Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships - 2011-12

Sydney Olympic Park, Sydney, NSW, 14-18 March 2012

The combined events were held in Sydney on 30 and 31 March 2012

 
100 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Saturday 17 March 2012Wind: -1.5
1Anthony-James Collum1995NSW11.18Q
2Blake Gordon1996NZL11.24Q
3Ryan Bedford1995VIC11.31Q
4Patrick Patton1995QLD11.48q
5James Quinn1995QLD11.63q
6Luke Day1995SA11.65
 
Heat 2 Saturday 17 March 2012Wind: -1.1
1Matt Scott1995QLD11.15Q
2Sam Thomas1995SA11.35Q
3Lachlan Little1995NSW11.38Q
4Matthew Heptinstall1995SA11.64
5Nicholas Vecchi1995ACT11.74
6Jonathan Ban1995QLD11.85
 
Final Saturday 17 March 2012Wind: -1.2
1Matt Scott1995QLD11.05
2Blake Gordon1996NZL11.12
3Anthony-James Collum1995NSW11.14
4Ryan Bedford1995VIC11.17
5Sam Thomas1995SA11.36
6Lachlan Little1995NSW11.42
7Patrick Patton1995QLD11.57
8James Quinn1995QLD11.67
 
200 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Thursday 15 March 2012Wind: -0.2
1David Buckland1995NSW22.32Q
2Patrick Patton1995QLD22.36Q
3Jay Meaney1995QLD22.44q
4Hugh Millar1995NSW22.47
5Gus Drew1995NSW22.67
6Dante Falzarano1995NSW22.83
7James Quinn1995QLD23.00
8Joe Petulla1995VIC23.44
 
Heat 2 Thursday 15 March 2012Wind: -0.2
1Matt Scott1995QLD22.09Q
2Ryan Bedford1995VIC22.49Q
3Justin Cavanagh1995QLD22.55
4Jordan Barnes1995NSW22.64
5Sean Farnan1995VIC22.78
6Cameron Nicholls1995ACT22.84
7Aeron Bruno1995NSW22.86
8James Lanthois1995SA22.94
 
Heat 3 Thursday 15 March 2012Wind: -0.2
1James Kaluschke1995QLD22.12Q
2Blake Gordon1996NZL22.22Q
3Anthony-James Collum1995NSW22.45q
4Alexander Tsaknis1995WA22.74
5Luke Day1995SA22.85
6Sam Thomas1995SA22.93
7Rory Plant1995VIC23.11
8Nicholas Vecchi1995ACT23.18
 
Final Thursday 15 March 2012Wind: +0.9
1Matt Scott1995QLD21.56
2James Kaluschke1995QLD21.70
3Blake Gordon1996NZL21.78
4Jay Meaney1995QLD22.05
5Ryan Bedford1995VIC22.12
6David Buckland1995NSW22.19
7Anthony-James Collum1995NSW22.48
8Patrick Patton1995QLD22.54
 
400 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Friday 16 March 2012
1Jay Meaney1995QLD49.36Q
2Bradley Edwards1995QLD49.76Q
3Jordan McAllister1995QLD49.86q
4Lachlan Calvert1995ACT50.21
5Joshua Attwood1995VIC51.13
6Patrick Patton1995QLD51.37
 
Heat 2 Friday 16 March 2012
1Jack Hiscox1995NSW49.35Q
2James Kaluschke1995QLD49.43Q
3Alexander Tsaknis1995WA49.60q
4Timothy Bowman1995NSW50.01
5Joel Chevalley1995NSW50.23
6Zachary Amos1995NSW50.37
7Jasper Yeuell1995QLD50.69
 
Heat 3 Friday 16 March 2012
1Justin Cavanagh1995QLD49.63Q
2Cameron Nicholls1995ACT49.68Q
3Edward Middleditch1995VIC50.42
4James Lanthois1995SA50.73
5Jonas Williams1995NSW51.23
6Alexander Di Medio1995VIC51.49
 
