Australian Aths History

Australian Track & Field Championships - 2016-17

Sydney Olympic Park Athletic Centre, Homebush, Sydney, NSW, 30 March - 2 April 2017

The 5,000 metres events were held at the Summer of Athletics Meet 11 March 2017 in Canberra.

The 10,000 metres events were held at the Zatopek meet on 8 December 2016 in Melbourne (Lakeside Stadium).

 
100 METRES - Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Friday 31 March 2017Wind: -1.6
1Simon Greig1993QLD10.65Q
2Rohan Browning1997NSW10.69Q
3Michael Hansford1997VIC10.82Q
4Connor Diffey1995QLD10.91Q
5Michael James1993VIC11.09q
6Lachlan Parry1991NSW11.27
7Marcus Jones1996VIC11.31
8Kale Johnson1989QLD11.4611.452
9Corey Baker1997VIC11.4611.459
 
Heat 2 Friday 31 March 2017Wind: -1.6
1Trae Williams1997QLD10.56Q
2Nicholas Andrews1997NSW10.61Q
3Jordan Shelley1998NSW10.88Q
4Calvin Borowski1996WA10.96Q
5Brendan Harwanek1995NSW11.03q
6Marai Nazmie-Lee1992QLD11.05q
7Kyle Grubnic1993NSW11.11
8Nathan McNab1997ACT11.43
9Aiden Smith1997QLD11.75
 
Heat 3 Friday 31 March 2017Wind: -0.6
1Alexander Hartmann1993QLD10.62Q
2Suranjaya De SilvaSRI10.63Q
3Jonty Flottmann1997QLD10.84Q
4Benjamin Hayward1992QLD10.85Q
5Jordan Render1995QLD10.99q
6Andrew Malpass1988NSW11.13
7Spencer Browne1996VIC11.15
8Francis Busby1996QLD11.20
9Elijah Williams1996NSW11.22
 
Heat 4 Friday 31 March 2017Wind: -0.7
1Joseph Millar1992NZL10.63Q
2Naoki Masafumi1993JPN10.83Q
3Zach Holdsworth1997NSW10.84Q
4Liam Gander1988QLD10.96Q
5Adam Farlow1983ACT11.11
6Liam Moss1997SA11.1211.117
7William Smart1995NZL11.1211.120YC
8James Sandilands1996NZL11.22
9Jackson Miller-Gage1998VIC11.28
 
Heat 5 Friday 31 March 2017Wind: -2.7
1Aaron Bresland1994WA10.67Q
2Tomoya Baba1990JPN10.70Q
3Nathan Riali1991VIC10.80Q
4Nicholas Bate1995NSW11.01Q
5Christopher Dale1991QLD11.11
6Hugo Whitehead1999NSW11.25
7Matthew Winsor1998NSW11.27
8Jordan Barnes1995NSW11.34
 
Semifinal 1 Saturday 1 April 2017Wind: +0.1
1Trae Williams1997QLD10.39Q
2Nicholas Andrews1997NSW10.47Q
3Suranjaya De SilvaSRI10.67
4Michael Hansford1997VIC10.69
5Liam Gander1988QLD10.76
6Jonty Flottmann1997QLD10.78
7Calvin Borowski1996WA10.81
8Michael James1993VIC10.93
 
Semifinal 2 Saturday 1 April 2017Wind: +0.5
1Aaron Bresland1994WA10.46Q
2Rohan Browning1997NSW10.48Q
3Alexander Hartmann1993QLD10.58
4Zach Holdsworth1997NSW10.59
5Nathan Riali1991VIC10.71
6Connor Diffey1995QLD10.73
7Nicholas Bate1995NSW10.79
8Marai Nazmie-Lee1992QLD10.84
 
Semifinal 3 Saturday 1 April 2017Wind: +0.6
1Joseph Millar1992NZL10.39Q
2Simon Greig1993QLD10.49Q
3Naoki Masafumi1993JPN10.53q
4Tomoya Baba1990JPN10.56q
5Jordan Shelley1998NSW10.60
6Jordan Render1995QLD10.76
7Brendan Harwanek1995NSW10.87
8Benjamin Hayward1992QLD13.63
 
Final Saturday 1 April 2017Wind: +0.1
1Joseph Millar1992NZL10.25
2Trae Williams1997QLD10.29
3Aaron Bresland1994WA10.46
4Rohan Browning1997NSW10.4710.464
5Nicholas Andrews1997NSW10.4710.466
6Simon Greig1993QLD10.53
7Tomoya Baba1990JPN10.56
8Naoki Masafumi1993JPN10.57
 
200 METRES - Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Sunday 2 April 2017Wind: -0.8
1Tom Gamble1991QLD21.33Q
2Kaiki Azuma1990JPN21.39q
3Michael Romanin1996VIC21.65
4Ben Treeby1996NSW21.84
5Michael Hansford1997VIC21.85
6Matthew Winsor1998NSW22.43
7Elijah Williams1996NSW22.46
8Luke O'Donoghue1996NSW22.49
 
