Australian Aths History

Australian Track & Field Championships - 2015-16

Sydney Olympic Park Athletic Centre, Homebush, Sydney, NSW, 31 March - 3 April 2016

The 10,000 metres events were held at the Zatopek meet on 5 December 2015 in Melbourne (Lakeside Stadium).

 
100 METRES Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Friday 1 April 2016Wind: +2.5
1Joseph Millar1992NZL10.38Q
2Jake Hammond1991NSW10.46Q
3Joshua Ross1981VIC10.56Q
4Kazuya Murata1989JPN10.60q
5Isaac Wohlsen1994QLD10.67q
6Jordan Caldow1993QLD10.76
7Chris Musgrave1990QLD10.77
8Bradley Edwards1995QLD10.94
 
Heat 2 Friday 1 April 2016Wind: +1.6
1W.K. Himasha Eashan1995SRI10.36Q
2Jin Su Jung1993NSW10.47Q
3Isaac Ntiamoah1982NSW10.64Q
4Will Johns1994VIC10.64q
5Harrison Andrews1995NSW10.80
6Jordan Render1995QLD10.84
7Brayden Burdett1996WA10.85
8Brendan Harwanek1995NSW10.92
9Justin Cavanagh1995QLD10.94
 
Heat 3 Friday 1 April 2016Wind: +1.3
1Jack Hale1998TAS10.38Q
2Seiya Kusano1988JPN10.51Q
3Benjamin Jaworski1993NSW10.58Q
4Matt Carter1988QLD10.69q
5Lachlan McDermott1998WA10.71q
6Nick Jansson1996QLD10.73
7Khan Marr1982VIC10.88
8Wallace Long Scafidi1990SA11.26
 
Heat 4 Friday 1 April 2016Wind: -0.7
1Nicholas Andrews1997NSW10.54Q
2Mitchell Williams1992QLD10.62Q
3Joel Bee1992VIC10.71Q
4Christopher Dale1991QLD10.75
5Anthony Collum1995NSW10.91
6John Howe1985TAS10.99
7Elijah Williams1996NSW11.02
8Quinton Dodson1989SAM11.19
 
Heat 5 Friday 1 April 2016Wind: +1.0
1Aaron Stubbs1990QLD10.31Q
2Banuve Tabakaucoro1992FIJ10.35Q
3Liam Gander1988QLD10.64Q
4Benjamin Hayward1992QLD10.66q
5James Mortimer1983NZL10.83
6James Woodgate1993QLD10.87
7Ruwan Gunasinghe1992NSW10.92
8Christian MacKenzie1992QLD10.93
 
Heat 6 Friday 1 April 2016Wind: +1.2
1Alexander Hartmann1993QLD10.29Q
2Jarrod Geddes1994NSW10.49Q
3Rodman Teltull1994PLW10.64Q
4Jackson Bennett1993VIC10.78
5Jake Lynch1991NSW10.80
6Tayler Currie1996NSW10.81
7Jonty Flottmann1997QLD10.90
-Hayden Kovacic1993NSWDQIAAF 162.7
 
Semifinal 1 Saturday 2 April 2016Wind: +1.1
1Jack Hale1998TAS10.36Q
2W.K. Himasha Eashan1995SRI10.45Q
3Jin Su Jung1993NSW10.47q
4Jarrod Geddes1994NSW10.58
5Rodman Teltull1994PLW10.63
6Liam Gander1988QLD10.72
7Isaac Wohlsen1994QLD10.75
8Benjamin Hayward1992QLD10.82
 
Semifinal 2 Saturday 2 April 2016Wind: +0.7
1Alexander Hartmann1993QLD10.31Q
2Banuve Tabakaucoro1992FIJ10.45Q
3Nicholas Andrews1997NSW10.48q
4Mitchell Williams1992QLD10.51
5Joel Bee1992VIC10.65
6Joshua Ross1981VIC10.71
7Kazuya Murata1989JPN10.74
 
Semifinal 3 Saturday 2 April 2016Wind: -0.2
1Aaron Stubbs1990QLD10.39Q
2Joseph Millar1992NZL10.50Q
3Benjamin Jaworski1993NSW10.52
4Jake Hammond1991NSW10.58
5Seiya Kusano1988JPN10.60
6Isaac Ntiamoah1982NSW10.69
7Will Johns1994VIC10.82
8Matt Carter1988QLD10.84
 
