Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships - 2014-15

Sydney Olympic Park Athletics Centre, Sydney, NSW, 11-15 March 2015

The combined events were held in Brisbane on 26 and 27 March 2015

 
100 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Sunday 15 March 2015Wind: -3.8
1Brandon Herrigan1998QLD11.23Q
2Jordan Shelley1998NSW11.29Q
3Jackson Miller-Gage1998VIC11.55Q
4Cosimo Mucci1998VIC11.67
5Matthew Grant1998QLD11.70
6Russel Taib1998TAS11.71
-Joshua Larnach1998ACTDQ162.7
 
Heat 2 Sunday 15 March 2015Wind: -1.6
1Jack Hale1998TAS11.10Q
2Johnathon Taylor1998QLD11.31Q
3Lachlan McDermott1998WA11.34Q
4Darcy Roper1998QLD11.37q
5Thomas Wilson1998VIC11.38q
6Jordan Idiare1998NSW11.39
7Carl Coorey-Ewings1998NSW11.67
8Jack Caldwell1998ACT11.98
9Jack Norris1998SA11.99
 
Final Sunday 15 March 2015Wind: +2.8
1Jack Hale1998TAS10.38
2Brandon Herrigan1998QLD10.55
3Jordan Shelley1998NSW10.56
4Lachlan McDermott1998WA10.67
5Johnathon Taylor1998QLD10.79
6Thomas Wilson1998VIC10.81
7Jackson Miller-Gage1998VIC11.09
 
200 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Thursday 12 March 2015Wind: -1.6
1Brandon Herrigan1998QLD21.98Q
2Russel Taib1998TAS22.40Q
3Matthew Grant1998QLD22.51Q
4Cameron McIlraith1998NZL22.53q
5Alexander Fitzpatrick1998NSW22.77q
6Cosimo Mucci1998VIC23.29
 
Heat 2 Thursday 12 March 2015Wind: -0.8
1Johnathon Taylor1998QLD22.33Q
2Jack Hale1998TAS22.82Q
3Zachary Havadija1998NSW23.05Q
4Joshua Larnach1998ACT24.65
 
Final Thursday 12 March 2015Wind: -1.5
1Jack Hale1998TAS21.50
2Brandon Herrigan1998QLD21.60
3Russel Taib1998TAS22.20
4Johnathon Taylor1998QLD22.42
5Matthew Grant1998QLD22.50
6Alexander Fitzpatrick1998NSW22.94
7Cameron McIlraith1998NZL23.43
8Zachary Havadija1998NSW32.96
 
400 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 - Friday 13 March 2015
1Alexander Fitzpatrick1998NSW49.44Q
2Tyrone Riley1998WA49.80Q
3Benjamin Mackay1998NSW50.02Q
4Daniel Parnell1998QLD50.10q
5Sweeney Preston1998VIC50.81
6Callum Leggett1998WA51.06
7Harrison Bishop1998NSW52.31
8Mawien Agany1998SA53.15
 
Heat 2 - Friday 13 March 2015
1Louis Stenmark1998NSW48.57Q
2Lawson Power1998VIC49.38Q
3Russel Taib1998TAS50.11Q
4Liam Moore1998WA50.41q
5Asare Amoafo1998SA51.55
6Josiah McCarthy1998QLD54.74
 
Final Saturday 14 March 2015
1Russel Taib1998TAS47.57
2Louis Stenmark1998NSW47.79
3Lawson Power1998VIC49.03
4Alexander Fitzpatrick1998NSW49.26
5Tyrone Riley1998WA49.68
6Benjamin Mackay1998NSW49.79
7Daniel Parnell1998QLD50.27
8Liam Moore1998WA50.51
 
800 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Thursday 12 March 2015
1Joseph Deng1998QLD1:55.92Q
2Jye Perrott1998NSW1:56.00Q
3Hugh McKenzie1998ACT1:56.48Q
4Jesse Hunt1998WA1:57.05q
5Jye Edwards1998NSW1:58.40q
6Stefan Music1998NSW1:58.96
7Adrian Plummer1998ACT1:59.10
8James Taranto1998TAS2:00.32
9Joshua Morrison1998QLD2:00.86
10Josh Logan1998VIC2:04.06
 
