Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships 1968-69

Lang Park, Brisbane, Queensland, 12-16 March 1969

 
100 METRES - Under 18 Women – Sunday 16 March 1969
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1
1Alison Ross-EdwardsNSW11.8
2Elizabeth MurrayVic12.0
3E. BlankenseeWA12.3
4Karen HawkinsVic12.5
5Chris PatmoreTas12.9
Denise RobertsonQldDNS
 
HEAT 2
1Monica PeggNSW12.1
2Maureen CairdNSW12.2
3Cheryl HancockWA12.4
4Helen RowanSA12.5
5Sharon MooreVic12.6
6Lynne MaxfieldTas13.2
7S. HaleQld13.3
 
HEAT 3
1Raelene BoyleVic12.2
2Penny McCallumNSW12.4
3J. SherwoodNSW12.7
4Fiona McRaeWA13.0
Ros OwensSADNS
A. RileyQldDNS
 
FINAL
1Raelene BoyleVic11.8
2Alison Ross-EdwardsNSW12.1
3Maureen CairdNSW12.1
4Monica PeggNSW12.2
5Elizabeth MurrayVic12.2
6Penny McCallumNSW12.2
 
200 METRES - Under 18 Women – Saturday 15 March 1969
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1Wind: +3.05m
1Raelene BoyleVic23.6
2Monica PeggNSW24.9
3Cheryl HancockWA25.3
4Zoe FlemingSA
5Barbara JordanQld
Rosalyn JensenVicDNS
 
HEAT 2
1Alison Ross-EdwardsNSW24.4
2Denise RobertsonQld24.7
3F. OsborneWA25.1
4Elizabeth MurrayVic
5Helen RowanSA
6Chris PatmoreTas
 
HEAT 3
1E. BlankenseeWA24.6
2Sharon MooreVic25.0
3Karen HawkinsVic25.4
4Margaret FogartyNSW
5Lynne MaxfieldTas
A. RileyQldDNS
Ros OwensSADNS
 
FINALWind: +2.3m
1Raelene BoyleVic23.4
2Alison Ross-EdwardsNSW24.3
3Monica PeggNSW24.5
4Denise RobertsonQld
5E. BlankenseeWA
6Sharon MooreVic
 
400 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 – Wednesday 12 March 1969
1Raelene BoyleVic57.7
2Heather DalzielNSW57.8
3Karen HawkinsVic59.0
4Zoe FlemingSA
Barbara JordanQld
Fiona McRaeWA
J. SherwoodNSW
A. WilliamsNSW
 
HEAT 2 – Wednesday 12 March 1969
1Denise RobertsonQld57.8
2Alison Ross-EdwardsNSW58.3
3F. OsborneWA58.5
4J. DalzielNSW
5L. SharpVic
Chris PatmoreTas
L. CroftNSW
E. MaxwellNSW
 
HEAT 3 – Wednesday 12 March 1969
1Margaret FogartyNSW59.3
2Denise MurphyQld59.5
3Rosalyn JensenVic59.7
4E. BlankenseeWA
Lynne MaxfieldTas
M. VercoSA
S. FraserNSW
J. ChapmanNSW
 
FINAL– Sunday 16 March 1969
1Raelene BoyleVic55.7
2Alison Ross-EdwardsNSW57.2
3Denise MurphyQld57.6
4Heather DalzielNSW58.5
5Margaret FogartyNSW59.7
Denise RobertsonQldDNS
 
800 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 – Wednesday 12 March 1969
1Heather DalzielNSW2.17.1
2Sherryl FrasaNSW2.21.1
3Denise MurphyQld2.22.0
4L. CartwrightQld2.25.2
 
HEAT 2 – Wednesday 12 March 1969
1Jenny OrrVic2.18.7
2Cathy McIntoshQld2.18.8
3J. DalzielNSW2.18.9
4Laurie CroftNSW
 
