Australian Aths History

Australian Track & Field Championships - 2016-17

Sydney Olympic Park Athletic Centre, Homebush, Sydney, NSW, 26-30 March 2017

 
100 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Monday 27 March 2017Wind: +2.0
1Jake Doran2000QLD10.47Q
2Saye Morris2000VIC10.89Q
3Jack Colgrave2000TAS11.06
4Daniel Rischitelli2000VIC11.13
5Lewis Clabburn2000NSW11.16
6Kobe O'Neall2000ACT11.43
7Jason Kongpanrach2000NSW11.47
 
Heat 2 Monday 27 March 2017Wind: +2.6
1Edward Osei-Nketia2001ACT10.52Q
2Julian Lay2000QLD10.85Q
3Nabill Khan2000NSW10.91q
4Zac Zaineddine2000NSW11.15
5Cody Rodwell2000VIC11.43
6Benjamin Ridley2000SA11.56
 
Heat 3 Monday 27 March 2017Wind: +2.1
1James Guthrie-Croft2000NZL10.86Q
2Myles Ross2000QLD10.86Q
3Byron Hollingworth Desse2000NSW10.96q
4Christopher Ius2000NSW10.99
5Nicholas Beall2000QLD11.08
6Lewis Bailey2000VIC11.09
7Benjamin Denham2000NSW11.15
8Christopher Seal2000SA11.84
 
Final Monday 27 March 2017Wind: +1.5
1Edward Osei-Nketia2001ACT10.56
2James Guthrie-Croft2000NZL10.83
3Saye Morris2000VIC10.84
4Nabill Khan2000NSW10.94
5Byron Hollingworth Desse2000NSW11.01
6Julian Lay2000QLD11.05
7Myles Ross2000QLD11.08
 
200 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Wednesday 29 March 2017Wind: -0.8
1Edward Osei-Nketia2001ACT21.96Q
2Saye Morris2000VIC22.52Q
3Justin McKillop2000QLD22.96
4Trent Low2000NSW23.02
5Nick Jones2000VIC23.10
6Harrison Ruth2000SA23.97
7Jack Colgrave2000TAS24.09
 
Heat 2 Wednesday 29 March 2017Wind: +1.3
1Preston Degarnham2000QLD21.60Q
2James Lohmann2000QLD21.98Q
3Daniel Rischitelli2000VIC22.05q
4Zac Zaineddine2000NSW22.26
5Byron Hollingworth Desse2000NSW22.29
6Cody Rodwell2000VIC22.83
7Hamish Petherick2000SA23.53
 
Heat 3 Wednesday 29 March 2017Wind: -0.4
1Yadin Ngeng2000NSW21.70Q
2James Guthrie-Croft2000NZL21.80Q
3Nabill Khan2000NSW22.18q
4Julian Lay2000QLD22.32
5Phil Borg2000VIC22.38
6Myles Ross2000QLD22.67
7Benjamin Ridley2000SA23.68
 
Final Wednesday 29 March 2017Wind: +1.0
1Yadin Ngeng2000NSW21.14
2Preston Degarnham2000QLD21.64
3Edward Osei-Nketia2001ACT21.74
4James Guthrie-Croft2000NZL21.80
5Nabill Khan2000NSW22.05
6James Lohmann2000QLD22.11
7Daniel Rischitelli2000VIC22.21
 
400 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Sunday 26 March 2017
1Samuel Warner2000QLD49.53Q
2Damien Mizzi2000NSW49.92Q
3Daniel Rolley2000QLD50.35q
4Phil Borg2000VIC50.63
5Nicholas Dallimore2000SA52.96
6Samuel Field2000TAS53.42
7Jasper Sheehan2000ACT56.75
 
Heat 2 Sunday 26 March 2017
1Jordan Doris2000NSW49.95Q
2Joshua Horsburgh2000QLD50.42Q
3D'Artagnan Koeun2000QLD51.14
4Matthew King2000ACT51.81
5Hamish Petherick2000SA51.94
6Joshua Wigmore2000WA52.43
-Grant Kembrey2000NSWDQIAAF 163.3
 
Heat 3 Sunday 26 March 2017
1Keegan Bell2001NSW49.80Q
2Tyrell Villania-Small2000NSW50.15Q
3Samuel Gouverneur2000NZL50.30q
4Ethan Hill2000QLD50.53
5Marcus Guglielmino2000VIC51.15
6Justin McKillop2000QLD51.16
7Harrison Ruth2000SA53.77
 