Final Saturday 17 March 2012
1Jay Meaney1995QLD47.67
2James Kaluschke1995QLD48.42
3Bradley Edwards1995QLD49.16
4Justin Cavanagh1995QLD49.17
5Jordan McAllister1995QLD49.19
6Cameron Nicholls1995ACT49.35
7Alexander Tsaknis1995WA49.41
8Jack Hiscox1995NSW50.99
 
800 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Thursday 15 March 2012
1Dean Adair1995SA1:59.58Q
2Alex Land1995QLD1:59.75Q
3Gerard Sutton1995VIC1:59.88Q
4Ben Covington1995TAS2:00.18q
5Laiton Sullivan1995VIC2:00.53
6Erol Sertbas1995NSW2:01.18
7Beau Tape1995NSW2:02.91
8James Maguire1995QLD2:04.86
9Tristan Lilley-Hale1995VIC2:25.97
 
Heat 2 Thursday 15 March 2012
1Jack Hiscox1995NSW1:57.65Q
2Zak Patterson1995VIC1:58.16Q
3Damon Kliman1995VIC1:59.37Q
4Alain Dutton1995WA2:00.35
5Elliot Ben1995SA2:00.36
6Angus Scott1995VIC2:01.96
7Thomas Savage1995VIC2:03.59
 
Heat 3 Thursday 15 March 2012
1Jordan Makins1995WA1:57.30Q
2Ben Seymour1995QLD1:57.34Q
3Ben Gordon1995NSW1:57.49Q
4Aiden Brumby1995VIC1:57.59q
5Guy Kalma1995WA1:59.86q
6Sean Fitzsimmons1995NSW2:02.57
7Tom McCoy1995NSW2:02.78
-Connor McIvor1995SADQIAAF 163.3
 
Heat 4 Thursday 15 March 2012
1Lachlan Calvert1995ACT1:58.45Q
2Trent Radin1995VIC1:59.10Q
3Sam Russell1995SA1:59.54Q
4Mark Midgley1995WA2:00.30q
5Nathan Tse1995NZL2:01.01
6Joshua Kelly-Makovec1995NSW2:01.31
7Tristan Bampton1995SA2:02.78
8Andrew Goyen1995TAS2:02.95
 
Semifinal 1 Friday 16 March 2012
1Jack Hiscox1995NSW1:55.22Q
2Zak Patterson1995VIC1:55.82Q
3Lachlan Calvert1995ACT1:55.85Q
4Trent Radin1995VIC1:55.93q
5Sam Russell1995SA1:58.27
6Damon Kliman1995VIC1:59.61
7Mark Midgley1995WA2:04.26
8Ben Covington1995TAS2:07.01
 
Semifinal 2 Friday 16 March 2012
1Dean Adair1995SA1:53.63Q
2Jordan Makins1995WA1:55.57Q
3Ben Gordon1995NSW1:56.24Q
4Aiden Brumby1995VIC1:56.63q
5Guy Kalma1995WA2:01.91
6Gerard Sutton1995VIC2:03.78
-Ben Seymour1995QLDDNF
-Alex Land1995QLDDQIAAF 163.3
 
Final Saturday 17 March 2012
1Jack Hiscox1995NSW1:54.77
2Zak Patterson1995VIC1:55.40
3Dean Adair1995SA1:55.83
4Ben Gordon1995NSW1:56.28
5Jordan Makins1995WA1:56.29
6Lachlan Calvert1995ACT1:56.56
7Trent Radin1995VIC1:56.84
8Aiden Brumby1995VIC1:57.81
 
1500 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Saturday 17 March 2012
1Luke Percy1995VIC4:03.65Q
2Jack Stapleton1995NSW4:03.78Q
3Zak Patterson1995VIC4:04.09Q
4Ben Covington1995TAS4:05.44Q
5Laiton Sullivan1995VIC4:07.82
6Max Wilson1995NSW4:09.96
7Nathan Tse1995NZL4:11.77
8Courtney Chambers1995QLD4:14.64
9Connor McIvor1995SA4:17.43
 