Heat 2 Thursday 12 March 2015
1Scotti Hamilton1998NSW1:57.61Q
2Jared Micallef1998QLD1:57.66Q
3Daniel Parnell1998QLD1:58.05Q
4Rifaat Toto1998QLD1:58.98
5James Longley1998VIC1:59.60
6James McFadden1998NSW2:01.19
7Asad Yusoff1998WA2:01.82
8Jarrod Woods1998VIC2:02.03
9Josiah McCarthy1998QLD2:03.32
10Bizan Tesema1998VIC2:06.20
 
Final - Friday 13 March 2015
1Joseph Deng1998QLD1:53.64
2Jared Micallef1998QLD1:54.63
3Jesse Hunt1998WA1:54.85
4Jye Edwards1998NSW1:55.52
5Hugh McKenzie1998ACT1:55.81
6Scotti Hamilton1998NSW1:57.90
7Jye Perrott1998NSW2:00.01
8Daniel Parnell1998QLD2:03.29
 
1500 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 - Friday 13 March 2015
1Brodie Modini1998QLD4:00.68Q
2Hamish Granger1998QLD4:01.58Q
3Liam Henderson1998NSW4:01.76Q
4Matthew Scarr1998NSW4:02.12Q
5David Lean1998QLD4:02.77q
6Harry McGill1998NSW4:02.82q
7Asad Yusoff1998WA4:03.86q
8Stefan Music1998NSW4:04.27
9Riley Kelly1998QLD4:05.23
10Lucas Shugg1998VIC4:08.07
11Hugh McKenzie1998ACT4:13.66
 
Heat 2 - Friday 13 March 2015
1Xavier Smith1998VIC4:02.70Q
2Ben Chamberlain1998WA4:02.99Q
3Daniel Hamilton1998VIC4:03.50Q
4Kai Metzner1998WA4:03.52Q
5Scotti Hamilton1998NSW4:03.74q
6Joel Findlay1998ACT4:04.39
7Angus White1998NZL4:07.02
8Jye Edwards1998NSW4:08.14
9Kye Jenkyn1998VIC4:08.60
10Jesse Hunt1998WA4:14.52
11Jack Adams1998QLD4:17.96
 
Final Sunday 15 March 2015
1Brodie Modini1998QLD4:03.12
2Ben Chamberlain1998WA4:03.44
3Xavier Smith1998VIC4:03.58
4Scotti Hamilton1998NSW4:06.28
5Hamish Granger1998QLD4:08.90
6Daniel Hamilton1998VIC4:11.14
7Liam Henderson1998NSW4:13.75
8Kai Metzner1998WA4:13.93
9Matthew Scarr1998NSW4:21.37
10Asad Yusoff1998WA4:28.60
 
3000 METRES - Under 18 Men Thursday 12 March 2015
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Ben Chamberlain1998WA8:29.62
2Joshua Torley1999NSW8:36.16
3Lucas Shugg1998VIC8:43.91
4Angus White1998NZL8:45.21
5Matthew Heislers1998VIC8:47.09
6Jack Tiernan1998QLD8:47.80
7Jimmy Lyall1998TAS8:51.29
8Samuel Toll1998VIC8:52.73
9Cody Shanahan1998VIC8:52.77
10David Lean1998QLD8:53.09
11Jack Adams1998QLD8:54.28
12Kye Jenkyn1998VIC8:55.39
13Harry McGill1998NSW8:56.92
14Edward Trippas1998NSW8:57.68
15Daniel Hamilton1998VIC9:03.75
16Jeremy Solley1998QLD9:03.89
17Oliver Moore1998NSW9:08.25
18Max McDonald1998QLD9:10.61
19Jacques Verstraten1998VIC9:15.79
20Sam King1998WA9:19.41
21Tom Roberts1998NSW9:26.13
22Ashley Kempson1998QLD9:37.00
 
110 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Men0.914m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Thursday 12 March 2015Wind: -0.8
1Matthew Harcourt1998VIC14.55Q
2Callum Corbett1999WA14.70Q
3Matthew Watson1998NZL14.89q
4John Moore1998NSW15.61
5Matthew Thompson1998SA16.39
-Charlie McIlroy1998NSWDQ168.7
 
