Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships - 2009-10

Sydney Olympic Park, Sydney, NSW, 11-14 March 2010

The combined events were held in Hobart on 13 and 14 February 2010

 
100 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Sunday 14 March 2010Wind: +0.7
1Nicholas Hough1993NSW11.03Q
2Derek Mai1993SA11.11Q
3James Woodgate1993QLD11.35
4Simo Rasic1993VIC11.39
5Rodman Teltul1994PLW11.72
6Takooa Nooa1993KIR11.85
7Corey Wilson1993ACT11.96
8Harry Ivaiti1993COK12.07
9Sonny Sanitoa1993ASA12.62
 
Heat 2 Sunday 14 March 2010Wind: 0.0
1Yarride Rosario1993NZL11.20Q
2Liam Dooley1993VIC11.27Q
3Matthew Hulme1993NSW11.27q
4Michael Brusnahan1993SA11.30q
5David Bulsey1993QLD11.36
6Charlie Leek1993TAS11.51
7Tavita Neemia1993ASA12.23
8Jonavin Ichihara1993NMI12.35
9Junior Langinbelik1993MHL12.74
 
Heat 3 Sunday 14 March 2010Wind: -0.4
1Ben Jaworski1993NSW11.23Q
2Tim Lawrence1993NZL11.26Q
3Kade Jennings1993QLD11.37
4Lucas Hughes1993QLD11.40
5Anthony Chisolm1993NT11.62
6Athanasius Igag1993PNG11.66
7Emau Toluono1993SAM11.79
8Patrick Gallagher1993QLD11.82
9Chrisuel Macagba1994GUM12.52
10Kevin Baui1994NRU12.84
 
Final Sunday 14 March 2010Wind: 0.0
1Nicholas Hough1993NSW10.83
2Derek Mai1993SA11.09
3Yarride Rosario1993NZL11.10
4Michael Brusnahan1993SA11.17
5Liam Dooley1993VIC11.19
6Tim Lawrence1993NZL11.21
7Matthew Hulme1993NSW11.22
-Ben Jaworski1993NSWDQIAAF 162.7
 
200 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Saturday 13 March 2010Wind: -1.3
1Nicholas Hough1993NSW22.50Q
2Beau Lane1993QLD22.98Q
3David Bulsey1993QLD23.20q
4Jack Clarson1993NSW23.36
5Athanasius Igag1993PNG23.57
6Corey Wilson1993ACT24.66
7Jonavin Ichihara1993NMI25.53
8Junior Langinbelik1993MHL26.53
 
Heat 2 Saturday 13 March 2010Wind: -3.2
1Joshua Hawkins1994NZL22.68Q
2Michael Brusnahan1993SA22.68Q
3Simo Rasic1993VIC22.74q
4Kade Jennings1993QLD23.38
5Michael Rumiz1993NSW23.41
6Charlie Leek1993TAS23.42
7Harry Ivaiti1993COK25.37
8Maima Moiya1993TUV25.84
 
Heat 3 Saturday 13 March 2010Wind: -2.0
1Ben Jaworski1993NSW22.49Q
2Luke Harborne1993NSW23.13Q
3Joshua Cocker-Valu1993NZL23.24
4Anthony Chisolm1993NT23.59
5Roy Ravana1993FIJ23.72
6Patrick Gallagher1993QLD23.87
7Emau Toluono1993SAM25.02
8Chrisuel Macagba1994GUM25.44
 
Final Saturday 13 March 2010Wind: -2.9
1Nicholas Hough1993NSW21.79
2Ben Jaworski1993NSW21.91
3Michael Brusnahan1993SA22.13
4Joshua Hawkins1994NZL22.37
5Simo Rasic1993VIC22.73
6Luke Harborne1993NSW22.94
7David Bulsey1993QLD23.02
8Beau Lane1993QLD23.22
 
400 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Friday 12 March 2010
1Luke Greco1993VIC49.68Q
2Hayden Yates1993WA49.74Q
3Jordan McCamley1993QLD50.53Q
4Phil Simms1993NZL50.88
5Matthew Sinclair1993SA52.59
6Mason Barnes1993VIC53.02
7Michael Angelo Gaitan1993GUM55.89
-Gatkuath Chol1993QLDDQIAAF 163.3
 