Final Saturday 2 April 2016Wind: -0.1
1Alexander Hartmann1993QLD10.35
2Jack Hale1998TAS10.40
3Aaron Stubbs1990QLD10.41
4Joseph Millar1992NZL10.47
5W.K. Himasha Eashan1995SRI10.50
6Banuve Tabakaucoro1992FIJ10.52
7Jin Su Jung1993NSW10.55
8Nicholas Andrews1997NSW10.55
 
200 METRES Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Sunday 3 April 2016Wind: -1.7
1Jeremy Dodson1987SAM20.99Q
2Hayden Kovacic1993NSW21.36
3Mangar Makur Chuot1989WA21.38
4Jordan Shelley1998NSW21.95
5Kyle Alexis1996NSW22.31
6Adam Farlow1983ACT22.54
7Jarred Gilroy1992TAS22.58
 
Heat 2 Sunday 3 April 2016Wind: +0.2
1Alexander Hartmann1993QLD20.69Q
2Will Johns1994VIC21.20q
3Andrew McCabe1990QLD21.20q
4Kazuya Murata1989JPN21.45
5Isaac Wohlsen1994QLD21.66
6Michael Brusnahan1993SA21.73
7Sean Fitzsimmons1995NSW21.77
8Evan Clothier1994NSW21.90
 
Heat 3 Sunday 3 April 2016Wind: -1.4
1Joseph Millar1992NZL21.10Q
2Ryan Bedford1995QLD21.16q
3Benjamin Jaworski1993NSW21.31
4Jake Hammond1991NSW21.60
5John Howe1985TAS21.94
6Anas Abu Ganaba1996NSW22.05
7Wallace Long Scafidi1990SA22.38
8Justin Brown1996NSW22.50
 
Heat 4 Sunday 3 April 2016Wind: +0.1
1Luke Stevens1994VIC20.90Q
2Hamish Gill1997NZL21.05q
3James Mortimer1983NZL21.06q
4Bradley Edwards1995QLD21.53
5Tjimarri Sanderson Miler1993QLD21.57
6Mitchell Williams1992QLD21.64
7Anthony Collum1995NSW22.01
8Justin Cavanagh1995QLD22.03
9Elijah Williams1996NSW22.06
 
Final Sunday 3 April 2016Wind: +0.5
1Alexander Hartmann1993QLD20.46
2Jeremy Dodson1987SAM20.62
3James Mortimer1983NZL20.92
4Joseph Millar1992NZL21.01
5Ryan Bedford1995QLD21.03
6Will Johns1994VIC21.16
7Luke Stevens1994VIC21.21
8Andrew McCabe1990QLD21.31
9Hamish Gill1997NZL21.36
 
B Final Sunday 3 April 2016Wind: -1.7
1Mangar Makur Chuot1989WA21.14
2Benjamin Jaworski1993NSW21.31
3Tjimarri Sanderson-Miler1993QLD21.59
4Kazuya Murata1989JPN21.70
5Bradley Edwards1995QLD22.10
 
400 METRES Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Thursday 31 March 2016
1Luke Stevens1994VIC47.33Q
2Sam Baird1996VIC47.59Q
3James Kermond1996NSW47.70Q
4Tristan Robinson1994VIC48.00
5Kevin Rassool1992VIC48.20
6Brenton Mizen1988WA48.90
7Adam Farlow1983ACT49.60
 
Heat 2 Thursday 31 March 2016
1Steven Solomon1993NSW46.55Q
2Tomoya Tamura1992JPN47.63Q
3Christopher Baillieu1991VIC47.79Q
4Jackson Collett1997NSW47.95q
5Conrad Coumaros1995VIC48.61
6Robert Jopp1995NZL48.65
7Jackson Mallory1987QLD48.99
 
Heat 3 Thursday 31 March 2016
1Craig Burns1988QLD47.38Q
2Clay Watkins1987SA47.42Q
3Nicholas Boylett1986QLD47.63Q
4Frazer Wickes1992NZL47.83q
5Iain Douglas1992VIC48.40
6Harrison Roubin1995VIC48.60
7Brian Wilson1996SA50.09
8Luke Grimley1991QLD51.35
 
