Australian Aths History

Australian Youth Track & Field Championships - 1995-96

Melbourne, Victoria, 21-24 March 1996

 
100 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
Heat 1Wind:+0.3
1Peter MissinghamNSW10.63
2Tom BakerSA11.10
3Darren PlattNZL11.18
4William GordonNSW11.30
5Clinton PelhamNSW11.31
6Aaron ThompsonNSW11.38
7Jai YorkWA11.59
 
Heat 2Wind:+0.8
1Matthew ShirvingtonNSW10.80
2Simon CrichtonSA11.15
3Brent HarrisQLD11.16
4Damien MoranVIC11.20
5Aaron KennedyNSW11.23
6James MatsonWA11.31
7Matthew StevensonTAS11.61
 
Heat 3Wind:+0.7
1Timothy McRaeNSW11.04
2Scott SmootheyQLD11.11
3Bryce BarnwellVIC11.16
4Andrew HokinNSW11.19
5Leo QuintanaNSW11.23
6Ben WoodACT11.53
7Stephen TurcoWA11.96
 
FinalWind:+0.5
1Peter MissinghamNSW10.49
2Matthew ShirvingtonNSW10.65
3Timothy McRaeNSW10.87
4Simon CrichtonSA11.04
5Tom BakerSA11.06
6Brent HarrisQLD11.07
7Bryce BarnwellVIC11.14
-Scott SmootheyQLDDNF
 
200 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
Heat 1Wind:+0.5
1Eugene BernaudoVIC21.88
2Tom BakerSA22.17
3Brent HarrisQLD22.23
4William GordonNSW22.25
5Aaron KennedyNSW22.76
 
Heat 2Wind:-0.8
1Scott ThomVIC22.06
2Timothy McRaeNSW22.32
3Daniel GonzalezQLD22.55
4Clinton PelhamNSW23.05
5Andrew IrelandVIC23.33
 
Heat 3Wind:+1.0
1Scott SmootheyQLD22.20
2Clayton VeltmanVIC22.40
3Aaron ThompsonNSW22.54
4Leo QuintanaNSW22.55
5Damien MoranVIC22.72
6Matthew ShirvingtonNSW22.85
 
FinalWind:+1.70
1Eugene BernaudoVIC21.37
2Scott SmootheyQLD21.63
3Scott ThomVIC21.70
4Clayton VeltmanVIC21.86
5Tom BakerSA21.91
6Timothy McRaeNSW21.97
7Brent HarrisQLD21.97
8William GordonNSW22.06
 
400 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
Heat 1
1Clayton VeltmanVIC49.02
2Scott ThomVIC49.67
3Steven HealyQLD50.37
4Anthony ZiadeNSW50.77
 
Heat 2
1Bryce BarnwellVIC48.48
2Stephen ParkesNSW49.59
3Michael NoonanNSW49.66
4Aaron MadgwickNSW50.57
5Peter CurtisACT50.62
 
Final
1Bryce BarnwellVIC47.06
2Scott ThomVIC47.75
3Clayton VeltmanVIC47.83
4Michael NoonanNSW49.28
4Stephen ParkesNSW49.28
6Steven HealyQLD49.49
7Aaron MadgwickNSW50.70
8Peter CurtisACT51.08
 
800 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
Heat 1
1Corey TuckerACT1.56.17
2Paul JacksonSA1.56.78
3Neil BrennanVIC1.56.89
4Evan ReesVIC1.57.05
5Stuart OliverVIC1.58.39
6Bradley WhiteNSW1.59.91
 
Heat 2
1Dean WellsTAS1.56.23
2Stephen ParkesNSW1.57.19
3Richard FryNZL1.57.43
4Stephen PalmerNSW1.59.26
5Andrew SchultzSA2.00.54
 
Final
1Corey TuckerACT1.54.85
2Stephen ParkesNSW1.55.32
3Dean WellsTAS1.55.50
4Neil BrennanVIC1.55.69
5Evan ReesVIC1.55.83
6Richard FryNZL1.57.20
7Stuart OliverVIC1.58.53
8Paul JacksonSA1.58.90
 