Final Monday 27 March 2017
1Keegan Bell2001NSW48.86
2Jordan Doris2000NSW48.94
3Samuel Warner2000QLD49.40
4Daniel Rolley2000QLD49.85
5Damien Mizzi2000NSW49.99
6Tyrell Villania-Small2000NSW50.19
7Samuel Gouverneur2000NZL50.35
8Joshua Horsburgh2000QLD50.56
 
800 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Tuesday 28 March 2017
1Kang Nyoak2000VIC1:54.20Q
2Jackson Sharp2000NSW1:54.36Q
3Samuel Field2000TAS1:54.64Q
4Darcy Powne2000VIC1:54.71q
5Thomas Sellwood2000VIC1:55.30q
6William Lewis2000VIC1:55.59
7Samuel Gouverneur2000NZL1:56.24
8Bryn Lynch2000NSW1:56.76
9Elliot Metcalf2000NSW1:57.07
10Terry Mihellis2000NSW1:57.27
11Joshua Wigmore2000WA2:01.85
 
Heat 2 Tuesday 28 March 2017
1Jordan Doris2000NSW1:56.19Q
2Kai Pudney2000SA1:56.30Q
3Noah Patterson-Robert2000TAS1:56.32Q
4Max Spencer2000NZL1:56.36
5Patrick Leahy2000QLD1:56.55
6Jack Micallef2000QLD1:57.08
7Alon Ridgard2000WA1:57.47
8Liam Halloran2000VIC1:57.60
9Sam Williams2000VIC1:58.11
10Lachlan Donohue2000ACT2:00.39
11Angus Donnelly2000VIC2:00.50
12Benjamin Gibson2000QLD2:01.37
 
Final Wednesday 29 March 2017
1Jordan Doris2000NSW1:52.87
2Jackson Sharp2000NSW1:52.91
3Kang Nyoak2000VIC1:52.97
4Kai Pudney2000SA1:54.40
5Thomas Sellwood2000VIC1:55.02
6Darcy Powne2000VIC1:55.28
7Samuel Field2000TAS1:55.54
8Noah Patterson-Robert2000TAS1:56.54
 
1500 METRES - Under 18 Men
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Sunday 26 March 2017
1Jackson Sharp2000NSW3:58.43Q
2Duncan Miller2000ACT3:58.87Q
3James Seal2000NSW3:59.25Q
4MJ Jansen van Rensburg2000WA3:59.30Q
5Chekole Getenet2000QLD3:59.95q
6James Paton2000VIC4:00.05q
7William Lewis2000VIC4:01.61q
8Callam Lang2000NSW4:06.69
9Liam Halloran2000VIC4:08.40
10Sam Hyde-Smith2000NZL4:09.30
11William Sinclair2000NZL4:10.18
12Jason Roux2000QLD4:14.78
13Lachlan Donohue2000ACT4:18.54
 
Heat 2 Sunday 26 March 2017
1Isaiah Priddey2000NZL3:59.11Q
2Kang Nyoak2000VIC3:59.61Q
3Elliot Metcalf2000NSW3:59.69Q
4Sam Williams2000VIC4:00.60Q
5Isaac Heyne2000SA4:00.78q
6James Lightfoot2000VIC4:02.03
7Alon Ridgard2000WA4:03.08
8Tommy Campbell2000QLD4:04.34
9Ethan Anthony2000VIC4:06.38
10Will Morris2000QLD4:06.93
11Max Karamanolis2000NZL4:06.96
12Bryn Lynch2000NSW4:08.01
13Thomas Sellwood2000VIC4:12.25
14Jack Wallis2000ACT4:27.37
 
Final Monday 27 March 2017
1Jackson Sharp2000NSW3:52.38
2Isaiah Priddey2000NZL3:52.95
3Duncan Miller2000ACT3:54.50
4Elliot Metcalf2000NSW3:54.89
5James Seal2000NSW3:55.87
6Sam Williams2000VIC3:57.44
7MJ Jansen van Rensburg2000WA3:57.90
8Chekole Getenet2000QLD3:58.04
9Isaac Heyne2000SA3:58.79
10Kang Nyoak2000VIC4:00.82
11William Lewis2000VIC4:01.45
12James Paton2000VIC4:08.44
 