Heat 4 Thursday 31 March 2016
1Ben Offereins1986WA46.62Q
2Alex Beck1992QLD47.05Q
3Alexander Carew1989VIC47.68Q
4William McNamara1993NSW47.75q
5Deluca Lawson Matthew1994VIC47.92q
6Hamish Baillieu1994VIC48.88
7Evan Clothier1994NSW49.01
 
Semifinal 1 Friday 1 April 2016
1Ben Offereins1986WA46.38Q
2Luke Stevens1994VIC46.65Q
3James Kermond1996NSW47.09Q
4Clay Watkins1987SA47.26q
5Alexander Carew1989VIC47.45
6Jackson Collett1997NSW47.77
7Frazer Wickes1992NZL48.06
 
Semifinal 2 Friday 1 April 2016
1Steven Solomon1993NSW46.22Q
2Alex Beck1992QLD46.51Q
3Craig Burns1988QLD46.80Q
4Christopher Baillieu1991VIC46.93q
5Nicholas Boylett1986QLD47.73
6William McNamara1993NSW48.13
7Deluca Lawson Matthew1994VIC48.38
-Tomoya Tamura1992JPNDQIAAF 163.3
 
Final Saturday 2 April 2016
1Steven Solomon1993NSW45.50
2Luke Stevens1994VIC46.05
3Alex Beck1992QLD46.26
4James Kermond1996NSW46.58
5Craig Burns1988QLD46.61
6Christopher Baillieu1991VIC46.99
7Clay Watkins1987SA47.31
-Ben Offereins1986WADNS
 
800 METRES Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Thursday 31 March 2016
1Luke Mathews1995VIC1:47.15Q
2Mason Cohen1996NSW1:47.83Q
3Alex Rowe1992VIC1:48.03q
4Eddie Vining1990NSW1:50.61
5Lachlan Mann1992VIC1:50.67
6Sam Russell1995SA1:50.81
7Harry May1992SA1:50.83
8Jake Stevens1994VIC1:51.49
9Daniel Reeves1989TAS1:52.62
10Daniel Mitchell1994VIC1:55.18
11Reece Langdon1996ACT1:56.23
 
Heat 2 Thursday 31 March 2016
1Peter Bol1994VIC1:49.90Q
2Robert Lister1993NSW1:50.01Q
3Jordan Williamsz1992VIC1:50.14
4Zachary Lanigan1997NSW1:51.40
5Bryce Watkins1991SA1:51.97
6Alex Pettigrew1992NSW1:52.97
7Michael Heron1990SA1:53.80
8Samuel Blake1995VIC1:55.04
9Luke Fainges1991QLD1:55.33
10Jacob Reed1994VIC1:56.12
 
Heat 3 Thursday 31 March 2016
1Joshua Ralph1991NSW1:48.32Q
2James Gurr1983NSW1:48.48Q
3Dylan Stenson1988SA1:48.51q
4Christian Davis1999VIC1:51.60
5James Alexander1988VIC1:52.58
6Riley Kelly1998QLD1:52.80
7Jared Micallef1998QLD1:52.92
8Yosef Gemechu1998ACT1:53.67
9Dean Neofitou1996VIC1:55.26
10Andy Giam1989SA1:55.89
 
Final Saturday 2 April 2016
1Luke Mathews1995VIC1:46.20
2Alex Rowe1992VIC1:47.31
3Mason Cohen1996NSW1:47.41
4Dylan Stenson1988SA1:47.65
5Peter Bol1994VIC1:47.76
6James Gurr1983NSW1:48.70
7Robert Lister1993NSW1:52.04
8Joshua Ralph1991NSW2:06.75
 
1500 METRES Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Friday 1 April 2016
1Joshua Wright1991NSW3:44.67Q
2Rhys Jones1991SA3:45.35Q
3Adam Pyke1995VIC3:45.37Q
4James Hansen1993TAS3:45.59q
5Michael Marantelli1987VIC3:50.96
6Joshua Torley1999ACT3:51.36
7Jack Davies1995VIC3:52.29
8Jack Stapleton1995NSW3:52.65
9Brendan Press1996QLD3:53.97
10Daniel Mitchell1994VIC3:57.79
11Zachary Facioni1999NSW3:57.87
12Julian Oey1992VIC4:01.85
 
