Australian Aths History

Australian Youth Track & Field Championships - 2003-04

AIS Athletics Centre, Canberra, ACT, 26-28 March 2004

 
100 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Sunday 28 March 2004Wind: +0.4
1Brandan Galic1987ACT10.84Q
2Heath Goodall1988QLD10.97Q
3Owen Martin1987NSW11.13q
4Matt Carter1988VIC11.33
5Kieran Nielsen1987QLD11.41
6Chris Clear1987TAS11.59
7Michael Armstrong1988ACT12.03
 
Heat 2 Sunday 28 March 2004Wind: 0.0
1Todd Bateman1988SA10.97Q
2Tom James1987NSW11.00Q
3Robert Spencer1987VIC11.28
4Luke Vaessen1987TAS11.36
5Lars Hansen1988QLD11.39
6Timothy Manns1987NSW11.50
7Nicholas Skiadopolos1987ACT11.76
 
Heat 3 Sunday 28 March 2004Wind: +1.1
1Aaron Vanderent1987NSW10.97Q
2Michael Bolton1988VIC11.07Q
3Tyron Rees1987WA11.19q
4Ken Bridger1988QLD11.20q
5Stephen Sheppard1987ACT11.29
6Aaron Stephenson1987NSW11.43
 
Final Sunday 28 March 2004Wind: +3.1
1Brandan Galic1987ACT10.54
2Heath Goodall1988QLD10.78
3Todd Bateman1988SA10.79
4Tom James1987NSW10.80
5Aaron Vanderent1987NSW10.83
6Owen Martin1987NSW10.97
7Michael Bolton1988VIC11.04
8Tyron Rees1987WA11.08
 
200 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Saturday 27 March 2004Wind: -0.5
1Heath Goodall1988QLD22.25Q
2Tom James1987NSW22.50Q
3Matt Carter1988VIC22.65Q
4Brett Zamudio1987NSW22.75q
5Robert Spencer1987VIC22.80
6Lars Hansen1988QLD23.06
 
Heat 2 Saturday 27 March 2004Wind: -0.8
1Aaron Vanderent1987NSW22.05Q
2Todd Bateman1988SA22.31Q
3Kieran Nielsen1987QLD22.72Q
4Stephen Sheppard1987ACT22.73q
5Owen Martin1987NSW22.80
6Ken Bridger1988QLD23.14
7Thomas Pfundt1987TAS23.20
8Michael Armstrong1988ACT24.51
 
Final Saturday 27 March 2004Wind: 0.0
1Aaron Vanderent1987NSW21.77
2Todd Bateman1988SA21.89
3Tom James1987NSW22.13
4Heath Goodall1988QLD22.17
5Stephen Sheppard1987ACT22.63
6Brett Zamudio1987NSW22.63
7Kieran Nielsen1987QLD22.78
8Matt Carter1988VIC22.90
 
400 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Friday 26 March 2004
1Brett Zamudio1987NSW50.61Q
2Jaryd Cowley1987NSW50.82Q
3Michael Saunders1987QLD50.99Q
4Morgan Duncan1987NSW51.25q
5Alex Carder1987ACT52.76
 
Heat 2 Friday 26 March 2004
1Tristan Garrett1988NSW50.16Q
2Brendan Watt1988ACT50.39Q
3Thomas Pfundt1987TAS51.44Q
4Ben Montgomery1987NSW51.63q
5Stephen Andreazza1987NSW52.65
6David Goodwin1989VIC53.45
 
Final Sunday 28 March 2004
1Brett Zamudio1987NSW48.63
2Tristan Garrett1988NSW48.84
3Jaryd Cowley1987NSW49.43
4Brendan Watt1988ACT49.58
5Morgan Duncan1987NSW51.14
6Ben Montgomery1987NSW51.30
7Thomas Pfundt1987TAS51.65
-Michael Saunders1987QLDDQ IAAF 163.3
 
