Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships - 2012-13

Western Australia Athletics Centre, Perth, WA, 12-15 March 2013

The combined events were held in Adelaide on 16 and 17 February 2013

 
100 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Thursday 14 March 2013Wind: -1.7
1James Buckley1996VIC11.32Q
2Sebastian Baird1996SA11.53Q
3Brayden Burdett1996WA11.59
4Tayler Currie1996NSW11.62
5Vandy Kanneh1997QLD11.68
6Joshua Judd1996NSW11.79
7Mason Hough1996WA11.99
 
Heat 2 Thursday 14 March 2013Wind: -0.6
1Jacob Despard1996TAS11.17Q
2Sachith Wickramasuriya 1996QLD11.31Q
3Jakob Zeller1996WA11.41
4Jarrod Chandler1996WA11.51
5Brenton Thiele1996QLD11.55
6Sam Kete1996NSW11.60
7James Smith1996ACT11.84
 
Heat 3 Thursday 14 March 2013Wind: -1.1
1Calvin Borowski1996WA11.08Q
2Henry Smith1996VIC11.11Q
3Jesse Usoalii1996TAS11.29q
4Anas Abu-Ganaba1996NSW11.30q
5Joshua Billington1996WA11.31
6Jake Penny1996VIC11.50
7Sm Strydom1996QLD11.72
8Pelle Biancardi1996SA12.03
 
Final Thursday 14 March 2013Wind: -1.6
1Henry Smith1996VIC10.99
1Calvin Borowski1996WA10.99
3Anas Abu-Ganaba1996NSW11.05
4Jesse Usoalii1996TAS11.15
5Jacob Despard1996TAS11.30
6Sachith Wickramasuriya 1996QLD11.32
7James Buckley1996VIC11.35
8Sebastian Baird1996SA11.48
 
200 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Tuesday 12 March 2013Wind: -0.1
1Jesse Usoalii1996TAS22.15Q
2James Buckley1996VIC22.21Q
3Jakob Zeller1996WA22.23q
4Liam Blake1996QLD22.53q
5Samuel Carroll1996QLD22.55
6Devlin Higgins1996NSW22.73
7James Smith1996ACT23.09
8Brayden Burdett1996WA23.14
9Pelle Biancardi1996SA23.98
 
Heat 2 Tuesday 12 March 2013Wind: -0.4
1Anas Abu-Ganaba1996NSW22.38Q
2Sachith Wickramasuriya 1996QLD22.72Q
3Sam Kete1996NSW22.78
4Jarrod Chandler1996WA22.97
5Jake Penny1996VIC23.04
6Brenton Thiele1996QLD23.20
7Jordan Bennett1996TAS23.34
8Simon Cox1996NSW23.42
9Mason Hough1996WA23.47
 
Heat 3 Tuesday 12 March 2013Wind: -0.5
1Joshua Swan1996NSW22.39Q
2Jacob Despard1996TAS22.52Q
3Joshua Billington1996WA22.86
4Luke Purdy1996QLD23.27
5Harrison Long1996WA23.49
6Mathew Woodgate1996VIC23.54
7Joshua Judd1996NSW23.83
8Reece Langdon1996ACT24.64
 
Final Tuesday 12 March 2013Wind: 0.0
1Anas Abu-Ganaba1996NSW22.00
2Jesse Usoalii1996TAS22.04
3Joshua Swan1996NSW22.19
4Jacob Despard1996TAS22.37
5Jakob Zeller1996WA22.43
6Sachith Wickramasuriya 1996QLD22.98
7Liam Blake1996QLD22.99
-James Buckley1996VICDQIAAF 163.3
 
400 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Wednesday 13 March 2013
1Sam Reiser1996VIC49.26Q
2Devlin Higgins1996NSW49.30Q
3Kyle Alexis1996NSW49.87q
4Samuel Carroll1996QLD51.37
5Jordan Lilburne1996WA52.48
6Jordan Bennett1996TAS52.76
 
Heat 2 Wednesday 13 March 2013
1Samuel Baird1996VIC48.59Q
2Patrick Frith1996NSW50.06Q
3Liam Blake1996QLD50.56q
4Thomas Wilkinson1996VIC51.93
5Harrison Long1996WA52.64
6Reece Langdon1996ACT53.24
-Joshua Swan1996NSWDQIAAF 163.3
 
Heat 3 Wednesday 13 March 2013
1Mitchell Starkey1996NSW50.59Q
2Glenn Smith1996VIC51.48Q
3Gabriel Corke1996NSW51.66
4Robert Broadhead1996SA51.73
5Dhilan Chandrasekara1996VIC52.29
6Mason Hough1996WA53.68
 
