Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships - 2013-14

Sydney Olympic Park Athletics Centre, Sydney, NSW, 12-16 March 2014

The combined events were held in Melbourne on 3 and 4 April 2014

 
100 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Sunday 16 March 2014Wind: +0.1
1Jordan Csabi1997QLD11.10Q
2Cheyne Cream1997WA11.19Q
3Faresa Kapisi1997ASA11.22
4Jack Doney1997SA11.24
5Nicholas Andrews1997NSW11.35
6Joshua Parkinson1997NSW11.36
7Ricky Corey1997PNG11.42
8Jonty Flottmann1997QLD11.43
9Elisha Woodall1997MHL12.58
 
Heat 2 Sunday 16 March 2014Wind: 0.0
1Trae Williams1997QLD10.94Q
2Dian Munoz1997NZL10.96Q
3Teri Fragiadakis1997NSW11.15q
4Rohan Browning1997NSW11.20
5Noah Gelaris1997ACT11.23
6Thomas Knapper1997VIC11.33
7Liam Moss1997SA11.53
8David Beresford1997QLD11.58
9Kimwaua Makin1997KIR12.09
 
Heat 3 Sunday 16 March 2014Wind: +0.2
1Michael Hansford1997VIC10.96Q
2Zach Holdsworth1997NSW11.01Q 11.001
3Tremaine Sean Peters1997QLD11.01q 11.005
4Sebastian Acosta-Vazquez1997NSW11.20
5Martin White1997NZL11.25
6Kofi Gyamfi1997SA11.27
7Albert Miller1997FIJ11.43
8Nathan McNab1997ACT11.66
9Luke Borg1997QLD11.68
10Vandy Kanneh1997QLD14.56
 
Final Sunday 16 March 2014Wind: +2.1
1Trae Williams1997QLD10.64
2Zach Holdsworth1997NSW10.76
3Jordan Csabi1997QLD10.77
4Michael Hansford1997VIC10.83
5Dian Munoz1997NZL11.01
6Teri Fragiadakis1997NSW11.12
7Cheyne Cream1997WA11.18
 
200 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Wednesday 12 March 2014Wind: -0.6
1Trae Williams1997QLD22.37Q
2Jack Doney1997SA22.50Q
3Ben Allen1997NSW22.73Q
4Lachlan McPherson1997VIC22.86q (22.853)
5Joshua Ledger1997NZL22.90
6Rohan Browning1997NSW22.93
7Nathan McNab1997ACT23.17
8Daniel Ryan1997QLD23.72
 
Heat 2 Wednesday 12 March 2014Wind: +0.2
1Christian Foster1997NSW22.00Q
2Michael Hansford1997VIC22.07Q
3Zach Holdsworth1997NSW22.25Q
4Liam Johnston1997QLD22.70q
5Kofi Gyamfi1997SA22.94
6Albert Miller1997FIJ23.00
7Jarred Parello1997ACT23.15
8Seaton Puzey1997WA23.55
 
Heat 3 Wednesday 12 March 2014Wind: +0.4
1Alexander Moore1997NSW22.38Q
2Jarrod Robinson1997VIC22.39Q
3Tremaine Sean Peters1997QLD22.42Q
4Noah Gelaris1997ACT22.86(22.860)
5Connor Dymond1997NSW22.87
6Joshua Parkinson1997NSW22.89
7Jonty Flottmann1997QLD22.96
8Cheyne Cream1997WA23.32
 
Heat 4 Wednesday 12 March 2014Wind: +0.2
1Teri Fragiadakis1997NSW21.81Q
2Jordan Csabi1997QLD22.02Q
3Michael Mullett1997VIC22.14Q
4Faresa Kapisi1997ASA22.43q
5Jack D'Arcy1997NSW22.82q
6Liam Moss1997SA22.92
7David Beresford1997QLD23.16
 
Semifinal 1 Thursday 13 March 2014Wind: -1.2
1Teri Fragiadakis1997NSW21.79Q
2Jordan Csabi1997QLD22.03Q
3Michael Mullett1997VIC22.06Q
4Alexander Moore1997NSW22.16q
5Jack Doney1997SA22.29
6Faresa Kapisi1997ASA22.52
7Ben Allen1997NSW22.93
8Lachlan McPherson1997VIC22.95
 
Semifinal 2 Thursday 13 March 2014Wind: -0.3
1Christian Foster1997NSW21.85Q
2Trae Williams1997QLD21.90Q
3Zach Holdsworth1997NSW21.93Q
4Michael Hansford1997VIC21.98q
5Tremaine Sean Peters1997QLD22.18
6Jarrod Robinson1997VIC22.39
7Liam Johnston1997QLD22.53
8Jack D'Arcy1997NSW22.99
 
