Australian Aths History

Australian Women's Track & Field Championships 1953-54

Leederville Oval, Perth, WA, 27 Feb & 1 Mar 1954

 
100 YARDS - Women - Saturday 27 February 1954
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1
1Winsome CrippsVic10.8
2Raema JamesNSW11.2
3Leila SmartWA11.3
4Norma AustinSA11.3
5Marlene SmithVic11.4
6A LehmanTas
 
HEAT 2
1Marjorie JacksonNSW10.8
2Beryl CaruthWA11.0
3Fleur MellorNSW11.3
4Ann Shanley CooperSA11.3
5Bev MaxfieldVic
6V HeatongQld
7Noreen DilgerTas
 
HEAT 3
1Marlene MathewsNSW10.9
2Nancy FogartyNSW11.0
3D ChamberlainWA11.2
4P RothwellWA11.3
5N HendersonTas11.6
6Berenice KewmingVic
Margaret JohnsonQld
 
FINAL
1Marjorie JacksonNSW10.6
2Marlene MathewsNSW10.7
3Winsome CrippsVic10.8
4Nancy FogartyNSW11.0
5Beryl CaruthWA11.1
6Raema JamesNSW
 
220 YARDS - Women - Monday 1 March 1954
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1
1Winsome CrippsVic24.6
2Marlene MathewsNSW25.1
3Shirley StricklandWA25.7
4V HeatongQld25.9
5D ChamberlainWA25.9
6Sadie SmithVic26.3
7M WatsonTas
 
HEAT 2
1Pam BryantWA25.4
2Fleur MellorNSW26.0
3Ann Shanley CooperSA26.1
4Nancy FogartyNSW26.1
5Bev MaxfieldVic26.5
6Joyce HangarVic
 
HEAT 3
1Marjorie JacksonNSW25.3
2Leila SmartWA25.8
3Berenice KewmingVic25.9
4Margaret JohnsonQld27.0
5N HendersonTas27.2
 
FINALWind: -6.7
1Marjorie JacksonNSW24.2
2Winsome CrippsVic24.4
3Marlene MathewsNSW24.9
4Pam BryantWA25.2
5Leila SmartWA25.7
6Fleur MellorNSW
 
440 YARDS - Women - Saturday 27 February 1954
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1
1Daphne WelchQld58.6
2Berenice KewmingVic59.0
3Jacqueline BaumannNSW59.5
4Berris FollandWA59.5
5Stella MasseyNSW62.5
 
HEAT 2
1Pam BryantWA59.1
2Joyce HangarVic59.8
3Joan DronfieldNSW59.9
4C McPhersonWA61.3
5Leila GeyleVic62.9
 
FINAL
1Pam BryantWA56.6
2Daphne WelchQld58.3
3Berenice KewmingVic59.2
4Joyce HangarVic59.6
5Jacqueline BaumannNSW60.8
6Joan DronfieldNSW
 
880 YARDS - Women - Monday 1 March 1954
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL
1Berris FollandWA2:20.7
2Daphne WelchQld2:22.2
3Joy BrownSA2:22.5
4Leila GeyleVic2:29.3
5Joan DronfieldNSW2:34.0
6Stella MasseyNSW
 
80 METRES HURDLES - Women - Saturday 27 February 1954
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1
1Gwen WallaceNSW11.5
2Shirley StricklandWA12.3
3Marlene MiddlemissVic12.9
4Pat JohnsonVic12.9
5Gloria CookeNSW13.0
 
HEAT 2
1Norma AustinSA11.6
2Pam RobertsonWA11.7
3Jacqueline BaumannNSW12.0
4Bev MaxwellVic12.1
5M HoganWA12.4
 
FINAL
1Gwen WallaceNSW11.5
2Marlene MiddlemissVic11.5
3Norma AustinSA11.5
4Pam RobertsonWA11.6
5Jacqueline BaumannNSW11.9
Shirley StricklandWADNF
 
HIGH JUMP - Women - Monday 1 March 1954
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Carol BernothQld1.625m
2Pat BerginSA1.60m
3Ann TraceyQld1.575m
=4Jacqueline BaumannNSW1.475m
=4Gwen WallaceNSW1.475m
6Robin BrennanWA1.475m
7Mary GraceQld1.475m
8B HillNSW1.45m
9Lois JackmanVic1.37m
10Norma MarshallVic1.32m
Marlene MiddlemissVic
B EveningWA
 
LONG JUMP - Women - Saturday 27 February 1954
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Val SchwarzingerWA5.60m
2Gwen WallaceNSW5.52m
3Margaret JohnsonQld5.48m
4B HillNSW5.34m
5Lois JackmanVic5.25m
6Nancy BorwickWA5.21m
7Marlene MiddlemissVic5.17m
8Gloria CookeNSW5.13m
9Marlene SmithVic5.02m
10Ann TraceyQld4.80m
 
SHOT PUT - Women - Saturday 27 February 1954
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Val LawrenceWA12.16m
2Mary BreenNSW10.81m
3Eunice HawkesNSW10.29m
4Shirley SmithNSW10.12m
5Lorraine MurphyVic9.70m
6Marlene MiddlemissVic8.17m
 
DISCUS THROW - Women - Monday 1 March 1954
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Lorraine MurphyVic37.07m
2Shirley SmithNSW36.56m
3Val LawrenceWA35.53m
4Vera Askew PepperQld33.98m
5Mary BreenNSW33.48m
6Lois JackmanVic32.71m
7Eunice HawkesNSW27.94m
8M KiddWA23.20m
 
JAVELIN THROW - Women - Saturday 27 February 1954
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Vera Askew PepperQld37.78m
2Lorraine MurphyVic35.32m
3Eha KitsapeaNSW33.67m
4June HeathNSW31.44m
5Lois JackmanVic26.70m
 
4x110 YARDS RELAY - Women - Monday 1 March 1954
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL
1New South WalesNSW47.0
Marlene Mathews
Marjorie Jackson
Raema James
Nancy Fogarty
2Western AustraliaWA47.0
Beryl Caruth
Pam Bryant
Leila Smart
Shirley Strickland
3VictoriaVic48.1
 Winsome Cripps  
 Bev Maxfield  
 Berenice Kewming  
 Marlene Middlemiss  
4QueenslandQld49.4
5South AustraliaSA50.1
6TasmaniaTas
N. Henderson
Noreen Dilger
A. Lehman
M. Watson

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us