Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships 1973-74

Adelaida, South Australia, 28 February - 3 March 1974

 
100 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Sunday 3 March 1974
1Kerrie PearsonNSW12.1
2Sue JowettQld12.5
3Gaye ClaytonTas12.5
4Lisa JayVic12.5
5Kerry EvansNSW12.8
 
HEAT 2 Sunday 3 March 1974
1Terri WangmanVic12.0
2Jenny EnglishNSW12.2
3Helen CreganVic12.2
4Colleen BeazleyWA12.2
5Anne EganTas12.5
6Julie SchwassNSW12.9
 
HEAT 3 Sunday 3 March 1974
1Jill NadebaumSA12.3
2Helen EdwardsQld12.3
3Cheryl MaizeyNSW12.4
4Leanne TerrisNSW12.4
5Narelle JonesQld12.5
6Kaye ClaytonTas12.5
7Megan SandsWA12.5
 
FINAL Sunday 3 March 1974
1Kerrie PearsonNSW12.1
2Terri WangmanVic12.2
3Jenny EnglishNSW12.3
4Jill NadebaumSA12.3
5Sue JowettQld12.5
6Helen EdwardsQld12.7
 
200 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Saturday 2 March 1974
1Terri WangmanVic24.5
2Cheryl MaizeyNSW25.4
3Helen EdwardsQld25.9
4Gaye ClaytonTas26.0
5Megan SandsWA26.0
 
HEAT 2 Saturday 2 March 1974
1Helen CreganVic24.8
2Narelle JonesQld24.9
3Beth NailWA24.9
4Jill NadebaumSA25.1
5Anne EganTas25.4
6Kerry EvansNSW25.7
 
HEAT 3 Saturday 2 March 1974
1Sue JowettQld24.7
2Kerrie PearsonNSW24.7
3Lisa JayVic25.2
4Colleen BeazleyWA25.4
5Kaye ClaytonTas25.6
 
FINAL Saturday 2 March 1974
1Terri WangmanVic24.4
2Helen CreganVic24.8
3Kerrie PearsonNSW25.0
4Narelle JonesQld25.1
5Sue JowettQld25.3
6Cheryl MaizeyNSW25.5
 
400 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Thursday 28 February 1974
1Terri WangmanVic55.6
2Verna BurnardSA57.4
3Kerry EvansNSW58.6
4Narelle JonesQld59.6
5Sharon VeechVic60.0
 
HEAT 2 Thursday 28 February 1974
1Beth NailWA55.8
2Helen CreganVic55.9
3Michelle MurrayNSW57.1
4Penny GrayTas57.2
5Julie SchwassNSW59.4
 
FINAL Sunday 3 March 1974
1Terri WangmanVic54.7
2Helen CreganVic55.1
3Beth NailWA55.9
4Michelle MurrayNSW57.2
5Kerry EvansNSW58.7
6Verna BurnardSA60.1
 
800 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL Saturday 2 March 1974
1Penny GrayTas2.10.6
2Sue GarrettyNSW2.13.2
3Michelle MurrayNSW2.13.7
4Cathy VincentNSW2.14.5
5Gail CochraneVic2.18.4
6Lois BickleyVic2.23.9
7Diana FinkVic2.25.6
 
1,500 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL Sunday 3 March 1974
1Sue GarrettyNSW4.39.5
2Penny GrayTas4.42.2
3Lois BickleyVic4.46.0
4Cathy VincentNSW4.49.6
5Jeanette BuhnNSW4.58.0
6Karen CardellQld5.02.1
7Diana FinkVic5.02.5
 
100 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 Saturday 2 March 1974
1Sue HoskingVic14.1
2Susan LeeSA15.0
3Kerry O'ConnellWA15.0
4Joanne WatsonQld15.8
5Deborah CalovNSW16.6
 
HEAT 2 Saturday 2 March 1974
1Kim BritonNSW14.2
2Debra HatchWA14.6
3Helen MerrimanSA15.0
4Belinda DownNSW15.2
Rowena MacLeanQldDNS
 
FINAL Sunday 3 March 1974
1Sue HoskingVic14.2
2Kerry O'ConnellWA14.5
3Debra HatchNSW14.5
4Kim BritonNSW14.7
5Susan LeeSA15.2
6Helen MerrimanSA15.3
 
200 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL Sunday 3 March 1974
1Kerry O'ConnellWA28.5
2Sue HoskingVic28.5
3Kim BritonNSW28.8
4Michelle MurrayNSW29.7
5Deborah CalovNSW30.0
6Susan LeeSA30.7
7Joanne WatsonQld
 