1500 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Craig WoodNSW3.57.42
2Corey TuckerACT3.57.63
3Trent MunsonNSW3.59.31
4Dean WellsTAS3.59.81
5Dean PepplinkhouseVIC4.01.14
6Hamish ThorpeNZL4.02.75
7Chris SmithWA4.03.65
8Nick FosdikeSA4.04.73
9Paul MackayWA4.11.20
 
3000 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Trent MunsonNSW8.36.33
2Chris WoodNSW8.38.31
3Chad RobertsNSW8.38.37
4Dean PepplinkhouseVIC8.38.65
5Nick FosdikeSA8.43.12
6Julien WicksNSW8.46.75
7Grant SchmidlechnerVIC8.54.13
8Peter NowillQLD8.54.20
9Scott ThomsonACT8.56.16
10Paul MackayWA8.58.58
11Mark ScholesQLD8.59.98
 
110 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Men0.91m
PosAthleteTeamMark
Heat 1Wind:+0.6
1David RoseSA14.37
2William WicksNSW14.79
3Peter BateVIC14.79
4Nicholas WallVIC16.01
5Dean MurrayNSW18.01
 
Heat 2Wind:-0.7
1Graham TaylorNSW14.80
2Toby WilsonSA15.29
3Clinton TubbyNSW15.30
4Phillip SkenderisVIC15.80
5Sean MurrayWA15.92
 
FinalWind:+0.9
1Graham TaylorNSW14.39
2Peter BateVIC14.50
3David RoseSA14.55
4Clinton TubbyNSW14.66
5Toby WilsonSA14.76
6William WicksNSW15.03
7Phillip SkenderisVIC15.97
 
400 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Men0.84m
PosAthleteTeamMark
Heat 1
1Andrew LaverickNSW54.66
2Steven HealyQLD55.02
3Stephen RaeTAS56.36
4Clinton TubbyNSW56.82
5Nicholas WallVIC57.35
 
Heat 2
1Peter BateVIC55.00
2Simon CochraneNSW56.72
3Christopher BurgessNSW56.84
4Brian ChappellNSW57.95
5Sean MurrayWA59.93
6Kane RoddaVIC61.16
 
Final
1Andrew LaverickNSW52.76
2Peter BateVIC53.50
3Stephen RaeTAS54.79
4Steven HealyQLD56.05
5Christopher BurgessNSW56.34
6Simon CochraneNSW57.03
7Nicholas WallVIC57.85
8Clinton TubbyNSW58.89
 
2000 METRES STEEPLECHASE - Under 18 Men0.92m
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Grant CremerNSW5.56.64
2Lachlan McArthurVIC5.58.04
3Adrian SellVIC6.03.86
4Chris WoodNSW6.05.17
5Julien WicksNSW6.07.78
6Chris ButlerACT6.16.52
7Sean MaharVIC6.17.35
8Chris SmithWA6.18.00
9Scott HearseVIC6.22.85
10Simon FoxhillACT6.24.68
11Samuel LaneNSW6.30.19
12Jason VineQLD6.33.38
13Louis DeblingSA6.47.37
 
4 x 100 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
1New South WalesNSW40.95
2VictoriaVIC41.71
3South AustraliaSA42.28
4QueenslandQLD42.80
5New ZealandNZL43.58
6TasmaniaTAS45.36
-Western AustraliaWADNF
 
4 x 400 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
1VictoriaVIC3.14.01
2South AustraliaSA3.20.19
3New South WalesNSW3.21.52
4New ZealandNZL3.27.58
5TasmaniaTAS3.31.21
6Western AustraliaWA3.32.46
 
