Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships 1969-70

Royal Park (11/12) & Olympic Park (14/15), Melbourne, Victoria, 11, 12 & 14, 15 March 1970

 
100 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Wednesday 11 March 1970
1Monica PeggNSW12.1
2Sharon MooreVic12.2
3Helen RowanSA12.4
4Judy KnightNSW
Deborah RobinsonWA
Jill SagerQld
 
HEAT 2 Wednesday 11 March 1970
1Alison Ross-EdwardsNSW12.1
2Grace PiccardiWA12.3
3Karen BaynesVic12.4
S. HaleQld
Chris PatmoreTas
T. TaylorSA
 
HEAT 3 Wednesday 11 March 1970
1Elizabeth MurrayVic12.1
2Suzette SamesNSW12.4
3Jan RandallVic12.6
4E. GeorgeSA
Leonie DickTas
Diane ColeWA
 
HEAT 4 Wednesday 11 March 1970
1Denise RobertsonQld12.1
2Margaret SargentNSW12.2
3Fiona MacraeWA12.5
4Sharon BehanNSW
5Sandra OpieVic
 
SEMIFINAL 1 Saturday 14 March 1970
1Alison Ross-EdwardsNSW11.9
2Elizabeth MurrayVic12.1
3Helen RowanSA12.2
4Margaret SargentNSW12.3
5Grace PiccardiWA12.4
6Jan RandallVic12.6
 
SEMIFINAL 2 Saturday 14 March 1970
1Denise RobertsonQld12.2
2Monica PeggNSW12.2
3Suzette SamesNSW12.2
4Karen BaynesVic12.4
5Fiona MacraeWA12.4
6Sharon MooreVic15.0
 
FINAL Saturday 14 March 1970
1Alison Ross-EdwardsNSW11.8
2Denise RobertsonQld12.0
3Monica PeggNSW12.0
4Elizabeth MurrayVic12.1
5Helen RowanSA12.2
6Suzette SamesNSW12.3
 
200 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Saturday 14 March 1970Wind: -3.21m
1Alison Ross-EdwardsNSW24.9
2Helen RowanSA25.5
3Elizabeth MurrayVic25.6
4Jill SagerQld26.4
5Robyn WardNSW26.6
Deborah RobinsonWADNS
 
HEAT 2 Saturday 14 March 1970Wind: -1.62m
1Margaret SargentNSW24.9
2Grace PiccardiWA25.2
3Karen BaynesVic25.3
4Chris PatmoreTas25.5
5Anne PearceSA25.7
6Frances OsborneWA25.9
7S. HaleQld26.3
 
HEAT 3 Saturday 14 March 1970
1Denise RobertsonQld24.7
2Monica PeggNSW25.0
3Sharon MooreVic25.1
4Fiona MacraeWA25.3
5Leonie DickTas25.9
6Sandra OpieVic26.0
7Patricia TaylorSA26.4
 
FINAL Sunday 15 March 1970
1Denise RobertsonQld24.6
2Alison Ross-EdwardsNSW24.7
3Monica PeggNSW24.8
4Margaret SargentNSW25.4
5Helen RowanSA25.5
6Grace PiccardiWA25.7
 
400 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Wednesday 11 March 1970
1Alison Ross-EdwardsNSW57.4
2Chris PatmoreTas58.5
3Janice DalzielNSW59.1
4Anne PearceSA59.8
5Frances OsborneWA61.0
6R. CartwrightQld61.7
 
HEAT 2 Wednesday 11 March 1970
1Denise MurphyQld57.7
2Maxine JohnsonVic57.9
3Sharon BehanNSW58.1
4Judy KnightNSW58.8
5S. DickTas61.3
6M. VercoSA61.4
Salitia PipitPNGDNS
 
HEAT 3 Wednesday 11 March 1970
1Denise RobertsonQld58.1
2Di HuxleyVic58.4
3Elizabeth MannSA58.5
4Suzette SamesQld60.2
5Kito KaidaPNG61.0
6Deborah RobinsonWA61.4
7B. GarrettQld
 
FINAL Sunday 15 March 1970
1Alison Ross-EdwardsNSW55.2
2Denise RobertsonQld56.2
3Denise MurphyQld56.4
4Di HuxleyVic58.0
5Sharon BehanNSW58.2
6Chris PatmoreTas58.5
 
800 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Thursday 12 March 1970
1Jenny OrrVic2.15.1
2Angela CookNSW2.16.6
3Di HuxleyNSW2.17.1
4Judy ConnellySA2.17.1
5J. SweetmanNSW2.25.9
6L. CartwrightQld2.29.8
Laurie CroftNSWDNS
Salitia PipitPNGDNS
 
HEAT 2 Thursday 12 March 1970
1Carolyn ReevesNSW2.16.4
2Lorraine GallagherVic2.16.7
3Janice DalzielNSW2.16.9
4Denise MurphyQld2.18.0
5Kath McIntoshQld2.22.8
6M. VercoSA2.26.3
Kito KaidaPNG
 
FINAL Sunday 15 March 1970
1Jenny OrrVic2.12.3
2Carolyn ReevesNSW2.13.8
3Lorraine GallagherVic2.14.4
4Janice DalzielNSW2.14.9
5Di HuxleyVic2.20.7
6Angela CookNSW2.24.5(fell)
 
