Australian Aths History

Australian Women's Track & Field Championships 1971-72

Perry Lakes Stadium, Perth, Western Australia, 22-26 March 1972

 
100 METRES - Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Saturday 25 March 1972Wind: -1.53m
1Marion HoffmanQld11.8
2Penny McCallum-GilliesNSW11.9
3Grace PiccardiWA12.3
4Chris DaleVic12.3
 
HEAT 2 - Saturday 25 March 1972Wind: -4.27m
1Matteline RenderUSA12.1
2Pam Kilborn-RyanVic12.2
3Margaret TaylorQld12.5
4Faye Green-DenholmTas12.6
5Jenny Jones-WatsonWA12.7
 
HEAT 3 - Saturday 25 March 1972Wind: -2.74m
1Raelene BoyleVic11.8
2Maureen CairdNSW12.1
3Kath HollandWA12.2
4Denise RobertsonQld12.4
5Barbara JordanQld12.4
 
FINAL - Saturday 25 March 1972Wind: -5.49m
1Raelene BoyleVic11.8
2Marion HoffmanQld12.1
3Matteline RenderUSA12.1
4Maureen CairdNSW12.1
5Pam Kilborn-RyanVic12.2
6Penny McCallum-GilliesNSW12.3
7Margaret TaylorQld12.4
 
200 METRES - Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Sunday 26 March 1972Wind: -1.83m
1Raelene BoyleVic23.4
2Denise RobertsonQld24.1
3Alison Ross-EdwardsNSW24.2
4Chris DaleVic24.2
5Barbara JordanQld24.6
6Grace PiccardiWA24.7
7Tekla ChemabwaiKEN25.2
 
HEAT 2 - Sunday 26 March 1972Wind: opposing
1Penny McCallum-GilliesNSW23.5
2Marion HoffmanQld23.8
3Kath HollandWA24.0
4Elaine Frawley-McLeodVic24.3
5Faye Green-DenholmTas24.9
6Joyce BennettWA25.0
 
FINAL - Sunday 26 March 1972Wind: opposing
1Raelene BoyleVic23.3
2Marion HoffmanQld24.2
3Kath HollandWA24.2
4Alison Ross-EdwardsNSW24.5
5Denise RobertsonQld24.5
-Penny McCallum-GilliesNSWDNS
 
400 METRES - Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Friday 24 March 1972
1Charlene Neighbour-RendinaVic53.6
2Kath HollandWA54.6
3Cheryl PeasleyNSW55.0
4Faye Green-DenholmTas56.3
5Denise MurphyQld58.1
 
HEAT 2 - Friday 24 March 1972
1Judy Amoore-PollockVic53.2
2Alison Ross-EdwardsNSW53.8
3Judy CantyVic55.1
4Tekla ChemabwaiKEN55.3
5Roslyn OwensSA56.0
6Christine ReevesNSW56.9
 
FINAL - Saturday 25 March 1972
1Judy Amoore-PollockVic52.5
2Alison Ross-EdwardsNSW53.1
3Charlene Neighbour-RendinaVic53.2
4Judy CantyVic54.0
5Kath HollandWA54.5
6Cheryl PeasleyNSW54.6
 
800 METRES - Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Thursday 23 March 1972
1Cherono MaiyoKEN2.07.5
2Cheryl PeasleyNSW2.07.9
3Jenny OrrVic2.07.9
4Judy HartSA2.11.2
5Mary CharlesNSW2.18.2
 
HEAT 2 - Thursday 23 March 1972
1Judy Amoore-PollockVic2.11.1
2Elizabeth ChelimoKEN2.11.2
3Roslyn OwensSA2.11.3
4Christine ReevesNSW2.11.5
5Irene PalmerVic2.16.9
6Denise MurphyQld2.17.4
 
FINAL - Sunday 26 March 1972
1Judy Amoore-PollockVic2.01.5
2Cheryl PeasleyNSW2.03.3
3Jenny OrrVic2.05.4
4Cherono MaiyoKEN2.08.0
5Elizabeth ChelimoKEN2.08.8
6Judy HartSA2.09.1
7Christine ReevesNSW2.10.1
8Roslyn OwensSA2.11.0
 
1,500 METRES - Women - Saturday 25 March 1972
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL
1Jenny OrrVic4.22.7
2Cherono MaiyoKEN4.23.2
3Elizabeth ChelimoKEN4.28.5
4Mary CharlesNSW4.36.4
5Irene PalmerVic4.38.4
6Lyn TennantVic4.47.5
7Daphne StevensQld4.50.5
8Jan CarterQld5.02.3
 
100 METRES HURDLES - Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Sunday 26 March 1972Wind: -1.22m
1Mamie RallinsUSA13.5
2Jenny Jones-WatsonWA13.9
3Maureen CairdNSW14.1
4Carolyn Wright-LewisVic14.2
5Julia SayerQld14.7
 
HEAT 2 - Sunday 26 March 1972Wind: 0.0m
1Pam Kilborn-RyanVic13.0
2Penny McCallum-GilliesNSW13.3
3Di PeaseNSW14.2
 