Heat 2 Thursday 12 March 2015Wind: -1.5
1Christian Devon1998QLD14.88Q
2Nicholas Rowlands1998WA15.23Q
3Nicholas Grimshaw1998VIC15.54
4Cooper Talbot1998NSW16.49
5Julian Boscoe1998NSW19.40
 
Heat 3 Thursday 12 March 2015Wind: -1.6
1Brandon Herrigan1998QLD14.07Q
2Felix McDonald1998NZL14.66Q
3Jarrod Twigg1999NSW14.72q
4Mason Spikers1998VIC15.04
5Zac Calvez1998VIC15.30
6Matt Hosie1998TAS15.58
7Jason Nazareth1998WA15.68
 
Final - Friday 13 March 2015Wind: +2.4
1Brandon Herrigan1998QLD13.89
2Jarrod Twigg1999NSW14.10
3Christian Devon1998QLD14.26
4Callum Corbett1999WA14.32
5Matthew Harcourt1998VIC14.46
6Felix McDonald1998NZL14.57
7Matthew Watson1998NZL15.02
8Nicholas Rowlands1998WA15.42
 
400 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Men0.838m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 - Friday 13 March 2015
1Benjamin Mackay1998NSW55.28Q
2Matthew Harcourt1998VIC55.52Q
3Ben Wilcox1998QLD56.07q
4Nicholas Rowlands1998WA58.83
5Andrew Abdullah1998NSW60.63
6Timothy Petersen1998VIC62.73
7Tyler Hollingworth-Desse1998ACT68.01
 
Heat 2 - Friday 13 March 2015
1Felix McDonald1998NZL56.24Q
2Conor Fry1998VIC56.91Q
3Mason Spikers1998VIC57.72q
4Aaron Jeffery1998NSW58.64
5Joshua Morrison1998QLD58.92
6Joel Sandford1998QLD61.15
7Callum Noble1998VIC62.18
 
Heat 3 - Friday 13 March 2015
1Harrison Kimpton-Moss1998VIC56.12Q
2Cooper Degarnham1998QLD57.72Q
3Christopher Baldwin1998VIC57.98
4Corey Robinson1998VIC58.66
5Matthew Thompson1998SA59.42
6Thomas Hopkins1998ACT60.10
-William McDonald1998WADQ162.7
 
Final Saturday 14 March 2015
1Harrison Kimpton-Moss1998VIC54.02
2Benjamin Mackay1998NSW54.07
3Matthew Harcourt1998VIC54.18
4Felix McDonald1998NZL55.96
5Cooper Degarnham1998QLD56.82
6Mason Spikers1998VIC57.32
7Conor Fry1998VIC57.65
8Ben Wilcox1998QLD57.80
 
2000 METRES STEEPLECHASE - Under 18 Men Wednesday 11 March 20150.914m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Edward Trippas1998NSW5:59.30
2Blair Pennell1998NZL6:05.68
3Cody Shanahan1998VIC6:09.04
4Sam King1998WA6:14.21
5Scott Duffy1998NSW6:19.41
6Matthew Gluyas1998SA6:22.21
7Nicholas Benca1998VIC6:22.58
8Jacques Verstraten1998VIC6:22.62
9Harry Coleman1998VIC6:22.90
10Jarrod Woods1998VIC6:24.10
11Jack Brown1998NSW6:27.60
12Oliver Moore1998NSW6:27.65
13Luke Gorman1998NSW6:33.23
14Tom Hall1998VIC6:33.78
15Lachlan Higgs1998VIC6:41.59
16Daniel Campbell1998QLD6:44.54
17Kieren Shepherdson1998SA6:44.58
18Jeremy Fraser1998VIC6:46.61
19Jesse Rodgers1998WA6:56.88
20Nathan Brown1998NSW7:16.56
 
