Australian Aths History

Australian Youth Track & Field Championships - 2001-02

Santos Stadium, Adelaide, SA, 22-24 March 2002

 
100 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Final Sunday 24 March 2002Wind: +0.9
1Tom Williamson1985VIC10.99
2Brett Robinson1986NSW11.04
3Robert Marks1986NSW11.05
4Paul Stickler1985NSW11.07
5Andrew Jhavery1985NSW11.11
6Adrian Mott1985VIC11.12
7Gary Finegan1985QLD11.15
8Matt Lynch1986NSW11.47
9Seymour Ahladas1985SA11.52
10James Roberts1985VIC11.53
 
200 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Final - Saturday 23 March 2002Wind: +0.5
1John Thornell1985NSW22.03
2Tom Williamson1985VIC22.23
3Adrian Mott1985VIC22.38
4Brett Robinson1986NSW22.51
4Andrew Jhavery1985NSW22.51
6Gary Finegan1985QLD22.91
7Robert Marks1986NSW23.25
8Westley Le Breux1985NSW23.60
 
400 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 - Friday 22 March 2002
1Gavin Jeffries1985NSW50.46Q
2Michael Saunders1985VIC50.63Q
3Victor Msomi1985SA50.73Q
4Matt Marlow1985WA51.19q
5Ned McLeod1985VIC51.20q
6Michael Cleland1986SA51.97
 
Heat 2 - Friday 22 March 2002
1Tom Williamson1985VIC49.46Q
2Sean Wroe1985VIC50.90Q
3Matthew Deegan1986SA51.27Q
4Luke Wallace1985VIC51.39
5Westley Le Breux1985NSW51.91
 
Final Sunday 24 March 2002
1Tom Williamson1985VIC48.63
2Sean Wroe1985VIC49.01
3Gavin Jeffries1985NSW50.07
4Matthew Deegan1986SA50.33
5Victor Msomi1985SA50.50
6Matt Marlow1985WA51.53
7Ned McLeod1985VIC54.91
 
800 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Final - Saturday 23 March 2002
1Tyson Mahon1986VIC1:55.89
2Michael Saunders1985VIC1:57.42
3Troy Simpson1985NSW1:57.56
4Luke Wallace1985VIC1:57.68
5Joe Edgley1986TAS2:01.55
 
1500 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Final Sunday 24 March 2002
1Tyson Mahon1986VIC4:01.11
2Dean Huffer1985VIC4:03.40
3Troy Simpson1985NSW4:05.51
4Jared Poppett1985NSW4:11.72
 
3000 METRES - Under 18 Men - Friday 22 March 2002
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Dean Huffer1985VIC8:58.05
2Robert Killmier1985SA8:59.71
3Brendan Woodman1985VIC9:06.40
4Jared Poppett1985NSW9:14.50
5Daniel Clark1985VIC9:19.47
6Cameron Walker1985VIC9:20.26
7Craig Knowles1985SA9:22.84
8Sam Ellis1986VIC9:29.82
9Stephen Snowdon1986WA10:00.18
 
110 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Men0.91m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 - Saturday 23 March 2002Wind: +0.8
1Paul Stickler1985NSW14.08Q
2Thomas Sullivan1985VIC14.45Q
3Issac Simon1986NSW15.40Q
4Asher James1985SA15.52
5James Roff1986NSW15.74
6Matt Lynch1986NSW15.91
7Tim Pollard1985VIC15.92
 
Heat 2 - Saturday 23 March 2002Wind: +1.1
1Justin Merlino1985NSW14.46Q
2Christopher Barakat1985NSW14.71Q
3Ned McLeod1985VIC14.93Q
4Matt Marlow1985WA15.17q
5Matthew Broniecki1986SA15.43q
 
Final Sunday 24 March 2002Wind: +1.1
1Paul Stickler1985NSW13.77
2Thomas Sullivan1985VIC14.09
3Christopher Barakat1985NSW14.30
4Ned McLeod1985VIC14.33
5Justin Merlino1985NSW14.36
6Matthew Broniecki1986SA15.66
7Matt Marlow1985WA15.70
 
400 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Men0.84m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Final - Saturday 23 March 2002
1Joshua Webb1985QLD54.59
2Ned McLeod1985VIC54.68
3Matt Marlow1985WA55.19
4Justin Phillips1985VIC57.69
5Asher James1985SA57.89
6James Roff1986NSW58.56
-Sam Mader1985SADQ
 
2000 METRES STEEPLECHASE - Under 18 Men - Saturday 23 March 20020.91m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Craig Knowles1985SA6:14.83
2Anthony Morgan1985NSW6:20.59
3Brendan Woodman1985VIC6:20.85
4Simon Spry1986SA6:20.90
5Cameron Walker1985VIC6:28.87
6Jared Poppett1985NSW6:39.13
7Stephen Snowdon1986WA6:47.44
-Paul Wallace1985VICDNF
 
4x100 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Men - Friday 22 March 2002
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1New South WalesNSW42.19
Brett Robinson
John Thornell
Robert Marks
Paul Stickler
2VictoriaVIC43.64
James Roberts
Ned McLeod
Tom Williamson
Thomas Sullivan
3QueenslandQLD44.27
Bruce Kupfer
Gary Finegan
Sean Hobson
Joshua Webb
4South AustraliaSA44.58
Seymour Ahladas
Asher James
Michael Cleland
Victor Msomi
5TasmaniaTAS46.67
Gavin Mace
Luke Vaessen
Joe Edgley
Patrick Coleman
 
