Australian Aths History

Australian Track & Field Championships - 2008-09

QEII Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland 19-21 February 2009

The men's 5,000 metres was held at the Melbourne Grand Prix Meet, Olympic Park, Melbourne on 5 March 2009
The women's 5,000 metres was held at the Sydney Athletics Grand Prix, Sydney Olympic Park on 28 February 2009
The 10,000 metres events were held at the Zatopek meet on 11 December 2008 in Melbourne.

 
100 METRES - Women
PosNameYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 - Thursday 19 March 2009Wind: 0.2
1Crystal Attenborough1983NT11.83Q
2Melanie Kleeberg1981ACT11.86Q
3Virginia Trad1990QLD11.95Q
4Bessie Hayes1989QLD12.06q
5Nicola Hely1986NZL12.12q
6Tamara Hamond1981VIC12.58
7Bronwyn Anderson1985VIC12.73
 
Heat 2 - Thursday 19 March 2009Wind: 0.1
1Sally McLellan1986QLD11.40Q
2Laura Whaler1987NSW11.70Q
3Leanne Hodge1985SA12.09Q
4Charlotte van Veenendaal1988NSW12.12q
5Kate Leitch1987QLD12.38
6Sarah Busby1990QLD12.58
7Kate Mandalov1986SA12.71
 
Heat 3 - Thursday 19 March 2009Wind: 0.4
1Melissa Breen1990ACT11.50Q
2Jody Henry1985WA11.76Q
3Andrea Koenen1990NZL12.03Q
4Angela Byrt1988VIC12.13
5Stacey Hearne1991QLD12.24
6Stephanie Mollica1981VIC12.40
7Julie Brims1966QLD12.81
 
Heat 4 - Thursday 19 March 2009Wind: -0.7
1Alicia Wrench-Doody1986SA11.93Q
2Mayumi Watanabe1983JPN12.07Q
3Laura Verlinden1988NSW12.09Q
4Jacinta Boyd1986QLD12.10q
5Alex Ward1991VIC12.51
6Nicole Jones1985VIC12.70
6Lynette Mattingly1981NSW12.70
8Dominica Jenkins1989NSW12.80
 
Semifinal 1 - Friday 20 March 2009Wind: -1.0
1Sally McLellan1986QLD11.35Q
2Alicia Wrench-Doody1986SA11.83Q
3Laura Whaler1987NSW11.93Q
4Mayumi Watanabe1983JPN12.04q
5Bessie Hayes1989QLD12.15
6Virginia Trad1990QLD12.15
7Nicola Hely1986NZL12.38
-Leanne Hodge1985SADNS
 
Semifinal 2 - Friday 20 March 2009Wind: -0.9
1Melissa Breen1990ACT11.68Q
2Jody Henry1985WA11.83Q
3Crystal Attenborough1983NT11.99Q
4Laura Verlinden1988NSW12.02q
5Jacinta Boyd1986QLD12.05
6Melanie Kleeberg1981ACT12.13
7Andrea Koenen1990NZL12.14
8Charlotte van Veenendaal1988NSW12.17
 
Final - Friday 20 March 2009Wind: -0.1
1Sally McLellan1986QLD11.32
2Melissa Breen1990ACT11.61
3Alicia Wrench-Doody1986SA11.77
4Jody Henry1985WA11.78
5Laura Verlinden1988NSW11.89
6Crystal Attenborough1983NT11.96
7Mayumi Watanabe1983JPN11.98
8Laura Whaler1987NSW12.00
 
200 METRES - Women
PosNameYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 - Saturday 21 March 2009Wind: -0.9
1Jody Henry1985WA24.69Q
2Andrea Koenen1990NZL24.70Q
3Mayumi Watanabe1983JPN25.09
4Toea Wisil1988PNG25.27
5Nicola Hely1986NZL25.34
6Stacey Hearne1991QLD25.44
7Charlotte van Veenendaal1988NSW25.55
 
Heat 2 - Saturday 21 March 2009Wind: -2.0
1Monique Williams1985NZL24.28Q
2Jess Gulli1988VIC24.45Q
3Alicia Wrench-Doody1986SA24.48q
4Caitlin Sargent1992QLD24.92q
5Angela Byrt1988VIC25.33
6Ashleigh Harris1993QLD25.37
7Lynette Mattingly1981NSW25.67
 
Heat 3 - Saturday 21 March 2009Wind: -2.3
1Melissa Breen1990ACT24.39Q
2Morgan Whiley1984TAS25.10Q
3Asami Tannno1987JPN25.13
4Stephanie Mollica1981VIC25.37
5Laura Verlinden1988NSW25.45
6Leanne Hodge1985SA25.47
7Bessie Hayes1989QLD25.77
 
