Australian Aths History

Australian Women's Track & Field Championships 1964-65

Perry Lakes, Perth, Western Australia, 25 Feb - 1 March 1965

 
100 YARDS - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Monday 1 March 1965Wind: -5.5m
1Maureen CrossVic11.7
2Chris MalakerVic11.7
3Kay ThomasNSW12.0
4Dianne SimmonsQld12.0
5Rita PostemaSA12.1
6Glenis NationTas12.2
7Jeanette FulwoodWA12.2
 
HEAT 2 - Monday 1 March 1965Wind: -4.3m
1Judith BaynesVic11.7
2Sue HenryNSW11.7
3Frances LoganQld12.0
4Faye IonWA12.0
5Pam TaplinSA12.1
6Glenys LundWA12.0
 
HEAT 3 - Monday 1 March 1965Wind: -4.3m
1Jenny LamyNSW11.3
2Michele FosterVic11.5
3Lynette SmallpageVic11.9
4Beverley McPharlinWA12.0
5Maryrose WaltersQld12.0
6Jenny JonesWA12.2
 
FINAL - Monday 1 March 1965Wind: -1.9m
1Jenny LamyNSW11.3
2Michele FosterVic11.5
3Maureen CrossVic11.5
4Chris MalakerVic11.6
5Sue HenryNSW11.7
6Judith BaynesVic11.9
 
220 YARDS - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Saturday 27 February 1965Wind: -1.9m
1Kay ThomasNSW26.1
2Frances LoganQld26.5
3Judith BaynesVic26.6
4Glenys LundWA26.8
5Glenis NationTas27.4
Beverley McPharlinWA
 
HEAT 2 - Saturday 27 February 1965Wind: -1.9m
1Michele FosterVic25.6
2Sue HenryNSW26.0
3Maryrose WaltersQld26.4
4Jeanette FulwoodWA26.6
5Pauline LangfordSA27.3
 
HEAT 3 - Saturday 27 February 1965Wind: -4.6m
1Jenny LamyNSW26.1
2Maureen CrossVic26.8
3Dianne SimmonsQld27.0
4Faye IonWA27.2
Rita PostemaSA
 
FINAL - Saturday 27 February 1965Wind: -3.7m
1Michele FosterVic25.1
2Sue HenryNSW25.5
3Kay ThomasNSW25.8
4Maryrose WaltersQld26.1
5Frances LoganQld26.4
6Maureen CrossVic26.8
Jenny LamyNSWDNS
 
440 YARDS - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Thursday 25 February 1965
1Lorraine BodkinNSW59.2
2Michele FosterVic59.3
3Lauraine NorthWA61.8
4Lorraine WatersWA62.4
 
HEAT 2 - Thursday 25 February 1965
1Maryrose WaltersQld58.5
2Pauline LangfordSA59.0
3Gail LeischVic61.0
4Shirley DearleWA63.0
 
FINAL - Monday 1 March 1965
1Michele FosterVic55.7
2Gail LeischVic57.0
3Maryrose WaltersQld58.3
4Pauline LangfordSA58.9
5Lauraine NorthWA62.6
6Lorraine WatersWA63.6
Lorraine BodkinNSWDNS
 
80 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Saturday 27 February 1965Wind: -4.0m
1Leslie ThompsonNSW11.7
2Christine BellVic12.0
3Pam TaplinSA12.2
4Jenny JonesWA12.4
 
HEAT 2 - Saturday 27 February 1965Wind: -3.7m
1Lauris OakleyVic11.7
2Jeanette StillNSW11.8
3Maryrose WaltersQld11.8
4Faye IonWA12.0
Rita PostemaSA
 
FINAL - Saturday 27 February 1965Wind: -3.7m
1Jeanette StillNSW11.5
2Lauris OakleyVic11.7
3Leslie ThompsonNSW11.8
4Maryrose WaltersQld11.9
5Pam TaplinSA12.0
6Christine BellVic12.2
 
880 YARDS WALK - Saturday 27 February 1965 - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Robyne DennyNSW3.54.1
2Shirley CooperNSW3.56.0
3Jennifer BarnettSA4.00.8
Colleen SinclairSA
 
HIGH JUMP - Saturday 27 February 1965 - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Evelyn SmithVic5'5(1.65m)
2Carole TealeNSW5'3(1.60m)
3Eileen HindleWA5'1(1.55m)
4Susan HogbenWA4'10(1.475m)
5Jeanette StillNSW4'10(1.475m)
6Denise O'ConnorQld4'10(1.475m)
Yvonne BuckleyTas
Wendy LawrenceWA
Lexie WalkerTas
 
LONG JUMP - Monday 1 March 1965 - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Lauris OakleyVic18'11(5.77m)
2Jenny LamyNSW18'9(5.73m)
3Eileen HindleWA18'5(5.625m)
4Glenis NationTas17'8(5.405m)
5Faye IonWA17'8(5.40m)
6Denise O'ConnorQld17'1(5.215m)
Anne MastersWA
 
SHOT PUT - Monday 1 March 1965 - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Jane AdamsNSW40'1(12.225m)
2Jeanette StillNSW38'2(11.64m)
3Pat RichardsonVic36'7(11.15m)
4Gladys FranichWA36'4(11.09m)
5Jean CambridgeWA33'0(10.06m)
6Pam DavisQld32'4(9.85m)
Yvonne BuckleyTas
Meridie HolgateTas
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Jane AdamsNSW139'3(42.44m)
2Pam DavisQld115'6(35.22m)
3Gladys FranichWA107'11(32.91m)
4Yvonne BuckleyTas98'8(30.07m)
Christine BellVicDNS
 
JAVELIN THROW - Monday 1 March 1965 - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Chris ThompsonNSW146'7(44.68m)
2Margaret ParkerNSW124'8(38.01m)
3Gladys FranichWA106'10(32.58m)
4Pat RichardsonVic98'9(30.11m)
Jeanette StillNSW
 
4x110 YARDS RELAY - Saturday 27 February 1965 - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
1New South WalesNSW47.3
(Jenny Lamy, Kay Thomas, Sue Henry, L.Thompson)
2VictoriaVic47.6
(Judith Baynes, Maureen Cross, Mickele Foster, Chris Malaker)
3Western AustraliaWA48.6
(Jeanette Fulwood, Faye Ion, Glenys Lund, Beverly McPharlin)
4QueenslandQld49.0
TasmaniaTasDNS

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us