Australian Aths History

Australian Women's Track & Field Championships 1962-63

Lang Park, Brisbane, Queensland, 21-24 March 1963

 
100 YARDS - Junior (Under 18) Women - Sunday 24 March 1963
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1
1Rosalie BlakeVic11.3
2A. InnesSA11.6
3M. BauerQld12.1
4Pauline LangfordSA
Sue HenryNSWDNS
N. PapiPNGDNS
 
HEAT 2
1Joan HenriksenQld11.0
2Doris SmithVic11.3
3Paula ManseadNSW11.4
4Pam AllanderTas
5Jill JobsonSA
6Christine YoungSA
E. PapiPNGDNS
 
HEAT 3
1Beth HineWA11.2
2Bev HolmanVic11.3
3B. CrawfordQld11.7
4J. LindsayNSW11.7
5Rita PostemaSA
 
FINAL
1Bev HolmanVic10.9
2Beth HineWA11.2
3Rosalie BlakeVic11.2
4Joan HenriksenQld11.2
5Doris SmithVic
6A. InnesSA
 
220 YARDS - Junior (Under 18) Women - Saturday 23 March 1963
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1
1Joan HenriksenQld24.8
2Rosalie BlakeVic25.0
3Sylvia HasuikNSW25.4
4Jill JobsonSA
5D. CampbellNSW
6M. BauerQld
 
HEAT 2
1Bev HolmanVic24.5
2Paula MansteadNSW25.4
3Doris SmithVic25.9
4A. InnesSA
5Christine YoungSA
6B. CrawfordQld
 
FINAL
1Bev HolmanVic24.4
2Rosalie BlakeVic24.7
3Paula MansteadNSW24.7
4Joan HenriksenQld24.8
5Sylvia HasuikNSW25.4
6Doris SmithVic
 
440 YARDS - Junior (Under 18) Women - Sunday 24 March 1963
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL
1Sylvia HasuikNSW60.1
2W. WhitingQld61.4
3D. CampbellNSW63.1
4C. BathurstQld64.6
 
80 METRES HURDLES - Junior (Under 18) Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Saturday 23 March 1963
1Lesley ThompsonNSW11.4
2Pam SomervilleVic11.7
3Jill JobsonSA12.2
4Pam SinclairVic12.5
5M. WaltersQld
 
HEAT 2 - Saturday 23 March 1963
1D. CampbellNSW12.0
2Sandra MarshallNSW12.1
3Jill BerryVic12.5
4Suzanne ThompsonSA
L. SticklerQldDNS
 
FINAL - Sunday 24 March 1963
1Lesley ThompsonNSW11.4
2Pam SomervilleVic11.6
3Sandra MarshallNSW11.7
4D. CampbellNSW
5Jill JobsonSA
6Jill BerryVic
 
440 YARDS WALK - Junior (Under 18) Women - Saturday 23 March 1963
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Glenys MangelsNSW1.54.9
2D. McRostieSA2.01.2
3V. DaleyQld
4D. GambleQld
 
HIGH JUMP - Junior (Under 18) Women - Saturday 23 March 1963
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Carolyn WrightNSW5'6"(1.675m)
2Jeanette StillNSW5'1½"(1.56m)
3S. JonesNSW5'1½"(1.56m)
4Denise O'ConnorQld5'0"(1.525m)
5K. CollinsQld4'8"(1.42m)
6Pam SomervilleVic4'8"(1.42m)
7E. PiperTas4'8"(1.42m)
8Susanne ThompsonSA4'8"(1.42m)
9Pauline LangfordSA4'6"(1.37m)
10K. DunstanQld4'4"(1.32m)
11J. IgaPNG4'2"(1.27m)
12I. HaroPNG4'2"(1.27m)
N. PapiPNGDNS
E. PapiPNGDNS
 
LONG JUMP - Junior (Under 18) Women - Sunday 24 March 1963
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Pam SomervilleVic18'0"(5.485m)
2Carolyn WrightNSW17'2"(5.23m)
3Lenore LiscombeQld16'11"(5.155m)
4Christine YoungSA16'11"(5.155m)
5Glenis NationTas16'1"(4.90m)
6Sandra MarshallNSW15'11"(4.85m)
7V. ElsnerQld15'5¼"(4.71m)
8Pauline LangfordSA14'5½"(4.41m)
Denise O'ConnorQldNM(3 Fouls)
Suzanne ThompsonSADNSDNS
 
SHOT PUT - Junior (Under 18) Women - Sunday 24 March 1963
PosAthleteTeamMark
1J. RatcliffeNSW36'3¾"(11.07m)
2S. JonesNSW32'6"(9.905m)
3Pat DeanNSW31'9¼"(9.685m)
4Alicia OakeySA30'9½"(9.385m)
5Joyce HartVic30'0"(9.145m)
6D. MundySA26'10¾"(8.20m)
7H. WassQld26'6"(8.08m)
8Irene HarringtonVic26'1¾"(7.97m)
V. DaleyQldDNS
M. DeeringSADNS
C. BlanchardQldDNS
 
DISCUS THROW - Junior (Under 18) Women - Sunday 24 March 1963
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Irene HarringtonVic107'8½"(32.83m)
2Pat DeanNSW105'3½"(32.09m)
3K. DellawayNSW102'1½"(31.13m)
4R. CromptonQld97'3½"(29.66m)
5Alicia OakeySA91'3½"(27.83m)
6D. CassonQld85'4"(26.01m)
7P. DeeringSA83'10¼"(25.56m)
8D. MundySA79'4½"(24.20m)
9E. PapiPNG70'3¼"(21.42m)
10N. PapiPNG70'3"(21.41m)
P. DavisQldDNS
 
JAVELIN THROW - Junior (Under 18) Women - Friday 22 March 1963
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Lorraine BoobyerNSW124'10½"(38.06m)
2Jeanette StillNSW112'7½"(34.33m)
3J. CarlisleNSW105'10½"(32.27m)
4Alicia OakeySA102'3"(31.17m)
5I. HaroPNG98'5"(30.00m)
6J. IgaPNG95'4½"(29.07m)
7D. CassonQld75'11½"(23.16m)
8D. MundySA74'4"(22.66m)
9V. DaleyQld72'6"(22.10m)
10J. HartVic67'3"(20.50m)
11M. DeeringSA54'6"(16.61m)
N. PapiPNGDNS
C. BlanchardQldDNS
 
440 YARDS RELAY - Junior (Under 18) Women - Sunday 24 March 1963
PosAthleteTeamMark
1VictoriaVic48.7
Doris Smith
Jill Berry
Rosalie Blake
Bev Holman
2New South WalesNSW49.2
Paula Manstead
H. Hughes
J. Lindsay
C. Bright
3QueenslandQld49.8
M. Walters
Lenore Liscombe
Joan Henriksen
Delma McCracken
4South AustraliaSA
Rita Postema
Jill Jobson
Anne Innes
Christine Young

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us