1,500 METRES - Under 18 Women Sunday 15 March 1970
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL
1Jenny OrrVic4.35.0
2Angela CookNSW4.44.4
3Carolyn ReevesNSW4.46.2
4Lorraine GallagherVic4.50.9
5Gaye SweetmanNSW4.54.8
6Gaye ConnellSA4.56.4
7Kath McIntoshQld4.57.4
D. MerrickQldDNS
Karen CardellQldDNS
Laurie CroftNSWDNS
 
100 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Wednesday 11 March 1970
1Lyn TillettNSW15.1
2Jan HatchWA15.3
3Judy KnightNSW15.5
4P. DewVic15.6
 
HEAT 2 Wednesday 11 March 1970
1Robyn WardNSW15.2
2Sally MoirVic15.3
3Fiona MaCraeWA16.4
M. HoysteadVicDNF(fell)
 
FINAL Saturday 14 March 1970
1Sally MoirVic15.1
2Robyn WardNSW15.2
3Judy KnightNSW15.3
4Fiona MacraeWA16.3
Lyn TillettNSWDNS
Jan HatchWADNS
 
800 METRES WALK - Under 18 Women Saturday 14 March 1970
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Gai SyrattNSW3.41.5
2Christine IronsideNSW3.42.2
3Diane BehanNSW3.44.3
4Megan PyeVic3.52.3
5Sharon ClencieVic3.54.7
6Diane BallVic3.56.2
7Karen CardellQld4.16.8
J. QuintonSA
L. LemmanSA
 
HIGH JUMP - Under 18 Women Saturday 14 March 1970
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Jan HatchWA5'3"(1.60m)
2Jan ThompsonVic5'2"(1.575m)
3Jenny SymonSA5'1"(1.55m)
4Lynne HargreavesNSW5'1"(1.55m)
5Robyn DahlQld5'1"(1.55m)
6Ann MeasdaySA4'10"(1.475m)
V. BerryQld
E. VanderaaVic
Erica NixonQld
Lyn TillettNSWDNS
 
LONG JUMP - Under 18 Women Sunday 15 March 1970
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Kerry BencraftVic19'2"(5.85m)
2Diane ColeWA18'11"(5.785m)
3Sue GrangerNSW18'7"(5.685m)
4Erica NixonQld18'5"(5.625m)
5Jan ThompsonVic18'1"(5.52m)
6Sue ScottVic17'11"(5.46m)
7Joy DavidsonVic17'10"(5.45m)
8Rosie CardoneSA17'7"(5.38m)
9Jill SagerQld17'3"(5.28m)
Zoe FlemingSA
V. BerryQld
Monica PeggNSW
Deborah RobinsonWA
Lyn TillettNSWDNS
 
SHOT PUT - Under 18 Women Sunday 15 March 1970
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Jenny SymonSA37'9"(11.525m)
2Lorraine ClarkeNSW36'4"(11.095m)
3Denise CouellNSW36'4"(11.09m)
4Glynis DunbierVic35'8"(10.87m)
5Glenyce HardcastleNSW33'6"(10.225m)
6Petra RiversVic33'3"(10.15m)
7T. HiltonQld32'4"(9.855m)
8Margaret PhillpottNSW31'6"(9.62m)
Ann MeasdaySADNS
Gail CorkeNSWDNS
Anne BrownNSWDNS
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 18 Women Saturday 14 March 1970
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Jenny SymonSA131'10"(40.18m)
2Bernadette JonesVic111'2"(33.88m)
3Giannina SardiVic109'11"(33.50m)
4Denise CouellVic108'6"(33.07m)
5Glynis DunbierVic108'1"(32.95m)
6T. HiltonQld102'7"(31.27m)
7Lorraine ClarkeNSW99'11"(30.46m)
8Margaret PhillpottNSW98'5"(30.00m)
 
JAVELIN THROW - Under 18 Women Sunday 15 March 1970
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Petra RiversVic155'7"(47.42m)
2Margaret PhillpottNSW151'5"(46.15m)
3Jenny SymonSA145'7"(44.38m)
4Gail CorkeNSW126'1"(38.43m)
5Anne BrownNSW119'4"(36.37m)
 
PENTATHLON - Under 18 Women Wed/Thur 11/12 March 1970
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Lyn TillettNSW4,173pts
(15.4,9.16m,1.64m,5.54m,26.7)
2Erica NixonQld3,946pts
(16.8,9.17m,1.53m,5.56m,26.3)
=3Ann MeasdaySA3,832pts
(15.9,9.76m,1.49m,5.03m,27.3)
=3Jan ThompsonVic3,832pts
(16.9,8.81m,1.52m,5.45m,26.8)
5Kerry BencraftVic3,687pts
(16.4,8.40m,1.40m,5.25m,26.5)
6Sue GrangerNSW3,624pts
(15.6,7.23m,1.44m,5.32m,28.0)
7Sue ScottVic3,522pts
(16.8,7.84m,1.44m,5.17m,27.9)
 
4x100 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Women Saturday 14 March 1970
PosAthleteTeamMark
1New South WalesNSW47.2
?
?
?
Alison Ross-Edwards
2VictoriaVic47.2
Elizabeth Murray
Karen Baynes
Sandra Opie
Jan Randall
3Western AustraliaWA48.0
4South AustraliaSA48.0
5QueenslandQld48.5

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us