Australian Aths History

Australian Women's Track & Field Championships 1967-68

Olympic Sports Field, Adelaide, South Australia, 6-10 March 1968

 
100 METRES - Women - Saturday 9 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1
1Pam KilbornVic11.5
2Denise DunhamNSW11.7
3Chris MalakarVic11.8
4Elaine FrawleyTas11.9
5Noreen McDonaldNSW12.1
6Jennifer JonesWA12.2
 
HEAT 2
1Joyce BennettWA11.7
2Jenny LamyNSW11.7
3Lenore LiscombeQld12.0
4Di PeaseNSW12.1
5Ronda JenkinsVic12.1
6Fay GreenTas12.4
 
HEAT 3
1Dianne Bowering-BurgeSA11.4
2Marion HoffmanQld11.5
3Diane FerrierNSW11.9
4Kathy HollandWA11.9
5Sandra BrownNSW11.9
6Helen WindredNSW12.1
7Pam SommervilleVic12.1
8K. AshcroftTas12.3
 
FINALWind: +1.7m
1Dianne Bowering-BurgeSA11.3
2Pam KilbornVic11.5
3Joyce BennettWA11.6
4Denise DunhamNSW11.6
5Jenny LamyNSW11.6
6Marion HoffmanQld11.7
7Nancy BensonUSA11.7
 
200 METRES - Women - Sunday 10 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1
1Dianne Bowering-BurgeSA24.0
2Elaine FrawleyTas24.0
3Marion HoffmanQld24.2
4Charlene NeighbourVic
 
HEAT 2
1Raelene BoyleVic23.7
2Jenny LamyNSW23.9
3Kathy HollandWA24.1
Biruta VilmanisSA
K. AshcroftTas
 
HEAT 3
1Joyce BennettWA24.0
2Denise DunhamNSW24.1
3Nancy BensonUSA24.4
4Faye GreenTas
5Ronda JenkinsVic
 
FINAL
1Dianne Bowering-BurgeSA23.0
2Joyce BennettWA23.2
3Jenny LamyNSW23.3
4Raelene BoyleVic23.4
5Denise DunhamNSW23.8
6Elaine FrawleyTas24.1
7Nancy BensonUSA24.2
 
400 METRES - Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Wednesday 6 March 1968
1Joyce BennettWA54.2
2Sandra BrownNSW54.7
3Cheryl PeasleyNSW55.3
4Charlene NeighbourVic55.8
5Judy HartSA57.5
6Noreen McDonaldNSW58.0
7M. DorQld59.8
 
HEAT 2 - Wednesday 6 March 1968
1Kathy HollandWA55.3
2Jackie ByrnesNSW55.9
3Biruta VilmanisSA55.9
4Elaine FrawleyTas56.5
5Kathrine GrahamNSW57.2
6Joan HenricksenQld58.5
 
FINAL - Saturday 9 March 1968
1Sandra BrownNSW54.1
2Joyce BennettWA54.4
3Kathy HollandWA54.8
4Cheryl PeasleyNSW54.8
5Biruta VilmanisSA55.6
6Jackie ByrnesNSW56.4
 
800 METRES - Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Thursday 7 March 1968
1Jackie ByrnesNSW2.13.8
2Brenda Jones-CarrVic2.15.6
3Judy HartSA2.15.7
4Cathy McIntoshQld2.17.1
5S. DixonSA2.20.4
 
HEAT 2 - Thursday 7 March 1968
1Jillian JordanWA2.15.7
2Sandra BrownNSW2.17.1
3Beth StanfordNSW2.17.2
4Marcene CarlonSA2.22.2
 
FINAL - Sunday 10 March 1968
1Sandra BrownNSW2.10.9
2Jackie ByrnesNSW2.12.4
3Brenda Jones-CarrVic2.13.4
4Judy HartSA2.14.2
5Jillian JordanWA2.15.0
6Beth StanfordNSW2.16.9
 
1,500 METRES - Women - Saturday 9 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL
1Brenda Jones-CarrVic4.33.3
2Cathy McIntoshQld4.36.3
3Jillian JordanWA4.39.0
4Jenny OrrVic4.42.7
5Beth StanfordNSW4.58.7
6Marcene CarlonSA5.00.1
Lavinia PetrieVic
Margaret EdwardsNSW
Heather DalzielNSW
G. QuinnTas
Ilse SchneiderVic
 
80 METRES HURDLES - Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Sunday 10 March 1968
1Pam KilbornVic10.5
2Lorraine StaplesNSW10.8
3Jennifer JonesWA10.9
4Penny McCallumNSW
5C. HancockWA
 
HEAT 2 - Sunday 10 March 1968
1Di PeaseNSW10.9
2Pam SommervilleVic11.1
3Lauris OakleyVic11.5
4Jan HatchWA
 