Heat 2 Friday 12 March 2010
1Ian Halpin1993NSW49.82Q
2Jonathon Sinclair1993SA49.95Q
3Thomas Quaife1993WA50.02Q
4Beau Lane1993QLD50.05q
5James Smith1993VIC50.70q
6Roy Ravana1993FIJ51.86
7Alberto Campbell-Staines1993QLD53.74
8Maima Moiya1993TUV57.09
 
Final Sunday 14 March 2010
1Luke Greco1993VIC49.13
2Ian Halpin1993NSW49.33
3Hayden Yates1993WA49.34
4James Smith1993VIC49.42
5Jonathon Sinclair1993SA49.61
6Thomas Quaife1993WA49.99
7Jordan McCamley1993QLD50.22
8Beau Lane1993QLD51.20
 
800 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Thursday 11 March 2010
1Jesse Beadman1993NSW1:54.58Q
2Joel Hogarth1993VIC1:54.92Q
3Jordan McCamley1993QLD1:55.26q
4James Hanson1993TAS1:55.61
5Hayden Yates1993WA1:59.03
6Travis Bail1993VIC2:01.09
7Matthew Sinclair1993SA2:01.10
8Mitch McKenzie1993VIC2:02.18
9Myalls Paterson1993NSW2:02.31
10Renouleaud Maveryck1994NCL2:08.52
 
Heat 2 Thursday 11 March 2010
1Brad Mathas1993NZL1:54.14Q
2Rick Whitehead1993VIC1:54.28Q
3Ozner Abdullah1993NSW1:54.64q
4Chris Bray1993TAS1:56.58
5Eamon Ritchie1993ACT1:56.92
6Shaun Geraghty1993VIC1:58.65
7Ryan O'Shea1993VIC1:58.72
8Thomas Quaife1993WA1:59.97
9Mason Barnes1993VIC2:03.55
 
Heat 3 Thursday 11 March 2010
1Matthew Werner1993QLD1:56.38Q
2Craig Cameron1993NSW1:56.84Q
3Josh Patterson1993VIC1:58.57
4Andrew Coughlin1993VIC1:59.24
5Sebastien Tessarolo1993NCL2:00.79
6Campbell Hislop1993NSW2:01.37
7Tait Sabec1993VIC2:01.81
8Blake Wilkinson1993WA2:02.75
9Todd Peters1993NSW2:08.51
 
Final Saturday 13 March 2010
1Brad Mathas1993NZL1:52.19
2Joel Hogarth1993VIC1:52.97
3Ozner Abdullah1993NSW1:53.29
4Rick Whitehead1993VIC1:53.72
5Jordan McCamley1993QLD1:54.00
6Jesse Beadman1993NSW1:54.73
7Craig Cameron1993NSW1:56.09
8Matthew Werner1993QLD1:56.49
 
1000 METRES - Under 18 Men Friday 12 March 2010
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Rick Whitehead1993VIC2:30.39
2Tim Richards1994WA2:31.48
3Rorey Hunter1993QLD2:31.79
4Mohamed Ali1993NZL2:32.19
5Campbell Hislop1993NSW2:37.02
6Blake Wilkinson1993WA2:39.26
 
1500 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Thursday 11 March 2010
1Robert Lister1993NSW4:00.29Q
2Matthew Beer1993VIC4:00.33Q
3Jack Curran1994QLD4:00.54Q
4Shaun Geraghty1993VIC4:00.54Q
5Ozner Abdullah1993NSW4:00.59q
6Matthew Werner1993QLD4:06.93q
7Eamon Ritchie1993ACT4:10.47
8Theo Houdret1993NCL4:22.75
 
Heat 2 Thursday 11 March 2010
1Milaan Lottering1993VIC4:06.29Q
2Jesse Beadman1993NSW4:06.63Q
3Rick Whitehead1993VIC4:06.70Q
4Rorey Hunter1993QLD4:06.73Q
5Craig Cameron1993NSW4:06.85q
6James Hanson1993TAS4:09.04q
7Simon Masiglia1993WA4:11.85
8Campbell Hislop1993NSW4:15.13
9Michael Angelo Gaitan1993GUM4:19.51
10Greg Hyma1993WA4:22.40
 