3000 METRES WALK - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Troy SundstromNSW12.36.73
2Brad MalcolmVIC12.46.95
3Lachlan McDonaldVIC12.55.64
4Daniel ThorneVIC12.57.02
5James PlestedACT13.12.28
6Trenton HawkinsVIC13.25.11
7Lance LennonNSW13.55.79
8Jon GawleyWA14.00.46
9Craig DavisSA14.18.83
10Robert BoneWA15.18.00
-Matthew GriggsACTDSQ
 
HIGH JUMP - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Ronald GarlettSA2.14
2Alan BallardWA2.04
3Francis MoloneyNSW2.00
4Greg PilkingtonTAS2.00
5Paul VassalloVIC2.00
6Darrel MuzyczkaNSW2.00
7Shane ThompsonNSW1.95
7Benjamin RacklyeftNSW1.95
9Daniel NashVIC1.95
10Luke WalkerSA1.90
10Khamal GanleyNZL1.90
10Robert LanceleyNSW1.90
13Nathan LevyNSW1.90
14Damon EvesVIC1.85
14Brett BarramQLD1.85
 
POLE VAULT - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Paul BurgessWA5.10
2Steven LevitzkeWA4.80
3Brant OxladeSA4.70
4Trevor DeanWA4.70
5Sam ChristieSA4.60
6Jay ParksVIC4.30
7Chris LovellSA4.15
8Simon CrichtonSA4.15
9Tom LovellSA4.15
10Jonathan WalshSA4.00
11Troy WestQLD4.00
12Aidan DziubinskiACT3.85
13Todd MullerNSW3.85
13Arron CaraltiWA3.85
15Nathan ParksVIC3.50
16Tom WilsonSA3.50
17John HoweNSW3.50
 
LONG JUMP - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Joel HockingVIC7.24+4.0
2Stephen CulganSA7.22+2.8
3Ilija GnjecWA6.94+2.7
4Aaron KennedyNSW6.91+1.0
5Stephen TurcoWA6.88+1.7
6Glenn CuthillNSW6.86+1.5
7Alistair WarrenWA6.79+3.1
8Shane ThompsonNSW6.75+2.0
9Tom SutcliffeSA6.52+1.4
10Greg PilkingtonTAS6.48+1.1
11Jai YorkWA6.39+1.5
12Matthew StevensonTAS6.30+1.6
13Ben WoodACT5.99+1.0
14David NicholsonNZL2.79+1.5
-Joshua FergusonQLDNM
 
TRIPLE JUMP - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Gavan BrookmanACT14.19+1.7
2Dean CampbellVIC14.06+0.9
3Ilija GnjecWA14.02+1.2
4Joshua FergusonQLD13.96+0.4
5Stephen RaeTAS13.73+0.6
6Shane ThompsonNSW13.58+0.6
7David MiklosTAS13.57+0.7
8Nathan LewisNSW13.51+0.7
9Kristian NodenVIC13.43+1.2
10Ronald GarlettSA13.30+0.8
11Glenn CuthillNSW13.15+1.1
12Khamal GanleyNZL12.96+1.2
13Ben BamfordSA12.93+1.5
14Eric AllmarkWA12.82+1.4
15Matthew StevensonTAS12.62+0.6
 
SHOT PUT - Under 18 Men5kg
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Ryan CrossNSW16.72
2Graham HicksTAS15.72
3James MurphyNSW15.34
4Matthew GurpinarVIC15.12
5Mitch McGrathNSW14.21
6Danny MesropNSW14.03
7Leif-Jason KingNSW13.92
8Thomas TsirogiannisVIC13.80
9Wade HastieQLD13.47
10Salvatore TomeoWA13.24
11John LedbrookNSW13.21
12Dean TaylorWA12.40
13Brian PookTAS10.27
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 18 Men1.5kg
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Graham HicksTAS57.10
2Mitch McGrathNSW56.70
3Terry MartinACT54.34
4Wade HastieQLD52.08
5John LedbrookNSW50.78
6Matthew GurpinarVIC49.04
7James MurphyNSW48.04
8Damien ManderVIC47.08
9Joshua MitchisonNSW44.54
10Ian DilleyWA39.90
11Salvatore TomeoWA37.82
12Rod AvilaWA34.60
 
