Australian Aths History

Australian Track & Field Championships 1989-90

Olympic Park, Melbourne, Victoria, 30 March - 1 April 1990

The women's 10,000 metres event was conducted at Adelaide on 12 March 1990

 
100 METRES - Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Friday 30 March 1990Wind: -1.58m
1Michelle SeymourNZL11.87
2Esther PaoloWA12.03
3Gelinda RileyTas12.09
4Kathy Wright SambellNSW12.37
5Rebecca HarrisSA12.46
6Liz DixonNSW12.47
7Jodi LambertWA12.48
 
HEAT 2 - Friday 30 March 1990Wind: -1.25m
1Cathy FreemanQld11.81
2Melissa MooreNSW11.88
3Jane FlemmingVic11.91
4Leanne O'Connor SullivanNSW12.01
5Vicki FoardVic12.37
6Sue RangerVic12.64
 
FINAL - Saturday 31 March 1990Wind: -0.4m
1Jane FlemmingVic11.65
2Cathy FreemanQld11.67
3Michelle SeymourNZL11.73
4Melissa MooreNSW11.82
5Gelinda RileyTas11.94
6Leanne O'Connor SullivanNSW11.98
7Kathy Wright SambellNSW12.02
8Esther PaoloWA12.02
 
200 METRES - Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Saturday 31 March 1990Wind: -0.76m
1Lee NaylorVic24.13
2Melissa MooreNSW24.17
3Gelinda RileyTas24.56
4Rebecca HarrisSA24.63
5Liz DixonNSW25.11
 
HEAT 2 - Saturday 31 March 1990Wind: -1.23m
1Cathy FreemanQld23.93
2Michelle SeymourNZL23.94
3Leanne O'Connor SullivanNSW24.40
4Esther PaoloWA24.80
5Jenny WalkerACT25.11
 
FINAL - Sunday 1 April 1990Wind: -2.09m
1Cathy FreemanQld23.59
2Michelle SeymourNZL23.84
3Melissa MooreNSW23.89
4Leanne O'Connor SullivanNSW24.36
5Lee NaylorVic24.39
6Esther PaoloWA24.79
7Gelinda RileyTas24.91
8Rebecca HarrisSA24.97
 
400 METRES - Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Friday 30 March 1990
1Sharon StewartVic53.60
2Gail Millar LukeTas54.25
3Sandra Speers SkeggsTas55.53
4Natasha StenbergNSW56.23
5Sue RangerVic56.64
 
HEAT 2 - Friday 30 March 1990
1Susan AndrewsTas53.70
2Lee NaylorVic54.36
3Kerrie BaumgartnerVic54.43
4Jenny WalkerACT55.76
 
FINAL - Saturday 31 March 1990
1Sharon StewartVic52.06
2Lee NaylorVic52.43
3Kerrie BaumgartnerVic53.14
4Gail Millar LukeTas53.45
5Susan AndrewsTas53.50
6Sandra Speers SkeggsTas54.57
7Jenny WalkerACT56.22
-Natasha StenbergNSWDNS
 
800 METRES - Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Friday 30 March 1990
1Kerrie BaumgartnerVic2.05.98
2Sarah CollinsACT2.06.31
3Melanie CollinsNSW2.06.94
4Nicole RobinsonVic2.07.12
5Trish GarnettWA2.08.41
 
HEAT 2 - Friday 30 March 1990
1Wendy Oliver OldSA2.07.05
2Bronwyn FlemingVic2.08.16
3Vicki GoodallQld2.08.94
4Angela LuchettiNSW2.10.23
5Manuela PrimaveraQld2.15.01
 
FINAL - Sunday 1 April 1990
1Wendy Oliver OldSA2.00.68
2Kerrie BaumgartnerVic2.01.49
3Sarah CollinsACT2.03.73
4Nicole RobinsonVic2.05.29
5Bronwyn FlemingVic2.07.31
6Trish GarnettWA2.09.91
7Melanie CollinsNSW2.14.26
-Vicki GoodallQldDNF(fell)
 