800 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Friday 26 March 2004
1Sam Lynch1987TAS2:04.08Q
2Stuart Graham1987NSW2:04.12Q
3Morgan Duncan1987NSW2:05.81Q
4David Goodwin1989VIC2:06.74
5Shane Anderson1988ACT2:11.33
 
Heat 2 Friday 26 March 2004
1Gavin Mace1987TAS2:01.37Q
2Ben Jarvis1988WA2:02.85Q
3Nick Toohey1988QLD2:03.24Q
4Adrian Player1987NSW2:03.46q
5Matt Pratt1987ACT2:03.83q
 
Final Saturday 27 March 2004
1Stuart Graham1987NSW1:55.65
2Gavin Mace1987TAS1:56.71
3Ben Jarvis1988WA1:57.23
4Sam Lynch1987TAS1:57.45
5Morgan Duncan1987NSW1:57.84
6Nick Toohey1988QLD2:03.97
7Adrian Player1987NSW2:05.10
-Matt Pratt1987ACTDQIAAF 163.3
 
1500 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Final Sunday 28 March 2004
1Shannon Delaney1987NSW4:03.21
2James Matthews1987NSW4:04.66
3Brenton Rowe1987VIC4:05.03
4Kale Symons1988VIC4:08.08
5Stuart Graham1987NSW4:08.10
6Matt Pratt1987ACT4:10.04
7Gavin Mace1987TAS4:23.08
 
3000 METRES - Under 18 Men Friday 26 March 2004
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1James Matthews1987NSW8:47.89
2Kale Symons1988VIC8:49.49
3Brenton Rowe1987VIC8:58.00
4Joshua Tighe1988NSW9:09.92
5Julian Lennon1987WA9:21.63
6Phil Curan1987ACT9:28.16
7Vladimir Kravchenko1987NSW9:30.00
 
110 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Men0.91m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Saturday 27 March 2004Wind: -0.7
1Michael Bolton1988VIC14.68Q
2Antony Drinkwater-Newman 87 QLD14.76Q
3Jordan Reis1988ACT15.36Q
4Kiel Mannix1987NSW15.37q
5Ben Rickards1988TAS15.42
6James Baumeister1987SA15.64
 
Heat 2 Saturday 27 March 2004Wind: -1.8
1Adam Slezak1987NSW14.11Q
2Aaron Vanderent1987NSW14.88Q
3Ken Bridger1988QLD15.19Q
4Theodorus Oostveen1987VIC15.20q
5Anton Andreacchio1987SA15.50
6Matthew Blair1988VIC15.70
7Jamal Box1987NSW16.38
 
Final Sunday 28 March 2004Wind: +1.8
1Adam Slezak1987NSW13.71
2Aaron Vanderent1987NSW14.09
3Michael Bolton1988VIC14.54
4Kiel Mannix1987NSW14.64
5Theodorus Oostveen1987VIC14.82
6Jordan Reis1988ACT15.14
7Ken Bridger1988QLD15.52
8Antony Drinkwater-Newman1987QLD17.90
 
400 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Men0.84m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Final Saturday 27 March 2004
1Imran Zeed1987VIC53.84
2Felipe De Castro Cruz1987WA54.03
3Alex Bubner1988SA56.54
4Kiel Mannix1987NSW56.71
5Scott Laird1987NSW56.86
6Antony Drinkwater-Newman1987QLD63.34
-Stephen Andreazza1987NSWDQIAAF 168.7
-Tim Langridge1987NSWDQIAAF 168.7
 
2000 METRES STEEPLECHASE - Under 18 Men Saturday 27 March 20040.91m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1James Matthews1987NSW6:06.29
2Ben Rogers1987SA6:11.98
3Julian Lennon1987WA6:12.57
4Phillip Doolan1987VIC6:20.59
5Cameron Macaulay1987VIC6:22.17
6Scott Tomlinson1987ACT6:34.36
7Mathew Johnson1988ACT6:34.46
8Allan McGlew1988ACT6:34.75
9Joshua Tighe1988NSW6:48.64
10Ryan Foster1988TAS7:10.22
-Luke Searle1987VICDQIAAF 163.3
 