HAMMER THROW - Under 18 Men5kg
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Wade HastieQLD65.94
2Ross CornerNSW64.00
3Todd GeorgeVIC55.66
4Graham HicksTAS52.58
5Matthew HarpantidisVIC48.50
6Tim AplinSA46.94
7Aaron FishQLD46.70
8Ian DilleyWA46.62
9Adam PinkardTAS44.44
10Robert PollardQLD43.54
11Aaron HabgoodNSW41.92
12Rod AvilaWA41.90
13Danny MesropNSW38.82
14Damon PageTAS37.60
15Thomas TsirogiannisVIC36.34
 
JAVELIN THROW - Under 18 Men700g
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Sean BetlandNSW63.72
2Brian PookTAS61.60
3Graham HicksTAS58.18
4Trent BlakemoreWA57.28
5Russell PeterSA57.00
6Gavin WilsonVIC56.06
7Thomas FarrVIC54.80
8Tim HarwinNSW50.94
9Michael O'BrienACT48.98
 
DECATHLON Under 18 Men - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Ashley HowlettTAS6657 pts
(11.57, 6.46m(+0.6), 13.78m, 1.86m, 52.88, 16.43, 40.70m, 3.50m, 57.56m, 4.52.53)
2Ilija GnjecWA6354 pts
(11.86, 6.71m(+0.9), 13.18m, 1.92m, 53.60, 16.37, 39.78m, 3.30m, 55.56m, 5.27.92)
3Tim HarwinNSW6198 pts
(11.82, 6.34m(+1.3), 12.46m, 1.92, 53.46, 15.85, 34.66m, 3.20m, 42.96m, 4.48.90)
4Rohan WalkerACT6176 pts
(12.16, 6.06m(+0.4), 9.65m, 1.86m, 52.03, 16.15, 37.38m, 3.70m, 45.34, 4.35.97)
5Leif-Jason KingNSW6160 pts
(11.58, 6.14m(+1.6), 13.69m, 1.71m, 52.01, 16.26, 44.30m, 2.80m, 43.90m, 5.00.28)
6Sean BetlandNSW6013 pts
(12.23, 6.11m(-0.2), 13.35m, 1.68m, 53.88, 17.73, 33.50m, 3.30, 63.08m, 4.47.20)
7Andy HenleyNZL5781 pts
(11.45, 5.84m(+2.2), 11.78m, 1.65m, 50.59, 18.27, 34.60m, 3.10m, 42.34m, 4.41.74)
8Craig LewisVIC5279 pts
(11.68, 5.85m(+1.9), 12.28m, 1.68m, 54.33, 17.44, 29.32m, 2.50m, 38.24m, 5.02.67)
9Jay ParksVIC5250 pts
(12.01, 6.01m(+1.6), 10.56m, 1.68m, 54.40, 16.40, 30.84m, 4.00m, 47.78m, DNF)
10Michael BrownleeNSW5217 pts
(12.16, 5.97 -0.2), 10.35m, 1.71m, 52.52, 16.84, 27.44m, 2.70m, 39.76m, 5.15.12)
11Sean CulkinNSW5078 pts
(11.79, 6.34m(+1.1), 10.01m, 1.83m, 58.05, 17.43, 29.92m, 2.60m, 39.18m, 5.36.87)
12Mark ArdernNSW4781 pts
(12.50, 5.02m(+0.6), 11.07m, 1.56m, 57.52, 18.07, 33.72m, 2.70m, 44.64m, 5.10.15)
Shannon BellWADNF
(12.04, 6.11m(+1.2), 12.29m, 1.71m, 56.22, 16.20, 38.80m, DNS, DNS, DNS)
Steven RichardsonNSWDNF
(11.42, 6.24m(+2.8), 11.5m, 1.56m, DNS)
Drew SaynerVICDNF
(12.71, DNS)

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us