4x100 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Men - Friday 13 March 2015
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1VictoriaVIC41.84
Thomas Wilson
Cameron Searle
Cosimo Mucci
Jackson Miller-Gage
2QueenslandQLD42.09
Jack Geary
Darcy Roper
Johnathon Taylor
Callum McCarthy
3New South WalesNSW42.29
Hugo Whitehead
Jarrod Twigg
Anthony Gale
Jordan Idiare
4Western AustraliaWA43.71
Daniel Cruickshank
Jordan Nash
Callum Leggett
Cody Beattie
5South AustraliaSA43.84
Tomas Semmler
Shantan De Silva
Jack Norris
Asare Amoafo
6TasmaniaTAS44.86
Ryan Cooper
Henri Norton
Nathan Coleman
Jack Colgrave
7Aust Capital TerritoryACT45.73
Ben Cassie
Nicholas McEwen
Lawrence Davis
Joshua Larnach
 
4x400 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Men Sunday 15 March 2015
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1VictoriaVIC3:21.05
Lawson Power
Felix Lonergan
Sweeney Preston
Wezoor Lovegrove
2New South Wales NSW3:21.40
James McPaul
Benjamin Mackay
Monty Hannaford
Louis Stenmark
3QueenslandQLD3:23.03
Ben Wilcox
Joseph Deng
Josiah McCarthy
Jack Geary
4Western AustraliaWA3:26.12
William McDonald
Jordan Nash
Liam Moore
Callum Leggett
5South AustraliaSA3:28.51
Asare Amoafo
Mawien Agany
Harrison Hunt
Tyson Young
6Aust Capital TerritoryACT3:29.20
Jack Caldwell
Adrian Plummer
Matt Walters
Hugh McKenzie
7TasmaniaTAS3:31.28
Callum Stevens
Henri Norton
Patrick Kearney
James Taranto
 
HIGH JUMP - Under 18 Men Sunday 15 March 2015
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Joshua Connolly1998QLD2.14m
2Grant Szalek1998WA2.09m
3Brenton Foster1998QLD2.09m
4Joseph Baldwin1998VIC2.03m
5Josh Baddock1998NSW2.00m
6Johnathan Hookey1998NSW2.00m
7Muhammad Syazwan1998MAS1.96m
8Benjamin Kuschert1998QLD1.92m
9Brandon Austin1998VIC1.92m
10Joey Ryu1998NSW1.82m
11Max Le Ban1998NSW1.82m
 
POLE VAULT - Under 18 Men - Friday 13 March 2015
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Jemuel Pryse1999VIC4.35m
2Jordan Kildare1998SA3.75m
3Matt Hosie1998TAS3.75m
4Zachariah McDonald1998QLD3.65m
5Kiriill Butler2000WA3.65m
6Bailey Coates1998VIC3.20m
7Thomas Hopkins1998ACT3.20m
-Lachlan Burns1998VICNH
 
LONG JUMP - Under 18 Men Saturday 14 March 2015
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Darcy Roper1998QLD7.68m0.0
2Thomas Wilson1998VIC7.31m0.0
3Rowan Sutton1998QLD7.04m0.0
4Shadi Bahlawan1998NSW6.80m-0.9
5Alex Nguyen-Ha1998NSW6.69m0.0
6James De Silva1998VIC6.61m-1.4
7Christopher Lipman1998SA6.25m+0.8
8Josh Logan1998VIC6.23m-0.2
 
TRIPLE JUMP - Under 18 Men Thursday 12 March 2015
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Rowan Sutton1998QLD14.79m-0.3
2Christopher Lipman1998SA13.73m+0.1
3Shadi Bahlawan1998NSW13.65m+2.2
4Johnathan Hookey1998NSW13.51m+2.6
5Brandon Austin1998VIC13.30m+0.4
6Kieran Kirk1998NSW13.27m+2.0
7Alex Nguyen-Ha1998NSW13.25m+1.5
 
