Australian Aths History

Australian Youth Track & Field Championships - 2002-03

Sydney Athletics Centre, Sydney, NSW, 21-23 March 2003

 
100 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Sunday 23 March 2003Wind: -0.9
1Ben Offereins1986WA11.25Q
2Tim Rooke1986VIC11.39Q
3Brett Robinson1986NSW11.46Q
4Matt Lynch1986NSW11.46q
5Adam Stewart1986SA11.47q
6Robert Marks1986NSW11.51
7Brett Zamudio1987NSW11.96
8Luke Vaessen1987TAS12.00
 
Heat 2 Sunday 23 March 2003Wind: -2.1
1Brandan Galic1987ACT11.40Q
2Andrew Storer1986WA11.59Q
3Brett Dwyer1986NSW11.66Q
4Owen Martin1987NSW11.72
5Timothy Manns1987NSW11.74
6Nicholas Boylett1986QLD11.85
7Pasenadee Rubasinghe1986QLD11.95
8Tristan Thomas1986TAS12.09
 
Final Sunday 23 March 2003Wind: -3.0
1Brandan Galic1987ACT11.29
2Ben Offereins1986WA11.41
3Tim Rooke1986VIC11.52
4Brett Robinson1986NSW11.62
5Matt Lynch1986NSW11.65
6Brett Dwyer1986NSW11.68
7Adam Stewart1986SA11.73
8Andrew Storer1986WA11.81
 
200 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Saturday 22 March 2003Wind: +0.5
1Brandan Galic1987ACT22.24Q
2Brett Robinson1986NSW22.45Q
3Nicholas Boylett1986QLD22.71Q
3Pasenadee Rubasinghe1986QLD22.71Q
5Luke Vaessen1987TAS23.15
6Brett Zamudio1987NSW23.33
7Gareth Jubb1987TAS23.87
 
Heat 2 Saturday 22 March 2003Wind: 0.0
1Ben Offereins1986WA21.82Q
2Tim Rooke1986VIC22.17Q
3Owen Martin1987NSW22.19Q
4Joel Milburn1986NSW22.51q
5Matt Lynch1986NSW22.52q
6Adam Stewart1986SA22.62
7Robert Marks1986NSW22.86
 
Final Saturday 22 March 2003Wind: -0.2
1Ben Offereins1986WA21.85
2Brandan Galic1987ACT22.00
3Tim Rooke1986VIC22.11
4Owen Martin1987NSW22.22
5Brett Robinson1986NSW22.35
6Nicholas Boylett1986QLD22.51
7Joel Milburn1986NSW22.55
8Pasenadee Rubasinghe1986QLD22.65
 
400 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Final Sunday 23 March 2003
1Joel Milburn1986NSW48.14
2Tim Rooke1986VIC48.81
3Andrew Scully1986NSW49.16
4Christian Romanelli1986VIC49.69
5Nicholas Boylett1986QLD50.22
6Sam Oborn1986SA51.24
7Mitchell Hibbens1987NSW52.83
8Kevin Perry1987TAS56.22
-Joshua Schmidt1987VICDQ
 
800 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Friday 21 March 2003
1Bradley Woods1986NSW1:57.12Q
2Benjamin Armstrong1986VIC1:58.38Q
3Joe Edgley1986TAS1:58.90Q
4Nicholas Connellan1986VIC2:00.21
5Matthew Hammond-Moro1986NSW2:04.49
6Mitchell Hibbens1987NSW2:11.47
 
Heat 2 Friday 21 March 2003
1David Harney1986NSW1:56.05Q
2Michael Keenan1987VIC1:57.48Q
3Joshua Schmidt1987VIC1:57.69Q
4Ryan Costello1986NSW1:58.02q
5Ben Rogers1987SA1:58.45q
6Stuart Graham1987NSW2:00.42
-Robert Mathieson1986ACTDQ
 