Final Thursday 13 March 2014Wind: -0.7
1Jordan Csabi1997QLD21.55
2Christian Foster1997NSW21.59
3Trae Williams1997QLD21.66
4Teri Fragiadakis1997NSW21.70
5Michael Hansford1997VIC21.94
6Michael Mullett1997VIC21.95
7Alexander Moore1997NSW22.04
8Zach Holdsworth1997NSW22.44
 
400 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Thursday 13 March 2014
1Christian Foster1997NSW49.07Q
2Jarrod Robinson1997VIC49.40Q
3Liam Procaccino1997VIC49.56Q
4Mitchell Lucas1997NSW49.68q
5Ryan McNamara1997VIC50.10
6Liam Johnston1997QLD50.54
7Joshua Ledger1997NZL50.81
8Joe Halsey1997NSW51.25
9Luke Rowlatt1997VIC51.33
 
Heat 2 Thursday 13 March 2014
1Michael Mullett1997VIC48.96Q
2Alexander Moore1997NSW49.35Q
3Teri Fragiadakis1997NSW49.38Q
4Seaton Puzey1997WA49.77q
5Rene Zacchini1997QLD49.89
6Ben Allen1997NSW50.11
7Tom Walvin1997QLD50.52
8Lachlan McPherson1997VIC50.63
 
Final Saturday 15 March 2014
1Michael Mullett1997VIC47.52
2Christian Foster1997NSW47.98
3Teri Fragiadakis1997NSW48.10
4Jarrod Robinson1997VIC48.76
5Alexander Moore1997NSW48.90
6Liam Procaccino1997VIC48.95
7Seaton Puzey1997WA49.65
8Mitchell Lucas1997NSW50.77
 
800 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Thursday 13 March 2014
1Jordan Hewitt1997SA1:54.41Q
2John Newcomb1997WA1:54.96Q
3Jeremy Kirkham1997VIC1:55.17Q
4Patrick Benetti1997WA1:55.82q
5Zachary Lanigan1997NSW1:56.58
6Benjamin Moss1997NSW1:58.26
7Daniel Radford-Smith1997QLD1:58.87
8Joe Halsey1997NSW2:00.18
9Lochlan Lyness1997VIC2:02.10
10Farasiko Mualivu1997FIJ2:07.76
 
Heat 2 Thursday 13 March 2014
1Lachlan Barber1997VIC1:53.48Q
2Ryan Patterson1997VIC1:53.49Q
3Taylor John1997NSW1:54.22Q
4Andrew Jowitt1997QLD1:54.67q
5Michael Dawson1997NZL1:56.63
6Berto Muller1997WA1:58.71
7Fraser Fullerton1997WA2:00.03
8James Cooper1997QLD2:00.79
9Edward Penrose1997NSW2:03.59
 
Final Friday 14 March 2014
1Ryan Patterson1997VIC1:51.30
2Lachlan Barber1997VIC1:51.63
3Jordan Hewitt1997SA1:51.70
4John Newcomb1997WA1:53.75
5Jeremy Kirkham1997VIC1:55.28
6Patrick Benetti1997WA1:57.81
7Taylor John1997NSW1:58.09
8Andrew Jowitt1997QLD2:03.09
 
1500 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Saturday 15 March 2014
1Jordan Hewitt1997SA4:05.80Q
2Isaac Hockey1997VIC4:06.39Q
3Jeremy Kirkham1997VIC4:06.58Q
4Matthew Scott1997NSW4:06.99Q
5John Newcomb1997WA4:07.77q
6Liam Boudin1997QLD4:14.95
7Jordan Pizzica1997QLD4:17.40
8Ben Thomson1997NSW4:21.71
9Sam Rayner1997WA4:24.45
 
Heat 2 Saturday 15 March 2014
1Sean Eustace1997NZL4:11.04Q
2Patrick Benetti1997WA4:11.50Q
3Ryan Patterson1997VIC4:11.51Q
4William McCann1997SA4:11.65Q
5Lachlan Cook1997QLD4:11.77q
6daniel Francken1997NSW4:12.78q
7Andrew Jowitt1997QLD4:14.34q
8Ben Watson1997ACT4:16.54
9Taylor John1997NSW4:22.49
10Fraser Fullerton1997WA4:25.55
 