Final Wednesday 13 March 2013
1Samuel Baird1996VIC47.78
2Sam Reiser1996VIC49.14
3Devlin Higgins1996NSW49.34
4Patrick Frith1996NSW49.36
5Kyle Alexis1996NSW49.60
6Mitchell Starkey1996NSW50.10
7Liam Blake1996QLD50.57
8Glenn Smith1996VIC51.47
 
800 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Tuesday 12 March 2013
1Mason Cohen1996NSW1:58.01Q
2Cameron Griffith1996NSW1:58.09Q
3Nathan Pearce1996VIC1:58.66Q
4Jesse Black-Cataldo1996WA1:58.98
5Nigel Chong1996QLD1:59.24
6Max Whiteoak1996QLD1:59.60
7Joe Burgess1996NSW2:00.16
8Jordan Lilburne1996WA2:00.33
9Jason Young1996VIC2:00.43
10Nicholas Phillips1996VIC2:04.90
 
Heat 2 Tuesday 12 March 2013
1Jonas Aranda1996WA1:55.34Q
2Alexander Seal1996NSW1:56.23Q
3Dean Neofitou1996VIC1:56.28Q
4Jacob Lawrence1996QLD1:56.29q
5Matthew Cindric1996VIC1:57.00q
6Charles Hunter1996NSW1:58.14
7Hamish Baylis1996VIC1:58.28
8Torren Diletti1996WA2:02.35
9Brendan Press1996QLD2:02.82
10John Lean1996QLD2:06.14
 
Final Thursday 14 March 2013
1Cameron Griffith1996NSW1:53.34
2Jonas Aranda1996WA1:53.83
3Alexander Seal1996NSW1:54.62
4Mason Cohen1996NSW1:54.87
5Dean Neofitou1996VIC1:54.99
6Jacob Lawrence1996QLD1:58.25
7Matthew Cindric1996VIC1:58.59
8Nathan Pearce1996VIC1:58.75
 
1500 METRES - Under 18 Men Friday 15 March 2013
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Cameron Griffith1996NSW3:53.01
2Charles Hunter1996NSW3:53.30
3Hugh Nicklason1996TAS3:53.68
4Jonas Aranda1996WA3:53.82
5Mitchell Dyer1996VIC3:54.39
6Joshua Kentwell1996NSW3:55.10
7Arron Spiessberger-Parke1996NSW3:57.70
8Jesse Black-Cataldo1996WA3:57.98
9Alexander Seal1996NSW3:58.94
10Marcus Karamanolis1996NZL3:59.14
11Max Whiteoak1996QLD4:00.68
12Jason Huntsman1996NSW4:01.24
13Kale Adams1996TAS4:02.20
14Louis McAfee1996QLD4:03.99
15Dean Neofitou1996VIC4:04.46
16Nathan Pearce1996VIC4:04.48
17Keegan Jones1996WA4:17.63
18Shaun Walton1996VIC4:18.91
19Nigel Chong1996QLD4:32.17
 
3000 METRES - Under 18 Men Wednesday 13 March 2013
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Benjamin Tesch1996QLD8:39.02
2Mitchell Dyer1996VIC8:40.31
3Arron Spiessberger-Parke1996NSW8:44.38
4Marcus Karamanolis1996NZL8:50.86
5Louis McAfee1996QLD8:52.51
6Tim Spehr1996NSW8:57.21
7Shaun Walton1996VIC9:01.21
8Jack Bullock1996VIC9:17.30
9Baxter Knight1996VIC9:19.78
10Alex Bessell1996TAS9:20.38
11John Camilleri1996VIC9:21.57
12Maine Vidler1996NSW9:29.60
13Daniel Sheridan1996VIC9:38.47
 
110 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Men0.914m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Tuesday 12 March 2013Wind: +0.6
1Rhys Stein1996NSW14.43Q
2William Pyke1996QLD14.59Q
3Jack McArdle1996NSW14.99Q
4Stephen Clough1996WA15.22
5Sm Strydom1996QLD15.48
6Michael Northey1996NSW15.67
7Jonathan Tapley1996WA17.05
-Robert Jefferies1996SADNF
 
Heat 2 Tuesday 12 March 2013Wind: +0.7
1Matthew De Bruin1996VIC13.96Q
1Brendan Madeira1996NSW13.96Q
3Bryce Collins1996NSW14.71Q
4Manavaroa Taripo1996QLD14.71q
5Nicholas Merrick1996VIC15.21q
6Liam Peers1996WA15.37
7Joseph Staladi1996WA15.40
8Robert Broadhead1996SA15.58
 
Final Wednesday 13 March 2013Wind: -2.7
1Matthew De Bruin1996VIC14.31
2Brendan Madeira1996NSW14.36
3Manavaroa Taripo1996QLD14.99
4Rhys Stein1996NSW14.99
5Bryce Collins1996NSW15.31
6Jack McArdle1996NSW15.33
7William Pyke1996QLD17.40
-Nicholas Merrick1996VICDQIAAF 162.7
 
