Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships - 2015-16

Western Australian Athletics Centre, Perth, WA, 8-13 March 2016

The combined events were held in Sydney on 31 March and 1 April 2016

 
100 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Sunday 13 March 2016Wind: -0.4
1Kyle Nicolussi1999VIC11.07Q
2Cooper Walawski1999WA11.10Q
3joseph metcalfe1999QLD11.39Q
4Nicholas Thomson1999NSW11.49
5Harrison Hunt1999SA11.56
6Jack Kerry1999NSW11.64
7Alex Condello1999SA11.68
8Liam van der Spuy1999WA11.70
 
Heat 2 Sunday 13 March 2016Wind: -2.3
1Callum Mccarthy1999QLD11.12Q
2Ethan Holman1999NZL11.20Q
3Jacob Sesar1999VIC11.21Q
4Denzell Vatansever Ly 1999VIC11.22q
5Tomas Semmler1999SA11.37q
6John Ackermann1999WA11.45
7Liam McCann1999NSW11.53
8Daniel Cruickshank1999WA11.70
9Dusty Rankin1999TAS11.87
10Hayden Moore1999SA11.92
 
Final Sunday 13 March 2016Wind: -1.3
1Kyle Nicolussi1999VIC11.04
2Callum Mccarthy1999QLD11.09
3Cooper Walawski1999WA11.15
4Ethan Holman1999NZL11.22
5Jacob Sesar1999VIC11.25
6Denzell Vatansever Ly1999VIC11.28
7joseph metcalfe1999QLD11.42
8Tomas Semmler1999SA11.47
 
200 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Wednesday 9 March 2016Wind: -0.8
1Jack Geary1999QLD22.08Q
2Joshua Perdrisat1999VIC22.29Q
3Henri Norton1999TAS22.40q
4Kyle Nicolussi1999VIC22.42
5John Ackermann1999WA22.79
6Steven Harriman1999NSW22.85
7Ethan Ward1999NSW22.86
8Daniel Cruickshank1999WA23.26
 
Heat 2 Wednesday 9 March 2016Wind: 0.0
1Callum Mccarthy1999QLD22.27Q
2Liam McCann1999NSW22.28Q
3Nicholas Thomson1999NSW22.37q
4Cooper Walawski1999WA22.52
5Adam Kopp1999WA22.65
6Dusty Rankin1999TAS23.07
 
Heat 3 Wednesday 9 March 2016Wind: -1.0
1Jacob Sesar1999VIC22.21Q
2Ethan Holman1999NZL22.40Q
3joseph metcalfe1999QLD22.44
4James McPaul1999NSW22.55
5William Bailey1999WA22.68
6Tomas Semmler1999SA22.99
7Declan Stupak Horgan1999NSW23.49
8Nicholas McEwen1999ACT23.78
 
Final Thursday 10 March 2016Wind: +1.7
1Jack Geary1999QLD21.54
2Joshua Perdrisat1999VIC21.96
3Jacob Sesar1999VIC21.97
4Henri Norton1999TAS22.11
5Liam McCann1999NSW22.33
6Callum Mccarthy1999QLD22.37
6Nicholas Thomson1999NSW22.37
8Ethan Holman1999NZL22.47
 
400 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Friday 11 March 2016
1Jack Geary1999QLD48.88Q
2Henri Norton1999TAS49.19Q
3Ben Smith1999VIC49.64
4Tyler Gunn1999NSW49.69
5Eric Herger1999NSW50.49
6Francis Dete1999WA50.59
7Harrison Hunt1999SA51.06
8Nicholas McEwen1999ACT51.87
 
Heat 2 Friday 11 March 2016
1Christian Davis1999VIC48.70Q
2Damon Gale1999QLD49.29Q
3Joshua Fernandes1999NSW49.43q
4Adam Kopp1999WA49.73
5Jake Hilson1999VIC50.20
6Hayden Shoobridge1999QLD50.43
7Dusty Rankin1999TAS51.74
8Asher Marks1999VIC52.07
9Ossi Tyler-Dowd1999SA54.05
 