Heat 2 Saturday 17 March 2012
1Jacob Birtwhistle1995TAS3:59.76Q
2Reilly Shaw1995ACT3:59.90Q
3Adam Pyke1995VIC4:00.00Q
4Mark Richards1995VIC4:00.08Q
5Jack Holden1995VIC4:00.10q
6Mitchell Thompson1995VIC4:01.71q
7Alain Dutton1995WA4:05.09q
8Jordan Makins1995WA4:07.37q
9Sam Russell1995SA4:07.67
10Robert Smith1995QLD4:08.03
 
Final Sunday 18 March 2012
1Jacob Birtwhistle1995TAS3:51.19
2Luke Percy1995VIC3:52.45
3Zak Patterson1995VIC3:52.49
4Jack Stapleton1995NSW3:52.57
5Jack Holden1995VIC3:56.17
6Mitchell Thompson1995VIC3:58.69
7Adam Pyke1995VIC3:59.15
8Jordan Makins1995WA3:59.93
9Reilly Shaw1995ACT4:01.57
10Alain Dutton1995WA4:05.67
11Ben Covington1995TAS4:06.58
12Mark Richards1995VIC4:12.24
 
3000 METRES - Under 18 Men Thursday 15 March 2012
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Jacob Birtwhistle1995TAS8:42.51
2Jack Stapleton1995NSW8:45.16
3Toby Menday1995NSW8:53.46
4Stewart McSweyn1995VIC8:53.95
5Mark Richards1995VIC8:58.76
6Jack Rayner1995VIC8:59.10
7Maxwell Gair1995WA10:41.96
 
110 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Men0.914m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Thursday 15 March 2012Wind: +0.6
1Ivor Metcalf1995NSW14.36Q
2Brendan Thiess1995QLD14.70Q
3Jordan Betts1995QLD14.73Q
4Connor Verrall1995SA14.75q
5Nathan Zemek1995WA15.00
6Jesse Bryant1995NZL15.12
7Juhan Le Roux1995NSW15.44
8Ashley Ovens1995VIC17.12
 
Heat 2 Thursday 15 March 2012Wind: 0.0
1Terrell McKenzie1995WA14.51Q
2Jordan Barnes1995NSW14.56Q
3Harrison Andrews1995NSW14.61Q
4Chamath Herath1995NSW14.76q
5Duncan Watt1995NSW15.17
6Matthew Heptinstall1995SA15.17
7Amador Bermejo1995VIC16.21
 
Final Friday 16 March 2012Wind: -0.1
1Ivor Metcalf1995NSW13.92
2Terrell McKenzie1995WA13.97
3Harrison Andrews1995NSW14.21
4Brendan Thiess1995QLD14.48
5Connor Verrall1995SA14.52
6Jordan Barnes1995NSW14.54
7Jordan Betts1995QLD14.62
8Chamath Herath1995NSW14.68
 
400 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Men0.838m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Friday 16 March 2012
1Mitchell Hinde1995QLD55.46Q
2Lachlan Calvert1995ACT55.82Q
3Jack Fouracre1995NSW55.85Q
4Connor Verrall1995SA56.25q
5Harrison Roubin1995VIC59.03
6Thomas Shenton1995WA59.51
7Brendan Thiess1995QLD59.96
 
Heat 2 Friday 16 March 2012
1Ben Gordon1995NSW57.74Q
2Jason Bailey1995VIC57.89Q
3Alexander Di Medio1995VIC58.22Q
4Jasper Yeuell1995QLD58.97q
5Greg Skalak1995VIC60.97
 
Final Sunday 18 March 2012
1Jack Fouracre1995NSW54.01
2Ben Gordon1995NSW54.15
3Lachlan Calvert1995ACT55.02
4Connor Verrall1995SA56.61
5Alexander Di Medio1995VIC56.87
6Jasper Yeuell1995QLD57.51
7Mitchell Hinde1995QLD79.71
-Jason Bailey1995VICDQIAAF 162.7
 