Final Sunday 14 March 2010
1Shaun Geraghty1993VIC3:55.93
2Jack Curran1994QLD3:56.60
3Jesse Beadman1993NSW3:56.80
4Rick Whitehead1993VIC3:57.94
5James Hanson1993TAS3:58.56
6Matthew Beer1993VIC3:58.64
7Rorey Hunter1993QLD4:00.77
8Matthew Werner1993QLD4:03.70
9Ozner Abdullah1993NSW4:06.86
10Milaan Lottering1993VIC4:08.34
11Craig Cameron1993NSW4:10.83
12Robert Lister1993NSW4:16.52
 
3000 METRES - Under 18 Men Saturday 13 March 2010
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Mohamed Ali1993NZL8:40.23
2Milaan Lottering1993VIC8:42.87
3Jesse Ramirez1993VIC8:43.66
4Grant Gwynne1993QLD8:45.71
5Callum Drake1993VIC8:47.60
6Xavier Black1993NSW8:52.67
7Jack Curran1994QLD8:53.83
8Matthew Baxter1994NZL8:58.86
9Ned Verwey1993VIC8:59.49
10Simon Masiglia1993WA9:00.83
11Richard Bastable1993NSW9:04.05
12Tayem Renton1993QLD9:14.90
13Andrew Selosse1993NSW9:19.60
14Chris Manby1993QLD9:22.17
15William Bruce1993QLD9:23.21
16Matthew Wormington1993NSW9:32.71
17Theo Houdret1993NCL9:32.95
 
110 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Men0.914m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Thursday 11 March 2010Wind: -2.7
1James Woodgate1993QLD14.59Q
2Phil Simms1993NZL14.96Q
3Stefan Prelevic1993VIC15.37q
4Jack Lockwood1993WA16.20
5Peter Clayer1993SA16.41
6Aaron Bergstrum1993QLD17.19
7Trevor Thompson1994NCL19.01
8Shaun Cooke1993VIC19.37
 
Heat 2 Thursday 11 March 2010Wind: -3.2
1Raheen Williams1993WA14.63Q
2Lucas Hughes1993QLD15.34Q
3Justin Tarabine1993NSW15.72
4Cameron Blair1993VIC15.88
5Brandon Starc1993NSW15.97
6Lindsay Newton-Smith1993QLD16.28
7Oliver Van Ruth1993SA17.11
8Chris Wiremu1994NZL17.16
 
Heat 3 Thursday 11 March 2010Wind: -1.3
1Nicholas Hough1993NSW13.97Q
2Joshua Hawkins1994NZL14.19Q
3Elliot Tisdall1993QLD15.16q
4Jared Blatancic1993VIC15.53
5Brayden Iliffe1993QLD15.53
6Steven Madeira1993VIC16.43
7Ben Catterall1993TAS16.64
 
Final Friday 12 March 2010Wind: -1.8
1Nicholas Hough1993NSW13.87
2Joshua Hawkins1994NZL14.20
3James Woodgate1993QLD14.41
4Raheen Williams1993WA14.96
5Lucas Hughes1993QLD14.98
6Elliot Tisdall1993QLD15.01
7Stefan Prelevic1993VIC15.06
-Phil Simms1993NZLDQIAAF 168.7a
 
400 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Men0.838m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Thursday 11 March 2010
1Raheen Williams1993WA54.70Q
2Campbell Wu1993NZL55.53Q
3Cameron Blair1993VIC57.58q
4Nathan A Ryan1993VIC58.24
5Josh Zeitzen1993TAS59.98
6Lachlan Bisshopp1993NSW60.17
7Jared Blatancic1993VIC61.79
 
Heat 2 Thursday 11 March 2010
1Jack Harvey1993SA54.81Q
2Gatkuath Chol1993QLD57.01Q
3Taylor Ogden1993VIC59.42
4Steven Madeira1993VIC59.44
5Jack Katen1993NSW60.33
6Duncan Bradbury1993WA62.30
 