Heat 3 Friday 11 March 2016
1Joshua Perdrisat1999VIC49.05Q
2James McPaul1999NSW49.18Q
3Felix Lonergan1999VIC49.42q
4Alexander Thompson1999NSW49.94
5Jordan Nash1999WA50.35
6Ethan Ward1999NSW50.60
7Shantan De Silva1999SA50.61
8Kian McGrath1999QLD50.78
9Michael Giese1999VIC50.80
 
Final Saturday 12 March 2016
1Jack Geary1999QLD47.76
2James McPaul1999NSW48.02
3Joshua Perdrisat1999VIC48.16
4Christian Davis1999VIC48.19
5Henri Norton1999TAS49.05
5Damon Gale1999QLD49.05
7Felix Lonergan1999VIC49.21
8Joshua Fernandes1999NSW49.83
 
800 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Thursday 10 March 2016
1Archie Wallis1999VIC1:57.84Q
2Felix Lonergan1999VIC1:57.94Q
3Lachlan Cowley1999QLD1:57.95Q
4Brodie Rushby1999NSW1:57.99
5Nathan Scott1999WA1:58.53
6Obssa Youssouf1999NSW1:59.85
7Edward Beischer1999VIC2:00.82
8Kieran Reilly1999ACT2:01.44
9Maximilian Graf1999QLD2:01.48
10Nicklaus Blum1999SA2:02.64
 
Heat 2 Thursday 10 March 2016
1Christian Davis1999VIC1:55.38Q
2Jack Mills1999NSW1:55.55Q
3Kade Szakacs1999NSW1:56.18Q
4Troy Chauvin1999NSW1:57.27q
5Lachlan Randello1999SA1:57.53q
6Jake Hilson1999VIC1:58.23
7Ben Mander1999QLD1:58.41
8Luke Foley1999WA2:00.12
9James Tucker1999TAS2:00.60
10Jesse Maxwell1999NSW2:03.58
 
Final Friday 11 March 2016
1Christian Davis1999VIC1:52.06
2Kade Szakacs1999NSW1:53.85
3Felix Lonergan1999VIC1:54.48
4Archie Wallis1999VIC1:55.45
5Jack Mills1999NSW1:55.65
6Lachlan Cowley1999QLD1:55.83
7Troy Chauvin1999NSW1:56.42
8Lachlan Randello1999SA1:59.98
 
1500 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Final Sunday 13 March 2016
1Luke Graves1999WA3:57.87
2Joshua Phillips1999NSW4:00.00
3Jaryd Clifford1999VIC4:00.28
4Joel Lonsdale1999QLD4:01.18
5Jack Mills1999NSW4:02.64
6Lachlan Cowley1999QLD4:03.10
7Callum Davies1999QLD4:03.13
8Adam Fogg1999QLD4:03.67
9Edward Beischer1999VIC4:09.54
10James Tucker1999TAS4:10.87
11Kade Szakacs1999NSW4:11.56
12Ryhan Thomas1999VIC4:12.46
13Hayden Chamberlain1999QLD4:13.85
14Kieran Reilly1999ACT4:21.48
15Maximilian Graf1999QLD4:26.02
16Callen Goldsmith1999VIC4:31.00
17Luke Foley1999WA4:33.33
18Sean Hancock1999ACT4:37.67
 
3000 METRES - Under 18 Men Tuesday 8 March 2016
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Callum Davies1999QLD8:40.70
2Harrison Wade1999NSW8:42.78
3Edward Beischer1999VIC8:43.21
4Getasew Ferguson1999TAS8:45.38
5Adam Fogg1999QLD8:47.68
6Haftu Strintzos1999VIC8:49.10
7Ryhan Thomas1999VIC8:53.61
8Jesse Dunsmore1999VIC9:00.05
9Callen Goldsmith1999VIC9:05.53
10Dylan Holland1999NSW9:06.02
11Troy Whittington1999NSW9:11.59
12Matthew Campion1999NSW9:17.48
13Markus Deakin1999WA9:21.29
14Sean Hancock1999ACT9:27.39
-Joshua Baker1999WADQ163.3
 