Heat 2 Friday 1 April 2016
1Ryan Gregson1990VIC3:46.71Q
2Craig Huffer1989VIC3:47.01Q
3Douglas Hamerlok1991TAS3:47.12Q
4Alexander Seal1996NSW3:47.76
5Benjamin Buckingham1991VIC3:49.59
6Andrew Buchanan1991VIC3:50.20
7Matthew Dempsey1996ACT3:52.15
8Bryce Coles Sinclair1994NSW3:52.51
9Philo Saunders1976ACT3:53.64
10Bryce Watkins1991SA3:59.16
11Charlie Hunter1996NSW4:01.01
12Nathan Pearce1996VIC4:02.33
 
Heat 3 Friday 1 April 2016
1Jordan Williamsz1992VIC3:46.77Q
2Joshua Johnson1992ACT3:47.19Q
3Brett Robinson1991VIC3:47.78Q
4Sam McEntee1992WA3:48.45
5Mitchel Brown1988VIC3:48.89
6Michael Roeger1988SA3:52.35
7Timothy Lefroy1992ACT3:52.70
8David Bradney1989NSW3:55.48
9Nicholas Wightman1985VIC3:57.05
10Nicholas Toohey1988QLD3:59.42
11Guy Walters1994NSW3:59.71
12Samuel Blake1995VIC4:00.22
 
Heat 4 Friday 1 April 2016
1Jordan Gusman1994ACT3:43.96Q
2Brenton Rowe1987VIC3:44.29Q
3Adrian Plummer1991NSW3:44.75Q
4Tom Fawthorpe1990VIC3:45.19q
5Jeremy Roff1983NSW3:45.88q
6William Austin Cray1993NSW3:49.49
7Lachlan Aspinall1984VIC3:50.54
8Jack Holden1995VIC3:50.57
9Tim Logan1996VIC3:53.77
10Christopher Dale1991WA3:54.27
11Jordan Tyler1994TAS4:28.91
-Joshua Baan1995NZLDNF
 
Final Sunday 3 April 2016
1Ryan Gregson1990VIC3:37.76
2Jordan Gusman1994ACT3:39.14
3Adam Pyke1995VIC3:40.65
4Brenton Rowe1987VIC3:40.91
5James Hansen1993TAS3:41.42
6Brett Robinson1991VIC3:41.68
7Douglas Hamerlok1991TAS3:42.01
8Craig Huffer1989VIC3:42.56
9Rhys Jones1991SA3:42.76
10Jordan Williamsz1992VIC3:43.46
11Jeremy Roff1983NSW3:44.36
12Joshua Wright1991NSW3:44.68
13Adrian Plummer1991NSW3:46.36
14Joshua Johnson1992ACT3:47.84
15Tom Fawthorpe1990VIC3:47.90
 
5000 METRES Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Final Thursday 31 March 2016
1Sam McEntee1992WA13:37.95
2Brett Robinson1991VIC13:38.43
3Ben St Lawrence1981NSW13:38.61
4Patrick Tiernan1994QLD13:41.37
5David McNeil1986VIC13:42.36
6Collis Birmingham1984VIC13:43.56
7Stewart McSweyn1995TAS13:45.50
8Mitchel Brown1988VIC13:57.67
9Jack Rayner1995VIC13:59.29
10Hugh Williams1992ACT13:59.99
11Toby Rayner1986VIC14:13.38
12Matthew Hudson1985NSW14:16.38
13Aaron Pulford1991NZL14:21.81
14Ethan Heywood1992WA14:36.24
15Nicholas Wightman1985VIC14:38.08
16Bryce Anderson1996ACT14:44.96
17Liam Woollett1995QLD14:55.87
18Joshua Baan1995NZL15:03.53
19Charlie Park1994VIC15:10.25
20Nick Earl1984VIC15:18.08
21Brady Goodyear1996NSW15:39.50
22Martin Cooper1996NSW15:55.50
 