2000 METRES STEEPLECHASE - Under 18 Men Wednesday 14 March 20120.914m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Reilly Shaw1995ACT5:59.83
2Guy Kalma1995WA6:02.56
3Mitchell Thompson1995VIC6:12.04
4Connor O'Leary1995QLD6:12.07
5Nicholas Barrett1995NSW6:19.18
6Joshua Kelly-Makovec1995NSW6:22.28
7Michael Elliott1995NSW6:44.88
8Osgar Murphy1995VIC6:45.21
9Caleb Wheatley1995VIC6:48.08
10Louie Hadfield1995QLD6:52.17
11Maxwell Gair1995WA6:58.05
12Jake Green1995NSW7:03.44
-Hayden Rapley1995NSWDNF
-Benjamin Matsis1995QLDDNF
-Max Wilson1995NSWDQIAAF 163.3
 
4x100 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Men Friday 16 March 2012
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1New South WalesNSW42.22
David Buckland
Anthony-James Collum
Tayler Currie
Lachlan Little
2QueenslandQLD42.73
Patrick Patton
Joshua Robinson
Sachith Wickramasuriya
James Quinn
3VictoriaVIC42.75
Sean Farnan
Ryan Bedford
matthew de bruin
Jake Penny
4South AustraliaSA43.59
Sam Thomas
Matthew Heptinstall
James Lanthois
Luke Day
5Western AustraliaWA43.67
Nathan Zemek
Zac Speed
Toby Fillingham
Jarrod Chandler
-TasmaniaTASDQIAAF 170.7
Jesse Usoalii
Thomas Farmer
Ben Robinson
Jacob Despard
 
4x400 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Men Sunday 18 March 2012
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1QueenslandQLD3:14.81
Joshua Robinson
Bradley Edwards
James Kaluschke
Jay Meaney
2New South WalesNSW3:19.93
Jack Hiscox
Joel Chevalley
Bryce Collins
James Kermond
3VictoriaVIC3:20.83
Edward Middleditch
Ryan Osborne
Alexander Di Medio
Harrison Roubin
4South AustraliaSA3:24.71
Patrick Marshall
Dean Adair
Connor Verrall
James Lanthois
5Western AustraliaWA3:28.78
Mark Midgley
Guy Kalma
Jordan Makins
Alexander Tsaknis
6TasmaniaTAS3:36.50
Ben Robinson
Andrew Goyen
Ben Covington
Jacob Despard
 
HIGH JUMP - Under 18 Men Friday 16 March 2012
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Cedric Dubler1995QLD2.09m
2Ivor Metcalf1995NSW2.06m
3Jacob Christensen1995QLD1.98m
3Matthew Skaife1995QLD1.98m
5Jesse Bryant1995NZL1.94m
6Benjamin Wylie1995NSW1.94m
7Rowan Vergano1995ACT1.94m
8Hugo White1995WA1.85m
9Ethan Bond-Williams1995WA1.80m
 
POLE VAULT - Under 18 Men Sunday 18 March 2012
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Cedric Dubler1995QLD4.70m
2Jack Hicking1995NSW4.35m
3Kimon Toumazos1995SA4.25m
4Beau Wiliiams1995VIC4.15m
5Thomas McNamara1995SA3.85m
6Matt Campbell1995NZL3.85m
7Hugh Schievenin1995SA3.70m
8Kurtis Marschall1997SA3.55m
9Declan Carruthers1997SA3.55m
10Llewllyn Phillips1995NSW3.55m
11Oliver Kalac1995VIC3.40m
12Jack Plunkett1995VIC3.40m
13Thomas Pittaway1995SA3.40m
 