Heat 2 Sunday 2 April 2017Wind: -0.7
1Naoki Masafumi1993JPN21.34Q
2Craig Burns1988QLD21.51q
3Theo Piniau1993QLD22.31
4Jonty Flottmann1997QLD22.66
5Harrison Hunt1999SA22.76
6Nathan McNab1997ACT22.80
7Francis Busby1996QLD22.95
 
Heat 3 Sunday 2 April 2017Wind: -1.8
1Alexander Hartmann1993QLD21.15Q
2Ryan Bedford1995QLD21.70
3Anas Abu-Ganaba1996NSW21.82
4Nicholas Bate1995NSW22.07
5Evan Clothier1994NSW22.32
6Liam Moss1997SA22.41
7Andrew Imlah1997QLD22.73
8Jonathan Stefaniak1980ACT23.59
 
Heat 4 Sunday 2 April 2017Wind: -1.2
1Joseph Millar1992NZL21.14Q
2Trae Williams1997QLD21.22q
3Suranjaya De SilvaSRI21.54
4Connor Diffey1995QLD21.67
5Aaron Bresland1994WA21.94
6Adam Farlow1983ACT22.13
7Justin Cavanagh1995QLD22.38
8Jordan Render1995QLD22.51
 
Heat 5 Sunday 2 April 2017Wind: -1.5
1Nathan Riali1991VIC21.56Q
2Will Johns1994VIC21.58
3Taylor Burns1996QLD22.07
4Tjimarri Sanderson-Milera1993QLD22.16
5Luke Stevens1994VIC22.23
6Jordan Barnes1995NSW22.85
7Jackson Paul Mallory1987QLD23.11
8Kale Johnson1989QLD23.15
 
Final Sunday 2 April 2017Wind: -3.1
1Joseph Millar1992NZL21.09
2Alexander Hartmann1993QLD21.19
3Craig Burns1988QLD21.61
4Trae Williams1997QLD21.62
5Kaiki Azuma1990JPN21.69
6Tom Gamble1991QLD21.83
7Naoki Masafumi1993JPN21.95
8Nathan Riali1991VIC22.03
 
B Final Sunday 2 April 2017Wind: -3.7
1Connor Diffey1995QLD21.75
2Will Johns1994VIC21.96
3Michael Romanin1996VIC22.02
4Anas Abu-Ganaba1996NSW22.06
5Ben Treeby1996NSW22.35
6Michael Hansford1997VIC22.56
 
400 METRES - Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Thursday 30 March 2017
1Alex Beck1992QLD48.11Q
2Matthew Wood1997NSW48.28Q
3Conrad Coumaros1995VIC48.67Q
4Jordan Sarmento1996NSW49.03Q
5Corey Furminger1996NSW49.87
6Jackson Paul Mallory1987QLD50.01
-Kazushi Kimura1993JPNDQIAAF 163.3
 
Heat 2 Thursday 30 March 2017
1Liam Procaccino1997VIC48.60Q
2Teri Fragiadakis1997NSW48.71Q
3Jun Kimura1991JPN49.04Q
4HM Dilip RuwanSRI49.09Q
5Harrison Roubin1995VIC49.65
6Justin Cavanagh1995QLD49.69
7Rich Haggie1986NSW49.83
8Luke O'Donoghue1996NSW51.46
 
Heat 3 Thursday 30 March 2017
1Luke Stevens1994VIC48.47Q
2Murray Goodwin1987QLD48.64Q
3Jackson Collett1997NSW48.86Q
4Tjimarri Sanderson-Milera1993QLD49.00Q
5James Kermond1996NSW49.17q
6Louis Stenmark1998NSW49.73
7Andrew Imlah1997QLD50.05
8Matthew Haydon1996NSW51.31
 
Heat 4 Thursday 30 March 2017
1Clay Watkins1987SA48.47Q
2Taylor Burns1996QLD48.53Q
3Tyler Gunn1999NSW48.61Q
4Kaiki Azuma1990JPN48.66Q
5Mitchell Lucas1997NSW49.10q
6Matthew Napier1994VIC49.55
7Rohan Laurendet1996NSW50.25
8Nick Woolley1997NSW50.67
 
Heat 5 Thursday 30 March 2017
1Steven Solomon1993NSW48.18Q
2Daniel Mowen1997QLD48.37Q
3Will Johns1994VIC49.13Q
4James Cooper1997QLD49.18Q
5Deluca Lawson-Matthew1994VIC49.38q
6Luke Hamer1991NSW49.41q
7Toby McCann1997VIC50.55
8Jonathan Stefaniak1980ACT51.94
 