10,000 METRES - Men - Saturday 5 December 2015 at Lakeside Stadium, Victoria
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark  
1David McNeill1986VIC28:03.69
2Brett Robinson1991VIC28:24.49
3Brian Shrader1991USA28:33.22
4Harry Summers1990VIC28:42.97
5Malcolm Hicks1987NZL28:58.90
6Mitchel Brown1988VIC29:11.11
7James Nipperess1990NSW29:22.27
8Liam Adams1986VIC29:27.12
9Jack Rayner1995VIC29:29.52
10Nicholas Wightman1985VIC29:37.17
11Matthew Hudson1985NSW29:49.04
12Jonathan Peters1984QLD29:57.40
13Nicholas Earl1984VIC29:58.29
14Hugh Williams1992NSW30:11.26
-Luke Mathews1995VICDNF
-Daniel Wallis1987NZLDNF
-Kevin Batt1991IRLDNF
-Sam McEntee1992VICDNF
 
110 METRES HURDLES Men106.7cm
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Sunday 3 April 2016Wind: +1.1
1Joshua Hawkins1994NZL13.92Q
2Justin Merlino1985NSW14.03Q
3Ben Khongbut1989VIC14.46Q
4James Sandilands1996NZL14.58q
5Jordan Ziebell1995VIC15.16
6David Ancrum1983VIC16.16
 
Heat 2 Sunday 3 April 2016Wind: +1.8
1Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian1988MAS14.21Q
2Jack Conway1990QLD14.25Q
3James Woodgate1993QLD14.43Q
4Terrell McKenzie1995WA14.57q
5Vincent Sew Hee1985WA15.61
6Jack Bangel1994NSW16.18
 
Final Sunday 3 April 2016Wind: +0.6
1Justin Merlino1985NSW13.81
2Joshua Hawkins1994NZL13.86
3Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian1988MAS13.97
4Jack Conway1990QLD14.15
5Ben Khongbut1989VIC14.40
6Terrell McKenzie1995WA14.46
7James Woodgate1993QLD14.47
8James Sandilands1996NZL14.75
 
400 METRES HURDLES Men91.4cm
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Friday 1 April 2016
1Michael Cochrane1991NZL51.02Q
2Leigh Bennett1986NSW52.67Q
3Matthew Crowe1997NSW53.36
4Alexander di Medio1995VIC54.96
 
Heat 2 Friday 1 April 2016
1Yuki Matsushita1991JPN50.69Q
2Tristan Thomas1986TAS51.68Q
3Raymond Smith1992NSW52.41q
4James Roff1986NSW53.30
5Mohamad Zeed1984VIC54.76
6Blake Steele1993SA55.59
7Simon Cox1996NSW57.48
 
Heat 3 Friday 1 April 2016
1Keisuke Nozawa1991JPN49.27Q
2Rhys Williams1984GBR50.37Q
3Bryce Collins1996NSW52.09q
4Wesley Spargo1994VIC53.99
5Christian Lozada1994NSW54.34
6Jarrod Cullen1997NSW55.32
7Jack Bangel1994NSW59.08
 
Final Sunday 3 April 2016
1Keisuke Nozawa1991JPN49.43
2Yuki Matsushita1991JPN49.66
3Rhys Williams1984GBR50.48
4Leigh Bennett1986NSW50.67
5Michael Cochrane1991NZL51.31
6Tristan Thomas1986TAS51.89YC
7Raymond Smith1992NSW53.29
-Bryce Collins1996NSWDQIAAF 168.7
 
3000 METRES STEEPLECHASE Men Sunday 3 April 2016106.7cm
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1James Nipperess1990NSW8:42.41
2Stewart McSweyn1995TAS8:49.24
3Jack Colreavy1989NSW8:51.89
4Jacob Cocks1994SA9:04.71
5Harry Ewing1997NZL9:17.07
6Benjamin Buckingham1991VIC9:17.62
7Toby O'Brien1995VIC9:17.90
8Joe Burgess1996NSW9:21.20
9Ethan Heywood1992WA9:23.83
10Nathan Percy1997VIC9:24.41
11William Potter1992VIC9:27.13
12Nick Earl1984VIC9:31.84
13Brendan Press1996QLD9:44.36
14Max Stevens1994SA9:53.05
15Joshua Kaleb Faulkner1992QLD10:14.87
16James Finney1995WA10:27.67
17Yohan Philip1995VIC10:59.47
 