Final Sunday 16 March 2014
1Ryan Patterson1997VIC3:53.62
2Isaac Hockey1997VIC3:53.98
3Jordan Hewitt1997SA3:54.73
4Sean Eustace1997NZL3:56.26
5Jeremy Kirkham1997VIC3:57.59
6Lachlan Cook1997QLD3:58.44
7Matthew Scott1997NSW3:59.73
8John Newcomb1997WA4:05.06
9William McCann1997SA4:06.61
10Patrick Benetti1997WA4:09.61
11daniel Francken1997NSW4:10.02
12Andrew Jowitt1997QLD4:15.69
 
3000 METRES - Under 18 Men Thursday 13 March 2014
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Isaac Hockey1997VIC8:44.95
2William McCann1997SA8:47.59
3Lachlan Cook1997QLD8:47.94
4Ryan Powell1997TAS8:52.02
5Sean Eustace1997NZL8:52.77
6Nathan Percy1997VIC8:52.85
7Matthew Scott1997NSW8:53.78
8Liam Henderson1998NSW8:56.76
9Matthew O'Donnell1997VIC8:59.77
10James Cox1997NSW9:01.44
11Biniyam Hagos1997TAS9:03.79
12Chris Hibbert1997VIC9:04.14
13Eddie Wilson1997VIC9:04.82
14David Friend1997VIC9:05.52
15Daniel Dunstone1997VIC9:05.55
16Ben Watson1997ACT9:09.32
17Hamish Hamilton1997QLD9:11.22
18Vaughan Smith1997VIC9:11.77
19Daniel Francken1997NSW9:12.44
20Ben Drew1997QLD9:12.52
21Jordan Pizzica1997QLD9:12.58
22Ed Goodard1997NSW9:12.59
23Liam Boudin1997QLD9:14.11
24Mathew Crowhurst1997NSW9:25.42
25Hayden O'Neill1997NSW9:29.20
26Sam Rayner1997WA9:35.75
27David Cecchi1997WA9:42.49
 
110 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Men0.914m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Thursday 13 March 2014Wind: +0.2
1Hamish Day1997QLD14.54Q
2Connor Dymond1997NSW14.95Q
3Sebastian Acosta-Vazquez1997NSW15.13
4Matthew Fisher1997NSW15.19
5Jake Di Palma1997VIC15.57
6Todd Owen1997NSW16.08
7Mitchell Tremane Michael1997QLD16.09
 
Heat 2 Thursday 13 March 2014Wind: -0.6
1Jacob McCorry1997NSW14.83Q
2Jordan Munro1997QLD14.87Q
3Zach Simunovic1997NSW14.97
4Jordan Mills1997QLD15.26
5Jonathan Taylor1997VIC15.42
6Bailey Woodward1997NSW15.82
7Lucas Sullivan1997NSW16.43
 
Heat 3 Thursday 13 March 2014Wind: -0.2
1Nicholas Andrews1997NSW13.82Q
2Eliot Wilkins1997QLD14.31Q
3Dian Munoz1997NZL14.35q
4Damon Zethoven1997VIC14.40q
5James Ellis1997NSW14.84
6Paul Salem1997NSW15.14
7Mackenzie Long1997WA16.00
8Richard Allan1997ACT16.58
 
Final Thursday 13 March 2014Wind: -0.2
1Nicholas Andrews1997NSW13.80
2Dian Munoz1997NZL14.01
3Eliot Wilkins1997QLD14.33
3Damon Zethoven1997VIC14.33
5Jordan Munro1997QLD14.62
6Hamish Day1997QLD14.68
7Jacob McCorry1997NSW14.83
8Connor Dymond1997NSW16.15
 
400 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Men0.838m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Friday 14 March 2014
1Rene Zacchini1997QLD56.86Q 56.857
2Matthew Crowe1997NSW56.86Q 56.859
3Kwame Porter1997VIC57.00Q
4Jonathan Taylor1997VIC58.09q
5James Ellis1997NSW58.77q
6Lucas Sullivan1997NSW59.42
7Todd Owen1997NSW60.53
 
Heat 2 Friday 14 March 2014
1Jordan Spyro1997QLD55.92Q
2Callum Byrne1997VIC57.75Q
3Mitchell Lucas1997NSW58.41Q
4Josh Byron1997NSW58.90
5Bailey Woodward1997NSW60.38
6Tom McLean1997VIC60.40
 
Final Saturday 15 March 2014
1Mitchell Lucas1997NSW54.45
2Rene Zacchini1997QLD54.52
3Matthew Crowe1997NSW54.63
4Jordan Spyro1997QLD55.03
5Kwame Porter1997VIC57.06
6Callum Byrne1997VIC57.58
7Jonathan Taylor1997VIC59.50
8James Ellis1997NSW61.87
 