LONG JUMP - Under 18 Men Thursday 15 March 2012
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Jesse Bryant1995NZL7.49m+0.7
2Cedric Dubler1995QLD7.24m-0.7
3Lachlan Little1995NSW7.06m+2.2
4Hayden Clarke1995QLD6.86m0.0
5Ivor Metcalf1995NSW6.69m+1.0
6Paul Parker1995VIC6.57m+1.0
7Jack Walters1995ACT6.52m+1.0
8Liam Carney1995NSW6.41m+0.9
9Peekay Branson1996SA6.34m+0.5
10Jonathan Ban1995QLD6.24m-0.3
11Nicholas Vecchi1995ACT6.18m+1.4
12Jacob Christensen1995QLD6.17m+1.1
13Ashley Ovens1995VIC6.08m+0.9
 
TRIPLE JUMP - Under 18 Men Saturday 17 March 2012
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Jacob Christensen1995QLD13.79m0.0
2Paul Parker1995VIC13.50m+0.3
3Jack Walters1995ACT13.01m-0.2
4Rowan Vergano1995ACT12.97m+1.2
5Nathan Zemek1995WA12.91m+1.2
6Toby Fillingham1995WA12.90m0.0
7Tyson Beatty1995QLD12.75m0.0
8Ashley Ovens1995VIC12.12m+1.4
 
SHOT PUT - Under 18 Men Sunday 18 March 20125kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Tepai Moeroa1995NSW18.32m
2Benjamin Fitzgerald1995NSW16.17m
3Michael Taylor1995NSW15.49m
4Cameron Menzies1995VIC15.42m
5Matthew Seitz1995WA14.96m
6Lachlan Rigg1995WA13.90m
7Ben Blaschek1995SA12.25m
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 18 Men Saturday 17 March 20121.5kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Mitchell Cooper1995QLD59.31m
2Benjamin Fitzgerald1995NSW58.56m
3Cameron Menzies1995VIC49.85m
4Richard Callister1995NZL47.99m
5Gerard Holland1995NSW46.48m
6Ian Hutchinson1995NSW46.33m
7Michael Taylor1995NSW46.30m
8Matthew Seitz1995WA44.65m
9Nathan Kendall1995NSW42.78m
-Lachlan Rigg1995WAND
 
HAMMER THROW - Under 18 Men Friday 16 March 20125kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Hayden Wilton1995NSW61.23m
2Patrick Ryan1995VIC59.58m
3Richard Callister1995NZL52.84m
4Matthew Seitz1995WA46.64m
5Richard Dimon1995NSW44.33m
 
JAVELIN THROW - Under 18 Men Wednesday 14 March 2012700g
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1David Harris1995QLD62.64m
2Tyson Davis1995NSW62.51m
3Nathaniel Gardiner1995QLD60.43m
4Matthew Alexander1995QLD59.01m
5Michael Wostear1995QLD54.75m
6Michael Taylor1995NSW54.33m
7Ethan Bond-Williams1995WA46.45m
8Michael Carcione1995WA42.41m
-Beau Wiliiams1995VICNM
-Nathan Clarke1995NSWNM
 
5000 METRES WALK - Under 18 Men Wednesday 14 March 2012
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Jesse Osborne1995QLD21:29.09
2Jay Felton1995NSW23:55.73
3Harry Bates1995ACT24:27.40
4Kurtis Birch-Ward1995NSW25:52.95
5Matthew Killen1995NSW27:32.90
 
DECATHLON - Under 18 Men - Thu/Fri 30/31 March in Sydney
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Lachlan CalvertACT6421 pts
(11.42(+0.9),6.42m(+1.8),11.46m,1.82m,50.33,16.56(+0.3),30.17m,3.50m,42.76m,4:14.02)
2Amador BermejoVIC4521 pts
(11.75(+0.9),5.59m(0.0),10.13m,1.58m,59.25,16.73(+0.3),30.46m,2.20m,37.89m,6:10.84)
3Nicholas WhitmoreQLD3767 pts
(12.32(+0.9),5.33m(+0.1),9.60m,1.55m,1:09.00,19.62(+0.3),29.78m,3.30m,24.82m,6:20.53)

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us