4x100 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Men Saturday 27 March 2004
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1New South WalesNSW42.20
Timothy Manns
Aaron Vanderent
Owen Martin
Brett Zamudio
2QueenslandQLD42.47
Lars Hansen
Ken Bridger
Kieran Nielsen
Heath Goodall
3VictoriaVIC42.64
Michael Bolton
Matt Carter
Theodorus Oostveen
Robert Spencer
4Western AustraliaWA43.59
Ben Jarvis
Felipe De Castro Cruz
Wally Meekin
Tyron Rees
5TasmaniaTAS43.85
Nick Howlett
Luke Vaessen
Ben Rickards
Thomas Pfundt
6South AustraliaSA43.86
Alex Bubner
Todd Bateman
Anton Andreacchio
James Baumeister
-Aust. Capital TerritoryACTDQIAAF 170.13
Brandan Galic
Stephen Sheppard
Nicholas Skiadopolos
Anthony Sexton
 
4x400 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Men Sunday 28 March 2004
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1New South WalesNSW3:19.62
Morgan Duncan
Brett Zamudio
Jaryd Cowley
Tristan Garrett
2South AustraliaSA3:24.54
Alex Bubner
Ben Rogers
Anton Andreacchio
Todd Bateman
3VictoriaVIC3:25.95
Joshua Ross
Brenton Rowe
David Goodwin
Luke Hart
4Western AustraliaWA3:27.62
Wally Meekin
Ben Jarvis
Brett Jarvis
Felipe De Castro Cruz
5TasmaniaTAS3:32.19
Ryan Foster
Ben Rickards
Sam Lynch
Thomas Pfundt
6Aust. Capital TerritoryACT3:36.42
Alex Carder
James Southgate
Jordan Reis
Brendan Watt
7QueenslandQLD3:38.89
Pierre Du Plessis
Antony Drinkwater-Newman
Michael Saunders
Nick Toohey
 
HIGH JUMP - Under 18 Men Sunday 28 March 2004
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Liam Zamel-Paez1988QLD2.11m
2Ben Rickards1988TAS2.08m
3Dean Wood1987NSW2.05m
4Simon Cohen1988NSW2.02m
5Cal Pearce1987QLD1.99m
6Trent Allard1987NSW1.95m
7Nate Roffey1987QLD1.95m
8Jarrett Van Der Akker1988NSW1.90m
9Jamal Box1987NSW1.90m
 
POLE VAULT - Under 18 Men Friday 26 March 2004
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Anthony Simons1987SA4.40m
2Matthew Fryer1988NSW4.30m
3Matei Tzvetanov1989WA4.15m
4Timothy McWaters1987SA3.85m
4Justin McEwan1988VIC3.85m
6Richard Thomas1987SA3.50m
6Dion Pocklington1988VIC3.50m
 
LONG JUMP - Under 18 Men Saturday 27 March 2004
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Luke Vaessen1987TAS7.37m0.0
2Wally Meekin1988WA6.82m+1.0
3Scott McLeod-Robertson1988QLD6.75m0.0
4Wade Bremner1988NSW6.74m+0.2
5Samuel Rodgers1988NSW6.46m+0.6
6Alex Bubner1988SA6.35m-1.1
7Samuel Heller1987SA5.78m+0.6
 
TRIPLE JUMP - Under 18 Men Sunday 28 March 2004
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Scott McLeod-Robertson1988QLD14.84m+0.9
2Wally Meekin1988WA14.51m+1.5
3Patrick Sham-Yuen1988VIC14.33m+1.5
4Aidan Mol1987SA14.30m+0.8
5Randika Senadheera1987VIC13.93m0.0
6Keegan Ontong1988ACT13.80m-0.2
7Dean Wood1987NSW13.66m+1.8
8Josh Plummer1988NSW13.47m+0.2
9Samuel Rodgers1988NSW13.30m+0.7
10Wade Bremner1988NSW12.68m+0.2
11Ben Guerin1987SA12.33m-1.4
 