400 METRES HURDLES Invitation - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
INVITATION Sunday 3 March 1974
1Kerry O'ConnellWA64.0
2Debra HatchWA65.5
3Georgina PerkinsSA65.6
 
1,500 METRES WALK - Under 18 Women Saturday 2 March 1974
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Anne PembrokeNSW7.04.6
2Bev WilkinsNSW7.13.3
3Jane DaviesVic7.24.9
4Jeanette TulleyNSW7.39.7
5Sue OrrVic7.51.9
6Rachel ThompsonNSW7.53.8
7Donna CaudryVic8.03.5
Karen CardellQld
 
HIGH JUMP - Under 18 Women Saturday 2 March 1974
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Debbie McCawleyNSW1.69m
2Chris AnnisonWA1.69m
3Maxine TreziseVic1.63m
4Cathy ScottVic1.63m
5Joanne MolloyVic1.59m
6Verna BurnardSA1.59m
Yvonne TiggelavenTas
Terri WrennWA
Sue NelsonNSW
Wendy CopeTas
Derilyn OyeSA
Francine MurrayTas
Sue McGovernSA
Denise WasleyWA
Neridah MoranNSW
Angela IhnatkoSA
Rowena MacLeanQldDNS
 
LONG JUMP - Under 18 Women Sunday 3 March 1974
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Debra HatchWA5.81m
2Maxine TreziseVic5.70m
3Sue NelsonNSW5.61m
4Louise ChuckNSW5.58m
5Cathy ScottVic5.48m
6Kerrie PearsonNSW5.47m
7Belinda DownNSW5.41m
8Joanne WatsonQld5.37m
9Chris AnnisonWA5.29m
10Maria PrimomoSA5.01m
11Judith BushellNSW4.96m
12Sue JowettQld4.92m
Janine SeerySADNS
 
SHOT PUT - Under 18 Women Saturday 2 March 1974
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Gael MulhallVic12.91m
2Luigina TorsoNSW12.51m
3Astra VitolsVic12.31m
4Joanne MolloyVic11.32m
5Judith LeeSA11.31m
6Denise AshfordNSW10.97m
7Angela IhnatkoSA10.29m
8Lorraine LaytonWA10.05m
Joanne WatsonQldDNS
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 18 Women Saturday 2 March 1974
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Gael MulhallVic48.00m
2Luigina TorsoNSW43.12m
3Denise AshfordNSW42.92m
4Lorraine LaytonWA38.36m
5Heike HartnigNSW37.92m
6Astra VitolsVic36.02m
7Heidi WitteschNSW35.04m
8Joanne MolloyVic34.06m
9Judith LeeSA28.10m
10Georgina GordonNSW27.32m
11Angela IhnatkoSA26.50m
Dianne GiffordSANM
 
JAVELIN THROW - Under 18 Women Sunday 3 March 1974
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Denise AshfordNSW40.16m
2Anna BacicVic38.96m
3Carole RiceSA37.76m
4Pam JowettVic36.98m
5Pam SimmonsSA36.00m
6Rhonda StavleyVic34.54m
7Joanne WatsonQld32.64m
8Georgina GordonNSW31.48m
Terri WrennWADNS
Janet AchurchQldDNS
Rowena MacLeanQldDNS
 
PENTATHLON - Under 18 Women Thursday 28 February 1974
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Debra HatchWA3,645pts
(14.6,9.84m,1.48m,5.55m,26.1)
2Sue NelsonNSW3,458pts
(16.5,10.07m,1.52m,5.64m,26.9)
3Joanne WatsonQld3,446pts
(15.5,10.87m,1.40m,5.47m,26.7)
4Maxine TreziseVic3,415pts
(15.7,8.24m,1.60m,5.44m,27.3)
5Joanne MolloyVic3,369pts
(16.0,10.94m,1.60m,4.85m,28.2)
6Chris AnnisonWA3,364pts
(15.5,8.74m,1.60m,5.13m,27.8)
7Kim BritonNSW3,357pts
(14.8,7.80m,1.50m,5.07m,26.3)
8Belinda DownNSW3,283pts
(15.2,8.20m,1.40m,5.42m,26.7)
9Denise WasleyWA3,017pts
(15.5,8.03m,1.52m,4.32m,27.9)
10Angela IhnatkoSA2,944pts
(18.8,9.53m,1.54m,4.72m,28.3)
Rowena MacLeanQldDNS
 
4x100 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Women Saturday 2 March 1974
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL
1VictoriaVic47.1
Lisa Jay
Sharon Veech
Helen Cregan
Terri Wangman
2New South WalesNSW47.5
3Western AustraliaWA47.5
4TasmaniaTas47.7
5South AustraliaSA48.2
6QueenslandQld48.5

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us