Heat 3 Thursday 11 March 2010
1Sean Hendricks1993VIC55.09Q
2Jack Lockwood1993WA56.22Q
3Lindsay Newton-Smith1993QLD57.54q
4Ben Catterall1993TAS58.70
5Phillip Spratt1993NSW59.87
6Oliver Van Ruth1993SA61.33
 
Final Saturday 13 March 2010
1Raheen Williams1993WA52.74
2Jack Harvey1993SA53.31
3Campbell Wu1993NZL53.39
4Sean Hendricks1993VIC53.83
5Gatkuath Chol1993QLD55.22
6Jack Lockwood1993WA55.87
7Lindsay Newton-Smith1993QLD56.51
8Cameron Blair1993VIC56.58
 
2000 METRES STEEPLECHASE - Under 18 Men Friday 12 March 20100.914m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Grant Gwynne1993QLD6:09.19
2Andrew Selosse1993NSW6:11.34
3Seamus Murphy1993VIC6:12.59
4Tayem Renton1993QLD6:13.97
5Richard Bastable1993NSW6:21.59
6Tiran Kelly-Seaton1993QLD6:26.59
7Adam Percy1993VIC6:28.11
8Josh Patterson1993VIC6:29.17
9Shannan Cox1993VIC6:35.24
10Dylan Sloan1993VIC6:36.06
11James Bignell1993WA7:19.14
 
4x100 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Men Friday 12 March 2010
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1New South WalesNSW41.36
Michael Rumiz
Nicholas Hough
Jarrod Geddes
Ben Jaworski
2QueenslandQLD42.24
Ashley Sommerfield
Hugh Donovan
James Woodgate
Lucas Hughes
3South AustraliaSA42.51
Brett Richards
Jack Harvey
Edward McLeish
Michael Brusnahan
4VictoriaVIC42.61
Aaron Joyce
Matthew Bertacco
Luke Greco
Sean Hendricks
5New ZealandNZL42.75
Joshua Hawkins
Tim Lawrence
Chris Wiremu
Yarride Rosario
6TasmaniaTAS43.51
Charlie Leek
Max Waldron
Joby Reynolds
Brent O'Leary
7Western AustraliaWA44.23
Mason Zappavigna
Thomas Quaife
Michael Craggs
Hayden Yates
 
4x400 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Men Sunday 14 March 2010
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1New South WalesNSW3:20.10
Christian Lozada
Jackson Lowe
Jarrod Geddes
Steven Solomon
2VictoriaVIC3:20.66
Jack Sheridan
James Smith
Sean Hendricks
Luke Greco
3New ZealandNZL3:21.51
Phil Simms
Brad Mathas
Mohamed Ali
Campbell Wu
4TasmaniaTAS3:27.41
Darcy Lahey
Chris Bray
Jordan Tyler
Joby Reynolds
5South AustraliaSA3:27.51
Matthew Sinclair
Patrick Livesey
Jack Harvey
Jonathon Sinclair
6QueenslandQLD3:30.18
Jordan McCamley
Lindsay Newton-Smith
Lachlan Warren
Beau Lane
 
HIGH JUMP - Under 18 Men Saturday 13 March 2010
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Brandon Starc1993NSW2.06m
2Bradley Hebbard1993QLD1.99m
3Miles Cole-Clark1993NSW1.99m
4Chris Morrow1993NSW1.95m
5Tait Sabec1993VIC1.90m
6Jesse Bryant1995NZL1.85m
 
POLE VAULT - Under 18 Men Sunday 14 March 2010
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Brodie Cross1994VIC4.65m
2Keith Wrzuszczak1993VIC4.15m
3Lewis Seccombe1993VIC3.70m
4Timothy Welch1993VIC3.10m
 