1,500 METRES - Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL - Saturday 31 March 1990
1Wendy Oliver OldSA4.09.86
2Sarah CollinsACT4.10.82
3Anne Leaney CrossVic4.11.15
4Maree McDonaghVic4.13.86
5Nicole RobinsonVic4.19.78
6Trish GarnettWA4.28.26
7Angela LuchettiNSW4.29.34
8Debbie WilliamsVic4.30.31
9Rhona MakepieceVic-GBR4.34.70
10Maryann BatesTas4.35.84
11Manuela PrimaveraQld4.37.32
12Samantha NaudinWA4.40.31
 
3,000 METRES - Women - Sunday 1 April 1990
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Krishna WoodACT9.00.16
2Anne Leaney CrossVic9.02.15
3Rina BradshawQld9.04.13
4Maree McDonaghVic9.07.76
5Samantha NaudinWA10.11.91
 
10,000 METRES - Women - Monday 12 March 1990 in Adelaide
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Sue MahoneyNSW34.43.3
2Sue MalaxosWA35.00.0
3Coral FarrVic35.47.4
4Tania WarrickVic36.28.7
5Karen MuirNSW36.35.9
 
100 METRES HURDLES - Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Friday 30 March 1990Wind: -2.67m
1Jane FlemmingVic14.01
2Yvette WatkinsWA14.77
3Miachelle DeverellACT14.79
4Susan CurrieVic16.01
-Donna DruryVicDNFin
 
HEAT 2 - Friday 30 March 1990Wind: -1.43m
1Jenny Low LaurendetNSW13.93
2Jocelyn Millar-CubitTas14.54
3Kim WilsonVic15.00
4Kym PopeQld15.16
5Cathy CollopyNSW15.35
 
FINAL - Saturday 31 March 1990Wind: -1.12m
1Jenny Low LaurendetNSW13.94
2Jocelyn Millar-CubitTas14.30
3Miachelle DeverellACT14.41
4Yvette WatkinsWA14.59
5Kim WilsonVic14.68
6Cathy CollopyNSW15.20
-Jane FlemmingVicDNS
-Kym PopeQldDNS
 
400 METRES HURDLES - Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Saturday 31 March 1990
1Gail Millar LukeTas58.66
2Jane FlemmingVic60.38
3Catriona LarrittVic60.50
4Leisa BruceQld60.55
5Kylie SaundersVic61.60
6Cathy CollopyNSW61.71
 
HEAT 2 - Saturday 31 March 1990
1Jenny Low LaurendetNSW58.20
2Adrienne RainbirdQld59.90
3Annette CavanaghNSW60.35
4Helen GrahamNSW60.48
5Fiona LoughnanWA61.51
 
FINAL - Sunday 1 April 1990
1Jenny Low LaurendetNSW56.54
2Gail Millar LukeTas57.68
3Helen GrahamNSW59.49
4Leisa BruceQld59.84
5Adrienne RainbirdQld60.14
6Annette CavanaghNSW61.15
7Catriona LarrittVic61.68
-Jane FlemmingVicDNS
 
5,000 METRES WALK - Women - Sunday 1 April 1990
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Kerry SaxbyNSW20.52.82
2Lorraine Young JachnoVic23.19.02
3Sue Orr CookACT23.36.81
4Jane SavilleNSW23.50.49
5Natalie McKeanNSW23.53.19
6Carolyn VanstanVic24.03.59
7Wendy MuldoonVic24.39.48
8Leanne RobinsonSA24.53.71
9Jenny JonesQld25.27.82
10Lynda PearceNSW26.02.20
11Yvonne WatersVic26.09.28
12Jenny CantWA26.11.72
-Sharon PearceNSWDNF
 
HIGH JUMP - Women - Saturday 31 March 1990
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Vanessa Browne WardWA1.92m
2Deann BopfQld1.85m
=3Gai KapernickQld1.85m
=3Jenny TalbotVic1.85m
5Donna RobertsonNSW1.80m
6Andrea HughesTas1.80m
7Joanne LamontVic1.75m
 
LONG JUMP - Women - Sunday 1 April 1990
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Peta KennedyVic6.29m+1.1
2Chris SharpVic6.21m+2.4
3Jocelyn Millar-CubitTas6.08m+1.7
4Donna JohnstoneQld5.79m+0.8
5Rosemary ClarkeNSW5.78m+1.1
6Julia HallidaySA5.74m+0.4
 
TRIPLE JUMP - Women - Friday 30 March 1990
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Karen CharltonNSW11.93m+1.5
2Stella TotsisNSW11.31m+1.9
 