HEAT 3 - Sunday 10 March 1968
1Maureen CairdNSW10.7
2Lesley ThompsonNSW11.0
3Helen WindredNSW11.4
4Virginia SleighVic11.4
5Jean White-ArnoldSA
 
FINAL - Sunday 10 March 1968
1Pam KilbornVic10.5
2Maureen CairdNSW10.6
3Di PeaseNSW10.8
4Lorraine StaplesNSW10.9
5Pam SommervilleVic10.9
6Lesley ThompsonNSW11.1
 
100 METRES HURDLES - Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Thursday 7 March 1968
1Pam KilbornVic13.6
2Penny McCallumNSW14.4
3Jean White-ArnoldSA15.1
4Eileen HindleWA15.4
Lesley ThompsonNSW
 
HEAT 2 - Thursday 7 March 1968
1Maureen CairdNSW13.9
2Pam SommervilleVic14.4
3Lauris OakleyVic14.6
4Jan RileySA14.9
 
FINAL - Saturday 9 March 1968
1Pam KilbornVic13.4
2Maureen CairdNSW13.8
3Pam SommervilleVic14.3
4Penny McCallumNSW14.4
5Lauris OakleyVic14.7
6Jean White-ArnoldSA15.2
 
1,500 METRES WALK - Women - Sunday 10 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Denise TonksNSW7.23.2
2Elaine McFarlaneSA7.29.2
3Lorraine StaffordVic7.30.6
4Bernadette JeacleVic7.32.7
5Rhonda WhitehornNSW7.36.5
6Helen LittlejohnVic7.37.0
Elizabeth InglisQld
S. BelsonQld
C. CookSA
Jennifer BarnettSA
C. IronsideNSW
 
HIGH JUMP - Women - Sunday 10 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Carolyn WrightNSW1.625m
2Jean White-ArnoldSA1.60m
3Jan HatchWA1.60m
4Brenda BarnesWA1.60m
5Susan FarwellNSW1.60m
6Agnes DhuQld1.57m
  
8Wendy JoblingVic
 P. SmithNSW
H. ZaweruchaNSW
Eileen HindleWA
Jennifer SchenkSA
 
LONG JUMP - Women - Sunday 10 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Lenore LiscombeQld6.28m
2Pam KilbornVic6.02m
3Eileen HindleWA5.75m
4C. YoungSA5.67m
5Eva VlahovWA5.65m
6Di PeaseNSW5.48m
Maureen CairdNSW
Katie CsardasNSW
Jan RileySA
Jean White-ArnoldSA
Pam SommervilleVic
Lauris OakleyVic
 
SHOT PUT - Women - Saturday 9 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Jean RobertsVic15.00m
2Jane AdamsNSW14.33m
3Anne KarnerVic13.87m
4Jan RileySA12.42m
5Rosslyn WilliamsNSW12.32m
6Judith PringleQld11.32m
Mary ThomasNSW
Janina HajduczykNSW
Pam WoodVic
Susan FieldQld
P. SmithNSW
 
DISCUS THROW - Women - Sunday 10 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Jean RobertsVic50.96m
2Jane AdamsNSW49.16m
3Sue CulleyNSW47.38m
4Rosslyn WilliamsNSW45.36m
5Anne KarnerVic43.98m
6Susan FieldQld43.64m
Eva VlahovWA
Pam WoodVic
 
JAVELIN THROW - Women - Saturday 9 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Barbara FriedrichsUSA51.94m
2Natasa UrbancicYugoslavia50.70m
3Anna Wojtaszek-Pazera-BocsonSA50.38m
4Mary ThomasNSW48.12m
5Chris ThompsonNSW47.32m
6Petra RiversVic42.32m
Margaret ParkerNSW
 
PENTATHLON - Women - Wed/Thur 6/7 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Pam KilbornVic4,643pts
(10.7, 9.39m, 1.53m, 6.11m, 24.3)
2Di PeaseNSW4,354pts
(11.4, 8.30m, 1.57m, 5.75m, 24.8)
3Jan RileySA4,267pts
(11.8, 11.46m, 1.45m, 5.54m, 25.7)
4Lenore LiscombeQld4,131pts
(12.5, 8.03m, 1.48m, 6.19m, 25.3)
5Jean White-ArnoldSA4,043pts
(12.1, 8.57m, 1.59m, 5.24m, 26.3)
-Agnes DhuQld2,991pts
(13.2, 8.89m, 1.53m, 5.13m)
-Jean RobertsVic1,797pts
(13.1, 15.06m)
 
4x100 METRES RELAY - Women - Sunday 10 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL
1VictoriaVic46.2
Pam Kilborn
Pam Sommerville
Rhonda Jenkins
Raylene Boyle
2Western AustraliaWA46.2
3New South WalesNSW46.5
4South AustraliaSA46.8
5QueenslandQld47.2
6TasmaniaTas48.5

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us