Final Saturday 22 March 2003
1Joshua Schmidt1987VIC1:54.66
2David Harney1986NSW1:55.14
3Bradley Woods1986NSW1:55.53
4Benjamin Armstrong1986VIC1:56.29
5Michael Keenan1987VIC1:57.30
6Ryan Costello1986NSW1:57.32
7Joe Edgley1986TAS1:58.11
8Ben Rogers1987SA2:00.12
 
1500 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Final Sunday 23 March 2003
1James Matthews1987NSW4:00.79
2Bradley Woods1986NSW4:01.07
3Benjamin Armstrong1986VIC4:03.27
4David Harney1986NSW4:04.30
5Dane Frey1987VIC4:06.27
6Chris Williams1986ACT4:06.89
7Hayden Butt1987TAS4:12.47
8Aaron Humphrey1986TAS4:30.49
 
3000 METRES - Under 18 Men Friday 21 March 2003
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1James Matthews1987NSW8:42.15
2David McNeill1986VIC8:43.95
3Liam Adams1986VIC8:45.50
4Hayden Butt1987TAS8:51.43
5Martin Abbott1986NSW8:51.73
6Thomas Do Canto1986NSW8:51.99
7Toby Rayner1986VIC8:54.21
8Julian Lennon1987WA9:04.06
9Tim George1987QLD9:06.49
10Shannon Delaney1987NSW9:06.61
11Dylan Hill1986TAS9:14.27
12Sam Ellis1986VIC9:25.08
 
110 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Men0.91m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Saturday 22 March 2003Wind: +0.1
1Adam Slezak1987NSW14.52Q
2Stephen Smith1986NSW14.79Q
3Will Cadden1986NSW14.84q
4James Baumeister1987SA15.38
5Matthew Lambert1986WA15.59
6Jesse Hall1987NSW15.86
7Alastair Blaine1986TAS16.02
 
Heat 2 Saturday 22 March 2003Wind: 0.0
1Mitchel Webber1986WA14.28Q
2Aaron Vanderent1987NSW14.74Q
3Dwain Weyers1986QLD15.10
4Andrew Semple1987NSW15.13
5Angus Rankin1986NSW15.23
6Justin Keogh1986NSW16.07
7Scott Dawson1987VIC16.63
 
Heat 3 Saturday 22 March 2003Wind: -0.6
1Sam Powis1986NSW14.63Q
2Simon Byrne1986QLD14.93Q
3Chris Johnson1986WA15.08q
4Benjamin Mumby1987QLD15.27
5Leigh Bennett1986NSW15.28
6Matthew Long1987NSW15.39
7Imran Zeed1987VIC16.09
 
Final Sunday 23 March 2003Wind: -2.4
1Mitchel Webber1986WA14.23
2Aaron Vanderent1987NSW14.72
3Sam Powis1986NSW14.84
4Adam Slezak1987NSW14.88
5Stephen Smith1986NSW15.07
6Chris Johnson1986WA15.20
7Will Cadden1986NSW15.23
8Simon Byrne1986QLD15.35
 
400 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Men0.84m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Friday 21 March 2003
1Robert Vattovaz1986VIC54.29Q
2Christian Romanelli1986VIC57.20Q
3Luke Vaessen1987TAS58.41Q
4Matthew Long1987NSW58.41
5Sam Powis1986NSW59.70
6Scott Laird1987NSW60.45
7Daniel Gardner1986QLD74.28
-Tristan Thomas1986TASDQ
 
Heat 2 Friday 21 March 2003
1Stephen Smith1986NSW55.61Q
2James Roff1986NSW56.54Q
3Leigh Bennett1986NSW56.70Q
4Craig Martin1986NSW56.94q
5Imran Zeed1987VIC57.28q
6Tom Lambert1987SA57.97
7Alastair Blaine1986TAS58.25
8Scott Dawson1987VIC61.04
 
Final Saturday 22 March 2003
1Robert Vattovaz1986VIC53.96
2Leigh Bennett1986NSW54.94
3Stephen Smith1986NSW55.03
4James Roff1986NSW56.44
5Christian Romanelli1986VIC59.47
6Luke Vaessen1987TAS59.80
7Craig Martin1986NSW60.57
8Imran Zeed1987VIC68.46
 