3000 METRES - Under 18 Men Wednesday 29 March 2017
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Isaiah Priddey2000NZL8:29.04
2Isaac Heyne2000SA8:30.87
3Chekole Getenet2000QLD8:39.27
4Tommy Campbell2000QLD8:43.27
5Max Karamanolis2000NZL8:48.93
6James Seal2000NSW8:50.38
7James Lightfoot2000VIC8:50.49
8Tom Walker2000VIC8:51.06
9Sam Williams2000VIC8:51.26
10Duncan Miller2000ACT8:54.19
11Jason Roux2000QLD8:56.35
12Elliot Metcalf2000NSW8:57.94
13Ethan Anthony2000VIC9:02.17
14Callam Lang2000NSW9:02.98
15Jack Wallis2000ACT9:04.26
16Otto Khoo2000NSW9:10.10
17Harvey Chilcott2000TAS9:12.76
18Harry McLean2000QLD9:16.06
19Haimish Lazaro2000VIC9:16.23
20Harrison Phillips2000VIC9:17.76
21James Harry2000VIC9:19.67
22Stuart Geddes2000NSW9:21.25
23Seamus Graham2000VIC9:27.61
24Lachlan Donohue2000ACT9:32.46
25Max Dennerstein2000QLD9:34.52
26Caleb Sinn2000VIC9:38.43
-Sam Hyde-Smith2000NZLDNF
 
110 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Men91.4cm
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Tuesday 28 March 2017Wind: -0.4
1Preston Degarnham2000QLD13.94Q
2Adriaan Pelser2000WA14.42Q
3Olly Parkinson2000NZL14.64Q
4Nilesh Vaheesan2000VIC15.14q
5William Humberstone2000NSW15.15q
6Bailey Wraith2000VIC15.37
7Nicholas Horton2000NSW15.44
8Dillon Manning2000ACT17.95
 
Heat 2 Tuesday 28 March 2017Wind: -1.0
1Albert Swann2000NSW14.06Q
2Kai Barnett2000QLD14.71Q
3Joshua Shih2000NZL14.82Q
4Nicholas Gilbert2000NSW15.22
5Charlie Burgess-Hoar2000NSW15.76
6Jack Lee2000NSW16.61
-Jaycob Betts2000QLDDNF
 
Final Tuesday 28 March 2017Wind: -2.4
1Preston Degarnham2000QLD13.96
2Albert Swann2000NSW14.13
3Adriaan Pelser2000WA14.45
4Olly Parkinson2000NZL14.95
5Joshua Shih2000NZL15.04
6William Humberstone2000NSW15.35
7Nilesh Vaheesan2000VIC15.62
-Kai Barnett2000QLDDQIAAF 168.7
 
400 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Men84cm
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Tuesday 28 March 2017
1Sebastien Moir2000NSW54.64Q
2Daniel Rolley2000QLD54.92Q
3Olly Parkinson2000NZL55.45Q
4Hugh Williamson2000QLD58.62q
5Jack Lee2000NSW59.22
6Dillon Manning2000ACT62.83
-Nilesh Vaheesan2000VICDQIAAF 162.7
-John Economides2000NSWDQIAAF 163.3/168.7
 
Heat 2 Tuesday 28 March 2017
1Riley Armstrong2000WA56.06Q
2Mark Fokas2001NSW56.95Q
3Chris Papapetrou2000VIC57.40Q
4Jack Colgrave2000TAS57.45q
5Donald Catallo2000NSW58.71
6Mitchell Mellor2000QLD60.08
7Hani Abdelrahim2000VIC60.34
8Jadyn Elsworthy2000SA61.18
 
Final Wednesday 29 March 2017
1Sebastien Moir2000NSW52.39
2Mark Fokas2001NSW52.90
3Riley Armstrong2000WA53.98
4Olly Parkinson2000NZL54.93
5Daniel Rolley2000QLD55.17
6Chris Papapetrou2000VIC57.43
7Jack Colgrave2000TAS58.23
8Hugh Williamson2000QLD59.25
 
2000 METRES STEEPLECHASE - Under 18 Men Tuesday 28 March 201791.4cm
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1MJ Jansen van Rensburg2000WA5:54.97
2Will Morris2000QLD6:00.27
3Angus Norman2000VIC6:00.91
4Lachlan Chambers2000TAS6:11.06
5Harvey Chilcott2000TAS6:11.16
6Hugh Dobson2000NSW6:11.89
7Stuart Geddes2000NSW6:18.84
8Lochlan Bromfield2000TAS6:25.37
9Lachlan Donohue2000ACT6:25.50
10Cameron Fleming2000NSW6:27.35
11Harrison Phillips2000VIC6:29.76
12Marcus Evans2000VIC6:29.79
13Harrison Biggs2000QLD6:31.44
14Finlay McPhillips2000NSW6:35.41
15Tom Weeks2000QLD6:38.63
16Ryan Lui2000NSW6:40.23
17Max Mahon2000NSW6:42.03
18Bailey Sharp2000VIC6:42.58
19Billy Brown2000NSW6:47.84
20Joel McGill2000VIC6:50.03
-Edward Shepherdson2000SADNF
-William Sinclair2000NZLDNF
-Hugh Williamson2000QLDDQIAAF 163.3b
 
