Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships - 2010-11

Sydney Olympic Park, Sydney, NSW, 10-14 March 2011

The combined events were held in Perth on 31 March and 1 April 2011

 
100 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Sunday 13 March 2011Wind: +1.2
1Hugh Donovan1994QLD10.72Q
2Julian Roussety1994NSW10.85Q
3Rod Wainwright1994NSW10.92q
4Matthew Bertacco1994VIC10.94q
5Blair Grant1994OCE11.08
6Jack Higgins1994QLD11.23
7Andre' Ortiz1994SA11.31
 
Heat 2 Sunday 13 March 2011Wind: +0.7
1Jarrod Geddes1994NSW10.86Q
2Abdel Elkout1994NSW11.01Q
3Dalton Coppins1995OCE11.14
4Edward McLeish1994SA11.29
5Tom Frawley1994VIC11.30
6Loxley Davies1994QLD11.47
7Jack Clayfield1994SA11.71
 
Heat 3 Sunday 13 March 2011Wind: +1.5
1Anthony Collins1994QLD11.09Q
2Luke Wilkinson1994QLD11.09Q
3Luke Major1994WA11.21
4Thomas Riddell1994NSW11.28
5Tim Blakey1994VIC11.31
6Hamish Cathie1994QLD11.41
7Johnathon McBain1994SA11.80
8Jack Armour1994VIC11.84
 
Final Sunday 13 March 2011Wind: +3.4
1Jarrod Geddes1994NSW10.45
2Hugh Donovan1994QLD10.49
3Julian Roussety1994NSW10.62
4Abdel Elkout1994NSW10.67
5Rod Wainwright1994NSW10.74
6Anthony Collins1994QLD10.75
7Matthew Bertacco1994VIC10.87
8Luke Wilkinson1994QLD11.02
 
200 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Friday 11 March 2011Wind: -1.2
1Joshua Hawkins1994OCE22.27Q
2Max Waldron1994TAS22.38Q
3Jackson Williams1994QLD22.69
4Luke Major1994WA22.82
5Tom Frawley1994VIC22.85
6Will Johns1994VIC23.17
7Jack Clayfield1994SA23.47
 
Heat 2 Friday 11 March 2011Wind: +0.1
1Hugh Donovan1994QLD21.90Q
2Edward McLeish1994SA22.63Q
3Abdel Elkout1994NSW22.64
4Loxley Davies1994QLD22.64
5Callum Morton-Smith1994WA22.70
6Blair Grant1994OCE23.16
7Jack Armour1994VIC23.83
 
Heat 3 Friday 11 March 2011Wind: -0.7
1Rod Wainwright1994NSW22.02Q
2Dalton Coppins1995OCE22.08Q
3Isaac Wohlsen1994QLD22.24q
4Brodie Leeson1994NSW22.49q
5Ethan Giesige1994WA22.57
6Thomas Riddell1994NSW22.93
7Jordan Skok1994VIC23.04
8Andre' Ortiz1994SA23.63
 
Final Friday 11 March 2011Wind: +0.2
1Joshua Hawkins1994OCE21.38
2Hugh Donovan1994QLD21.60
3Rod Wainwright1994NSW21.79
4Dalton Coppins1995OCE21.89
5Max Waldron1994TAS21.96
6Isaac Wohlsen1994QLD22.15
7Brodie Leeson1994NSW22.43
8Edward McLeish1994SA22.74
 
400 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Saturday 12 March 2011
1Jack Sheridan1994VIC48.88Q
2Darcy Lahey1994TAS49.25Q
3Zac Durkin1994WA49.34q
4Callum Morton-Smith1994WA49.53q
5Samuel Cook1994QLD49.67
6Oliver Teale1994NT50.00
7Will Johns1994VIC51.16
 
Heat 2 Saturday 12 March 2011
1Max Waldron1994TAS48.75Q
2Christian Lozada1994NSW49.23Q
3Adam Fegan1994VIC50.31
4Matthew Sholakis1994VIC50.37
5Jonty Rae1994OCE50.53
6Dominic Furneaux-Bate1994NSW51.37
 
Heat 3 Saturday 12 March 2011
1Jarryd Buchan1994VIC48.53Q
2Ethan Giesige1994WA49.24Q
3Benjamin Ambrose1994NSW49.74
4Jack Aird1994QLD50.06
5Jackson Lowe1994NSW50.21
6Jordan Skok1994VIC50.29
7Corey Cottrell1994QLD50.53
 
Final Sunday 13 March 2011
1Jack Sheridan1994VIC47.32
2Jarryd Buchan1994VIC47.36
3Max Waldron1994TAS47.76
4Ethan Giesige1994WA49.01
5Callum Morton-Smith1994WA49.33
6Darcy Lahey1994TAS49.47
7Christian Lozada1994NSW49.58
8Zac Durkin1994WA49.60
 