LONG JUMP - Under 18 Men Thursday 11 March 2010
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Kurt Jenner1993NSW7.18m+0.3
2Thomas Soliman1993NSW7.07m+3.2
3Jesse Bryant1995NZL6.91m+4.2
4Kade Jennings1993QLD6.80m+2.7
5Justin Tarabine1993NSW6.58m0.0
6Jacob Hawsworth1993QLD6.50m+0.6
7Sean Mitchell1993VIC6.48m+4.1
8Reginald Monagi1993PNG6.37m+1.1
9Chris Wiremu1994NZL6.36m+0.7
10Nathan Deslandes1993VIC6.26m+0.6
11Ashley Brown1993QLD6.09m+1.1
12JinSu Jung1993NSW5.91m+3.8
13Brandon Clarke1993TAS5.91m+1.8
14Trevor Thompson1994NCL5.87m-0.2
15Hayden Kovacic1993NSW4.11m+3.4
-Jordan Mancuso1993VICNM
-Sam Ennis1993SANM
 
TRIPLE JUMP - Under 18 Men Friday 12 March 2010
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Frank Brisevac1993VIC14.22m+1.1
2Reginald Monagi1993PNG14.06m+3.3
3Alex Ypinazar1993QLD13.91m+1.3
4Kade Jennings1993QLD13.77m+1.7
5Nathan Ryan1993VIC13.49m+2.3
6Sam Ennis1993SA13.46m+1.1
7Justin Tarabine1993NSW13.25m+1.1
8Nathan Deslandes1993VIC13.10m+0.5
9Brandon Clarke1993TAS12.30m+1.8
10Matthew Gardiner1993NSW11.99m+1.4
 
SHOT PUT - Under 18 Men Sunday 14 March 20105kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Jackson Gill1994NZL20.62m
2Damien Birkenhead1993VIC20.17m
3Connor Sherlock1993NSW17.69m
4David Rakoci1993QLD15.67m
5Aiden Anderson1993NSW15.26m
6Trevor Thompson1994NCL14.17m
7Elliot Harper1993NSW13.99m
8Matt Mountfort1993NSW13.94m
9Sonny Sanitoa1993ASA11.33m
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 18 Men Saturday 13 March 20101.5kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Jackson Gill1994NZL56.64m
2Aiden Anderson1993NSW51.99m
3Damien Birkenhead1993VIC51.97m
4Hayden Hall1993NZL51.94m
5Evan Jennis1993NSW49.67m
6Connor Sherlock1993NSW45.68m
7Elliot Harper1993NSW44.61m
8Daniel McCarron1993QLD44.52m
9Tom Preece1993ACT44.27m
10David Rakoci1993QLD43.58m
11Peofa Tigarea1993FIJ43.30m
12Stefan Prelevic1993VIC43.13m
13David Grant1993VIC43.09m
14Hurricane Pito1993PYF40.36m
15Trevor Thompson1994NCL33.53m
 
HAMMER THROW - Under 18 Men Friday 12 March 20105kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Damien Birkenhead1993VIC67.88m
2Robert Johnston1993QLD60.88m
3David Rakoci1993QLD55.80m
4Hurricane Pito1993PYF44.15m
5Luke Mason1993TAS43.38m
 
JAVELIN THROW - Under 18 Men Thursday 11 March 2010700g
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Elliott Lang1994NSW67.47m
2Dylan Risk1993NT67.33m
3Luke Cann1994VIC66.98m
4Aiden Anderson1993NSW60.57m
5James Lewis1993VIC59.86m
6Franco Patu1993NZL59.49m
7Tim Cooper1993NSW58.30m
8Lindsay Newton-Smith1993QLD54.84m
9Max Coxon1993QLD54.00m
10Teheiarii Ariihee1993PYF51.31m
11Elliot Harper1993NSW50.49m
12Nathan Deslandes1993VIC47.13m
-Trevor Thompson1994NCLNM
 
5000 METRES WALK - Under 18 Men Thursday 11 March 2010
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Blake Steele1993SA21:49.66
2Brad Simpson1993VIC24:00.19
3Matthew Holcroft1994NZL24:21.24
4Dale Hennighan1993WA25:40.30
5Dylan Sloan1993VIC28:19.89
6Christopher Ollerenshaw 1993NSW28:27.71
-Cheyne Egelton1993NSWDNFIAAF 127.4(ii)
-Samuel Dib1994WADNFIAAF 127.4(ii)
-Joshua Kaiser1993VICDNFIAAF 127.4(ii)
 
DECATHLON - Under 18 Men - Sat/Sun 13/14 February 2010 in Hobart
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
no entries

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us