Final - Saturday 21 March 2009Wind: +0.0
1Monique Williams1985NZL23.74
2Melissa Breen1990ACT23.96
3Alicia Wrench-Doody1986SA24.33
4Jody Henry1985WA24.40
5Andrea Koenen1990NZL24.53
6Jess Gulli1988VIC24.84
7Caitlin Sargent1992QLD24.90
8Morgan Whiley1984TAS25.19
 
400 METRES - Women
PosNameYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 - Thursday 19 March 2009
1Tamsyn Lewis1978VIC52.39Q
2Caitlin Pincott1982QLD53.74Q
3Pirrenee Steinert1985NSW54.02Q
4Jaimee-Lee Starr1988NSW54.27q
5Angeline Blackburn1989ACT54.82
6Amanda Crook1980VIC55.22
7Toea Wisil1988PNG55.75
8Caitlin Stanley1987SA56.47
 
Heat 2 - Thursday 19 March 2009
1Monique Williams1985NZL53.45Q
2Asami Tannno1987JPN53.66Q
3Madeleine Pape1984VIC53.84Q
4Trisha Greaves1980NSW54.46q
5Morgan Whiley1984TAS55.01
6Salome Dell1983PNG55.49
7Stephanie Mollica1981VIC55.94
8Tomomi Sai1985JPN56.91
 
Final - Friday 20 March 2009
1Tamsyn Lewis1978VIC51.42
2Monique Williams1985NZL51.88
3Madeleine Pape1984VIC53.08
4Asami Tannno1987JPN53.65
5Caitlin Pincott1982QLD53.86
6Pirrenee Steinert1985NSW54.34
7Jaimee-Lee Starr1988NSW55.16
8Trisha Greaves1980NSW56.04
 
800 METRES - Women
PosNameYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 - Friday 20 March 2009
1Madeleine Pape1984VIC2:10.04Q
2Kelly Hetherington1989VIC2:10.24Q
3Margaret Atthow1984QLD2:10.40
4Katherine Hancock1983WA2:12.40
5Bronte Gange1992VIC2:12.79
6Daina SurkaQLD2:12.86
7Renee Vandenberg1985NSW2:17.80
 
Heat 2 - Friday 20 March 2009
1Holly Noack1983SA2:08.25Q
2Katherine Katsanevakis1988VIC2:08.37Q
3Lara Nicod1985NSW2:10.67
4Kelly McGinnity1986WA2:11.12
5Alice Platten1985VIC2:11.83
6Amanda Paulin1990VIC2:15.05
 
Heat 3 - Friday 20 March 2009
1Nikki Hamblin1988NZL2:06.99Q
2Selma Kajan1991NSW2:07.32Q
3Salome Dell1983PNG2:07.39q
4Sianne Toemoe1989NSW2:08.86q
5Cara Peake1988VIC2:10.67
6Nicole Perry1986TAS2:14.74
 
Final - Saturday 21 March 2009
1Madeleine Pape1984VIC2:02.57
2Nikki Hamblin1988NZL2:03.23
3Katherine Katsanevakis1988VIC2:05.91
4Holly Noack1983SA2:06.64
5Kelly Hetherington1989VIC2:07.83
6Salome Dell1983PNG2:08.09
7Sianne Toemoe1989NSW2:08.89
8Selma Kajan1991NSW2:09.19
 
1500 METRES - Women - Friday 20 March 2009
PosNameYOBTeamMark
1Sarah Jamieson1975VIC4:16.15
2Kaila McKnight1986VIC4:16.27
3Bridey Delaney1989NSW4:16.58
4Lisa Corrigan1984ACT4:17.34
5Nikki Molan1983NSW4:19.59
6Erin Montgomery1985NZL4:25.61
7Corinne Myles1985QLD4:29.96
8Linden Hall1991VIC4:32.18
9Lucy Kennedy1988QLD4:34.34
10Lauren McKillop1990NSW4:34.67
11Nikki Hiscock1993QLD4:36.79
12Anna McMurtrie1985QLD4:38.31
 
3,000 METRES - Women - Thursday 19 March 2009
PosNameYOBTeamMark
1Melanie Daniels1988TAS9:34.76
2Lauren McKillop1990NSW9:40.99
3Narelle Coady1976VIC9:46.85
-Anna Kasapis1977VICDNF
 
5,000 METRES - Women - Saturday 28 February 2009
PosNameTeamMark
1Sarah JamiesonVIC15:54.64
2Lisa WeightmanVIC15:58.92
3Donna MacFarlaneTAS16:00.43
4Lara TamsettNSW16:03.13
5Lee FurstVIC16:42.00
6Narelle CoadyVIC16:46.77
7Lauren McKillopNSW16:55.13
8Hollie EmeryNSW17:07.20
9Isabella deCastellaVIC17:12.67
-Tara PalmSADNS
 