HIGH JUMP Men Saturday 2 April 2016
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Nauraj Singh Randhawa1992MAS2.21m
2Thomas Brennan1990WA2.17m
2Takahari Hiromi1987JPN2.17m
4Joel Baden1996VIC2.17m
5Nik Bojic1992QLD2.13m
6Joseph Baldwin1998VIC2.13m
7Johnathan Hookey1998NSW2.09m
8Grant Szalek1998WA2.05m
9Harrison Day1996NSW2.00m
10Nick Moroney1972NSW2.00m
11Matthew Tilley1996NSW1.95m
 
POLE VAULT Men Sunday 3 April 2016
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Kurtis Marschall1997SA5.55m
2Nick Southgate1994NZL5.47m
3Maxim Mishchenko1984VIC5.23m
4Angus Armstrong1997NSW5.23m
5Declan Carruthers1997SA5.15m
6Joel Pocklington1986VIC5.05m
7Flavien Basson1988VIC5.05m
8Jack Hicking1995NSW4.60m
9Triston Vincent1997QLD4.60m
-Ben Cook1991ACTNH
 
LONG JUMP Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Qualifying Group A Friday 1 April 2016
1Fabrice Lapierre1983NSW7.90m(+1.1)q
2Christopher Mitrevski1996VIC7.72m(+1.3)q
3Darcy Roper1998QLD7.59m(+1.5)q
4Shemaiah James1997QLD7.47m(0.0)q
5Tom Soliman1993QLD7.45m(+1.2)q
6Joshua Hayes1992VIC7.33m(+1.8)
7Jagmandip Gill1994VIC7.22m(+1.8)
8Yuhi Oiwa1991JPN7.18m(+0.9)
9Taira Omata1989JPN7.17m(0.0)
10Sam Toleman1994QLD6.99m(0.0)
11Hamish Gill1997NZL6.97m(+0.6)
12Brandon Clark1993TAS6.81m(+2.4)
 
Qualifying Group B Friday 1 April 2016
1Kota Minemura1992JPN7.74m(+0.8)q
2Henry Frayne1990QLD7.66m(-0.3)q
3Angus Gould1994ACT7.58m(+0.3)q
4Robert Crowther1987QLD7.53m(+1.4)q
5Matthew Wyatt1990NZL7.35m(+0.9)q
6Rogan Ross1989QLD7.14m(+0.9)
7Nicholas van Gelder1995NSW7.13m(+0.5)
7Liam Adcock1996QLD7.13m(-0.1)
9Zachariah Nelson1991VIC6.97m(0.0)
10Matthew Dean1989WA6.94m(+0.9)
11James Jeffery1996NSW6.40m(+0.2)
-Jeremy Andrews1992WANM
 
Final Sunday 3 April 2016
1Fabrice Lapierre1983NSW8.27m(+2.0)
2Henry Frayne1990QLD8.16m(+1.4)
3Kota Minemura1992JPN7.85m(-0.7)
4Tom Soliman1993QLD7.81m(+3.7)
5Christopher Mitrevski1996VIC7.75m(+0.6)
6Darcy Roper1998QLD7.71m(+0.4)
7Angus Gould1994ACT7.64m(+0.7)
8Matthew Wyatt1990NZL7.45m(+2.4)
9Shemaiah James1997QLD7.44m(+1.1)
10Robert Crowther1987QLD7.43m(+2.1)
 
TRIPLE JUMP Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Qualifying Group A Thursday 31 March 2016
1Daigo Hasegawa1990JPN15.77m(+0.8)q
2Alex Lorraway1989VIC15.68m(+0.8)q
3Julian Konle1997WA15.47m(0.0)q
4Dylan Johnson1996VIC15.43m(+1.4)q
5Sean Barnes1990NSW15.31m(+0.4)q
6Taira Omata1989JPN15.26m(+1.3)q
7Alex Ypinazar1993QLD14.66m(+0.3)
8Vinay Karamil1994NSW14.39m(+2.1)
9Liam Cashman1996NSW13.80m(0.0)
 