FINAL – Saturday 15 March 1969
1Jenny OrrVic2.14.6
2Heather DalzielNSW2.17.0
3Sherryl FrazaNSW2.18.4
4Denise MurphyQld2.19.0
5J. DalzielNSW
6Cathy McIntoshQld
 
80 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Women – Saturday 15 March 1969
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1Wind: +3.05m
1Penny McCallumNSW11.0
2Kerry BencraftVic12.0
3C. LockNSW12.0
4Fiona McRaeWA
5Chris PatmoreTas
Jan HatchWA
 
HEAT 2Wind: +3.96m
1Maureen CairdNSW10.7
2Margaret BickhamVic11.0
3Cheryl HancockWA11.6
4E. MaxwellNSW
5L. SharpeVic
 
 
FINALWind: +2.74m
1Maureen CairdNSW10.6
2Penny McCallumNSW10.8
3Margaret BickhamVic11.2
4Cheryl HancockWA
5Kerry BencraftVic
6C. LockNSW
 
800 METRES WALK - Under 18 Women – Saturday 15 March 1969
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Angela CookNSW3.31.1
2Kay PittmanVic3.39.0
3Gai SyrattNSW3.41.5
4Christine IronsideNSW
5D. PatmoreNSW
6J. PeeblesNSW
G. BelsonQld
Jennifer BarnettSA
 
HIGH JUMP - Under 18 Women – Saturday 15 March 1969
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Jan HatchWA5'4Ύ"(1.65m)
2Wendy JoblingVic5'4"(1.63m)
3Lyn TillettNSW5'2½"(1.59m)
4Yvonne JovanovicNSW5'2½"(1.59m)
5Brenda BarnesWA5'1"(1.55m)
6Meryn HagenNSW4'11½"(1.52m)
Erica NixonQld
Jenny SymonSA
 
LONG JUMP - Under 18 Women – Sunday 16 March 1969
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Zoe FlemingSA18'8Ύ"(5.71m)
2Katie CsardasNSW18'8Ύ"(5.71m)
3Kerry BencraftVic18'3½"(5.575m)
4Erica NixonQld18'3Ό"(5.57m)
5Lyn TillettNSW18'2½"(5.55m)
6C. LockNSW17'9½"(5.42m)
7Elizabeth MurrayVic16'11"(5.15m)
Maureen CairdNSW
 
SHOT PUT - Under 18 Women – Sunday 16 March 1969
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Janina HajduczykNSW41'7Ό"(12.68m)
2Judith PringleQld38'4½"(11.695m)
3Marilyn CurryVic38'1Ό"(11.63m)
4Sue CulleyNSW33'3Ό"(10.14m)
5Jenny SymonSA31'9Ύ"(9.695m)
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 18 Women – Saturday 15 March 1969
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Sue CulleyNSW146'2"(44.55m)
2Marilyn CurryVic141'5"(43.11m)
3Judith PringleQld119'11"(36.55m)
4Dianne WhiteNSW118'7"(36.15m)
5Jenny SymonSA110'2"(33.58m)
 
JAVELIN THROW - Under 18 Women – Sunday 16 March 1969
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Petra RiversVic162'11"(49.66m)
2Janina HajduczykNSW156'7"(47.73m)
3Dianne WhiteNSW154'1"(46.97)
K. SmithSADNS
G. HollisSADNS
 
PENTATHLON - Under 18 Women – Wednesday 12 March 1969
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Penny McCallumNSW4,413pts
(11.0,9.22m,1.50m,5.78m,24.9)
2Lyn TillettNSW4,156pts
(12.1,8.45m,1.58m,5.74m,26.1)
3Jan HatchWA3,875pts
(12.2,7.88m,1.62m,4.76m,26.4)
4Brenda BarnesWA3,784pts
(12.6,8.11m,1.56m,5.22m,27.8)
5Kerry BencraftVic3,747pts
(12.3,8.47m,1.40m,5.44m,27.5)

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us