Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships 1977-78

Brisbane, Queensland, 16-19 March 1978

 
100 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Sunday 19 March 1978
1Leanne LynchSA12.0
2Jenny McGillVic12.1
3Debbie BiggersNSW12.3
4Sophie SullivanTas12.3
5Robyn EllisNSW12.5
6Dianne HarleyQld12.5
7Carmel HughesTas12.5
 
HEAT 2 - Sunday 19 March 1978
1Janeen FaithfullQld11.7
2Cathy MilburnVic11.9
3Sue ClarkNSW11.9
4Rosemary SeccafeinSA12.0
5Gail MillarTas12.2
6Jennine WhiteWA12.2
7Sharon MooreNSW12.4
 
HEAT 3 - Sunday 19 March 1978
1Amanda TwidaleQld11.9
2Robyn StrongVic12.0
3Kath DruittWA12.0
4Brenda MarshallSA12.1
5Aileen StewartNSW12.3
6Julie ReidSA12.4
7Jocelyn MillarTas12.6
 
FINAL - Sunday 19 March 1978
1Janeen FaithfullQld11.5
2Leanne LynchSA11.5
3Amanda TwidaleQld11.5
4Cathy MilburnVic11.7
5Jenny McGillVic11.7
6Sue ClarkNSW11.8
7Kath DruittWA11.9
8Debbie BiggersNSW11.9
9Robyn StrongVic
 
200 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Thursday 16 March 1978
1Debbie BiggersNSW24.7
2Janeen FaithfullQld25.0
3Kath DruittWA25.1
4Sophie SullivanTas25.1
5Sue ClarkNSW25.2
6Nicole WebbVic25.7
7Rosemary SeccafeinSA25.8
 
HEAT 2 - Thursday 16 March 1978
1Leanne LynchSA24.3
2Amanda TwidaleQld24.8
3Carmel HughesTas25.0
4Jenny McGillVic25.1
5Sharon MooreNSW25.3
6Joanne FarrellNSW25.4
 
HEAT 3 - Thursday 16 March 1978
1Cathy MilburnVic24.3
2Gail MillarTas25.1
3Robyn EllisNSW25.2
4Brenda MarshallSA25.2
5Michelle MackerethQld25.2
6Jennine WhiteWA25.6
 
SEMIFINAL 1 - Saturday 18 March 1978
1Leanne LynchSA24.2
2Janeen FaithfullQld24.4
3Kath DruittWA24.6
4Debbie BiggersNSW24.8
5Michelle MackerethQld24.8
6Jenny McGillVic24.9
7Carmel HughesTas25.2
 
SEMIFINAL 2 - Saturday 18 March 1978
1Cathy MilburnVic24.6
2Robyn EllisNSW25.0
3Amanda TwidaleQld25.1
4Brenda MarshallSA25.2
5Gail MillarTas25.2
6Sue ClarkNSW25.6
7Sharon MooreNSW25.6
8Sophie SullivanTas26.3
 
FINAL - Saturday 18 March 1978
1Janeen FaithfullQld24.4
2Leanne LynchSA24.5
3Cathy MilburnVic24.8
4Amanda TwidaleQld25.8
5Kath DruittWA25.1
6Debbie BiggersNSW25.2
7Robyn EllisNSW25.5
8Michelle MackerethQld25.7
 
400 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Saturday 18 March 1978
1Carmel HughesTas55.1
2Stacey AttertonNSW55.4
3Barbara WilmotVic55.9
4Julie BradfordQld56.0
5Laure WilsonQld56.2
6Aileen StewartNSW56.4
7Perette MinciulloWA56.4
8Sophie SullivanTas56.4
 
HEAT 2 - Saturday 18 March 1978
1Sally WhitewayTas55.8
2Sally HamiltonWA55.8
3Joanne FarrellNSW56.1
4Sharon MooreNSW56.3
5Julie ReidSA56.8
6Michelle MackerethQld57.5
7Nicole WebbVic57.7
8Karen AndrewsWA58.7
 
FINAL - Sunday 19 March 1978
1Stacey AttertonNSW54.7
2Sally HamiltonWA54.9
3Carmel HughesTas55.2
4Sally WhitewayTas55.4
5Julie BradfordQld55.6
6Joanne FarrellNSW56.3
7Barbara WilmotVic56.7
8Laure WilsonQld56.8
 