Semifinal 1 Friday 31 March 2017
1Luke Stevens1994VIC47.72Q
2Kaiki Azuma1990JPN47.84Q
3Clay Watkins1987SA47.89
4Will Johns1994VIC48.02
5Murray Goodwin1987QLD48.07
6Teri Fragiadakis1997NSW48.97
7Mitchell Lucas1997NSW49.04
8James Kermond1996NSW49.20
 
Semifinal 2 Friday 31 March 2017
1Steven Solomon1993NSW47.33Q
2Jun Kimura1991JPN47.80Q
3Tyler Gunn1999NSW47.84q
4Liam Procaccino1997VIC47.91
5Taylor Burns1996QLD48.39
6Tjimarri Sanderson-Milera1993QLD48.55
7James Cooper1997QLD48.99
8Deluca Lawson-Matthew1994VIC49.20
 
Semifinal 3 Friday 31 March 2017
1Alex Beck1992QLD47.15Q
2Jackson Collett1997NSW47.32Q
3Daniel Mowen1997QLD47.87q
4Matthew Wood1997NSW48.2748.263
5HM Dilip RuwanSRI48.2748.270
6Jordan Sarmento1996NSW48.55
7Conrad Coumaros1995VIC49.31
 
Final Saturday 1 April 2017
1Steven Solomon1993NSW46.66
2Jackson Collett1997NSW46.77
3Alex Beck1992QLD46.83
4Kaiki Azuma1990JPN47.4747.467
5Daniel Mowen1997QLD47.4747.470
6Jun Kimura1991JPN47.84
7Luke Stevens1994VIC48.01
8Tyler Gunn1999NSW48.20
 
800 METRES - Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Thursday 30 March 2017
1Luke Mathews1995VIC1:49.37Q
2Mason Cohen1996NSW1:49.65Q
3Lachlan Barber1997VIC1:49.81q
4Stephen Knuckey1994VIC1:50.22
5Bryce Watkins1991SA1:50.84
6Sam Russell1995SA1:51.02
7Tom Sullivan1992VIC1:52.36
8Daniel Reeves1989TAS1:52.62
9Ben Quinn1997NSW1:54.99
10Joshua Hotham1996NSW1:55.39
11Luke Fainges1991QLD1:57.16
 
Heat 2 Thursday 30 March 2017
1Joshua Ralph1991NSW1:49.89Q
2Peter Bol1994WA1:50.24Q
3Jamal HairaneQAT1:50.51
4Dylan Stenson1988SA1:50.85
5Harry May1992SA1:51.40
6Brett Fisk1992SA1:52.26
7Archie Wallis1999VIC1:53.09
8Will Austin-Cray1993NSW1:53.67
9Alain Dutton1995WA1:53.95
10Matthew Werner1993NSW1:54.65
11Fraser Garland-Barnes1997NSW1:55.54
 
Heat 3 Thursday 30 March 2017
1Alexander Rowe1992VIC1:49.99Q
2Lachlan Mann1992VIC1:50.07Q
3James Gurr1983NSW1:50.20q
4Joseph Deng1998QLD1:51.02
5Alex Pettigrew1992NSW1:51.88
6Jordan Williamsz1992VIC1:52.37
7Jake Stevens1994VIC1:52.85
8Mark Kenny1993QLD1:58.05
9Reece Langdon1996ACT1:58.46
10Ashley Humphrey1987ACT2:03.57
 
Final Saturday 1 April 2017
1Luke Mathews1995VIC1:46.71
2Joshua Ralph1991NSW1:46.76
3Alexander Rowe1992VIC1:47.29
4Lachlan Barber1997VIC1:47.42
5James Gurr1983NSW1:47.54
6Mason Cohen1996NSW1:47.75
7Lachlan Mann1992VIC1:48.54
8Peter Bol1994WA1:49.69
 
1500 METRES - Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Friday 31 March 2017
1Matthew Ramsden1997WA3:52.05Q
2Isaac Hockey1997VIC3:52.67Q
3Philo Saunders1976ACT3:53.52Q
4Hamza DriouchQAT3:55.29
5Louis Falland1993SA3:55.50
6Nick Dewar1992QLD3:56.73
7Louis McAfee1996QLD3:57.65
8Jack Stapleton1995NSW3:57.69
9Joshua Torley1999ACT4:01.53
10Jake Ring1990NSW4:02.24
11Ben Covington1995TAS4:02.89
12Andre Waring1993VIC4:03.28
 
Heat 2 Friday 31 March 2017
1Jordan Gusman1994ACT3:44.81Q
2Adam Pyke1995VIC3:45.54Q
3Matthew Dempsey1996ACT3:45.91Q
4Edward Vining1990NSW3:46.07q
5Douglas Hamerlok1991TAS3:48.86
6Mark Richards1995VIC3:49.80
7Jackson Sharp2000NSW3:50.48
8Lachlan Aspinall1984VIC3:54.07
9Lachlan Scott1996SA3:54.80
10Alain Dutton1995WA3:55.84
11Edward Goddard1997NSW3:56.57
12John Lean1996QLD4:04.12
 