400 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Men0.838m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Thursday 14 March 2013
1Bryce Collins1996NSW57.99Q
2Nicholas Merrick1996VIC58.77Q
3Nicholas Martin1996VIC58.89Q
4Liam Peers1996WA59.72
5Stephen Clough1996WA60.48
 
Heat 2 Thursday 14 March 2013
1Timothy Throssell1996WA55.46Q
2Matthew De Bruin1996VIC55.64Q
3Robert Broadhead1996SA55.97Q
4Josh Stockill1996QLD57.16q
5Simon Cox1996NSW57.79q
6Joseph Staladi1996WA59.48
 
Final Thursday 14 March 2013
1Bryce Collins1996NSW52.87
2Timothy Throssell1996WA53.90
3Matthew De Bruin1996VIC54.84
4Robert Broadhead1996SA55.60
5Josh Stockill1996QLD56.26
6Simon Cox1996NSW56.45
7Nicholas Martin1996VIC58.33
8Nicholas Merrick1996VIC72.16
 
2000 METRES STEEPLECHASE - Under 18 Men Tuesday 12 March 20130.914m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Biniyam Hagos1997TAS6:09.23
2Kale Adams1996TAS6:15.00
3Alex Bessell1996TAS6:19.11
4Baxter Knight1996VIC6:31.80
5Daniel Sheridan1996VIC6:36.55
6Joe Burgess1996NSW6:37.58
7Aiden Biggar1996VIC6:58.82
8Jack Young1996QLD7:06.35
-Jordan Gates1996NSWDNF
 
4x100 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Men Wednesday 13 March 2013
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1VictoriaVIC42.18
Jilven Dias
Michael Hansford
James Buckley
Jake Penny
2Western AustraliaWA42.54
Brayden Burdett
Joshua Billington
Jakob Zeller
Kieren Cann
3QueenslandQLD42.87
Luke Purdy
Sachith Wickramasuriya
Sm Strydom
Brenton Thiele
4New South WalesNSW42.90
Tayler Currie
Anas Abu-Ganaba
Sam Kete
Jake Rogers
-Aust Capital TerritoryACTDQIAAF 170.7/170.18
Jarred Parrello
James Smith
Nathan McNab
Noah Geleris
 
4x400 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Men Friday 15 March 2013
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1VictoriaVIC3:15.88
Sam Reiser
Michael Mullett
Liam Procaccino
Samuel Baird
2New South WalesNSW3:16.98
Mason Cohen
Patrick Frith
Devlin Higgins
Joshua Swan
3QueenslandQLD3:24.01
Liam Blake
Andrew Jowitt
Samuel Carroll
Rene Zacchini
4Western AustraliaWA3:27.60
Patrick Benetti
Jakob Zeller
Julian Konle
Harrison Long
5TasmaniaTAS3:37.11
Elliott Rae
Jordan Bennett
Samuel Pulford
Nathan Claridge
 
HIGH JUMP - Under 18 Men Wednesday 13 March 2013
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Joel Baden1996VIC2.15m
2Jason Strano1996QLD2.06m
3Shemaiah James1997QLD2.00m
3Henry Smith1996VIC2.00m
5Hamish Robertson1996VIC1.96m
6Drey Faaeteete1996NSW1.96m
7James Jeffery1996NSW1.92m
8Stephen Clough1996WA1.92m
9Ashley Retchford1996QLD1.87m
10lucus Dibb1996QLD1.87m
11Tim Coad1996TAS1.87m
11Michael Northey1996NSW1.87m
13Harrison Day1996NSW1.82m
13Brad Costelloe1996QLD1.82m
15Jonathon De Poi1996SA1.76m
16Stefan Mancuso1996VIC1.76m
16Samuel Pulford1996TAS1.76m
 
POLE VAULT - Under 18 Men Wednesday 13 March 2013
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Henri Brown1996WA4.75m
2Angus Armstrong1997NSW4.65m
3Blake Pryse1996VIC4.55m
4Stefan Mancuso1996VIC3.35m
5Alexander Murrell1996NSW3.35m
-Mudith Jayasekera1996NSWNH
 