800 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Thursday 16 March 1978
1Julie BradfordQld2.10.3
2Karen HillierSA2.10.4
3Sally WhitewayTas2.10.7
4Judy KennedyVic2.10.7
5Janine McFadzeanVic2.11.4
6Narelle BuddNSW2.14.8
7Karen AndrewsWA2.14.9
8Sharyn SaxbyNSW2.16.0
9Julie BurnettQld2.27.8
 
HEAT 2 - Thursday 16 March 1978
1Lisa GrayTas2.12.0
2Maree BrignoliWA2.12.2
3Christine CanningQld2.12.5
4Michelle FowlerWA2.12.6
5Karen AtkinsSA2.12.8
6Deidre CriddleWA2.13.5
7Kim CollinsNSW2.13.9
8Sandra KempQld2.21.9
9Fay StewartNSW2.22.9
 
FINAL - Saturday 18 March 1978
1Julie BradfordQld2.07.3
2Lisa GrayTas2.08.0
3Christine CanningQld2.10.1
4Sally WhitewayTas2.11.0
5Karen HillierSA2.11.2
6Judy KennedyVic2.11.8
7Janine McFadzeanVic2.12.1
8Maree BrignoliWA2.14.8
 
1,500 METRES
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL - Sunday 19 March 1978
1Linda CoxNSW4.32.2
2Jenny GreenQld4.34.8
3Lisa GrayTas4.35.5
4Deirdre CriddleWA4.37.5
5Christine CanningQld4.45.4
6Karen HillierSA4.48.4
7Kim CollinsNSW4.50.4
8Sandra KempQld4.59.6
9Chris StockleyNSW5.07.0
Janine McFadzeanVicDQ
 
100 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Saturday 18 March 1978
1Glynis SaundersQld14.6
2Debbie BiggersNSW14.9
3Susan SambrailoWA15.1
4Debbie FlintoffVic15.3
5Kerrie KristiansenNSW15.8
6Jenny LowQld17.0
 
HEAT 2 - Saturday 18 March 1978
1Robyn StrongVic14.8
2Sally HamiltonWA15.0
3Kerry GoodfellowQld15.3
4Elizabeth DaleNSW15.5
5Dianne HarleyQld15.8
6Gail JohnsonWA16.2
 
FINAL - Saturday 18 March 1978
1Glynis SaundersQld14.4
2Sally HamiltonWA14.6
3Debbie BiggersNSW14.6
4Robyn StrongVic14.8
5Kerry GoodfellowQld14.9
6Debbie FlintoffVic14.9
7Susan SambrailoWA15.1
8Elizabeth DaleNSW15.3
 
400 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Friday 17 March 1978
1Sally HamiltonWA60.6
2Stacey AttertonNSW61.8
3Jenny LowQld63.6
4Kim CollinsNSW64.2
5Lisa O'DeaSA64.6
6Kerry ReganSA66.9
 
HEAT 2 - Friday 17 March 1978
1Sonja EvansQld63.2
2Barbara WilmotVic63.3
3Elizabeth DaleNSW64.0
4Gail JohnsonWA66.0
5Dianne GillettSA72.0
6Susan SambrailoWA74.1
 
FINAL - Friday 17 March 1978
1Sally HamiltonWA59.0
2Stacey AttertonNSW60.4
3Jenny LowQld61.5
4Sonja EvansQld62.4
5Elizabeth DaleNSW62.6
6Barbara WilmotVic63.3
7Kim CollinsNSW64.5
8Lisa O'DeaSA65.8
 
3,000 METRES WALK - Under 18 Women - Saturday 18 March 1978
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Kerrie NevilleVic14.39.4
2Rachel ThompsonNSW15.09.3
3Frances BurkeNSW15.20.1
4Kerry RussellNSW16.44.4
5Bronwyn ThompsonNSW17.08.6
6Kathryn StarkeyQld17.42.2
Sally PiersonVicDQ
 
HIGH JUMP - Under 18 Women - Saturday 18 March 1978
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Vanessa BrowneWA1.78m
2Jocelyn MillarTas1.75m
3Nicky CoughlinVic1.75m
4Katrina HardersQld1.72m
5Kerrie Warren-SmithVic1.72m
6Sandra MoranSA1.69m
7Carolyn MartinNSW1.69m
8Lisa SmithersNSW1.66m
9Sonja EvansQld1.63m
10Alayne KrohQld1.63m
 
