Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships 1967-68

Olympic Sports Field, Adelaide, SA, 6-10 March 1968

 
100 METRES - Under 18 Women Sunday 10 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1
1Raelene BoyleVic11.5
2Ros OwensSA11.8
3D. BallingerNSW12.0
S. RobsonNSW
Chris PatmoreTas
K. WaterhouseQld
J. WoolnoughWA
 
HEAT 2
1Maureen CairdNSW11.8
2Denise RobertsonQld11.9
3Chris MalakerVic12.0
Grace PiccardiWA
Margaret FogartyNSW
S. McBeanVic
 
HEAT 3
1Alison Ross-EdwardsNSW12.0
2Penny McCallumNSW12.2
3M. O'ConnorVic12.3
Cheryl HancockWA
C. HalesSA
L. McPaulQld
Cora McCarthyNSW
 
FINAL
1Raelene BoyleVic11.5
2Maureen CairdNSW11.7
3Alison Ross-EdwardsNSW11.8
4Ros OwensSA11.8
5Denise RobertsonQld11.8
6Penny McCallumNSW12.0
 
200 METRES - Under 18 Women Saturday 9 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1
1Raelene BoyleVic23.8
2Ros OwensSA24.7
3L. PetheridgeNSW25.8
 L. McPaulQld
 S. Mc BeanVic
 Grace PiccardiWA
 S. RobsonNSW
 
HEAT 2
1Denise RobertsonQld24.9
2Chris MalakerVic24.9
3E. BellingerNSW25.3
 Z. FlemingSA 
 Chris PatmoreTas 
 J. WoolnoughWA 
 Margaret FogartyNSW 
 
HEAT 3
1Alison Ross-EdwardsNSW24.7
2Gail LowienNSW25.8
3Cora McCarthyNSW26.0
 M. O'ConnorVic 
 E. GeorgeSA 
 Margaret WilsonWA 
 K. WaterhouseQld 
 
FINAL
1Raelene BoyleVic23.5
2N. BensonUSA24.2
3Chris MalakerVic24.2
4Alison Ross-EdwardsNSW24.3
5Ros OwensSA24.6
6Denise RobertsonQld24.9
Gail LowienNSWDNS
 
400 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Wednesday 6 March 1968
1Chris MalakerVic58.6
2L. PetheridgeNSW59.6
3Heather DalzielNSW59.7
4Margaret FogartyNSW63.1
5M. FelixSA64.8
Katrina GrahamNSW
 
HEAT 2 Wednesday 6 March 1968
1Judy BarracloughNSW57.8
2Cheryl PeasleyNSW58.7
3Gail LowienNSW61.2
4Alison BerrySA62.1
 
FINAL - Sunday 10 March 1968
1Cheryl PeasleyNSW55.5
2Chris MalakerVic58.0
3Judy BarracloughNSW59.1
4L. PetheridgeNSW59.8
5Heather DalzielNSW60.5
6Gail LowienNSW65.0
 
800 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Thursday 7 March 1968
1Judy BarracloughNSW2.19.6
2Cheryl PeasleyNSW2.24.2
3G. QuinnTas2.24.7
4M. FelixSA2.26.0
5M. VercoSA2.26.6
 
HEAT 2 Thursday 7 March 1968
1Heather DalzielNSW2.19.6
2Jenny OrrVic2.21.0
3T. BellNSW2.22.5
4J. KasehagenSA2.26.1
 
FINAL - Saturday 9 March 1968
1Judy BarracloughNSW2.17.2
2Heather DalzielNSW2.18.4
3Jenny OrrVic2.20.1
4T. BellNSW2.22.5
5G. QuinnTas2.22.5
Cheryl PeasleyNSWDNS
 
80 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL Saturday 9 March 1968
1Maureen CairdNSW10.6
2Penny McCallumNSW11.0
3Margaret BickhamVic11.6
4Gail LowienNSW11.8
5Kerry BencraftVic11.9
6Cheryl HancockWA11.9
W. RuanderUSADNS
Brenda BarnesWADNS
Jan HatchWADNS
 
