Wroe1985VIC21.52q
4Craig Bearda1982NZL21.95
5Iain Macfarlane1979NSW22.02
6Carl Kurt Van Der Speck1977NZL22.08
7Matt Lynch1986NSW22.22
 
Final A - Saturday 21 March 2009Wind: -2.0
1Aaron Rouge-Serret1988VIC20.95
2Matt Davies1985QLD21.17
3Joshua Ross1981VIC21.17
4Oluseyi Smith1987CAN21.25
5Bola Lawal1976VIC21.33
6Sean Wroe1985VIC21.42
7Keith Sheehy1983SA21.45
8Jeffrey Thumath1985NZL21.49
9Patrick Johnson1972QLD21.51
 
Final B - Saturday 21 March 2009Wind: -1.8
1Kevin Moore1990NSW21.57
2Daniel Martin1990VIC21.65
3Andy Moore1984NZL21.67
4James Dolphin1983NZL21.70
5Nelson Stone1984PNG21.78
6Clay Watkins1987SA22.06
7Yoshihiro Horigome1981JPN22.65
-Matt Brown1986NZLDNS
 
400 METRES - Men
PosNameYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 - Thursday 19 March 2009
1Sean Wroe1985VIC46.21Q
2Chris Troode1983WA46.80Q
3Nelson Stone1984PNG47.11q
4Clinton Hill1980NSW47.25
5Daniel Steinhauser1980VIC47.73
6Andrew Boudrie1985VIC47.93
7Joshua Ahwong1990QLD48.61
8Tao Baker1981TAS50.18
9Blake Vanderwoude1988NSW50.22
 
Heat 2 - Thursday 19 March 2009
1Kurt Mulcahy1989NSW46.61Q
2Clay Watkins1987SA46.78Q
3Nicholas Boylett1986QLD47.19q
4Yoshihiro Horigome1981JPN47.73
5Antoine Burke1975IRL48.01
6Luke Hamer1991NSW48.04
7James D'Alfonso1988VIC48.73
8Nicholas Frost1990QLD49.43
 
Heat 3 - Thursday 19 March 2009
1John Steffensen1984NSW46.29Q
2Joel Milburn1986NSW47.32Q
3David Burke1989VIC47.46
4Cory Innes1985NZL47.95
5Lachlan Taylor1988VIC47.95
6Ollie Wurm1990VIC48.16
7Alex Beck1992QLD48.41
8Ryan Rossouw1983SA49.02
 
Final - Friday 20 March 2009
1Sean Wroe1985VIC45.07
2John Steffensen1984NSW45.51
3Kurt Mulcahy1989NSW46.33
4Clay Watkins1987SA46.46
5Joel Milburn1986NSW46.54
6Chris Troode1983WA46.60
7Nelson Stone1984PNG46.76
8Nicholas Boylett1986QLD47.00
 
800 METRES - Men
PosNameYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 - Thursday 19 March 2009
1Werner Botha1985QLD1:50.07Q
2Matt Inglis Fox1987QLD1:50.22Q
3Lachlan Renshaw1987NSW1:50.35Q
4Andrew Barralet1985QLD1:50.67
5Scott Tamblin1979WA1:51.18
6Tristan Garrett1988NSW1:51.49
7Peter Mondello1989WA1:52.39
8Simon Fitzpatrick1984VIC1:54.37
9Adrian Plummer1991QLD1:55.90
 
Heat 2 - Thursday 19 March 2009
1Matthew Hammond1986NSW1:48.53Q
2Nicholas Bromley1983NSW1:48.53Q
3Lee Berry1990QLD1:48.73Q
4Fraser Coss1990QLD1:48.85q
5Chris deBoer1984WA1:49.23q
6James Boden1988SA1:49.41
7Timothy Hawkes1983NZL1:49.59
8Joshua Schmidt1987VIC1:49.73
 
Final - Friday 20 March 2009
1Nicholas Bromley1983NSW1:47.76
2Lachlan Renshaw1987NSW1:48.17
3Werner Botha1985QLD1:48.24
4Matthew Hammond1986NSW1:48.52
5Matt Inglis Fox1987QLD1:48.67
6Fraser Coss1990QLD1:49.29
7Chris deBoer1984WA1:49.65
8Lee Berry1990QLD1:49.75
 
