Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships 1965-66

Sydney Sports Ground, Sydney, NSW, 16-19 March 1966

 
100 YARDS - Under 18 Women - Saturday 19 March 1966
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1
1Jenny LamyNSW11.0
2Marion HoffmanQld
3Sue HenryNSW
4Lyne VoddenVic
5Anne MastersWA
 
HEAT 2
1Diane FerrierNSW11.0
2Denise DunhamNSW
3Alison BerrySA
4Heather NicholsTas
Chris MalakerVicDNS
Maryrose WaltersQldDNS
 
HEAT 3
1Gaye MurphyVic11.2
2Margaret PickeringVic
3Susan DoveNSW
4Pam TaplinSA
5Beverley McPharlinWA
 
FINAL
1Jenny LamyNSW10.7
2Diane FerrierNSW10.8
3Marion HoffmanQld10.9
4Denise DunhamNSW11.0
5Gaye MurphyVic11.0
6Margaret PickeringVic11.1
 
220 YARDS - Under 18 Women - Friday 18 March 1966
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1
1Marion HoffmanQld25.2
2Ruth PenberthyVic25.4
3Denise DunhamNSW
4Kathleen GrahamNSW
5Beverley McPharlinWA
 
HEAT 2
1Gaye MurphyVic25.4
2Alison BerrySA25.8
3Anne MastersWA
Susan DoveNSW
Heather NicholsTas
 
HEAT 3
1Chris MalakerVic25.2
2Sue HenryNSW
3Pam TaplinSA
4Lyne VoddenVic
Maryrose WaltersQldDNS
 
FINAL
1Chris MalakerVic25.1
2Marion HoffmanQld25.2
3Ruth PenberthyVic25.5
4Gaye MurphyVic25.6
5Sue HenryNSW25.7
6Alison BerrySA25.8
 
440 YARDS - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Wednesday 16 March 1966
1Ruth PenberthyVic59.1
2Kathleen GrahamNSW60.2
3Judith WillisNSW60.4
Maryrose WaltersQld
Gail LowienNSW
 
HEAT 2 - Wednesday 16 March 1966
1Cheryl PeasleyNSW58.5
2Gaye MurphyVic59.4
3Elaine WattsNSW61.0
4Mary WattsNSW61.3
Kengem MinaoPNG
 
FINAL - Saturday 19 March 1966
1Ruth PenberthyVic57.8
2Gaye MurphyVic59.3
3Cheryl PeasleyNSW59.8
4Elaine WattsNSW59.8
5Kathleen GrahamNSW60.1
6Judith WillisNSW60.8
 
80 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Women - Friday 18 March 1966
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1
1Lauris OakleyVic11.1
2Maureen CairdNSW11.4
3Christine BellVic
4Eileen HindleWA
Maryrose WaltersQldDNS
 
HEAT 2
1Virginia SleighVic11.4
2Michelle MancellNSW11.5
3Kay McKenzieNSW
4Shona McKinlayQld
Pam TaplinSA
 
FINAL
1Maureen CairdNSW11.3
2Lauris OakleyVic11.4
3Michelle MancellNSW11.4
4Christine BellVic11.5
5Virginia SleighVic11.5
6Kay McKenzieNSW11.8
 
880 YARDS WALK - Under 18 Women - Friday 18 March 1966
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Judith FisherVic3.53.7
2Robyn DennyNSW3.54.4
3Shirley CooperNSW3.57.7
4Rhonda WhitehornNSW4.08.6
5Marcia KendrickNSW4.11.6
6Jennifer BarnettSA4.23.7
7Susanne SimmonsQld
 
HIGH JUMP - Under 18 Women - Friday 18 March 1966
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Evelyn SmithVic5'3"(1.60m)
2Jennifer SchenkSA5'2"(1.575m)
3Cheryl PeasleyQld5'0"(1.525m)
4Eileen HindleWA4'11"(1.50m)
5Cheryl TealeNSW4'10"(1.475m)
6Sandra FarwellNSW4'10"(1.475m)
 
LONG JUMP - Under 18 Women - Saturday 19 March 1966
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Jenny LamyNSW18'9"(5.72m)
2Eileen HindleWA18'9"(5.715m)
3Lauris OakleyVic18'0"(5.505m)
Alison BerrySA
Rhonda CassidyNSW
Christine HigginsTas
Anne MastersWA
Susan DoveNSW
Virginia SleighVic
Jean CambridgeWA
P. TomlinSA
Shona McKinlayQld
Suellen BredenQld
Heather NicholsTas
 
SHOT PUT - Under 18 Women - Saturday 19 March 1966
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Jane AdamsNSW44'1"(13.455m)
2Anne KarnerVic40'0"(12.20m)
3Christine BellVic38'10"(11.855m)
4Jean CambridgeWA34'6"(10.515m)
5Suellen BredenQld33'1"(10.095m)
6Leone De GroenNSW
Sue CulleyNSW
Linda StevensNSW
Kengem MinaoPNG
Maxine HopkinsNSW
Susan BelletteNSW
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 18 Women - Friday 18 March 1966
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Jane AdamsNSW159'5"(48.59m)
2Sue CulleyNSW129'7"(39.50m)
3Christine BellVic126'8"(38.61m)
4Susan FieldQld124'8"(38.00m)
5Pam WoodsVic119'3"(36.35m)
6Dianne WhiteNSW116'9"(35.59m)
7Anne KarnerVic114'8"(34.95m)
 
JAVELIN THROW - Under 18 Women - Saturday 19 March 1966
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Margaret ParkerNSW152'1"(46.36m)
2Petra RiversVic143'1"(43.62m)
3Chris ThompsonNSW136'9"(41.68m)
4Dianne WhiteNSW112'9"(34.37m)
5Kengem MinaoPNG66'3"(20.19m)
 
PENTATHLON - Under 18 Women Tues/Wed 15/16 March 1966 (15/16 Mar)
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Christine BellVic4,017pts
(11.5,11.80m,1.45m,4.80m,27.4)
2Maryrose WaltersQld3,877pts
(11.8,8.04m,1.42m,5.28m,26.4)
3P. TomlinSA3,629pts
(12.2,8.32m,1.37m,5.10m,27.5)
4Kay McKenzieNSW3,596pts
(11.9,7.21m,1.45m,4.97m,28.1)
5Susan DoveNSW3,396pts
(12.1,6.57m,1.24m,5.06m,26.5)
6Jean CambridgeWA3,267pts
(13.4,9.77m,1.27m,4.38m,27.8)
-Rhonda CassidyNSWDNF(1,806pts)
(12.7,8.07m,1.20m)
-Suellen BredenQldDNS
 
4x110 YARDS RELAY - Under 18 Women Friday 18 March 1966
PosAthleteTeamMark
1New South WalesNSW47.0
Chris Malaker
Gaye Murphy
Ruth Penberthy
Margaret Pickering
2VictoriaVic48.3
3QueenslandQld51.6
-Western AustraliaWADQ(51.5)

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us