LONG JUMP - Under 18 Women - Saturday 18 March 1978
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Glynis SaundersQld6.00m
2Donna ScottQld5.92m
3Dianne HarleyQld5.80m
4Sally HamiltonWA5.79m
5Jocelyn MillarTas5.73m
6Anne HutchinsNSW5.69m
7Rosemary LangleyNSW5.44m
8Robyn EllisNSW5.43m
9Margaret HamleyNSW5.38m
10Debbie FlintoffVic5.24m
11Rosemary SeccafeinSA4.91m
 
SHOT PUT - Under 18 Women - Saturday 18 March 1978
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Helen CampbellVic13.31m
2Pat DonnellyVic13.22m
3Sandra PhilbeyQld12.12m
4Julianne CarlileNSW11.82m
5Andrina Rovis-HermanWA11.70m
6Giana BarallettaNSW11.60m
7Linda CribbinNSW10.97m
8Sandra McKimmWA10.89m
9Lorraine BallQld10.86m
10Deborah BradfieldQld10.56m
11K. GimaPNG7.08m
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 18 Women - Thursday 16 March 1978
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Jenny ConnellanQld41.72m
2Andrina Rovis-HermanWA40.10m
3Sandra McKimmWA39.82m
4Helen CampbellVic39.82m
5Pat DonnellyVic38.24m
6Annette MengelQld35.82m
 
JAVELIN THROW - Under 18 Women - Friday 17 March 1978
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Sue HowlandQld43.82m
2Lorraine BallQld40.44m
3Joy WalshWA40.36m
4Sandra MoranSA39.62m
5Anne MooreWA38.94m
6Colleen PearceWA38.94m
7Tracey OliverVic36.04m
8Linda CribbinNSW33.18m
9Bettina DaltonQld29.98m
10Renate EykelNSW29.48m
11Julianne CarlileNSW25.16m
 
PENTATHLON - Under 18 Women - Friday 17 March 1978
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Debbie FlintoffVic3,413pts
(15.4,9.55m,1.50m,5.10m,2.25.5)
2Donna ScottQld3,220pts
(15.8,9.05m,1.46m,5.45m,2.40.1)
3Heather FarquharNSW3,171pts
(15.6,8.87m,1.38m,5.21m,2.31.0)
4Kerry KristiansenNSW3,003pts
(16.0,8.25m,1.46m,5.08m,2.45.8)
5Louise LaidlawNSW2,677pts
(16.8,7.00m,1.36m,4.72m,2.40.3)
6Kerry HarleyQld2,430pts
(16.3,8.46m,0.00m,5.24m,2.37.0)
 
4x100 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Women - Saturday 18 March 1978
PosAthleteTeamMark
1VictoriaVic46.4
N.Webb
Robyn Strong
Jenny McGill
Cathy Milburn
2South AustraliaSA46.6
B.Marshall
Rosemary Seccafein
Julie Reid
Leanne Lynch
3QueenslandQld46.6
Dianne Harley
Michelle Mackereth
Amanda Twidale
Janeen Faithfull
4New South WalesNSW47.0
Robyn Ellis
Sue Clarke
Aileen Stewart
Debbie Biggers
5Western AustraliaWA47.3
Perette Minciullo
Jennine White
Kath Druitt
Sally Hamilton
6TasmaniaTas48.6
Sophie Sullivan
Gail Millar
Jocelyn Millar
Carmel Hughes
 
4x400 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Women - Sunday 19 March 1978
PosAthleteTeamMark
1New South WalesNSW3.42.7
Joanne Farrell
Aileen Stewart
Sharon Moore
Stacey Atterton
2TasmaniaTas3.44.5
Sally Whiteway
Gail Millar
Sophie Sullivan
Carmel Hughes
3Western AustraliaWA3.45.8
Perette Minciullo
Michelle Fowler
Maree Brignoli
Sally Hamilton
4VictoriaVic3.47.9
Barbara Wilmot
Janine McFadzean
Debbie Flintoff
Nicole Webb
5QueenslandQld3.47.9
Michelle Mackereth
Laure Wilson
Sonja Evans
Julie Bradford
6South AustraliaSA3.57.5

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us