10,000 METRES - Women - Thursday 11 December 2008
PosNameYOBTeamMark
1Lara Tamsett1988NSW32:56.19
2Cassie Fien1985Qld34:34.16
3Belinda Wimmer1975NZL35:17.16
4Jessica Trengove1987SA35:50.16
5Lisa-Jane Dick1968Vic36:36.82
6Isabella de Castella1971Vic36:50.21
7Greta Truscott1978NSW37:16.99
8Karen Natoli1978Vic37:39.04
-Jane MilesNSWDNF
-Renate Wyss1980VicDNF
-Kristy McCarthy1976SADNS
 
100 METRES HURDLES - Women84cm
PosNameYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 - Saturday 21 March 2009Wind: -2.7
1Sally McLellan1986QLD13.27Q
2Risa Shiba1981JPN14.16Q
3Virginia Trad1990QLD14.34Q
4Rasvinder Gill1984NSW14.96q
5Jemma McDowell1989VIC15.11q
6Shayleigh Gould1990QLD15.77
 
Heat 2 - Saturday 21 March 2009Wind: -2.1
1Mami Ishino1983JPN13.94Q
2Veronica Torr1982NZL14.43Q
3Shannon McCann1988WA14.86Q
4Rosemary Arnott1989NSW15.51
5Emma Capell1988QLD15.86
-Tara Holt1988NSWDNF
 
Final - Saturday 21 March 2009Wind: -1.3
1Sally McLellan1986QLD12.74
2Mami Ishino1983JPN13.73
3Veronica Torr1982NZL13.99
4Risa Shiba1981JPN14.08
5Virginia Trad1990QLD14.28
6Shannon McCann1988WA14.43
7Rasvinder Gill1984NSW14.81
8Jemma McDowell1989VIC14.88
 
400 METRES HURDLES - Women76.2cm
PosNameYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 - Thursday 19 March 2009
1Lauren Boden1988ACT58.03Q
2Shannon McCann1988WA61.52Q
3Catherine Newell1985QLD61.74Q
4Amanda Morris1988NSW62.07q
5Gemma Radford1985NZL63.24q
6Rasvinder Gill1984NSW65.29
-Cara White1984VICDNS
 
Heat 2 - Thursday 19 March 2009
1Tamsyn Lewis1978VIC58.92Q
2Lyndsay Pekin1986WA60.22Q
3Tarin Nevin1987NSW63.58Q
4Nicolette Smith1987SA63.65
5Lisa Spencer1985NSW64.16
6Jessica Case1985VIC65.10
7Karoline CurtisVIC67.30
8Lauren McAdam1987QLD68.34
 
Final - Saturday 21 March 2009
1Tamsyn Lewis1978VIC56.27
2Lauren Boden1988ACT56.33
3Lyndsay Pekin1986WA59.70
4Amanda Morris1988NSW61.37
5Catherine Newell1985QLD61.61
6Gemma Radford1985NZL63.08
7Tarin Nevin1987NSW63.95
-Shannon McCann1988WADNF
 
3000 METRES STEEPLECHASE - Women - Friday 20 March 200976.2cm
PosNameYOBTeamMark
1Donna MacFarlane1977TAS9:57.14
2Ashlea Gilfillan1988QLD10:33.50
3Andrea Ilakovac1983ACT11:00.60
4Leanne Golebiowski1989NSW11:53.27
 
HIGH JUMP - Women - Saturday 21 March 2009
PosNameYOBTeamMark
1Petrina Price1984NSW1.87m
2Ellen Pettitt1986WA1.84m
3Catherine Drummond1987QLD1.78m
4Zoe Timmers1989WA1.78m
5Trudy Thompson1990NSW1.75m
5Vicki Collins1982QLD1.75m
5Claire Mallett1984NSW1.75m
8Sophia Begg1988NSW1.75m
9Emily Charlick1991QLD1.70m
 
POLE VAULT - Women - Saturday 21 March 2009
PosNameYOBTeamMark
1Alana Boyd1984QLD4.35m
2Amanda Bisk1986WA4.20m
3Vicky Parnov1990WA4.05m
3Elizabeth Parnov1994WA4.05m
5Zsuzsanna Olgyay-szabo1973NSW3.90m
5Amanda Bartrim1991NSW3.90m
7Melanie Adams1988VIC3.70m
8Ellen Pearce1992WA3.50m
9Song Chan-Ui1992KOR3.30m
-Choi Yun-Hee1988KORNH
 
LONG JUMP - Women - Friday 20 March 2009
PosNameYOBTeamMark
1Jacinta Boyd1986QLD6.40m+0.7
2Larissa Perry1989WA6.12m+0.1
3Stephanie Lockhart1982VIC5.98m+0.9
4Caryn Brett1990NSW5.81m+0.9
5Amy McIlrick1989ACT5.62m+0.6
 