Qualifying Group B Thursday 31 March 2016
1Tetteh Anang1993QLD16.16m(+1.5)q
2Ryoma Yamamoto1995JPN16.09m(0.0)q
3Alwyn Jones1985VIC16.01m(+1.0)q
4Denis Finnegan1986VIC15.20m(+2.3)q
5Emmanuel Fakiye1997NSW15.18m(+2.0)
6Benjamin Cox1994NSW14.97m(+1.2)
7Shaun Fletcher1982NSW14.44m(+1.3)
8Cameron Pappas1996NSW14.17m(0.0)
 
Final Saturday 2 April 2016
1Alwyn Jones1985VIC16.38m(0.0)
2Tetteh Anang1993QLD16.33m(0.0)
3Ryoma Yamamoto1995JPN16.05m(0.0)
4Daigo Hasegawa1990JPN15.94m(0.0)
5Sean Barnes1990NSW15.71m(0.0)
6Julian Konle1997WA15.66m(0.0)
7Alex Lorraway1989VIC15.42m(0.0)
8Denis Finnegan1986VIC15.31m(0.0)
9Dylan Johnson1996VIC15.13m(0.0)
10Taira Omata1989JPN15.05m(0.0)
 
SHOT PUT Men Sunday 3 April 20167.26kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Matthew Cowie1991WA16.98m
2Todd Hodgetts1988VIC15.92m
3Shane Carstairs1988VIC15.40m
4Liam Speers1992NSW15.37m
5Darrin Norwood1979QLD15.30m
6Lachlan Miller1996QLD15.13m
7Alexander Parkinson1994NZL14.66m
8Aiden Harvey1999NSW13.89m
9Jamie Muscat1976NSW13.79m
10Russell Short F121969VIC13.12m
11Michael Vassilopoulos1992VIC12.82m
12Bradley Kemp1996QLD11.23m
 
DISCUS THROW Men Saturday 2 April 20162kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Matthew Denny1996QLD60.47m
2Alex Rose1991SAM60.24m
3Julian Wruck1991QLD58.74m
4Yuji Tsutsumi1989JPN56.82m
5Marshall Hall1988NZL56.69m
6Go Chinen1992JPN56.14m
7Alexander Parkinson1994NZL51.64m
8Michael Vassilopoulos1992VIC51.36m
9Liam Speers1992NSW47.90m
10Lachlan Miller1996QLD43.79m
11Huw Peacock1990TAS41.21m
12Bradley Kemp1996QLD37.74m
 
HAMMER THROW Men Thursday 31 March 20167.26kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Matthew Denny1996QLD68.44m
2Huw Peacock1990TAS66.64m
3Ned Weatherly1998VIC64.34m
4Matt Bloxham1996NZL64.24m
5Costa Kousparis1996NSW61.49m
5Jack Dalton1994VIC61.49m
7Nathan Wilkins1997QLD60.57m
8Warren Button1988NSW59.74m
9William Brown1996NSW58.38m
10Todd Bates1994NZL53.08m
11Justin Andre1984GUM48.15m
 
JAVELIN THROW Men800g
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Qualifying Thursday 31 March 2016
1Joshua Robinson1985QLD77.12mq
2Leslie Copeland1988FIJ76.38mq
3Hamish Peacock1990TAS75.84mq
4Stuart Farquhar1982NZL73.15mq
5Roderick Genki Dean1991JPN72.58mq
6Luke Cann1994WA71.76mq
7Rhys Stein1996NSW71.17mq
8Qinggang Zhao1985CHN71.02mq
9Sheng Deng1992CHN69.51mq
10Cruz Hogan1994WA69.50mq
11Liam O'Brien1996NSW68.90m
12Benjamin Baker1983NSW67.16m
13Saxon Ward1995NSW65.83m
14John Crandell1991NSW65.17m
15Oliver Corfield1997SA65.05m
16Matthew Rees1997NSW64.91m
17Andries van Woerkom1996NSW59.81m
18Andrew Fraser1982SA55.17m
 