1500 METRES - Men
PosNameYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 - Friday 20 March 2009
1Jeremy Roff1983NSW3:48.59Q
2Philo Saunders1976ACT3:48.74Q
3David Campbell1982IRL3:50.03Q
4Jayden Russ1985QLD3:50.28Q
5Brenton Rowe1987VIC3:50.71q
6Matthew Coloe1988VIC3:52.41
7Bouchaib Chefnaoui1976VIC3:55.38
8Anthony Craig1980QLD3:55.82
9Sam Burke1982WA3:57.45
10Frazer Dowling1979NSW4:01.14
11Danny Russell1983QLD4:04.85
-Mark Abercromby1978NSWDNF
-Bradley Woods1986NSWDNF
 
Heat 2 - Friday 20 March 2009
1Grant Page1982TAS3:46.93Q
2James Nipperess1990NSW3:47.61Q
3Jeffrey Riseley1986VIC3:47.65Q
4Richard Olsen1985NZL3:47.67Q
5Craig Huffer1989VIC3:47.79q
6Daniel Clark1985VIC3:49.46q
7Peter Bock1982QLD3:51.12q
8Mitchel Brown1988VIC3:52.18
9P-J Bosch1980SA3:52.73
10Brett Halls1978NSW3:53.23
11Adam Bishop1982SA3:53.81
12Michael Hane1974SA3:55.68
 
Final - Saturday 21 March 2009
1Jeffrey Riseley1986VIC3:35.71
2Jeremy Roff1983NSW3:37.62
3Craig Huffer1989VIC3:41.67
4Brenton Rowe1987VIC3:42.11
5Philo Saunders1976ACT3:42.77
6Grant Page1982TAS3:44.10
7James Nipperess1990NSW3:44.81
8Richard Olsen1985NZL3:45.03
9Daniel Clark1985VIC3:47.04
10Jayden Russ1985QLD3:47.63
11Peter Bock1982QLD3:56.90
-David Campbell1982IRLDNF
 
3,000 METRES - Men
PosNameTeamMark
Not Contested
 
5,000 METRES - Men - Thursday 5 March 2009
PosNameTeamMark
1Collis BirminghamAUS13:16.26
2Andrew BaddeleyGBR13:20.99
3Bernard KiplagatKEN13:25.64
4Ben St LawrenceAUS13:37.24
5Michael ShelleyAUS13:41.87
6Liam AdamsAUS13:46.92
7Richard EverestAUS13:49.25
8Ryan GregsonAUS13:56.83
9Clint PerrettAUS13:57.09
10Lee TroopVic13:57.81
11Luke HurringNZL14:04.71
12Tim RoweAUS14:07.99
13Jeffrey HuntAUS14:10.40
14Steve ThurstonAUS14:12.09
15Stephen DinneenAUS14:12.62
16Toby RaynerAUS14:15.52
17Mike SkinnerGBR14:17.87
18Peter NowillAUS14:29.04
-Mike AishNZLDNF
-Paul HoffmanAUSDNF
-Duer YoaAUSDNF
 
10,000 METRES - Men - Thursday 11 December 2008
PosNameYOBTeamMark
1David McNeill1986Vic28:03.02
2Bobby CurtisUSA28:06.74
3Michael Shelley1983QLD28:08.96
4Collis Birmingham1984Vic28:21.62
5Liam Adams1986Vic28:58.05
6Clinton Perrett1983Vic29:05.59
7Stephen Dinneen1979Vic29:08.38
8Toby Rayner1986Vic29:12.87
9Hintsa Mebrahtu1983QLD29:33.67
10Luke Hurring1984Vic29:42.30
11Jeffery Hunt1982NSW29:50.46
12Nathan Hartigan1984Vic30:30.99
13Andrew White1985Vic30:31.37
14Dan Hornery1980Vic30:43.36
15Benjamin Toomey1985Vic31:09.45
-Walid A-Kurtu1988VicDNF
-Yared Temesgen1987VicDNF
-Allan Failla1974VicDNF
-Ben Ashkettle1988VicDNF
-Gunther WeidlingerAUTDNF
-Scott WestscottNSWDNS
-Lee Troop1973VicDNS
 
110 METRES HURDLES - Men106.7cm
PosNameYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 - Saturday 21 March 2009Wind: -0.2
1Daniel Small1988NSW14.15Q
2Justin Merlino1985NSW14.18Q
3James Mortimer1983NZL14.31Q
4Ryan Purcell1983WA14.87q
5Christopher Barakat1995NSW14.88
 
Heat 2 - Saturday 21 March 2009Wind: -1.4
1Tasuku Tanonaka1979JPN14.21Q
2Greg Eyears1981NSW14.30Q
3John Burstow1985QLD14.43Q
4Jacob Holt1986NSW14.77q
5Antony Drinkwater- Newman1987QLD15.50
6Graeme Barry1980NSW15.54
 