Heat 3 Friday 31 March 2017
1Ryan Gregson1990VIC3:47.74Q
2Tom Fawthorpe1990VIC3:48.49Q
3Charles Hunter1996NSW3:48.53Q
4Jye Edwards1998NSW3:48.74q
5Michael Marantelli1987VIC3:50.87
6Julian Oey1992VIC3:51.53
7Brendan Press1996QLD3:53.07
8Joe Burgess1996NSW3:54.75
9Thomas Thorpe1996VIC3:59.59
10Liam Woollett1995QLD4:04.91
11Joshua Phillips1999NSW4:11.11
 
Heat 4 Friday 31 March 2017
1Jordan Williamsz1992VIC3:47.08Q
2Will Austin-Cray1993NSW3:48.31Q
3Musaab Adam AliQAT3:48.44Q
4Adrian Plummer1991NSW3:48.53q
5Joshua Johnson1992ACT3:50.14
6Christopher Dale1991WA3:51.02
7Guy Walters1994NSW3:51.93
8Bryce Coles-Sinclair1994NSW3:54.79
9Mitchell Cashion1992TAS3:57.07
10Duncan Miller2000ACT3:59.74
11Lachlan Irvine1997QLD4:05.99
12Reece Langdon1996ACT4:08.84
 
Final Sunday 2 April 2017
1Ryan Gregson1990VIC3:52.86
2Matthew Ramsden1997WA3:53.12
3Will Austin-Cray1993NSW3:53.68
4Adam Pyke1995VIC3:53.74
5Isaac Hockey1997VIC3:53.95
6Charles Hunter1996NSW3:54.44
7Edward Vining1990NSW3:54.47
8Musaab Adam AliQAT3:54.76
9Jordan Williamsz1992VIC3:55.57
10Tom Fawthorpe1990VIC3:55.74
11Matthew Dempsey1996ACT3:56.53
12Philo Saunders1976ACT3:56.74
13Adrian Plummer1991NSW3:57.70
14Jordan Gusman1994ACT4:11.62
 
5,000 METRES Men Saturday 11 March 2016 in Canberra
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1David McNeillVIC13:47.18
2Jordan GusmanACT13:48.56
3Stewart McSweynTAS13:49.04
4Andrew BuchananVIC14:12.50
5Joshua JohnsonNSW14:14.21
6Michael Roeger14:14.91
7Chris HamerACT14:15.25
8Riley CocksSA14:15.26
9Joshua TorleyACT14:16.74
10Bryce AndersonACT14:18.20
11Nick EarlVIC14:19.56
12Timothy LefroyACT14:28.80
13Joshua TedescoWA14:30.70
14Dylan EvansTAS14:31.74
15Max StevensSA14:33.92
16William PotterVIC14:39.12
17Guy WaltersNSW14:46.25
18Adrian PotterSA14:47.65
19Ed GoddardNSW14:49.83
20Michael MarantelliVIC14:54.31
21Matthew CarlssonQLD15:06.41
-Joe BurgessNSWDNF
 
10,000 METRES Men Thursday 8 December 2016 in Melbourne
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Patrick Tiernan1994QLD27:59.74
2Stewart McSweyn1995TAS28:29.65
3Chris Hamer1988VIC29:02.00
4Brett Robinson1991VIC29:13.46
5Mitchel Brown1988VIC29:14.21
6Joshua Johnson1992NSW29:30.57
7Toby Rayner1986VIC29:32.66
8Bryce Anderson1996VIC29:37.26
9Josh Harris1990TAS29:42.97
10Jack Rayner1995VIC29:56.91
11Nicholas Earl1984VIC30:08.16
-Jordan Williamsz1992VICDNF
-Brian Shrader1991USADNF
-Sam McEntee1992VICDNF
-Jack Davies1995VICDNF
-Aaron Pulford1991NZLDNF
 
110 METRES HURDLES Men106.7cm
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Sunday 2 April 2017Wind: +0.4
1Wataru Yazawa1991JPN14.04Q
2Jack Conway1990QLD14.09Q
3Matthew De Bruin1996VIC14.15Q
4Nicholas Andrews1997NSW14.30q
5Ben Khongbut1989VIC14.38q
6Justin Brown1996NSW15.66
7Bailey Woodward1997NSW15.92
8vincent Sew Hee1985WA16.57
 
Heat 2 Sunday 2 April 2017Wind: +1.6
1Nicholas Hough1993NSW13.71Q
2Justin Merlino1985NSW14.04Q
3Jacob McCorry1997NSW14.35Q
4Terrell McKenzie1995WA14.45
5Connor Dymond1997NSW15.46
6James Ellis1997NSW15.53
 