800 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Friday 11 March 2011
1Adam Nixon1994NSW1:58.80Q
2Kane Russell1994SA1:59.62Q
3Keeden Mickelburough1994VIC1:59.73
4Kirby Stuart1994VIC2:00.20
5Lachie Connell1994VIC2:00.81
6Bryce Coles-Sinclair1994NSW2:02.08
7David Skinner1994NSW2:02.24
8Matthew Rigby1994WA2:03.96
9Toby Barnfield1994SA2:04.29
 
Heat 2 Friday 11 March 2011
1Timas Harik1994VIC1:54.86Q
2Robert Dredge1994NSW1:54.88Q
3Jordan Gusman1994NSW1:55.22q
4Freddy Ovett1994VIC1:55.53q
5Riley Scelly1994NSW2:00.00
6Daniel Gibson1994QLD2:00.16
7Henry Pye1994NSW2:01.93
8Daniel Mitchell1994VIC2:02.77
9Adam Tharle1994WA2:03.78
 
Heat 3 Friday 11 March 2011
1Peter Bol1994WA1:56.12Q
2Tim Richards1994WA1:56.19Q
3Kieron McDonald1994OCE1:56.35
4Simon Prowse1994VIC1:57.09
5Matthew Sholakis1994VIC1:59.00
6Joel Farley1994NZL2:00.50
7Ben Van Dorsselaer1994QLD2:01.27
8Richard Lawton1994QLD2:01.92
9Matt Brancatisano1994VIC2:06.69
10Patrick Kelland1994NSW2:08.65
 
Final Saturday 12 March 2011
1Timas Harik1994VIC1:54.69
2Robert Dredge1994NSW1:54.72
3Jordan Gusman1994NSW1:55.62
4Tim Richards1994WA1:56.22
5Freddy Ovett1994VIC1:57.17
6Adam Nixon1994NSW1:57.78
7Kane Russell1994SA1:58.39
-Peter Bol1994WADQIAAF 163.3
 
1500 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Final Monday 14 March 2011
1Jack Curran1994QLD3:53.78
2Kyle Martin-Alcaide1994VIC3:55.82
3Kieron McDonald1994OCE3:56.74
4Timas Harik1994VIC3:58.78
5Luke Hargreaves1994SA3:59.28
6Patrick Tiernan1994QLD4:00.09
7Jacob Cocks1994SA4:00.31
8Tim Richards1994WA4:01.92
9Freddy Ovett1994VIC4:03.04
10Josh Davies1994NSW4:03.34
11Robert Dredge1994NSW4:07.58
12Julian Watkins1994QLD4:08.23
13Joshua West1994VIC4:08.87
14Lachie Connell1994VIC4:09.27
 
3000 METRES - Under 18 Men Friday 11 March 2011
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Luke Hargreaves1994SA8:27.68
2Patrick Tiernan1994QLD8:33.57
3Jacob Cocks1994SA8:39.53
4Guy Walters1994NSW8:50.45
5Sean Nagle1994NSW8:53.59
6Ben Van Dorsselaer1994QLD8:58.88
7Jack Pearce1994NSW8:59.24
8Shane Ilgen1994NSW9:02.33
9Jack Bruce1994QLD9:07.80
10James Bergfield1994NSW9:16.87
11Christopher Atkins1994VIC9:17.01
 
110 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Men0.914m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Friday 11 March 2011Wind: +1.0
1Jack Edwards1994NSW14.08Q
2Anthony Collins1994QLD14.26Q
3Jack Bangel1994NSW14.54Q
4Chamath Herath1995NSW14.73q
5Ashley Spratt1994WA15.21
6Wesley Spargo1994VIC15.57
7Luke Evans1994QLD15.80
8Evan Clothier1994NSW15.81
9Tristan Robinson1994VIC16.35
10Andrew Greenwood1994NSW17.35
 
Heat 2 Friday 11 March 2011Wind: -1.0
1Joshua Hawkins1994OCE14.14Q
2Jake Stein1994NSW14.44Q
3Michael Craggs1994WA14.57Q
4Hamish Cathie1994QLD14.77q
5George Freeman1994QLD15.03
6Jason Howard1994WA15.17
7Joshua Kemp1994QLD15.27
8Nicky Logan1994NSW16.57
9James Lee1994SA17.61
 
Final Saturday 12 March 2011Wind: +0.6
1Jack Edwards1994NSW13.89
2Joshua Hawkins1994OCE14.01
3Anthony Collins1994QLD14.04
4Chamath Herath1995NSW14.31
5Jack Bangel1994NSW14.56
6Michael Craggs1994WA14.58
7Hamish Cathie1994QLD14.69
8Jake Stein1994NSW15.23
 