4x100 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Men Monday 27 March 2017
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1VictoriaVIC41.72
Junior Mabia
Christian McFarland-Ravanello
Aaron Leferink
Saye Morris
2QueenslandQLD42.12
Matthew Otto
Myles Ross
Julian Lay
Travis Iles
3New South WalesNSW42.17
Jason Kongpanrach
Yadin Ngeng
Byron Hollingworth Dessent
Nabill Khan
4Western AustraliaWA42.68
Jayden Morehead
Stefan Rajakovic
Adriaan Pelser
Kian Paget
5South AustraliaSA48.48
Blake Jones
Benjamin Ridley
Jack Randello
Noah Miles
 
4x400 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Men Wednesday 29 March 2017
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1New South WalesNSW3:21.88
Keegan Bell
Grant Kembrey
Damien Mizzi
Jordan Doris
2VictoriaVIC3:22.15
Phil Borg
Kaine Foster
Benjamin Powell
Dili De Silva
3South AustraliaSA3:30.48
Blake Jones
Casey Buchanan
Harrison Ruth
Kai Pudney
4Aust. Capital TerritoryACT3:50.00
Dillon Manning
Matthew McGrory
Nicholas Donaldson
Ede Warneke
-QueenslandQLDDNF
Samuel Warner
Riley Womal
Joshua Horsburgh
Ethan Hill
-Western AustraliaWADQIAAF 163.3
Bailey Dawson
Joshua Wigmore
Jacob Wolter Karabatic
Kian Paget
 
HIGH JUMP - Under 18 Men Monday 27 March 2017
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Sean Szalek2000WA2.04m
2Jonathan Lightfoot2000VIC2.04m
3Stefan Nel2000VIC2.00m
4Jye Shumack2000NSW2.00m
5Jadyn Elsworthy2000SA2.00m
6John Terry2000NSW2.00m
7Haydn Stutchbury2000VIC1.95m
8Nicholas Horton2000NSW1.95m
9Mitchell Fairall2000SA1.95m
10Simioluwa Thomsen-Ajayi2000QLD1.90m
11Thomas Hoogendoorn2000ACT1.85m
12Saxon Wallace-Hoyle2000NSW1.85m
12Logan James2000QLD1.85m
14Bryce Chapman2000QLD1.85m
15Lucas Rindt2000VIC1.85m
16Jonathon Garlett2000WA1.70m
 
POLE VAULT - Under 18 Men Monday 27 March 2017
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Dalton Di Medio2000VIC4.10m
2Kiriill Butler2000WA3.95m
3Max Pinkerton2000SA3.80m
4Harrison Evans2000SA3.80m
5Ryan Goad2000ACT3.00m
-Elias Williamson2000NSWNH
 
LONG JUMP - Under 18 Men Sunday 26 March 2017
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Benjamin Schmidtchen2000QLD7.42m+1.2
2Alex Willett2001NSW7.22m+0.2
3James Moloney2000NSW6.86m+1.4
4Calvin Li2000NSW6.75m+1.4
5Ryan Hatch2000VIC6.74m+1.3
6Brodie Heinecke2000NSW6.70m+0.8
7Lachlan Menara2000VIC6.66m+1.5
8David Catley2000WA6.51m+0.6
9Ben Carter2000NSW6.49m+3.2
10Adam Kovacevic2000QLD6.48m+1.1
11Logan Bischoff2000QLD6.45m0.0
12Cody Rodwell2000VIC6.28m+2.6
13Benjamin Ridley2000SA6.19m+1.6
14Fraser Paull2000VIC6.14m+1.5
15Jacob Winston2000NSW6.04m+0.6
16Osei-Kwame Owusu-Afriyie2000VIC6.03m+1.1
17Lachlan McCoy2000QLD5.83m+1.2
18Matthew Cowley2000WA5.60m+1.5
 
TRIPLE JUMP - Under 18 Men Tuesday 28 March 2017
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Tristan Scheirs2000VIC14.39m+0.3
2Timothy Benton2000VIC13.40m+0.4
3Lachlan Menara2000VIC13.37m-0.1
4Aiden Smith2000VIC13.33m+0.3
5Thomas Hoogendoorn2000ACT13.28m+0.9
6Nicholas Horton2000NSW12.99m+0.5
7Cooper Hine2000QLD12.96m+0.5
8Adam Kovacevic2000QLD12.88m+0.2
9Benjamin Ridley2000SA12.85m+0.3
10Brodie Heinecke2000NSW12.82m+0.1
11Yotam Kimchi2000VIC12.70m-0.1
12Henry Moffit2000NSW12.64m+0.5
13Lachlan McCoy2000QLD12.23m0.0
14Lachlan Dorward2000QLD12.18m+0.8
-Joshua Lush T202000QLDNM
 