2000 METRES STEEPLECHASE - Under 18 Men Saturday 22 March 20030.91m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Dylan Hill1986TAS6:14.21
2Hayden Butt1987TAS6:14.25
3Julian Lennon1987WA6:19.59
4Thomas Do Canto1986NSW6:20.44
5Joel Dressler1986VIC6:26.43
6Ben Rogers1987SA6:26.66
7Scott Tomlinson1987ACT6:39.44
8Anthony Barry1986VIC6:58.25
 
4x100 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Men Friday 21 March 2003
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Western AustraliaWA42.30
Mitchel Webber
Ben Offereins
Matthew Lambert
Andrew Storer
2New South WalesNSW42.40
Brett Dwyer
Matt Lynch
Owen Martin
Brett Robinson
3QueenslandQLD43.39
Simon Byrne
Pasenadee Rubasinghe
Nicholas Boylett
Benjamin Mumby
4South AustraliaSA44.01
Marc Pallaro
Sam Burt
Tom Lambert
Adam Stewart
5VictoriaVIC44.22
Scott Dawson
Imran Zeed
Christian Romanelli
Tim Rooke
6TasmaniaTAS44.71
Tristan Thomas
Luke Vaessen
Kevin Perry
Gareth Jubb
 
4x400 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Men Sunday 23 March 2003
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1New South WalesNSW3:22.62
Mitchell Hibbens
Andrew Scully
Nunu Campos
Joel Milburn
2VictoriaVIC3:22.69
Christian Romanelli
Joshua Schmidt
Nicholas Connellan
Robert Vattovaz
3QueenslandQLD3:28.39
Benjamin Mumby
Simon Byrne
Pasenadee Rubasinghe
Nicholas Boylett
4South AustraliaSA3:31.53
Sam Oborn
Ben Rogers
Tom Lambert
Adam Stewart
5TasmaniaTAS3:32.43
Tristan Thomas
Blair Kean
Ben Rickards
Robert Cracknell
6Western AustraliaWA3:33.05
Andrew Storer
Chris Johnson
Mitchel Webber
Ben Offereins
 
HIGH JUMP - Under 18 Men Sunday 23 March 2003
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1David Baskin1986VIC2.10m
2Nate Roffey1987QLD2.04m
3Robert Cracknell1986TAS2.00m
4Oliver Perrett1986QLD1.90m
5Dean Wood1987NSW1.90m
 
POLE VAULT - Under 18 Men Friday 21 March 2003
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Joel Pocklington1986VIC4.60m
2Anthony Simons1987SA4.30m
3Neil Joubert1986VIC4.15m
4Matthew Boyd1988QLD3.85m
5Lindsay Pye1986NSW3.85m
6Damian Dickson1986QLD3.70m
7Ben Palise1986QLD3.50m
8Timothy McWaters1987SA3.30m
-Frank Iglewski1986NSWNH
-Tim Lewis1986NSWNH
 
LONG JUMP - Under 18 Men Saturday 22 March 2003
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Andrew Storer1986WA7.22m+4.7
2Chris Noffke1988QLD7.07m+3.5
3Matt Lynch1986NSW6.92m+1.6
4Ben Matterson1987NSW6.67m+3.9
5Luke Vaessen1987TAS6.62m+2.5
6Matthew Lambert1986WA6.52m+2.4
7Yagan Dixon1986WA6.22m+2.4
 
TRIPLE JUMP - Under 18 Men Sunday 23 March 2003
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Wally Meekin1988WA14.33m+2.1
2Paddy O'Donoghue1986NSW14.21m-0.4
3Oliver Perrett1986QLD14.12m+0.5
4Dwain Weyers1986QLD13.69m+2.0
5Yagan Dixon1986WA13.22m+1.1
6Marc Pallaro1986SA12.80m+1.6
7Shane Riley1987WA12.53m+1.6
8Scott Dawson1987VIC12.43m+1.4
 