2000 METRES STEEPLECHASE - Under 18 Men Wednesday 12 March 20140.914m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Nathan Percy1997VIC5:56.24
2Biniyam Hagos1997TAS6:09.87
3John Gallagher1997QLD6:13.29
4Ben Drew1997QLD6:15.49
5Ben Watson1997ACT6:19.85
6Jesse Frost1997VIC6:27.40
7Matthew Newton1997VIC6:31.19
8Berto Muller1997WA6:40.71
9Hamish Hamilton1997QLD6:42.38
10Adam Halmy1997NSW6:42.86
11Liam Cashin1997VIC6:43.66
12Paul Loader1997NSW6:54.01
13Harry Brink1997NSW6:54.74
14Conor Lynch1997VIC7:17.87
 
4x100 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Men Friday 14 March 2014
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1VictoriaVIC41.81
Jackson Miller-Gage
Michael Hansford
Cosimo Mucci
Thomas Knapper
2New South WalesNSW41.96
Rohan Browning
Jordan Shelley
Teri Fragiadakis
Zach Holdsworth
3Aust Capital TerritoryACT43.31
Jarred Parello
Jack Caldwell
Nathan McNab
Noah Gelaris
4TasmaniaTAS44.46
Jack Hale
Patrick Chilvers
Matt Hosie
Sam Alderson
5South AustraliaSA46.51
Zac Wilmshurst
Ben Slimming
James Licciardi
Oli Callahan
-QueenslandQLDDQIAAF 170.7
Vandy Kanneh
Jordan Csabi
Johnathon Taylor
Jonty Flottmann
 
4x400 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Men Sunday 16 March 2014
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1VictoriaVIC3:14.99
Michael Hansford
Liam Procaccino
Jarrod Robinson
Michael Mullett
2New South WalesNSW3:16.84
Christian Foster
Teri Fragiadakis
Mitchell Lucas
Alexander Moore
3QueenslandQLD3:24.41
Jordan Spyro
Jared Micallef
Trent Miles
Tom Walvin
4Western AustraliaWA3:25.52
William Bevan
Tyrone Riley
Liam Moore
Patrick Benetti
5Aust Capital TerritoryACT3:34.72
Jack Davidson
Hugh McKenzie
Kolya Cook
Adrian Plummer
 
HIGH JUMP - Under 18 Men Sunday 16 March 2014
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Shemaia James1997QLD2.08m
2Declan Pluim1998NSW2.00m
3James Licciardi1997SA1.96m
4Jake Ellis1997NSW1.92m
5Matthew Wecker1997QLD1.92m
6Sebastian Acosta-Vazquez1997NSW1.92m
7Liam Harris1997VIC1.87m
7Christopher Dwyer1997NSW1.87m
9Sebastian Gray1997NSW1.87m
10Isiaah Caton1997WA1.87m
11Devan Simpson1997QLD1.87m
11Declan Gilbert1997VIC1.87m
13Julian Konle1997WA1.87m
14Luke Stahl1997VIC1.82m
 
POLE VAULT - Under 18 Men Thursday 13 March 2014
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Declan Carruthers1997SA4.85m
2Brandon Sammut1997QLD3.65m
3Adam Garganis1997VIC3.50m
4Kendal Newton-Smith1997QLD3.35m
5Zach Simunovic1997NSW3.20m
6Tom Cliffe1997QLD3.00m
-Kurtis Marschall1997SANH
 
LONG JUMP - Under 18 Men Thursday 13 March 2014
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Joseph Muller1997QLD7.49m0.0
2Hamish Gill1997NZL7.25m0.0
3Julian Konle1997WA7.10m+2.4
4Joshua Parkinson1997NSW6.88m+0.9
5Lewis Warland1997SA6.83m+1.9
6Jake Di Palma1997VIC6.76m+2.3
7Zac Buick1997TAS6.63m+1.6
8Ryan McNamara1997VIC6.53m+1.7
9Oli Callahan1997SA6.48m0.0
10Jordan Spyro1997QLD6.43m+1.0
11Richard Allan1997ACT6.39m+1.4
12Luke Stratton1997VIC6.36m+2.3
13Jack Videion1997VIC6.35m+3.1
14Joshua Kelly1997QLD6.26m+3.0
15Sebastian Acosta-Vazquez1997NSW6.21m+2.9
16Todd Owen1997NSW6.12m+0.8
17Martin White1997NZL6.10m+1.4
18Jordan Coleman1997NSW6.08m+1.6
19Jack Wiese1997NSW6.06m-1.1
20Aiden Smith1997QLD6.01m+1.5
 