SHOT PUT - Women - Sunday 1 April 1990
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Nicole CarkeekVic15.32m
2Samantha CoxNSW14.77m
3Bernadette SeroneNSW14.40m
4Chris SchultzVic14.00m
5Marie-Christine FakateNew Cal.13.21m
6Janne WareTas13.17m
7Terri-Ann PhilpottTas12.93m
8Jenny BettsQld12.83m
9Alison McAdamVic12.71m
10Cathy GardinerNSW12.25m
11Denise PassmoreVic11.82m
12Jodie WillsVic9.52m
 
DISCUS THROW - Women - Sunday 1 April 1990
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Daniela CostianQld59.60m
2Lisa-Marie VizaniariACT54.72m
3Marie-Christine FakateNew Cal.51.04m
4Felicity JohnstonNSW48.92m
5Vanessa FrenchWA47.78m
6Chris SchultzVic45.10m
7Kathy WaltonQld42.04m
8Keril BlightSA41.80m
9Sue ReadACT40.24m
10Cathy GardinerNSW38.06m
 
HAMMER THROW - Women - Saturday 31 March 1990
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Bernadette SeroneNSW49.52m
2Kathy WaltonQld42.34m
3Jo-Anne CapperNSW41.82m
4Jenny BettsQld40.18m
5Michelle MercierVic39.44m
6Marie-Rose TuitagataNew Cal.39.02m
7Janne WareTas38.66m
8Pam MatthewsVic37.58m
9Stephanie RobertsVic37.46m
10Chris SchultzVic35.52m
11Samantha CoxNSW35.50m
12Kylie HughesTas35.46m
13Denise PassmoreVic35.32m
14Marie-Christine FakateNew Cal.34.84m
-Cathy GardinerNSWNM(3 fouls)
 
JAVELIN THROW - Women - Friday 30 March 1990
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Louise McPaulNSW57.06m
2Kate FarrowSA56.56m
3Janne WareTas53.00m
4Fiona FewtrellNSW46.96m
5Lisa McHargNSW44.62m
6Marie-Christine FakateNew Cal.43.36m
7Marie-Rose TuitagataNew Cal.41.40m
8Joanna StoneQld40.42m
9Jocelyn CurranVic39.34m
10Tricia LangtonQld38.80m
 
HEPTATHLON (26/27 Mar)
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Kate Harders AckermannQld5,539pts
(14.59(+4.1), 1.67m, 11.80m, 25.26(+2.0), 6.11m(+3.9), 32.70m, 2.14.38)
2Leisa BruceQld5,063pts
(14.45(+4.1), 1.64m, 9.75m, 25.59(+2.0), 5.59m(+3.0), 30.40m, 2.21.12)
3Lara AsinariSA4,666pts
(14.94(+4.1), 1.73m, 10.01m, 26.79(+2.0), 5.23m(+2.2), 35.06m, 2.49.35)
4Judith ParsonsSA4,520pts
(15.60(+4.1), 1.70m, 9.99m, 25.88(+2.0), 5.03m(+4.0), 32.60m, 2.28.15)
 
4x100 METRES RELAY - Women - Saturday 31 March 1990
PosAthleteTeamMark
1New South WalesNSW46.30
Liz Dixon
Kathy Wright Sambell
Jenny Low Laurendet
Leanne O'Connor Sullivan
2VictoriaVic47.85
Chris Sharp
Sue Ranger
C. Burke
A. O'Neill
 
4x400 METRES RELAY - Women - Sunday 1 April 1990
PosAthleteTeamMark
1VictoriaVic3.34.83
K. Harding
Bronwyn Fleming
Kerrie Baumgartner
Sharon Stewart
2TasmaniaTas3.35.44
Gelinda Riley
Sandra Speers Skeggs
Gail Millar Luke
Susan Andrews
3New South WalesNSW3.37.22
Jenny Low Laurendet
J. Collins
M. Lillington
Kathy Wright Sambell
4South AustraliaSA3.37.82
Rebecca Harris
Wendy Old
R. Miller
Donna Causby
5QueenslandQld3.53.93
Leisa Bruce
Adrienne Rainbird
Manuela Primavera
Sandra Dawson

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us