110 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Men0.914m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Thursday 10 March 2016Wind: +0.9
1Callum Corbett1999WA14.36Q
2Gary Haasbroek1999VIC14.69Q
3Dylan Quirk1999NSW14.82Q
4Stephen Dang1999VIC14.86q
5David Chen1999NSW14.93q
6Zachary Nunis1999VIC15.13
7Thomas Gammie1999NSW15.33
8Jackson Robinson1999NSW15.88
9Liam van der Spuy1999WA16.41
 
Heat 2 Thursday 10 March 2016Wind: +0.5
1Nicholas Thomson1999NSW14.22Q
2Riley Caines1999VIC14.92Q
3Alexander Thompson1999NSW14.98Q
4Harvey Murrant1999VIC15.01
5Kyle Caplan1999WA15.13
6Bradley Mann1999WA15.33
7Blake Dobay1999VIC15.55
8Harrison Brierley1999NSW16.23
9Adam Steven1999TAS16.28
 
Final Friday 11 March 2016Wind: +1.3
1Callum Corbett1999WA13.77
2Riley Caines1999VIC14.32
3Stephen Dang1999VIC14.33
4Gary Haasbroek1999VIC14.37
5Dylan Quirk1999NSW14.69
6David Chen1999NSW14.75
7Alexander Thompson1999NSW15.69
-Nicholas Thomson1999NSWDQ168.7
 
400 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Men0.838m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Friday 11 March 2016
1Harvey Murrant1999VIC55.22Q
2Dylan Burrows1999VIC55.34Q
3Frank Kuresa1999QLD55.96Q
4Stephen Dang1999VIC56.02q
5Blake Dobay1999VIC59.99
6Benjamin Merrick1999VIC60.35
7Lachlan Fox1999WA60.95
8Juan Rasines Mazo1999NSW61.62
 
Heat 2 Friday 11 March 2016
1Alexander Thompson1999NSW55.47Q
2Matt Walters1999ACT56.57Q
3William Bailey1999WA56.62Q
4Riley Caines1999VIC56.82q
5Cooper Patterson1999QLD59.57
6Reinaldo Lobos-Caneleo 1999VIC61.04
7Tyler Gunn1999NSW65.10
 
Final Saturday 12 March 2016
1Harvey Murrant1999VIC53.94
2Alexander Thompson1999NSW54.14
3Dylan Burrows1999VIC54.28
4Stephen Dang1999VIC54.94
5Riley Caines1999VIC55.58
6William Bailey1999WA56.71
7Matt Walters1999ACT56.82
 
2000 METRES STEEPLECHASE - Under 18 Men Wednesday 9 March 20160.914m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Getasew Ferguson1999TAS6:04.20
2Jesse Dunsmore1999VIC6:10.61
3Bailey Taylor1999WA6:14.83
4Dylan Holland1999NSW6:18.70
5Charlie Schilling1999VIC6:20.16
6James Bottrill1999NSW6:25.67
7Will Atkinson1999NSW6:28.97
8Troy Whittington1999NSW6:30.81
9Kirk Shanahan1999VIC6:36.67
10madison Weekes1999NSW6:37.02
11Nicklaus Blum1999SA6:37.08
12Angus Dodd1999NSW6:40.93
13Corey Stanley1999TAS6:42.70
14Charlie Hibbert1999SA6:46.27
 
4x100 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Men Friday 11 March 2016
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1VictoriaVIC41.62
Kyle Nicolussi
Cameron Searle
Jacob Sesar
Denzell Vatansever Ly
2New South WalesNSW42.01
Nabill Khan
Yadin Ngeng
Dominic Darko
Byron Hollingworth Dessent
3Western AustraliaWA42.04
Daniel Cruickshank
Cooper Walawski
John Ackermann
James Gallaugher
4QueenslandQLD42.27
Jake Doran
Callum Mccarthy
James Lohmann
Joseph Metcalfe
-South AustraliaSADQIAAF 170.7
Tomas Semmler
Harrison Hunt
Hayden Moore
Alex Condello
 