Final - Saturday 21 March 2009Wind: -0.6
1Tasuku Tanonaka1979JPN13.92
2Justin Merlino1985NSW13.95
3John Burstow1985QLD14.15
4Greg Eyears1981NSW14.24
5Daniel Small1988NSW14.25
6Jacob Holt1986NSW14.58
-James Mortimer1983NZLDNF
-Ryan Purcell1983WADNF
 
400 METRES HURDLES - Men91.4cm
PosNameYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 - Thursday 19 March 2009
1Tristan Thomas1986TAS51.57Q
2Felipe De Castro Cruz1987WA52.25Q
3Sasha Alexeenko1991QLD53.16Q
4Christopher Watson1989QLD53.29q
5Daniel O'Shea1989NZL54.62
6Kulan Ranasinghe Arachch1978VIC54.81
7Ryan Goff1981QLD95.21
 
Heat 2 - Thursday 19 March 2009
1Dane Richter1981WA50.64Q
2Brendan Cole1981ACT51.08Q
3Danny Brandwood1982NSW52.34Q
4Thomas Sullivan1985VIC52.71q
5Craig Burns1988QLD54.53
6Sam Giatrakos1988SA55.18
7Alexander Carew1989VIC55.25
8JC Roghl1980NSW55.55
 
Final - Friday 20 March 2009
1Tristan Thomas1986TAS49.26
2Brendan Cole1981ACT50.11
3Dane Richter1981WA51.35
4Felipe De Castro Cruz1987WA51.60
5Thomas Sullivan1985VIC52.09
6Christopher Watson1989QLD53.61
7Sasha Alexeenko1991QLD55.81
8Danny Brandwood1982NSW64.07
 
3000 METRES STEEPLECHASE - Men - Thursday 19 March 200991.4cm
PosNameYOBTeamMark
1Youcef Abdi1977NSW8:38.65
2Peter Nowill1979QLD8:40.91
3Matthew Johnsen1988VIC9:00.98
4Daryl Crook1988QLD9:06.52
5Patrick Nispel1980QLD9:14.21
6Ryan Christian1988VIC9:20.70
7Josh Harris1990TAS9:36.74
 
HIGH JUMP - Men - Friday 20 March 2009
PosNameYOBTeamMark
1Liam Zamel-Paez1988QLD2.23m
2Chris Armet1986VIC2.20m
3Naoyuki DaigoJPN2.20m
4Robbie Grabarz1987GBR2.14m
5Thomas Brennan1990WA2.11m
 
POLE VAULT - Men - Friday 20 March 2009
PosNameYOBTeamMark
1Blake Lucas1990VIC5.45m
2Joel Pocklington1986VIC5.20m
3Matt BoydQLD4.90m
4Woo Sang-Won1984KOR4.90m
5Tim Macdermot1983SA4.75m
6Rob Hill1969VIC4.60m
-Richard Moecks1981SANH
-Jeremy Bels1985FRANH
-Laszlo Dobo1988SANH
-Christopher Clegg1984NSWNH
-Michael Leask1989WANH
-Tim Mack1972USADNS
-Paul Burgess1979WADNS
 
LONG JUMP - Men - Saturday 21 March 2009
PosNameYOBTeamMark
1Fabrice Lapierre1983NSW8.29m+0.8
2Mitchell Watt1988QLD8.10m+3.6
3Chris Noffke1988QLD8.00m+1.3
4John Thornell1985NSW7.74m+1.1
5Shaun Fletcher1982QLD7.71m+1.1
6Frederic Erin1980FRA7.70m+1.4
7Hideaki Shikama1985JPN7.64m+2.4
8Mark Howard1985NSW7.45m+1.4
9Scott Crowe1983ACT7.27m+2.8
10Adam Rabone1985VIC7.05m+2.5
11Zane Leonard1984VIC6.87m+1.9
 
TRIPLE JUMP - Men - Thursday 19 March 2009
PosNameYOBTeamMark
1Alwyn Jones1985VIC16.83m+0.8
2Joshua Lumley1990QLD15.84m+0.1
3Tomas Cholensky1978NSW15.67m+1.1
4Adam Rabone1985VIC15.64m+1.5
5Ben King1983VIC15.08m+1.5
6Mark Lawrence1987QLD14.49m+0.8
7Alex Jacenko1983NSW14.36m+0.3
8Vayios Koudoumakis1984WA14.29m+0.5
-Henry Frayne1990VICNM
-Jared Hunter1989VICDNS
 