Final Sunday 2 April 2017Wind: +3.5
1Nicholas Hough1993NSW13.53
2Justin Merlino1985NSW13.66
3Wataru Yazawa1991JPN13.76
4Jacob McCorry1997NSW13.97
5Matthew De Bruin1996VIC14.04
6Nicholas Andrews1997NSW14.13
7Jack Conway1990QLD14.22
8Ben Khongbut1989VIC14.33
 
400 METRES HURDLES Men91.4cm
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Friday 31 March 2017
1Keisuke Nozawa1991JPN50.71Q
2Timothy Throssell1996WA52.32Q
3Jarrod Cullen1997NSW53.69
4Matthew Fisher1997NSW53.83
5Nick Fuller1991NSW55.54
6Matthew Crowe1997NSW56.10
7Simon Cox1996NSW57.91
 
Heat 2 Friday 31 March 2017
1Kazuaki Yoshida1987JPN52.61Q
2Tetsuya Tateno1991JPN53.56Q
3Harrison Roubin1995VIC54.38
4Campbell Wu1993NZL54.69
5Paul Salem1997NSW54.78
6Adrian Sanfilippo1995VIC59.04
 
Heat 3 Friday 31 March 2017
1Ian Dewhurst1990NSW51.47Q
2Leigh Bennett1986NSW51.69Q
3Bryce Collins1996NSW52.43q
4Angus Proudfoot1998ACT53.51q
5Wesley Spargo1994VIC54.24
6Sam Shore1985SA54.59
7Jayden Ristevski1996VIC60.06
 
Final Sunday 2 April 2017
1Ian Dewhurst1990NSW49.77
2Keisuke Nozawa1991JPN50.25
3Leigh Bennett1986NSW51.21
4Kazuaki Yoshida1987JPN51.40
5Timothy Throssell1996WA51.92
6Bryce Collins1996NSW52.02
7Tetsuya Tateno1991JPN52.97
8Angus Proudfoot1998ACT55.19
 
3000 METRES STEEPLECHASE Men Sunday 2 April 201791.4cm
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Hashim SalahQAT8:51.79
2James Nipperess1990NSW8:52.89
3Nathan Percy1997VIC8:56.42
4Ben Buckingham1991VIC8:59.22
5Max Stevens1994SA9:03.57
6Jared Jones1991QLD9:04.68
7Luke Graves1999WA9:04.74
8Toby O'Brien1995VIC9:08.89
9Joe Burgess1996NSW9:12.14
10Guy Walters1994NSW9:13.55
11Daryl Crook1988QLD9:19.90
12Brendan Press1996QLD9:20.09
13Edward Trippas1998NSW9:23.24
14Joshua Tedesco1991WA9:33.05
15Aidan Hobbs1986QLD9:37.59
16Ben Drew1997QLD9:52.99
17Adam Halmy1997NSW10:40.72
 
4x100 METRES RELAY - Men Sunday 2 April 2017
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1VictoriaVIC40.56
Michael James
Michael Hansford
Nathan Riali
Christopher Mitrevski
2New South WalesNSW40.82
Jordan Shelley
Nicholas Andrews
Zach Holdsworth
Will Roberts
3Western AustraliaWA40.95
Terrell McKenzie
Aaron Bresland
Jeremy Andrews
Calvin Borowski
4Aust. Capital territoryACT43.04
Adam Farlow
Matt Walters
Angus Proudfoot
Jonathan Stefaniak
 
4x400 METRES RELAY - Men Sunday 2 April 2017
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1QueenslandQLD3:12.16
Murray Goodwin
Daniel Mowen
Taylor Burns
Tjimarri Sanderson-Milera
2New South WalesNSW3:12.81
Tyler Gunn
Joshua Ralph
Zach Holdsworth
Jackson Collett
3VictoriaVIC3:15.98
Conrad Coumaros
Harrison Roubin
Matthew Napier
Liam Procaccino
4South AustraliaSA3:21.92
Liam Moss
Louis Falland
Brett Fisk
Dylan Stenson
5Aust. Captial TerritoryACT3:24.69
Adam Farlow
Matt Walters
Philo Saunders
Jonathan Stefaniak
 
HIGH JUMP - Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Qualifying A Thursday 30 March 2017
1Nauraj Singh Randhawa1992MAS2.00mq
2Joel Baden1996VIC2.00mq
3Nik Bojic1992QLD2.00mq
3Grant Szalek1998WA2.00mq
5Sean Szalek2000WA2.00mq
6Sebastian Gray1997NSW1.95m
7Joel Mason1992TAS1.85m
8Mark Wolton1995NZL1.85m
 
