Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships 1966-67

North Hobart Oval, Hobart, Tasmania, 2-6 March 1967

 
100 METRES - Under 18 Women Monday 6 March 1967
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1
1Marion HoffmanQld11.6
2Ros OwensSA12.0
3W. ChapmanWA12.2
Kathleen GrahamNSW
Lynne MaxfieldTas
Chris MalakerVicDNS
 
HEAT 2
1Raelene BoyleVic11.9
2Maureen CairdNSW12.1
3M. O'ConnorVic12.3
Margaret FogartyNSW
Pam TaplinSA
Alison BerrySADNS
 
FINAL
1Marion HoffmanQld12.0
2Raelene BoyleVic12.1
3Maureen CairdNSW12.3
4Ros OwensSA12.4
5M. O'ConnorVic12.5
6W. ChapmanWA12.7
 
200 METRES - Under 18 Women Saturday 4 March 1967
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1
1Marion HoffmanQld24.0
2Raelene BoyleVic24.1
3W. ChapmanWA25.4
Pam TaplinSA
Alison BerrySA
 
HEAT 2
1Ros OwensSA24.6
2Chris MalakerVic24.9
3Kathleen GrahamNSW25.5
4M. O'ConnorVic
Margaret FogartyNSW
Lynne MaxfieldTas
 
FINAL
1Raelene BoyleVic24.1
2Marion HoffmanQld24.2
3Ros OwensSA24.7
4Kathleen GrahamNSW24.9
5W. ChapmanWA25.7
6Chris MalakerVic25.8
 
400 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Thursday 2 March 1967
1Cheryl PeasleyNSW55.5
2Jillian JordanWA58.4
3J. GowdieQld59.2
4Judy BarracloughNSW
 
HEAT 2 Thursday 2 March 1967
1Kathleen GrahamNSW59.0
2Yvonne BuckleyTas67.1
3Hunt71.5
Chris MalakerVicDNS
 
FINAL - Monday 6 March 1967
1Cheryl PeasleyNSW55.5
2Kathleen GrahamNSW56.8
3Jillian JordanWA58.5
4J. GowdieQld59.9
5Yvonne BuckleyTas61.7
Hunt
 
800 METRES - Under 18 Women Saturday 4 March 1967
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL
1Cheryl PeasleyNSW2.13.3
2Jillian JordanWA2.15.5
3Judy BarracloughNSW2.20.0
4J. GowdieQld2.22.4
5Heather DalzielNSW2.26.4
J. WillisNSW
T. BellNSW
 
80 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Women Saturday 4 March 1967
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL
1Maureen CairdNSW11.1
2Pam TaplinSA11.1
3Virginia SleighVic11.3
4Lauris OakleyVic11.4
5Penny McCallumNSW11.5
6Julie SayerQld12.6
 
800 METRES WALK - Under 18 Women Saturday 4 March 1967
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Robyne DennyNSW3.47.1
2S. BelsonQld3.49.0
3H. O'ConnorNSW3.49.3
4Judith FisherVic3.53.5
5B. SchwerdtSA4.05.9
 
HIGH JUMP - Under 18 Women Saturday 4 March 1967
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Peta SmithNSW5'1"(1.55m)
2Julie RobertsonVic5'1"(1.55m)
3Sandra FarwellNSW4'11"(1.50m)
4Wendy JoblingVic4'11"(1.50m)
5K. McKenzieNSW4'8"(1.42m)
6Yvonne BuckleyTas4'8"(1.42m)
 
LONG JUMP - Under 18 Women Monday 6 March 1967
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Lauris OakleyVic18'9"(5.73m)
2Pam TaplinSA18'0"(5.485m)
3Penny McCallumNSW17'0"(5.20m)
4Suellen BredenQld16'9"(5.105m)
Alison BerrySA
 
SHOT PUT - Under 18 Women Monday 6 March 1967
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Anne KarnerVic41'4"(12.61m)
2Suellen BredenQld37'1"(11.32m)
3Wendy HorsfallSA36'6"(11.145m)
4Yvonne BuckleyTas35'2"(10.74m)
5Sue CulleyNSW30'3"(9.22m)
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 18 Women Saturday 4 March 1967
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Pam WoodVic143'11"(43.87m)
2Anne KarnerVic135'11"(41.43m)
3Sue CulleyNSW134'2"(40.90m)
Yvonne BuckleyTas
Wendy HorsfallSA
 
JAVELIN THROW - Under 18 Women Monday 6 March 1967
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Petra RiversVic163'5"(49.81m)
2Margaret ParkerNSW154'5"(47.07m)
3Chris ThompsonNSW147'6"(44.96m)
 
PENTATHLON
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Maureen CairdNSW4,081pts
( 5.60m,25.3)
2Penny McCallumNSW4,049pts
( 5.38m,26.1)
3Virginia SleighVic4,003pts
( 5.19m,25.4)
4K. McKenzieNSW3,881pts
( 5.00m,27.0)
5Peta SmithNSW3,847pts
( 5.00m,27.4)
6Yvonne BuckleyTas3,841pts
( 4.93m,27.1)
7Julie SayerQld3,596pts
( 4.59m,27.8)

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us