TRIPLE JUMP - Under 18 Men Saturday 15 March 2014
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Emmanuel Fakiye1997NSW14.35m+1.1
2Julian Konle1997WA14.31m0.0
3James Bassil1997NSW14.01m+1.9
4Aidan Taylor1997QLD13.98m+0.3
5Harvey Connor1997VIC13.41m0.0
6Richard Allan1997ACT13.35m+0.8
7Tom Cliffe1997QLD13.23m+1.1
8Ben Slimming1997SA13.09m0.0
9Michael Otumen1997QLD12.97m+1.1
10Jared Pejkovic1997NSW12.80m0.0
11Angus Wiseman1997VIC12.79m0.0
12Jonathon Dobb1997NSW12.76m-0.5
13Jack Taylor1997QLD12.35m-1.7
14Sebastian Acosta-Vazquez1997NSW12.05m-0.4
15Joshua Kelly1997QLD11.90m-1.3
-Ryan McNamara1997VICNM
 
SHOT PUT - Under 18 Men Sunday 16 March 20145kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Lachlan Page1997SA18.43m
2Logan Stubbs1997QLD17.03m
3Ben Power1997NZL16.66m
4Jimmy Gordon1997QLD16.64m
5William Seton1997VIC15.12m
6Marley Young1997NSW15.09m
7Sam Alderson1997TAS14.04m
8Lachlan Baynham1997NSW12.89m
9Alec Diamond1997NSW12.52m
10Ryan Pedretti1997VIC12.25m
11Sebastian Zammit1997VIC11.42m
12Brodie Anderson1997NSW9.87m
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 18 Men Wednesday 12 March 20141.5kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Jimmy Gordon1997QLD56.46m
2Alec Diamond1997NSW51.49m
3Lachlan Page1997SA50.63m
4Ben Power1997NZL50.03m
5Ryan Young1997VIC48.12m
6Jai Randhawa1997QLD45.92m
7Tafa Varea1997FIJ45.53m
8Paul Zucchetto1997ACT44.76m
9David O'Sullivan1997NSW44.46m
10Lachlan Baynham1997NSW42.68m
11Timothy Heyes1997NSW41.77m
12Sam Alderson1997TAS41.45m
 
HAMMER THROW - Under 18 Men Thursday 13 March 20145kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Ned Weatherly1998VIC71.18m
2Nathan Wilkins1997QLD70.18m
3Alexander Dalton1997QLD64.65m
4Jai Randhawa1997QLD55.95m
5Timothy Heyes1997NSW53.35m
6Bradley Herbert1997NSW50.92m
7Aaron Kuczynski1997QLD50.39m
8Ben Power1997NZL49.46m
9Ryan McGinniskin1997NSW38.81m
 
JAVELIN THROW - Under 18 Men Saturday 15 March 2014700g
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Matthew Rees1997NSW70.85m
2Oliver Corfield1997QLD62.68m
3Matt Roberts1997QLD61.34m
4William Seton1997VIC54.98m
5Alec Stimson1997SA54.41m
6Connor Dymond1997NSW46.86m
7David Barbati1997NSW44.78m
8Jake Andrews1997WA42.26m
9Sebastian Zammit1997VIC38.01m
 
5000 METRES WALK - Under 18 Men Wednesday 12 March 2014
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Adam Garganis1997VIC22:32.82
2Declan Tingay1999WA22:51.19
3Louis Rose1997TAS24:31.13
4Luke Jobson1997NSW24:56.94
5Adam Mylonas1997NSW26:57.26
-Tom Doyle1997NSWDQIAAF 230.6a
 
DECATHLON - Under 18 Men - Thu/Fri 3/4 April in Melbourne
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Samuel AldersonTAS5866 pts
(11.86(+0.1),5.79m(0.0),14.75m,1.64m,53.08,17.09(-1.0),40.51m,2.90m,42.31m,4:53.49)
2Zacheriah SimunovicNSW5508 pts
(11.84(+0.1),5.94m(+1.2),13.10m,1.73m,55.87,15.64(-1.0),36.00m,2.90m,37.89m,5:42.06)
3Lewis CainVIC4065 pts
(12.07(+0.1),5.93m(+0.3),10.13m,1.73m,57.36,19.74(-1.0),NM,2.80m,24.53m,5:32.74)

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us