Qualifying B Thursday 30 March 2017
1Lee Hup Wei1987MAS2.00mq
2Thomas Brennan1990WA2.00mq
2John Dodds1999QLD2.00mq
4Ryo Sato1994JPN2.00mq
5Hamish Kerr1996NZL1.95mq
6Alex Cerroti1998NSW1.95m
7Matthew Tilley1996NSW1.95m
8Nick Moroney1972NSW1.90m
9Angus Clark2001NSW1.90m
 
Final Saturday 1 April 2017
1Lee Hup Wei1987MAS2.24m
2Nauraj Singh Randhawa1992MAS2.21m
3Joel Baden1996VIC2.18m
4Nik Bojic1992QLD2.18m
5John Dodds1999QLD2.15m
5Hamish Kerr1996NZL2.15m
7Grant Szalek1998WA2.10m
8Thomas Brennan1990WA2.10m
9Sean Szalek2000WA2.05m
 
POLE VAULT - Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Qualifying A Friday 31 March 2017
1Kurtis Marschall1997SA5.10mq
2Max Mishchenko1984VIC4.95mq
2Angus Armstrong1997NSW4.95mq
4Stephen Clough1996WA4.80mq
5Antony Symons1996VIC4.80mq
6James Steyn1999NZL4.60m
6Anthony Simons1987SA4.60m
-Alexander Chan1997SANH
-Triston Vincent1997QLDNH
 
Qualifying B Friday 31 March 2017
1Peter Hollenbeck1988QLD4.95mq
2Jack Hicking1995NSW4.95mq
3Nick Southgate1994NZL4.95mq
4Vincent Hobbie1997NSW4.80mq
4Mudith Jayasekara1996NSW4.80mq
6Matthew Hosie1998TAS4.80m
7Jordan Kildare1998SA4.80m
8Sasha Zhoya2002WA4.60m
 
Final Sunday 2 April 2017
1Kurtis Marschall1997SA5.45m
2Nick Southgate1994NZL5.30m
3Angus Armstrong1997NSW5.30m
4Stephen Clough1996WA5.15m
5Peter Hollenbeck1988QLD5.00m
6Max Mishchenko1984VIC5.00m
7Vincent Hobbie1997NSW4.80m
8Jack Hicking1995NSW4.80m
9Mudith Jayasekara1996NSW4.80m
10Antony Symons1996VIC4.60m
 
LONG JUMP - Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Qualifying A Friday 31 March 2017
1Angus Gould1994ACT7.63mq+3.6
2Kota Minemura1992JPN7.60mq+1.6
2Shemaiah James1997QLD7.60mq+4.1
4Thomas Soliman1993QLD7.50mq+2.4
5Kurt Jenner1993NSW7.42mq+1.3
6Antony James1993VIC7.23m+2.5
7Nathan Deslandes1993VIC7.20m+2.2
8Samuel Toleman1994QLD7.18m+0.6
9David Chen1999NSW7.11m+1.4
10Evan Clothier1994NSW6.98m+3.4
11Oli Callahan1997SA6.79m+2.3
12Nicholas Van Gelder1995NSW6.58m+2.0
13Lachlan Little1995NSW5.48m+2.3
 
Qualifying B Friday 31 March 2017
1Christopher Mitrevski1996VIC7.72mq+2.3
2Yuki Hashioka1999JPN7.71mq+2.8
3Hamish Gill1997NZL7.48mq+0.9
4Jeremy Andrews1992WA7.42mq+2.6
4Liam Adcock1996QLD7.42mq
6Darcy Roper1998QLD7.38m+2.8
7Brandon Clark1993TAS7.37m+2.6
8Jesse Bryant1995NZL7.33m+1.4
9Joseph Muller1997QLD7.31m+0.5
10Takeru Takahashi1996VIC7.19m+3.4
11Henry Smith1996VIC6.99m+1.8
12Nicholas Hum T20/F201993VIC6.76m+2.1
13Mackenzie Liddelow1997WA6.57m+1.4
14James Jeffery1996NSW6.25m+1.5
 
Final Sunday 2 April 2017
1Christopher Mitrevski1996VIC7.90m+2.6
2Liam Adcock1996QLD7.84m+3.7
3Shemaiah James1997QLD7.83m+1.1
4Angus Gould1994ACT7.83m+2.2
5Yuki Hashioka1999JPN7.79m+1.9
6Thomas Soliman1993QLD7.69m+2.4
7Kota Minemura1992JPN7.56m+2.0
8Kurt Jenner1993NSW7.53m+1.3
9Jeremy Andrews1992WA7.39m+2.1
10Hamish Gill1997NZL7.14m+1.4
 