4x400 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Men Sunday 13 March 2016
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1VictoriaVIC3:17.89
Joshua Perdrisat
Felix Lonergan
Parker Lawrence
Christian Davis
2New South WalesNSW3:21.82
Alexander Thompson
Sebastien Moir
Joshua Fernandes
James McPaul
3Western AustraliaWA3:23.48
Adam Kopp
Riley Armstrong
Thomas Throssell
Jordan Nash
4QueenslandQLD3:28.90
Ethan Hill
Joshua Horsburgh
Hayden Shoobridge
Kian McGrath
5South AustraliaSA3:36.38
Kai Pudney
Harrison Hunt
Blake Jones
Ossi Tyler-Dowd
 
HIGH JUMP - Under 18 Men Sunday 13 March 2016
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1John Chegwidden1999WA2.07m
2Bradley Bishop1999VIC2.00m
3Harry Langley1999WA1.96m
4Mitchell Tassicker1999WA1.96m
5Harrison Brierley1999NSW1.96m
5Harrison Williams1999VIC1.96m
7Gianluca Cibei1999NSW1.96m
8Nicholas Hooper1999QLD1.92m
9Jackson Robinson1999NSW1.87m
10Lachlan Fox1999WA1.87m
 
POLE VAULT - Under 18 Men Friday 11 March 2016
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Jack Stolarski1999SA4.75m
2Gary Haasbroek1999VIC4.25m
3Gabriel Wahl1999NSW4.15m
4Hayden Moore1999SA3.20m
 
LONG JUMP - Under 18 Men Saturday 12 March 2016
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Zachary Nunis1999VIC7.41m+3.1
2Kyle Murphy1999VIC7.08m+1.9
3Harrison Williams1999VIC6.93m+1.7
4Jack Stolarski1999SA6.71m+0.8
5Jordan Nash1999WA6.68m+0.1
6Gary Haasbroek1999VIC6.67m0.0
6Willson Lowe1999NSW6.67m+1.3
8Daniel Cruickshank1999WA6.46m-0.1
9Adam Kopp1999WA6.43m+0.3
10Alexander Herford1999NSW6.33m+0.2
11David Chen1999NSW6.25m0.0
12Jaiden Velt1999QLD6.24m-1.6
13Waleed Rane1999QLD6.22m+1.9
14Nicholas Grant1999QLD6.04m-0.5
15Nicholas McEwen1999ACT5.85m-0.7
 
TRIPLE JUMP - Under 18 Men Thursday 10 March 2016
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Jack Stolarski1999SA15.04m+1.6
2Kyle Murphy1999VIC14.84m+1.3
3Zachary Nunis1999VIC14.79m+3.4
4Willson Lowe1999NSW13.78m+2.8
5Jaiden Velt1999QLD13.47m+0.8
6Jacob Nock1999WA13.06m+4.1
7Joel Davidson1999NSW12.78m+1.6
8Adam Kopp1999WA12.59m+2.7
9Thomas Cronin1999QLD12.24m+5.1
-Frederick Adutwum1999NSWNM
 
SHOT PUT - Under 18 Men Sunday 13 March 20165kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Aiden Harvey1999NSW17.17m
2James Joycey1999VIC16.45m
3Jack Redmond1999QLD15.59m
4Mackenzie Cooper1999VIC13.64m
5Janno Van der Linde1999WA12.89m
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 18 Men Saturday 12 March 20161.5kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Askil Mathias1999NSW57.79m
2Jack Payne1999QLD48.54m
3Brendan Smith1999VIC48.49m
4James Joycey1999VIC47.56m
5Nick Chatters1999NSW45.49m
6Nick Price1999NSW43.21m
7Jack Redmond1999QLD40.46m
8Janno Van der Linde1999WA39.45m
9Daniel Smith1999WA30.19m
 