SHOT PUT - Men - Saturday 21 March 20097.26kg
PosNameYOBTeamMark
1Justin Anlezark1977QLD20.03m
2Dale Stevenson1988VIC17.59m
3Stuart Gyngell1963NSW17.29m
4Emanuele Fuamatu1989NSW16.99m
5Todd Hodgetts1988TAS15.87m
6Wayne Willis1973SA14.96m
-Scott Martin1982VICDNS
 
DISCUS THROW - Men - Friday 20 March 20092kg
PosNameYOBTeamMark
1Bertrand Vili1983FRA61.81m
2Scott Martin1982VIC59.10m
3Aaron Neighbour1977VIC55.98m
4Shigeo Hatakeyama1977JPN55.85m
5Dale Stevenson1988VIC55.01m
6Graham Hicks1978TAS54.55m
7Julian Wruck1991QLD54.00m
8Nicholas Sawaszenko1982NSW53.89m
9Andrew Peska1989VIC51.13m
10Matt Stopel1990QLD49.24m
11Tim Driesen1984VIC48.14m
12Marshall Hall1988NZL46.59m
13Stuart Gyngell1963NSW46.56m
14Randal Humich1970WA40.30m
-Benn Harradine1982VICDNS
 
HAMMER THROW - Men - Thursday 19 March 20097.26kg
PosNameYOBTeamMark
1Mark Dickson1982NSW64.71m
2Tim Driesen1984VIC64.63m
3Darren Billett1979SA64.35m
4Hiroaki Doi1978JPN62.40m
5Huw Peacock1992TAS57.80m
6Matt Stopel1990QLD55.99m
7Jon Harwood1982NSW55.56m
8Fernando Canepa1976VIC53.06m
9William Higgins1986NSW50.91m
10Sam Scherma1984VIC49.46m
11Craig Seage1989QLD49.05m
12Raymond Abdy1980QLD20.15m
 
JAVELIN THROW - Men - Saturday 21 March 2009800g
PosNameYOBTeamMark
1Stuart Farquhar1982NZL80.16m
2Park Jae-Myung1983KOR78.34m
3Benjamin Baker1983NSW77.13m
4Josh Robinson1985QLD76.66m
5Ken Arai1982JPN75.69m
6Matthew Outzen1987NSW75.62m
7Iain Simmons1982VIC73.47m
8Johan Smalberger1985NZL71.79m
9Brett Castle1984VIC70.43m
10Ashley Hollins1980QLD69.72m
11Kang Bying-Hoon1987KOR68.93m
12Tom Hall1988QLD68.56m
 
DECATHLON - Men - Thu/Fri 19/20 March 2009
PosNameYOBTeamMark
1Brent Newdick1985NZL7618pts
(11.00(+2.5), 7.33m(+1.3), 13.86m, 1.97m, 50.11, 14.90(-4.2), 40.92m, 4.60m, 47.33m, 4:40.99)
2Stephen Cain1984VIC7137pts
(11.40(+2.5), 6.80m(+2.6), 12.66m, 1.91m, 51.60, 16.01(-4.2), 38.71m, 4.80m, 54.26m, 4:50.87)
3Aaron Page1986VIC6415pts
(11.59(+2.5), 6.75m(+1.8), 11.03m, 1.94m, 52.53, 17.05(-4.2), 33.92m, 3.90m, 45.05m, 4:43.18)
4Daniel Lawton1985NSW6400pts
(11.78(+2.5), 6.51m(-0.3), 11.75m, 2.09m, 52.91, 15.86(-4.2), 29.54m, 3.70m, 42.26m, 4:48.43)
5Cam Crowley1988QLD6350pts
(10.86(+2.5), 6.37m(+3.3), 11.50m, 1.94m, 50.40, 19.41(-4.2), 34.94m, 3.70m, 44.68m, 4:42.37)
6John Lane1989QLD6232pts
(10.83(+2.5), 6.66m(+1.6), 11.84m, 1.97m, 49.51, 17.25(-4.2), 30.60m, 3.50m, 31.53m, 5:08.40)
7Neil Joubert1986VIC5979pts
(11.64(+2.5), 6.69m(+2.1), 11.53m, 1.79m, 53.82, 16.94(-4.2), 30.43m, 3.80m, 40.05m, 4:59.68)
-Jason Dudley1984QLDDNF
(12.17(+2.5), DNS)

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us