400 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Men0.838m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Saturday 12 March 2011
1Jack Bangel1994NSW53.93Q
2Jason Howard1994WA55.90Q
3Kyle Parkinson1994VIC57.39q
4Mitchell Yabsley1994NSW58.06
5Tristan Robinson1994VIC61.98
6Andrew Greenwood1994NSW63.30
-Jackson Seeley1994VICDQIAAF 168.7a
 
Heat 2 Saturday 12 March 2011
1Christian Lozada1994NSW54.33Q
2Corey Cottrell1994QLD56.95Q
3Jake Musson1994VIC58.05
4James Belcher1994NSW60.81
5Daniel Mitchell1994VIC61.08
-James Paviell1994QLDDQIAAF 168.7a
 
Heat 3 Saturday 12 March 2011
1George Freeman1994QLD55.27Q
2Ethan Giesige1994WA55.40Q
3Wesley Spargo1994VIC56.50q
4Evan Clothier1994NSW57.53
5Nicky Logan1994NSW61.46
6Arvin Nitchingham1994SA67.63
 
Final Monday 14 March 2011
1Jack Bangel1994NSW52.13
2George Freeman1994QLD52.58
3Christian Lozada1994NSW52.76
4Corey Cottrell1994QLD54.23
5Wesley Spargo1994VIC55.76
6Jason Howard1994WA57.00
7Kyle Parkinson1994VIC58.85
-Ethan Giesige1994WADNF
 
2000 METRES STEEPLECHASE - Under 18 Men Thursday 10 March 20110.914m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Jacob Cocks1994SA5:56.72
2Nathan Derriman1994NSW6:09.73
3Julian Watkins1994QLD6:17.81
4Thomas Watson1994VIC6:25.12
5Mark Kriedemann1994NSW6:32.48
6Vikram Ramrakha1994NSW6:34.34
7Matt Brancatisano1994VIC6:40.08
8Daniel Maran1994NSW6:42.29
9James Bergfield1994NSW6:44.34
10Adam Booth1994NSW6:44.70
11Connor Mulholland1994NSW6:44.76
12Cameron Roberts1994NSW6:45.11
13Gareth Mumby1994NSW6:52.11
14Patrick Kelland1994NSW7:02.68
15Liam Dell1994VIC8:03.30
 
4x100 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Men Saturday 12 March 2011
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1New South WalesNSW41.25
Julian Roussety
Jarrod Geddes
Abdel Elkout
Rod Wainwright
2QueenslandQLD42.14
Luke Wilkinson
Hugh Donovan
Loxley Davies
Anthony Collins
3OceaniaOCE42.39
Joshua Hawkins
Blair Grant
Jonty Rae
Dalton Coppins
4VictoriaVIC42.50
Tim Blakey
Tom Frawley
Jack Armour
Matthew Bertacco
-South AustraliaSADQIAAF 170.14
Sam Thomas
Johnathon McBain
Andre' Ortiz
Edward McLeish
 
4x400 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Men Monday 14 March 2011
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1VictoriaVIC3:19.14
Adam Fegan
Will Johns
Jarryd Buchan
Jack Sheridan
2New South WalesNSW3:22.15
Benjamin Ambrose
Jackson Lowe
Jack Bangel
Christian Lozada
3QueenslandQLD3:22.39
Jay Meaney
Jack Aird
Ben Seymour
Samuel Cook
4Western AustraliaWA3:22.99
Luke Major
Zac Durkin
Jordan Makins
Callum Morton-Smith
5South AustraliaSA3:34.41
Connor Verrall
Dean Adair
Kane Russell
James Lanthois
 
HIGH JUMP - Under 18 Men Sunday 13 March 2011
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1David Snowdon1995NSW2.10m
2David Fulton1994QLD1.96m
3William Fry1994SA1.96m
4David Brock1994VIC1.96m
5Jake Stein1994NSW1.96m
6Alex Bell1994QLD1.92m
7Jonathan Tammen1994ACT1.88m
7Nicholas Cropley1994VIC1.88m
9Samuel Thompson1994NSW1.88m
10Jackson Williams1994QLD1.88m
11Nicky Logan1994NSW1.80m
12Johnathon McBain1994SA1.75m
-Ashley Spratt1994WANH
 
POLE VAULT - Under 18 Men Monday 14 March 2011
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Brodie Cross1994VIC4.55m
2Jack Ingram1994VIC4.25m
3Angus McLardie1994VIC3.70m
4James Belcher1994NSW3.55m
5James Lee1994SA3.55m
6Nicholas Rosa1994VIC3.40m
7Timothy Amanatidis1994VIC3.40m
8Jacob Wahba1997VIC3.00m
 