HAMMER THROW - Under 18 Men Friday 11 March 20165kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1James Joycey1999VIC61.65m
2Jack Redmond1999QLD57.44m
3Nick Price1999NSW55.50m
4Brendan Smith1999VIC53.07m
5Nick Wilkins1999QLD53.05m
6James Cluff1999NSW40.20m
7Blake Dobay1999VIC34.49m
8Geromy Cluff2000NSW26.46m
 
JAVELIN THROW - Under 18 Men Wednesday 9 March 2016700g
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Brandon Stanaway1999QLD64.00m
2Hayden Perry1999NSW58.08m
3Jesse Schelfhout1999WA56.00m
4Nicholas Ashmore1999ACT54.97m
5Daniel Smith1999WA48.44m
6Mackenzie Cooper1999VIC47.35m
7Janno Van der Linde1999WA47.28m
8Isaiah Abrahams1999VIC46.74m
9Gary Haasbroek1999VIC45.09m
10Owen Carey-Foster1999QLD43.11m
 
5000 METRES WALK - Under 18 Men Friday 11 March 2016
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Declan Tingay1999WA20:43.45
2Kyle Swan1999VIC20:51.32
3Corey Dickson2002VIC25:21.25
4Bradley Mann1999WA26:14.01
5Jordan Glover1999NSW27:50.18
 
DECATHLON - Under 18 Men - Thu/Fri 31 Mar / 1 Apr 2016 in Sydney
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Gary HaasbroekVIC6752 pts
(11.41(-1.2),6.91m(+2.6),11.52m,1.94m,52.34,14.53(+0.9),34.77m,4.10m,44.12m,5:03.50)
2Declan RochfordVIC5917 pts
(12.13(-1.2),6.12m(+2.3),11.96m,1.82m,54.03,15.54(+0.9),33.94m,3.80m,38.01m,5:12.64)
3Connor DeightonQLD5811 pts
(12.04(-1.2),5.85m(+1.7),13.92m,1.64m,54.01,16.24(+1.1),41.67m,3.00m,41.27m,5:04.73)
4Caelan ShawNSW5766 pts
(12.23(+0.6),5.72m(+0.3),12.48m,1.76m,55.41,16.32(+0.9),34.79m,3.50m,45.57m,4:59.86)
5Timona PoareuFRA5514 pts
(12.22(-1.2),6.39m(0.0),12.43m,1.64m,56.51,15.76(+0.9),30.85m,3.80m,41.57m,5:52.38)
6Liam SchreckVIC5510 pts
(12.09(-1.2),6.48m(+0.9),11.35m,1.70m,51.84,16.69(+1.1),32.32m,NH,46.69m,4:47.52)
7Ryan DorrianSA5434 pts
(12.31(-1.2),5.80m(+1.2),12.39m,1.82m,55.11,18.38(+1.1),39.88m,3.20m,40.94m,5:26.10)
8Dean PastrelloSA5302 pts
(11.65(+0.6),6.06m(+1.5),11.43m,1.70m,DQ,16.15(+0.9),39.61m,3.30m,47.46m,5:08.90)
9Samuel McDonaldVIC5192 pts
(11.87(-1.2),5.93m(+2.1),11.26m,1.67m,54.04,17.38(+1.1),27.74m,2.40m,41.95m,5:05.36)
10Harry BlackburnVIC5176 pts
(12.18(+0.6),5.38m(+1.9),11.47m,1.64m,54.34,17.42(+1.1),29.76m,3.10m,41.51m,5:06.85)
11Lachie MilesQLD4625 pts
(12.66(+0.6),5.29m(+2.5),8.85m,1.67m,61.10,16.97(+0.9),26.06m,3.00m,37.06m,4:57.67)
12Christopher RichardsonQLD4293 pts
(12.52(+0.6),5.31m(+0.7),8.85m,1.79m,56.28,17.76(+1.1),20.36m,2.40m,23.63m,5:18.61)
-Michael GertnerNSWDNF
(12.59(+0.6),4.09m(+2.1),9.07m, DNS)

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us