4x400 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Men Sunday 24 March 2002
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1VictorisVIC3:24.02
Luke Wallace
Ned McLeod
Sean Wroe
Tom Williamson
2New South WalesNSW3:25.50
Gavin Jeffries
Paul Stickler
Westley Le Breux
Andrew Jhavery
3South AustraliaSA3:28.10
Victor Msomi
Michael Cleland
Alwyn Jones
Sam Mader
4TasmaniaTAS3:48.77
Joe Edgley
Gavin Mace
Sam Lynch
Luke Vaessen
 
HIGH JUMP - Under 18 Men - Saturday 23 March 2002
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1James Watson1985NSW2.14m
2Daniel Lawton1985NSW2.05m
3John Thornell1985NSW2.02m
3Gerard Solden1985NSW2.02m
5Sean Hobson1985QLD1.99m
6Nathan Das Gupta1986WA1.95m
7Bruce Kupfer1985QLD1.90m
8Will Morgan1985SA1.85m
 
POLE VAULT - Under 18 Men - Friday 22 March 2002
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Joel Pocklington1986VIC4.40m
2Tim Pollard1985VIC4.30m
3Anthony Simons1987SA3.85m
4Alex Gerrard1985SA3.50m
 
LONG JUMP - Under 18 Men - Saturday 23 March 2002
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1John Thornell1985NSW7.54m-0.1
2Alwyn Jones1985SA6.84m0.0
3Bruce Kupfer1985QLD6.78m-0.3
4Patrick Coleman1985TAS6.77m-0.3
5Issac Simon1986NSW6.70m0.0
6Christopher Barakat1985NSW6.59m-0.2
7Adam Rabone1986VIC6.35m0.0
8Michael Saunders1985VIC6.23m0.0
9Darren Boulet1985NSW5.79m0.0
 
TRIPLE JUMP - Under 18 Men Sunday 24 March 2002
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Alwyn Jones1985SA14.68m-1.2
2Patrick Coleman1985TAS14.51m-0.4
3Mark Howard1985NSW13.95m-0.3
3Darren Boulet1985NSW13.95m-0.7
5Daniel Lawton1985NSW13.36m0.0
6Bruce Kupfer1985QLD13.25m-0.3
7Aaron Toon1985SA12.97m-0.8
8Jye Fisher1985WA12.89m-0.4
9Jonathon Wynn1986NSW12.80m0.0
10Adam Rabone1986VIC12.60m-0.6
 
SHOT PUT - Under 18 Men Sunday 24 March 20025kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Raff Laurins1985VIC17.55m
2Rohan Edwards1985NSW17.35m
3Sam Rowell1985SA15.53m
4Greg Smith-O'Neill1986NSW14.38m
5Brad Lowe1985NSW13.97m
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 18 Men - Friday 22 March 20021.5kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Raff Laurins1985VIC57.07m
2Rohan Edwards1985NSW49.94m
3Tim Burow1985QLD47.05m
4Matthew Lowe1986SA46.32m
5Sam Rowell1985SA43.09m
6Jye Fisher1985WA42.11m
 
HAMMER THROW - Under 18 Men - Saturday 23 March 20025kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Rohan Edwards1985NSW61.55m
2Jarrod Stevens1985SA60.04m
3Tim Burow1985QLD52.91m
4Trent Hobbs1985NSW48.59m
5Raff Laurins1985VIC47.64m
6Sam Rowell1985SA45.74m
7Brad Lowe1985NSW44.82m
 
JAVELIN THROW - Under 18 Men Sunday 24 March 2002700g
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Tim Burow1985QLD60.33m
2Greg Small1985QLD59.50m
3Aaron Crump1986NSW58.26m
4Raff Laurins1985VIC56.85m
5Graeme Brown1985VIC55.57m
6Jonathon Wynn1986NSW54.55m
7William Brock1986WA54.31m
8Sam Rowell1985SA52.42m
9Nathan Das Gupta1986WA46.90m
 
DECATHLON - Under 18 Men Fri/Sat 22/23 March 2002
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Jye Fisher1985WA5980 pts
(12.12(0.0), 6.41m(1.9), 13.84m, 1.70m, 56.16, 15.86(0.7), 43.18m. 3.00m. 56.96m. 5:44.29)
2Ben Collette1985SA5660 pts
(11.80(0.0,) 6.50m(2.0), 11.40m, 1.73m, 53.47, 17.01(0.7). 30.00m. 3.50m. 37.12m. 5:10.41)
3Raff Laurins1985VIC5550 pts
(12.45(0.0), 5.49m(0.6), 17.31m 1.73m, 61.17, 17.46(0.7). 52.12m. 2.60m. 52.62m. 6:03.96)
 
3000 METRES WALK - Under 18 Men - Saturday 23 March 2002
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Shaun Archer1985ACT13:32.24
2Adam Rutter1986NSW13:54.88
3Ryan Jessen1987WA14:07.68
4Luke Fitzgerald1988NSW14:10.77
5Jamie Barnes1986VIC14:41.60
6Matt Harris1987SA16:09.66
7Greg Wolszczak1989SA16:32.01

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us