LONG JUMP - Under 18 Men Friday 11 March 2011
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Jake Stein1994NSW7.15m0.0
2Angus Gould1994ACT6.99m+0.3
3Khaele Bowen1994QLD6.98m-1.0
4Michael Craggs1994WA6.98m0.0
5Matthew Bertacco1994VIC6.92m+1.1
6Jesse Bryant1995NZL6.84m0.0
7Benjamin Cox1994NSW6.78m0.0
8David Fulton1994QLD6.78m+0.3
9Evan Clothier1994NSW6.35m+1.6
10Aksel Chiew1994VIC6.16m0.0
11Johnathon McBain1994SA5.90m+0.7
12Ashley Spratt1994WA5.69m0.0
13Matthew Oberg1994QLD5.53m0.0
 
TRIPLE JUMP - Under 18 Men Saturday 12 March 2011
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Benjamin Cox1994NSW14.37m0.0
2Jagmandip Gill1994VIC14.02m-1.4
3Tom Hardeman1994VIC13.31m0.0
4Alex Webb1994VIC13.19m+1.6
5David Fulton1994QLD13.13m+0.3
6Aksel Chiew1994VIC12.63m+0.9
7John Price1994SA12.47m+0.7
8Matthew Oberg1994QLD11.97m+0.8
 
SHOT PUT - Under 18 Men Monday 14 March 20115kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Jake Stein1994NSW16.78m
2Alex Fafeita1994OCE16.51m
3Cruz Hogan1994WA15.61m
4Timothy Girling-McLean 1995OCE15.38m
5Lachlan Freestone1994VIC14.86m
6Kodie Spokes1994VIC12.55m
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 18 Men Sunday 13 March 20111.5kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Mitchell Cooper1995QLD55.87m
2Jake Stein1994NSW53.10m
3Richard Callister1995NZL50.93m
4Alex Fafeita1994OCE50.47m
5Lachlan Freestone1994VIC46.96m
6Scott Maclennan1994NSW44.68m
7Anthony Messerle1994VIC36.67m
8Darren Howard1994WA35.22m
 
HAMMER THROW - Under 18 Men Saturday 12 March 20115kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Alex Fafeita1994OCE59.84m
2Jack Dalton1994VIC59.48m
3Lachlan Freestone1994VIC53.74m
4Mitchell Cooper1995QLD51.01m
5Richard Callister1995NZL47.24m
6David Waller1994NSW43.30m
7Luke Howse1994NSW42.58m
8James Belcher1994NSW40.11m
-James Lee1994SANM
 
JAVELIN THROW - Under 18 Men Thursday 10 March 2011700g
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1William White1994QLD71.56m
2Elliott Lang1994NSW71.23m
3Darren Howard1994WA68.74m
4Cruz Hogan1994WA64.19m
5Scott Maclennan1994NSW61.72m
6Alec Bryce1994SA55.68m
7Sam Worley1994SA49.75m
8Isaac Smith1994QLD49.27m
9Michael Craggs1994WA47.69m
10Matthew Mineo1994VIC47.66m
11Kurt Aldridge1994NSW47.52m
12Jonathan Scotney1994NSW43.47m
 
5000 METRES WALK - Under 18 Men Thursday 10 March 2011
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Brad Aiton1994QLD21:27.09
2Matthew Holcroft1994OCE22:36.29
3Steven Washburn1994NSW23:09.22
4Lewis Clark1994VIC24:10.54
5Matt Cunningham1994QLD25:03.77
6Adrian Santa-Maria1994NSW27:29.89
 
DECATHLON - Under 18 Men - Thu/Fri 31 Mar/1 April 2011 in Perth
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Jake SteinNSW7,427 pts
(11.51(+2.0),6.91m(+0.7),15.88m,1.91m,52.37,14.35(+0.3),53.17m,3.30m,55.22m,4:45.60)
2Jake GrevsmuhlQLD6,862 pts
(11.06(+2.0),7.21m(+1.6),12.80m,1.88m,53.49,14.86(+0.3),38.12m,4.10m,42.34m,5:06.11)
3David BrockVIC6,861 pts
(11.41(+2.0),6.46m(+2.4),12.78m,1.97m,52.06,15.37(+0.3),38.02m,3.70m,54.11m,4:47.18)
4Jason HowardWA5,201 pts
(11.75(+2.0),5.77m(+2.4),12.64m,1.49m,52.11,16.15(+0.3),NM,3.40m,42.35m,4:58.53)
-Jordan HodgsonWADNF
(11.88(+2.0),5.94m(+2.0),12.83m,1.73m,57.57,16.42(+0.3),36.38m,2.10m,54.86m,DNS)

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us