TRIPLE JUMP - Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Qualifying A Thursday 30 March 2017
1Tetteh Anang1993QLD15.76mq+0.1
2Dylan Johnson1996VIC15.75mq+0.6
3Kohei Yamashita1994JPN15.37mq+0.5
4Julian Konle1997WA15.22mq+1.4
5Alex Ypinazar1993QLD15.08m+1.8
6Cameron Pappas1996NSW14.76m+0.5
7Ayo Ore1997VIC14.55m0.0
8David Van Den Bogaard1997NZL14.18m+0.3
9Rowan Sutton1998QLD14.12m+1.2
10Shaun Fletcher1982NSW13.88m+1.0
-Bailey Woodward1997NSWNM
 
Qualifying B Thursday 30 March 2017
1Ryoma Yamamoto1995JPN16.26mq+0.2
2Alwyn Jones1985VIC15.92mq+1.1
3Benjamin Cox1994NSW15.63mq+3.2
4Denis Finnegan1986VIC15.39mq+2.5
5Emmanuel Fakiye1997NSW15.31mq+2.6
6Hiroshi Abe1992JPN15.21mq+2.8
7Ebuka Okpala1993NZL15.18m+1.9
8Scott Thomson1992NZL14.46m+0.5
9Matt Dean1989WA14.24m+1.2
10Ben King1983VIC14.13m+0.8
11Mackenzie Liddelow1997WA14.04m+0.9
 
Final Saturday 1 April 2017
1Ryoma Yamamoto1995JPN16.61m+0.5
2Alwyn Jones1985VIC16.13m+0.7
3Benjamin Cox1994NSW15.95m+0.2
4Dylan Johnson1996VIC15.79m+1.2
5Emmanuel Fakiye1997NSW15.72m+0.7
6Tetteh Anang1993QLD15.67m+0.6
7Hiroshi Abe1992JPN15.60m
8Denis Finnegan1986VIC15.52m0.0
9Julian Konle1997WA15.03m+1.4
-Kohei Yamashita1994JPNNM
 
SHOT PUT Men Sunday 2 April 20177.26kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Damien Birkinhead1993VIC19.80m
2Aiden Harvey1999NSW17.16m
3Matthew Cowie1991WA17.11m
4Ryan Ballantyne1999NZL16.89m
5Dean Wattrus1989QLD16.29m
6Courtney Heinze1991WA15.92m
7Christopher Browne1998VIC15.58m
8Michael Vassilopoulos1992VIC15.32m
9Todd Hodgetts1988VIC15.26m
10Alexander Kolesnikoff2000NSW15.11m
11Lachlan Page1997SA14.72m
12Jamie Muscat1976NSW14.18m
13Matthew Mountfort1993NSW13.52m
14Andrew Giltrap1991NSW13.27m
15Darrin Norwood1979QLD13.16m
16Paul Zucchetto1997ACT10.65m
 
DISCUS THROW Men Saturday 1 April 20172kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Julian Wruck1991QLD61.56m
2Matthew Denny1996QLD61.28m
3Yuji Tsutsumi1989JPN56.45m
4Masateru Yugami1993JPN55.87m
5Alexander Parkinson1994NZL53.74m
6Courtney Heinze1991WA51.76m
7Michael Vassilopoulos1992VIC51.01m
8Dean Wattrus1989QLD50.80m
9Lachlan Page1997SA48.29m
10Conor McLoughlin1999QLD47.37m
11Mitchell Pepper1998NSW45.91m
12Pita Toamotu1999NSW44.37m
13Bradley Kemp1996QLD38.67m
14Paul Zucchetto1997ACT37.53m
 
HAMMER THROW Men Friday 31 March 20177.26kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Matthew Denny1996QLD73.37m
2Jack Dalton1994VIC68.14m
3Huw Peacock1992TAS64.94m
4Ned Weatherly1998VIC63.23m
5Costa Kousparis1996NSW62.74m
6William Brown1996NSW61.35m
7Robert Johnston1993QLD60.73m
8Nathan Wilkins1997QLD60.32m
9Todd Bates1994NZL53.91m
10Tim Heyes1997NSW51.94m
11Nick Hailes1999NZL45.18m
 
JAVELIN THROW Men800g
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Qualifying Friday 31 March 2017
1Ben Langton Burnell1992NZL77.76mq
2Rhys Stein1996NSW76.66mq
3Hamish Peacock1990TAS74.72mq
4Luke Cann1994WA73.04mq
5Sumedha RanasingheSRI72.14mq
6Liam O'Brien1996QLD69.67mq
7Alex Wood1996NZL69.02mq
8Saxon Ward1995NSW68.46mq
9Conor Warren1998QLD67.17mq
10John Crandell1991NSW65.38mq
11Ben Baker1983NSW64.95m
12Matthew Rees1997NSW59.47m
13Max Vernon1997NSW57.33m
14Matthew Ward1997SA55.02m
15Bradley Kemp1996QLD49.21m
 