SHOT PUT - Under 18 Men Sunday 23 March 20035kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Ryan Phillips1986QLD18.38m
2Simon Wardhaugh1986QLD16.84m
3Greg Smith-O'Neill1986NSW16.25m
4Solf Anapu1986NSW16.17m
5Nicholas Kipriotis1987NSW15.79m
6Greg Koliopoulos1986NSW15.76m
7Johan Moll1986NSW15.71m
8Dorian Kipriotis1986NSW15.39m
9Dwain Weyers1986QLD14.32m
10Todd Hodgetts1988TAS12.18m
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 18 Men Friday 21 March 20031.5kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Ronnie Buckley1986VIC57.96m
2Stephan Nel1986QLD48.70m
3Glenn Duggan1986NSW48.56m
4Ryan Phillips1986QLD48.27m
5Simon Wardhaugh1986QLD48.02m
6Christopher Forth1986NSW45.41m
7Dorian Kipriotis1986NSW45.14m
8Solf Anapu1986NSW44.71m
9Nicholas Kipriotis1987NSW42.69m
10Jonathon Wynn1986NSW42.12m
 
HAMMER THROW - Under 18 Men Saturday 22 March 20035kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Simon Wardhaugh1986QLD67.94m
2Ronnie Buckley1986VIC57.51m
3Ryan Phillips1986QLD53.41m
4Jake O'Connor1986WA52.56m
5Dwain Weyers1986QLD52.33m
6Colin Harris1987NSW46.27m
7Leigh Patrick1986SA41.73m
8Matthew Rowell1987SA41.53m
9Todd Hodgetts1988TAS32.03m
-Nicholas Summerville1987NSWFOUL
 
JAVELIN THROW - Under 18 Men Sunday 23 March 2003700g
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Jonathon Wynn1986NSW63.93m
2Jay Fowler1987NSW59.24m
3Jeremy Cocks1987NSW58.28m
4Christopher Spelman1987QLD55.03m
5Dylan Parker1987NSW52.66m
6Matthew Outzen1987NSW52.44m
7David Bowden1987QLD51.34m
8Kevin Perry1987TAS46.92m
9Michael Trinco1987NSW46.41m
10Jake O'Connor1986WA45.54m
11Gary Blunt1986QLD41.93m
 
DECATHLON - Under 18 Men Fri/Sat 21/22 March 2003
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Jeremy Cocks1987NSW6197 pts
(11.59(0.8), 6.59m(1.2), 14.84m, 1.65m, 52.76, 16.33(-0.5), 33.78m, 2.90m, 62.10m, 5:23.42)
2Nunu Campos1986NSW5598 pts
(11.71(0.8), 5.76m(0.5), 12.87m, 1.62m, 51.28, 15.98(-0.5), 28.14m, 2.90m, 33.93m, 4.51.94)
3Aaron Wordley1986VIC5135 pts
(11.90(0.8), 6.25m(-0.9), 10.92m, 1.89m, DQ, 15.77(-0.5), 27.28m, 3.00m, 43.14m, 4:59.67)
4Michael Barber1986NSW5073 pts
(12.58(0.8), 5.35m(-0.9), 13.45m, 1.56m, 56.20, 18.16(-0.5), 41.33m, 2.40m, 39.78m, 5:03.22)
-Chris JohnsonWADNF
(11.89(0.8 6.16m(0.5 12.53m 1.71m DNS)
 
3000 METRES WALK - Under 18 Men Saturday 22 March 2003
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Adam Rutter1986NSW12:43.77
2Michael McCagh1986WA12:59.26
3Ben Perske1986QLD13:31.54
4Jamie Barnes1986VIC13:53.61
5Ashley Colquhuon1986ACT14:09.29
6Blake Egelton1988NSW14:16.71
7Aaron Humphrey1986TAS14:39.39
-Glen Sellen1988NSWDQ

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us