FINAL - Sunday 26 March 1972Wind: opposing
1Penny McCallum-GillesNSW13.3
2Pam Kilborn-RyanVic13.3
3Maureen CairdNSW13.6
4Jenny Jones-WatsonWA14.1
5Di PeaseNSW14.4
6Mamie RallinsUSA14.4
7Carolyn Wright-LewisVic15.4
 
200 METRES HURDLES - Women - Saturday 25 March 1972
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL Wind: -6.4m
1Pam Kilborn-RyanVic26.4
2Mamie RallinsUSA28.0
3Di PeaseNSW28.0
4Julia SayerQld29.0
 
1,500 METRES WALK - Women - Sunday 26 March 1972
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Diane BehanNSW6.49.2
2Alison NichollsVic6.54.7
3Gayle WoolleyNSW7.26.5
4Anne WilliamsVic7.29.1
5Beverley PatmoreNSW7.33.2
6Sharon FoaleWA7.48.8
7Jenny MillsNSW7.52.1
8Susan WattWA8.14.0
 
HIGH JUMP - Women - Sunday 26 March 1972
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Raylene ParkeVic1.725m
2Carolyn Wright-LewisVic1.70m
3Yvonne Jovanovic-CraigNSW1.65m
4Lyn TillettNSW1.65m
5Jenny SymonSA1.65m
6Jean White-ArnoldSA1.62m
7Jan HatchWA1.62m
8Erica NixonQld1.55m
9Betty PoolWA1.55m
 
LONG JUMP - Women - Saturday 25 March 1972
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Lyn TillettNSW6.62mwa
2Erica NixonQld6.44mwa
3Eileen HindleWA6.39mwa
4Di PeaseNSW6.14mwa
5Margaret WilsonWA6.11mwa
6Deb HatchWA6.045mwa
7Margaret TaylorQld5.685mwa
8Anne MastersWA5.58mwa
 
SHOT PUT - Women - Saturday 25 March 1972
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Anne KarnerVic14.82m
2Chris SchultzVic13.075m
3Janina KennedyNSW12.38m
4Gael MulhallVic12.295m
5Luigina TorsoNSW11.43m
6Margaret PhillpottNSW11.18m
 
DISCUS THROW - Women - Sunday 26 March 1972
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Sue CulleyNSW49.54m
2Anne KarnerVic46.94m
3Chris SchultzVic43.42m
4Luigina TorsoNSW42.34m
5Gael MulhallVic41.98m
6Gianna SardiVic41.74m
 
JAVELIN THROW - Women - Saturday 25 March 1972
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Jenny SymonSA48.44m
2Margaret Parker-KoscikVic47.72m
3Janina KennedyNSW42.42m
4Margaret PhillpottNSW41.26m
5Ruth SquibbTas40.72m
6Terri WrennWA31.00m
 
PENTATHLON - Women - Wed/Thu 22/23 March 1972
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Lyn TillettNSW4,283pts
(13.9, 10.11m, 1.70m, 6.56m, 25.0)
2Erica NixonQld3,921pts
(15.1, 9.71m, 1.60m, 6.33m, 25.5)
3Carolyn Wright-LewisVic3,776pts
(14.2, 8.65m, 1.70m, 5.42m, 26.4)
4Margaret WilsonWA3,643pts
(15.3, 9.31m, 1.50m, 6.07m, 26.3)
5Peta SmithNSW3,639pts
(14.9, 10.70m, 1.55m, 5.10m, 26.0)
6Jean White-ArnoldSA3,538pts
(15.3, 9.33m, 1.62m, 5.30m, 27.1)
7Julia SayerQld3,494pts
(14.3, 9.03m, 1.47m, 5.21m, 26.5)
8Jan HatchWA3,483pts
(15.2, 8.30m, 1.62m, 5.47m, 27.5)
9Raylene ParkeVic3,481pts
(15.6, 8.94m, 1.73m, 5.15m, 28.1)
 
4x100 METRES RELAY - Women - Sunday 26 March 1972
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL
1VictoriaVic44.7
Pam Ryan
Elaine Frawley-McLeod
Judy Pollock
Raylene Boyle
2QueenslandQld45.2
Barbara Jordan
Margaret Taylor
Marion Hoffman
Denise Robertson
3Western AustraliaWA45.9
Joyce Bennett
Jenny Jones-Watson
Grace Piccardi
Kath Holland
4New South WalesNSW45.9
Maureen Caird
Di Pease
Alison Ross-Edwards
Penny McCallum-Gillies
-TasmaniaTasDQ(48.8)
 
4x400 METRES RELAY - Women - Saturday 25 March 1972
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL
1VictoriaVic3.33.3
Charlene Rendina
Judy Canty
Elaine Frawley-McLeod
Judy Pollock
2New South WalesNSW3.40.4
Christine Reeves
Debbie Costello
Cheryl Peasley
Alison Ross-Edwards
3South AustraliaSA3.46.7
Roslyn Owens
Elizabeth Mann
Judy Hart
L. Lundberg
4QueenslandQld3.49.3
Barbara Willis
Daphne Stevens
Narelle Jones
Denise Murphy
5Western AustraliaWA3.50.2
Grace Piccardi
Joyce Bennett
Debbie Cort
Jennifer Johnson

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us