LONG JUMP - Under 18 Men Tuesday 12 March 2013
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Henry Smith1996VIC7.54m+0.3
2Shemaiah James1997QLD6.84m-0.8
3Tayler Currie1996NSW6.75m0.0
4Brendan Madeira1996NSW6.59m-0.1
5Christopher Mitrevski1996VIC6.58m-1.2
6Hamish Robertson1996VIC6.53m-0.5
7Liam Sweeney1996QLD6.50m-0.6
8Liam Adcock1996QLD6.40m-1.0
9Scott Latter1996QLD6.34m0.0
10Rhys Stein1996NSW6.31m-0.1
11Jack Loades1996SA6.23m-0.5
12Jonathan Tapley1996WA6.05m-0.1
13Tongchai Quartermaine1996WA6.02m0.0
14James Smith1996ACT5.99m-0.7
15Joseph Staladi1996WA5.93m0.0
16Stephen Clough1996WA5.92m0.0
17Dylan Johnson1996VIC5.86m-1.6
18Jakob Zeller1996WA5.85m-0.6
19Samuel Pulford1996TAS5.49m
 
TRIPLE JUMP - Under 18 Men Thursday 14 March 2013
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Emmanuel Fakiye1997NSW15.02m0.0
2Scott Latter1996QLD14.79m+2.2
3Shemaiah James1997QLD14.74m0.0
4Dylan Johnson1996VIC14.68m+0.7
5Liam Adcock1996QLD13.16m0.0
6Stephen Clough1996WA12.98m0.0
7Jack Loades1996SA12.94m-1.3
8Thomas Wilkinson1996VIC12.86m-1.9
9Tongchai Quartermaine1996WA12.48m0.0
10Lucas Millward1996NSW12.33m-1.6
11James Smith1996ACT11.94m-0.4
 
SHOT PUT - Under 18 Men Wednesday 13 March 20135kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Matthew Denny1996QLD19.39m
2Callum Baker1996VIC17.95m
3Blake Phillips1996WA17.89m
4Lachlan Miller1996QLD17.78m
5Ned Weatherly1998VIC17.55m
6Charlie Gamble1996NZL16.34m
7Costa Kousparis1996NSW15.31m
8Brody James1996QLD14.79m
9Jan Deysel1996QLD14.59m
10Rigby Vane-Wood1996NSW14.48m
11Jean-Charl Smith1996QLD13.82m
12Justin Maloney1996NSW13.76m
13Lachlan McDonald1996WA13.39m
14Matthew Chamley1996VIC12.93m
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 18 Men Tuesday 12 March 20131.5kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Matthew Denny1996QLD66.40m
2Callum Baker1996VIC54.98m
3Charlie Gamble1996NZL54.71m
4Blake Phillips1996WA53.69m
5Lachlan Miller1996QLD48.46m
6Brody James1996QLD47.50m
7Costa Kousparis1996NSW47.14m
8William Brown1996NSW45.04m
9Bayley Lau1996QLD44.62m
10Ben Gan1996NSW42.21m
11Adi Barisic1996NSW40.56m
12Jan Deysel1996QLD38.48m
 
HAMMER THROW - Under 18 Men Wednesday 13 March 20135kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Matthew Denny1996QLD74.29m
2Costa Kousparis1996NSW66.32m
3Ned Weatherly1998VIC66.18m
4William Brown1996NSW40.58m
5Matthew Chamley1996VIC35.65m
6Lucas Taylor1996VIC35.21m
 
JAVELIN THROW - Under 18 Men Thursday 14 March 2013700g
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Rhys Stein1996NSW68.86m
2Rigby Vane-Wood1996NSW67.89m
3Liam O'Brien1996QLD67.62m
4Tyler Keitel1996WA65.56m
5Andries Van Woerkom1996NSW59.45m
6Liam Spannenburg1996QLD57.75m
7Hugh White1996QLD57.34m
8Dean Bull1996QLD56.21m
9Josh Linford1996VIC48.23m
10Sean Hardeman1996VIC45.12m
11Alexander Ellis1996QLD40.33m
 
5000 METRES WALK - Under 18 Men Thursday 14 March 2013
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Nathan Brill1996VIC20:33.90
2Kyle Bird1996VIC22:51.08
3Carl Gibbons1996NSW24:10.89
4Lucas Taylor1996VIC24:47.50
-Connor McShanag1996VICDNF
 
DECATHLON - Under 18 Men - Sat/Sun 16/17 February in Adelaide
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Blake PryseVIC7079 pts
(11.59(-0.2),6.69m(+0.7),12.70m,1.83m,51.32,15.09(+1.3),40.53m,4.30m,48.05m,4:26.08)
2Rhys SteinNSW6553 pts
(11.91(-0.2),6.64m(+0.6),13.50m,1.86m,55.51,14.90(+1.3),39.43m,3.80m,62.92m,5:42.32)
3Cam RudgeSA4973 pts
(12.04(-0.2),6.08m(+0.8),9.87m,1.92m,52.20,16.66(+1.3),25.18m,NH,30.30m,5:16.75)
4Scott SidleyVIC4273 pts
(11.67(-0.2),5.69m(0.0),9.33m,NH,54.39,20.68(+1.3),27.22m,3.05m,37.41m,5:13.44)

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us