Final Sunday 2 April 2017
1Hamish Peacock1990TAS84.36m
2Luke Cann1994WA79.58m
3Sumedha RanasingheSRI77.92m
4Liam O'Brien1996QLD77.41m
5Ben Langton Burnell1992NZL76.90m
6Rhys Stein1996NSW73.68m
7Conor Warren1998QLD71.24m
8Saxon Ward1995NSW67.42m
9Alex Wood1996NZL66.38m
10John Crandell1991NSW64.11m
 
DECATHLON - Men Thu/Fri 30/31 March 2017
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Cedric Dubler1995QLD7779 pts
(10.93(+1.2), 7.25m(-0.4), 11.14m, 2.04m, 49.56, 14.53(0.0), 40.43m, 5.10m, 54.18m, 4:48.52)
2John Lane1989GBR7362 pts
(10.81(+1.2), 6.74m(+0.1), 12.86m, 1.89m, 48.62, 15.14(0.0), 41.87m, 4.70m, 42.71m, 4:48.73)
3Aaron Booth1996NZL7246 pts
(11.15(+0.9), 7.01m(-0.7), 13.02m, 1.95m, 51.27, 15.95(0.0), 39.93m, 3.80m, 62.44m, 4:39.74)
4Alec Diamond1997NSW6829 pts
(11.39(+0.9), 6.94m(-0.6), 12.72m, 1.92m, 54.07, 15.94(0.0), 45.20m, 3.90m, 53.30m, 5:11.16)
5Max Attwell1996NZL6823 pts
(11.14(+1.2), 6.47m(-0.4), 11.37m, 1.92m, 49.34, 16.63(0.0), 34.88m, 3.90m, 47.15m, 4:22.09)
6Jarrod Pageot1991VIC6605 pts
(11.40(+1.2), 6.71m(-0.5), 10.71m, 1.83m, 52.12, 15.62(0.0), 35.44m, 4.10m, 45.81m, 4:42.59)
7Hamish Nelson1988VIC6561 pts
(11.64(+1.2), 6.46m(+0.2), 10.75m, 1.77m, 51.95, 17.25(0.0), 35.31m, 4.30m, 53.19m, 4:24.06)
8Lachlan McPherson1997VIC6448 pts
(11.08(+0.9), 6.70m(+0.3), 10.52m, 1.65m, 49.61, 16.18(0.0), 30.67m, 3.70m, 42.98m, 4:22.21)
9Chris White1990VIC6330 pts
(11.94(+0.9), 6.33m(+0.4), 12.24m, 1.86m, 55.48, 17.15(0.0), 44.52m, 4.00m, 47.37m, 4:54.03)
10Christian Paynter1997VIC6311 pts
(11.73(+0.9), 6.57m(-0.2), 12.81m, 1.92m, 54.06, 17.48(0.0), 36.01m, 3.50m, 53.37m, 4:54.94)
11Josiah Becker1992NSW5980 pts
(11.70(+1.2), 5.92m(-0.5), 10.93m, 1.83m, 53.51, 16.89(0.0), 30.85m, 4.20m, 44.63m, 5:02.59)
12Wesley Salisbury1993WA5746 pts
(11.71(+0.9), 5.89m(-8.7), 11.08m, 1.74m, 51.71, 16.61(0.0), 31.01m, 2.80m, 41.33m, 4:38.69)
13Matthew Wecker1997ACT5695 pts
(11.68(+1.2), 6.63m(-0.4), 10.93m, 1.92m, 56.84, 17.61(0.0), 32.06m, 3.50m, 35.90m, 5:06.89)
14Martin Clark1992QLD5528 pts
(11.81(+0.9), 6.23m(-0.6), 11.33m, NH, 54.54, 17.24(0.0), 38.62m, 3.80m, 50.21m, 4:48.30)
15Will North1997NSW5413 pts
(12.03(+1.2), 5.99m(+0.4), 9.92m, 1.65m, 54.92, 17.95(0.0), 32.27m, 3.40m, 42.03m, 4:48.11)
-Dale HebbardQLDDNF
(11.98(+0.9), 5.90m(-0.3), 11.05m, 1.65m, 54.32, 19.86(0.0), 31.40m, 3.60m, 37.30m, DNS)
 
10000 METRES WALK - Men Friday 31 March 2017
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Dane Bird-Smith1992QLD38:34.23
2Rhydian Cowley1991VIC41:35.60
3Tyler Jones1998NSW42:01.39
4Kyle Swan1999VIC42:47.31
5Adam Garganis1997VIC43:10.27
6Luke McCutcheon1998QLD43:38.83
7Jay Felton1995NSW44:51.84
8Carl Gibbons1996NSW44:58.02
9Jason Kozica1987VIC45:39.56
10Jamie McCutcheon1999QLD46:36.70
11Dylan Richardson2000NSW47:55.68
12Reese Walmsley1998VIC48:27.73
13Oscar Tebbutt2001NSW49:42.41
-Kyle Bedford2000NSWDQIAAF 230.7a
 

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us