Final Sunday 3 April 2016
1Stuart Farquhar1982NZL83.93m
2Hamish Peacock1990TAS82.84m
3Leslie Copeland1988FIJ81.76m
4Joshua Robinson1985QLD81.08m
5Roderick Genki Dean1991JPN78.59m
6Luke Cann1994WA78.04m
7Qinggang Zhao1985CHN77.65m
8Rhys Stein1996NSW75.69m
9Cruz Hogan1994WA68.01m
10Sheng Deng1992CHN67.94m
 
DECATHLON Men Thu/Fri 31 Mar/1 Apr 2016
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Cedric Dubler1995QLD8114 pts
(10.71(+1.3), 7.72m(+0.7), 11.93m, 2.15m, 48.47, 14.25(+0.7), 42.81m, 4.90m, 53.29m, 4:55.71)
2Jake Stein1994NSW7643 pts
(11.41(+1.9), 7.21m(+0.4), 15.01m, 1.97m, 52.02, 14.87(+0.7), 48.16m, 4.20m, 62.81m, 4:58.50)
3David Brock1994VIC7517 pts
(11.23(+1.9), 6.98m(+0.7), 13.82m, 1.97m, 51.17, 15.24(+1.1), 41.06m, 4.50m, 55.30m, 4:35.37)
4Brent Newdick1985NZL7163 pts
(11.39(+1.3), 6.89m(+0.1), 13.51m, 1.82m, 51.95, 15.41(+0.7), 44.27m, 4.50m, 50.59m, 4:49.79)
5Jackson Henry1994NZL7047 pts
(11.36(+1.9), 6.91m(+0.9), 12.66m, 1.85m, 50.28, 14.87(+0.7), 34.26m, 3.80m, 53.29m, 4:30.52)
6Kyle Cranston1992NSW6879 pts
(11.15(+1.3), 6.81m(+1.2), 13.47m, 1.97m, 50.13, 14.82(+0.7), 45.96m, NH, 58.46m, 4:48.26)
7Aaron Booth1996NZL6721 pts
(11.32(+1.3), 6.49m(+1.7), 12.61m, 1.88m, 52.37, 17.01(+1.1), 39.10m, 4.10m, 57.36m, 4:57.31)
8Max Attwell1996NZL6510 pts
(11.32(+1.3), 6.30m(+1.7), 11.00m, 1.91m, 48.88, 16.85(+1.1), 34.24m, 3.80m, 38.61m, 4:27.88)
9Martin Clark1992QLD6478 pts
(11.67(+1.9), 6.65m(+0.5), 10.96m, 1.82m, 53.07, 16.63(+1.1), 39.35m, 4.10m, 48.70m, 4:47.37)
10Jarrod Sims1984SA6072 pts
(11.32(+1.3), 6.57m(+0.3), 12.19m, 1.85m, 51.16, 15.72(+0.7), 38.03m, NH, 49.75m, 5:02.89)
11Lance Faulkner1985QLD5993 pts
(11.54(+1.9), 6.35m(+0.6), 13.38m, 1.73m, 54.86, 16.04(+1.1), 36.09m, 4.10m, 48.14m, 6:16.24)
12Wesley Salisbury1993WA5858 pts
(11.60(+1.9), 6.02m(+2.0), 10.62m, 1.70m, 51.51, 16.29(+0.7), 31.71m, 3.20m, 40.60m, 4:42.08)
13Andrew Pedrana1991NSW5800 pts
(11.38(+1.3), 6.19m(+0.8), 11.87m, 1.76m, 54.77, 18.45(+1.1), 40.59m, 3.70m, 41.58m, 5:22.87)
14Aaron Page1986VIC5689 pts
(11.91(+1.9), 5.92m(+1.6), 10.43m, 1.85m, 54.51, 16.85(+1.1), 32.10m, 3.90m, 36.79m, 5:07.33)
 
10,000 METRES WALK Men Friday 1 April 2016
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Dane Bird Smith1992QLD38:44.61
2Tyler Jones1998NSW43:39.86
3Jay Felton1995NSW44:30.04
4Carl Gibbons1996NSW47:21.49
5Jason Kozica1988VIC47:25.55
6Danny Hawksworth1979VIC50:30.99
7Dean Nipperess1971QLD50:44.50
-Rhydian Cowley1991VICDNF

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us