800 METRES WALK - Under 18 Women Saturday 9 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Angela CookNSW3.48.8
2Kay PittmanVic3.39.5
3G. CookSA3.54.3
4R. WhitehornNSW3.57.3
5Jennifer BarnettSA3.57.6
6J. PeeblesNSW4.02.8
 B. SchwerdtSA 
 S. BelsonQld 
 C. IronsideNSW 
 
HIGH JUMP - Under 18 Women Saturday 9 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Brenda BarnesWA5'4"(1.625m)
2Jan HatchWA5'2"(1.59m)
3Meryn HagenNSW5'2"(1.59m)
4Sandra FarwellNSW5'2"(1.575m)
5Wendy JoblingVic5'2"(1.575m)
6Erica NixonQld5'1"(1.55m)
 H. ZaweruchaNSW  
 Z. FlemingSA  
 M. SymonSA  
 V. ShippTAS  
 R. EversonNSW  
 
LONG JUMP - Under 18 Women Sunday 10 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Maureen CairdNSW18'6"(5.64m)
2Zoe FlemingSA18'4"(5.61m)
3Margaret WilsonWA18'2"(5.545m)
4Alison BerrySA18'1"(5.51m)
5Katie CsardasNSW18'0"(5.485m)
6Penny McCallumNSW18'0"(5.485m)
 Kaye BencraftVic  
 V. ShippTas  
 Erica NixonQld  
 R. CardoneSA  
 Grace PiccardiWA  
     
 
SHOT PUT - Under 18 Women Sunday 10 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Anne KarnerVic45'1"(13.755m)
2Chris SchultzVic37'7"(11.455m)
3Judith PringleQld36'2"(11.035m)
4R. SloanNSW35'9"(10.895m)
5Janina HajduczykNSW34'10"(10.63m)
6Lyne HancockVic34'9"(10.605m)
 G. BullSA  
 Sue CulleyNSW  
 R. EversonNSW  
 Marilyn CurryVic  
 G. BrooksSA  
 Diane WhiteNSW  
 W. HorsfallSA  
 C. HewittSA  
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 18 Women Saturday 9 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Anne KarnerVic145'10"(44.45m)
2Sue CulleyNSW142'11"(43.56m)
3Chris SchultzVic130'7"(39.80m)
4Marilyn CurryVic128'9"(39.24m)
5Dianne WhiteNSW117'9"(35.89m)
6J. BlumerQld114'7"(34.93m)
 G. BrookSA  
 Judith PringleQld  
 R. SloanNSW  
 W. HorsfallSA  
 
JAVELIN THROW - Under 18 Women Sunday 10 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Chris ThompsonNSW149'5"(45.54m)
2Petra RiversVic148'6"(45.26m)
3Janina HajduczykNSW143'8"(43.79m)
4Dianne WhiteNSW141'0"(42.98m)
5Chris SchultzVic127'4"(38.81m)
6Miranda BestSA98'0"(29.87)
 
PENTATHLON - Under 18 Women Wednesday 6 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Penny McCallumNSW4,259pts
 (11.6,9.23m,1.53m,5.39m,25.2)  
2Margaret WilsonWA4,045pts
 (12.5,8.56m,1.50m,5.58m,26.4) 
3Lyne HancockVic4,027pts
 (12.2,10.55m,1.45m,5.25m,26.3) 
4Peta SmithNSW3,862pts
 (12.6,9.23m,1.53m,5.18m,27.4) 
5Jan HatchWA3,823pts
 (12.2,6.06m,1.63m,5.19m,26.5) 
6R. EversonNSW3,665pts
 (13.1,9.87m,1.48m,5.04m,28.9) 
7Brenda BarnesWA3,583pts
 (12.8,5.29m,1.56m,5.34m,27.1) 
 
4x100 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Women Saturday 9 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
1VictoriaVic46.7
Raylene Boyle
M. O'Connor
L. Hancock
Chris Malaker
2New South WalesNSW46.7
3South AustraliaSA48.2
4Western AustraliaWA48.2
5QueenslandQld49.2

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us