SHOT PUT - Under 18 Men Sunday 15 March 20155kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Ned Weatherly1998VIC19.47m
2Christopher Browne1998VIC16.95m
3Pita Toamotu1999NSW16.76m
4Mitchell Pepper1998NSW16.65m
5Calum Dean1998VIC15.53m
6Timothy Ford1998QLD15.45m
7Aiden Harvey1999NSW15.21m
8Matt Hosie1998TAS14.93m
9Nathaniel Mommers1998TAS14.82m
10Lachlan Burrows1998NSW13.81m
11Blake Meyer1998NSW13.68m
12Zachariah McDonald1998QLD11.83m
13Mitchell Pulford1998TAS10.72m
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 18 Men Thursday 12 March 20151.5kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Mitchell Pepper1998NSW57.34m
2Pita Toamotu1999NSW53.11m
3Jack Bannister1998QLD50.69m
4Nathaniel Mommers1998TAS47.56m
5Michael McLure1998QLD47.16m
6Christopher Browne1998VIC46.82m
7Harry Haffenden1998WA45.91m
8Matt Hosie1998TAS42.48m
9Ellington Steans1998NSW40.88m
10Shah Garcia1998NSW39.56m
11Alec McCarron1998QLD38.03m
 
HAMMER THROW - Under 18 Men - Friday 13 March 20155kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Ned Weatherly1998VIC78.26m
2Angus White1998ACT58.78m
3Christopher Browne1998VIC57.98m
4Nathaniel Mommers1998TAS56.09m
5Ellington Steans1998NSW48.51m
6Luke Nies1998NSW45.47m
7Shah Garcia1998NSW43.41m
8Mitchell Pulford1998TAS42.69m
 
JAVELIN THROW - Under 18 Men Saturday 14 March 2015700g
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Cameron McEntyre1999NSW72.60m
2Conor Warren1998QLD67.42m
3Luke Giacca1998QLD66.00m
4Calum Dean1998VIC57.19m
5Mitchell Horner1998WA56.67m
6Kolya Cook1998ACT54.82m
7James McFadden1998NSW47.96m
8Zachariah McDonald1998QLD47.33m
9Charles Seppelt1998NSW46.50m
10George Farmakidis1998NSW46.26m
11Elijah Dale1998VIC43.45m
 
5000 METRES WALK - Under 18 Men Thursday 12 March 2015
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Tyler Jones1998NSW21:34.00
2Emmet Brasier1998VIC22:57.66
3Luke McCutcheon1998QLD23:15.78
4Aidan Kerr1998NSW24:18.59
5Damien Owen1998NSW27:49.70 PL Penalty 60 second
 
DECATHLON - Under 18 Men - Thu/Fri 26/27 March 2015 in Brisbane
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Matthew HosieTAS6980 pts
(11.22(+1.6),6.49m(+0.9),14.69m,1.78m,52.06,15.12(+0.5),43.63m,3.60m,56.45m,4:52.78)
2Matthew HarcourtVIC6433 pts
(11.14(+1.6),6.49m(+3.8),11.23m,1.90m,50.76,14.43(+0.5),31.23m,3.30m,40.43m,4:58.93)
3Jack HenryVIC6009 pts
(11.66(+1.6),6.45m(+1.8),9.93m,1.87m,52.69,15.32(+0.5),28.85m,3.50m,38.29m,4:55.00)
4Theo WatsonQLD5669 pts
(11.53(+1.6),6.14m(+1.7),12.92m,1.63m,54.88,15.50(+0.5),38.03m,NH,58.01m,5:24.10)
5Aaron JefferyNSW5623 pts
(11.49(+1.6),6.41m(+1.7),11.30m,1.57m,53.89,15.45(+0.5),35.05m,2.70m,31.80m,4:58.28)
6Shankar HoggSA5400 pts
(11.88(+1.6),5.85m(+2.4),10.18m,1.69m,53.38,19.22(+0.5),32.05m,3.10m,47.36m,4:48.88)
7Dane JohnsVIC4787 pts
(11.64(+1.6),5.70m(+1.4),9.36m,1.51m,55.27,17.15(+0.5),27.84m,2.90m,31.08m,5:23.55)
8Zachariah McDonaldQLD4614 pts
(12.25(+1.6),5.40m(+1.6),10.29m,1.60m,57.84,19.61(+0.5),28.93m,3.40m,43.11m,5:45.88)
9Zachary KingQLD4357 pts
(11.98(+1.6),5.69m(+2.1),8.06m,1.57m,56.32,19.88(+0.5),27.44m,3.00m,34.24m,5:43.77)

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us