SHOT PUT - Under 18 Men Tuesday 28 March 20175kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Nick Palmer2000NZL19.97m
2Alexander Kolesnikoff2000NSW18.96m
3Jack Irving2000NSW17.34m
4Anthony Clark2000QLD16.20m
5Lewis Thompson2000NSW15.54m
6Nicholas Gilbert2000NSW14.09m
7Tom Polkinghorne2000VIC13.82m
8Christian Carroll2000VIC12.35m
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 18 Men Sunday 26 March 20171.5kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Connor Bell2001NZL63.93m
2Alexander Kolesnikoff2000NSW56.67m
3Liam Gartlan2000WA52.96m
4Lewis Thompson2000NSW52.07m
5Kyle Ekstrom2000NSW51.05m
6Neil Janse2000QLD49.66m
7Anthony Clark2000QLD46.17m
8Angus Harrold2000NSW45.95m
9Christian Carroll2000VIC45.17m
10Matthew Mcvey2000NSW41.39m
11Oscar Curtis2000ACT38.40m
12Mohamed Mohamed2000VIC36.99m
 
HAMMER THROW - Under 18 Men Monday 27 March 20175kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Mitchell Fekete2000QLD56.81m
2Alexander Kolesnikoff2000NSW55.12m
3Zaidan Minslow2000NSW51.56m
4Lachlan Antoinette2000NSW48.46m
5Christian Carroll2000VIC47.08m
6Mohamed Mohamed2000VIC45.91m
7Benjamin Petrie2000VIC42.85m
8Oscar Curtis2000ACT36.62m
 
JAVELIN THROW - Under 18 Men Tuesday 28 March 2017700g
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Neil Janse2000QLD77.57m
2Teura'itera'i TupaiaFRA75.45m
3Oscar Sullivan2000QLD72.19m
4James Telford2000QLD55.66m
5Luke Gleeson2000NSW55.56m
6Nathan Cowgill2000NSW55.54m
7Jordan Checker2000SA53.45m
8Connor Malley2000VIC52.86m
9Matthew Mcvey2000NSW51.95m
10Zamir Bulbul2000ACT48.65m
11Jarryd Walter2000NSW47.74m
12Aiden Smith2000VIC45.93m
13Oscar Curtis2000ACT45.69m
 
DECATHLON - Under 18 Men Wed/Thu 29/30 March 2017
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Ashley Moloney2000QLD7559 pts
(10.84(+0.5), 7.11m(-1.0), 14.97m, 2.03m, 49.01, 13.98(-0.1), 36.40m, 4.40m, 44.04m, 5:03.21)
2Lachlan Burrows2000SA6263 pts
(12.03(+0.5), 6.39m(0.0), 12.70m, 1.76m, 52.95, 15.66(-0.1), 36.85m, 3.30m, 46.29m, 4:39.91)
3Luke Hunter2000NSW4981 pts
(11.96(+0.5), 5.30m(-0.3), 10.75m, 1.70m, 55.11, 18.06(-0.1), 28.92m, 2.50m, 35.69m, 4:48.25)
4Donald OhmerNSW4861 pts
(12.25(+0.5), 4.72m(-1.1), 12.44m, 1.58m, 56.98, 18.64(-0.1), 40.18m, 2.70m, 45.17m, 5:32.05)
5Sam Emblen2000QLD4700 pts
(12.44(+0.5), 5.42m(-1.1), 10.34m, 1.55m, 57.49, 17.84(-0.1), 29.98m, 2.60m, 35.90m, 4:56.18)
-Teura'itera'i TupaiaFRADNF
(12.00(+0.5), 5.99m(-0.7), 14.95m, 1.82m, DNS)
 
5000 METRES WALK - Under 18 Men Monday 27 March 2017
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Connor Frew2000ACT22:40.56
2Dylan Richardson2000NSW23:18.77
3Ryan Thomson2000NSW24:45.64
4Timothy Fraser2000ACT25:09.24
5Callum Burns2000ACT25:34.09
6Kyle Bedford2000NSW26:50.26
7Travis Barendregt2000NSW28:13.13
8Callum Haig2000QLD29:49.06
 

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us