SHOT PUT - Under 18 Men Sunday 28 March 20045kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Emanuele Fuamatu1989NSW17.35m
2Andrew West1987NSW17.21m
3Todd Hodgetts1988TAS15.71m
4Dale Stevenson1988VIC15.63m
5Joe Stevens1988QLD15.35m
6Joshua Forster1987VIC15.17m
7Steven Sefo1987NSW13.88m
7Callum Bruhn1987QLD13.88m
9Ben Craney1987NSW13.60m
10Josh Philip1987VIC13.34m
11Mathew Parsons1988ACT12.12m
12Kyle Hallet1988ACT10.98m
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 18 Men Friday 26 March 20041.5kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Dale Stevenson1988VIC46.92m
2Callum Bruhn1987QLD48.81m
3Steven Sefo1987NSW49.87m
4Carl Dorman1987QLD49.32m
5Josh Philip1987VIC38.19m
6Andrew West1987NSW49.39m
7Daniel Arnold1987QLD45.28m
8Ben Hargans1988NSW36.35m
9Ben Craney1987NSW48.79m
10Nicholas Roots1988ACT21.40m
11Arion Wood1987NSW42.08m
-Colin Harris1987NSW47.10m
 
HAMMER THROW - Under 18 Men Saturday 27 March 20044kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Nicholas Summerville1987NSW59.64m
2Josh Philip1987VIC54.04m
3Arion Wood1987NSW48.73m
4Mark Scopacasa1987SA47.21m
5Wade Hateley1987TAS46.19m
6Colin Harris1987NSW45.61m
7Steven Sefo1987NSW44.24m
8Todd Hodgetts1988TAS42.63m
9Shane Carstairs1988VIC39.68m
10Joshua Forster1987VIC37.72m
11Mathew Parsons1988ACT37.27m
 
JAVELIN THROW - Under 18 Men Sunday 28 March 2004700g
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Matthew Outzen1987NSW71.23m
2Nathan Burgess1988VIC61.15m
3Christopher Kozionas1989QLD58.32m
4Michael Trinco1987NSW58.28m
5Warwick Head1988WA55.60m
6Luke Dawson1988NSW55.36m
7Adam Montague1987QLD54.30m
8Nicholas King1987VIC50.93m
9Chris Poole1987NSW41.97m
 
DECATHLON - Under 18 Men Fri/Sat 26/27 March 2004
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Christopher Hargreaves1987VIC6393 pts
(11.33(3.1), 5.95m(3.0), 12.24m 1.70m 52.66 16.45(-0.8), 50.84m 3.40m 54.27m 5:13.00)
2Hamish Nelson1988VIC6116 pts
(11.72(3.1), 6.16m(0.7), 11.84m 1.82m 52.09 17.28(-0.8), 33.38m 3.20m 47.87m 4:31.15)
3Allan Korol1988WA6040 pts
(11.30(3.1), 6.70m(1.1), 10.57m 1.82m 53.47 15.60(-0.8), 31.69m 3.50m 41.08m 5:18.09)
4Sam Giatrakos1988SA5525 pts
(11.74(3.1), 6.05m(7.3), 9.18m 1.88m 54.08 16.21(-0.8), 25.27m 3.20m 43.32m 5:14.59)
5Brett Watton1988NSW5363 pts
(11.56(3.1), 6.32m(-0.1), 11.94m 1.70m 52.62 15.63(-0.8), 37.51m 2.60m ND 5:16.53)
6Matthew Sloan1988SA5110 pts
(11.75(3.1), 5.74m(1.8) 9.22m 1.67m 53.39 17.71(-0.8), 25.73m 3.00m 43.71m 5:16.58)
 
3000 METRES WALK - Under 18 Men Saturday 27 March 2004
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Matt Harris1987SA13:53.00
2Brendan Reading1991ACT14:04.53
3Ian Rayson1988NSW14:21.07
4Greg Wolszczak1989SA14:33.03
5Daniel Coleman1989TAS14:37.11
6Daniel Neale1988NSW14:57.80
-Ben Cleasby1987WADQ

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us