TRIPLE JUMP - Women - Saturday 21 March 2009
PosNameYOBTeamMark
1Linda Allen1987QLD13.48m+2.5
2Fumiyo Yoshida1983JPN13.02m+1.3
3Marissa Pritchard1984NZL12.79m+1.7
4Tracey Barnett1988QLD12.76m+3.3
5Amber Grogan1985NZL12.44m+3.1
6Larissa Perry1989WA12.13m+2.5
 
SHOT PUT - Women - Thursday 19 March 20094kg
PosNameYOBTeamMark
1Valerie Vili1984NZL20.22m
2Ana Pouhila1979TGA16.94m
3Dani Samuels1988NSW16.30m
4Kim Mulhall1991VIC15.03m
5Lomana Fagatuai1990NSW14.59m
6Yukiko Shirai1980JPN14.56m
7Rebecca Direen1994TAS11.29m
8Jessica Gallaghe1986VIC10.88m
 
DISCUS THROW - Women - Saturday 21 March 20091kg
PosNameYOBTeamMark
1Dani Samuels1988NSW60.05m
2Kim Mulhall1991VIC52.18m
3Alifatou Djibril1980SA49.63m
4Lomana Fagatuai1990NSW47.27m
5Margaret Satupai1992VIC46.49m
6Catherine Tattersall1989QLD46.17m
7Sharyn Dickson1984NSW40.82m
 
HAMMER THROW - Women - Saturday 21 March 20094kg
PosNameYOBTeamMark
1Bronwyn Eagles1980NSW61.75m
2Karyne Di Marco1978NSW61.70m
3Gabrielle Neighbour1983VIC60.89m
4Breanne Clement1982NSW55.82m
5Natalie DebeljuhVIC52.79m
6Lara Nielsen1992QLD51.06m
7Melissa Holahan1983NSW50.56m
8Haruka Murata1985VIC49.69m
9Melissa Prior1992NSW47.75m
10Kelly-Anne Humphries1981QLD46.35m
11Jacqueline Emms1985SA42.97m
12Danielle McConnell1994TAS42.21m
 
JAVELIN THROW - Women - Friday 20 March 2009600g
PosNameYOBTeamMark
1Kimberley Mickle1984WA60.69m
2Laura Cornford1988NSW55.88m
3Kim Kyung-ae1988KOR53.02m
4Karen Clarke1990NSW48.13m
5Sonia Weatherley1988QLD47.54m
6Jessica Fisher1983NSW46.26m
7Kira Ambry1987VIC43.87m
 
HEPTATHLON - Women - Thu/Fri 19/20 March 2009
PosNameYOBTeamMark
1Lauren Foote1984SA5697pts
(14.50(+0.4), 1.77m, 12.23m, 24.91(+1.9), 5.86m(+1.3), 39.88m, 2:21.46)
2Sarah Cowley1984NZL5609pts
(14.11(+0.4), 1.83m, 11.33m, 25.43(+1.9), 5.85m(+0.9), 32.37m, 2:18.88)
3Rebecca Robinson1987QLD5136pts
(14.40(+0.4), 1.53m, 11.61m, 25.22(+1.9), 5.63m(+2.2), 31.63m, 2:21.01)
4Jessica Fisher1983NSW4883pts
(15.54(+1.6), 1.71m, 11.90m, 27.38(-0.4), 4.81m(-0.4), 41.42m, 2:28.95)
5Larna Dieckmann1988QLD4687pts
(15.77(+1.6), 1.56m, 10.43m, 25.96(+1.9), 5.47m(-1.7), 25.36m, 2:20.56)
6Joanne Waring1989NSW4539pts
(15.79(+1.6), 1.56m, 10.23m, 26.57(-0.4), 5.03m(+0.1), 33.48m, 2:28.88)
7Kerryn Paull1986NSW4411pts
(15.64(+1.6), 1.62m, 9.51m, 25.28(+1.9), 4.93m(+2.2), 27.90m, 2:41.33)
8Rosemary Arnott1989NSW4217pts
(14.94(+0.4), 1.62m, 7.77m, 27.20(+1.9), 4.91m(+2.9), 28.94m, 2:43.26)
9Jay Affleck1989QLD3765pts
(18.03(+1.6), 1.53m, 8.02m, 27.66(-0.4), 4.96m(+2.1), 31.05m, 2:44.64)
-Theodora Spathis1983VICDNF
(15.80(+1.6), 1.68m, 12.17m, 26.87(-0.4), 5.35m(+1.6), 34.28m, DNS)
-Ashleigh Reid1988QLDDNF
(14.99(+0.4), 1.80m, 9.53m, 27.10(-0.4), NM, 32.68m, DNS)

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us