Australian Aths History

Australian Youth Track & Field Championships - 1996-97

Brisbane, Queensland, 20-23 March 1997

 
100 METRES Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
Heat 1Wind:0.0
1Peta GosbeeNSW12.09
2Michelle O'GradyNSW12.25
3Alexandra SeebeckVIC12.34
4Angela PhillipsTAS12.45
5Michelle ApostolouSA12.75
6Kathleen NormanQLD12.78
 
Heat 2Wind:0.1
1Rosemary HaywardNSW12.13
2Natalie FaggNSW12.26
3Erin HewittVIC12.34
4Amanda HotzQLD12.37
5Kristy SandoSA12.69
6Stacey CharterisQLD12.80
7Teneille TrigwellWA12.80
 
Heat 3Wind:0.7
1Mindy SlomkaNSW12.04
2Sonia BritoVIC12.11
3Michelle DalrympleNSW12.14
4Ann-Katrin GroeningSA12.64
5Julia DawsonNSW12.65
6Alana SmithQLD12.73
7Alisa DaltonTAS12.82
 
FinalWind:0.1
1Mindy SlomkaNSW11.85
2Peta GosbeeNSW11.98
3Rosemary HaywardNSW12.03
4Michelle DalrympleNSW12.06
5Sonia BritoVIC12.10
6Alexandra SeebeckVIC12.23
7Natalie FaggNSW12.24
8Michelle O'GradyNSW12.29
9Erin HewittVIC12.35
 
200 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
Heat 1Wind:-1.1
1Rosemary HaywardNSW24.64
2Michelle DalrympleNSW24.70
3Natalie FaggNSW24.96
4Laura KennedyQLD25.10
5Michelle O'GradyNSW25.14
6Alexandra SeebeckVIC25.45
7Alana SmithQLD25.70
8Angela PhillipsTAS25.71
9Stacey CharterisQLD26.59
 
Heat 2Wind:-1.4
1Mindy SlomkaNSW24.77
1Erin HewittVIC24.77
3Peta GosbeeNSW24.93
4Felicity MajorNZL25.04
5Kylie HogarthNSW25.31
6Teneille TrigwellWA25.98
7Ann-Katrin GroeningSA26.11
8Rosanna DoolanNSW26.28
9Michelle ApostolouSA26.40
 
FinalWind:-0.6
1Rosemary HaywardNSW24.04
2Michelle DalrympleNSW24.26
3Mindy SlomkaNSW24.35
4Erin HewittVIC24.64
5Natalie FaggNSW24.71
6Peta GosbeeNSW24.99
7Laura KennedyQLD24.99
 
400 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
Heat 1
1Michelle DalrympleNSW55.97
2Laura KennedyQLD56.14
3Rosanna DoolanNSW56.70
4Hannah OzturkWA57.18
5Josie MorrisQLD58.17
6Georgia RussellVIC58.24
 
Heat 2
1Rosemary HaywardNSW55.91
2Lauren ElmsNSW56.96
3Fiona PickfordTAS57.03
4Tammy ValentineQLD57.59
5Natalie MarkwickNZL58.13
6Sally WardNZL59.16
7Rachel NicholsNSW59.72
 
Final
1Rosemary HaywardNSW53.24
2Michelle DalrympleNSW54.86
3Laura KennedyQLD55.68
4Lauren ElmsNSW55.90
5Fiona PickfordTAS56.43
6Rosanna DoolanNSW56.89
7Hannah OzturkWA57.84
8Tammy ValentineQLD58.21
 
800 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
Heat 1
1Penny GrantACT2:11.77
2Alicia Tye SmithVIC2:13.56
3Emily BellTAS2:13.77
4Libby AllenVIC2:16.28
5Brooke RobinsonTAS2:16.84
6Kirra RankinQLD2:21.70
7Danae HayesNSW2:23.58
8Jennifer DaviesVIC2:24.86
 
Heat 2
1Lauren ElmsNSW2:13.86
2Fiona PickfordTAS2:14.20
3Katie ChoiceNSW2:14.31
4Sally WardNZL2:14.43
5Robyn YatesNSW2:18.94
6Danielle MillsNSW2:20.01
7Kate McMasterNSW2:23.45
8Carma WatsonNZL2:25.43
9Melissa FawcettQLD2:33.91
 
Final
1Lauren ElmsNSW2:10.06
2Penny GrantACT2:11.56
3Alicia Tye SmithVIC2:11.64
4Fiona PickfordTAS2:12.50
5Katie ChoiceNSW2:13.96
6Emily BellTAS2:14.42
7Sally WardNZL2:15.86
8Libby AllenVIC2:19.20
 
1500 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Odette JessonNZL4:30.14
2Penny GrantACT4:31.39
3Emily BellTAS4:39.83
4Annabel LuxfordQLD4:42.95
5Rebecca HeuscheleQLD4:43.26
6Alicia Tye SmithVIC4:46.42
7Sally WardNZL4:52.66
8Danielle MillsNSW4:58.01
9Robyn YatesNSW5:07.11
 
3000 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Odette JessonNZL10:10.94
2Katrina DoddsQLD10:16.57
3Annabel LuxfordQLD10:33.40
4Rebecca HeuscheleQLD10:36.11
5Brooke WhymarkNSW10:48.55
6Sarah AtkinsTAS11:23.57
 
100 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
Heat 1Wind:0.1
1Sonia BritoVIC14.85
2Skye RichardsonNSW14.99
3Kylie HogarthNSW15.19
4Esther MoranQLD15.62
5Helen McKeeQLD16.23
 
Heat 2Wind:0.1
1Jacquie MunroNSW14.73
2Kathleen NormanQLD15.01
3Alison Di RosaNSW15.03
4Phillipa McGuffogSA15.56
5Stefanie BensonNSW15.65
 
FinalWind:0.4
1Jacquie MunroNSW14.28
2Sonia BritoVIC14.36
3Kathleen NormanQLD14.73
4Kylie HogarthNSW14.79
5Skye RichardsonNSW14.95
6Alison Di RosaNSW15.21
7Esther MoranQLD15.25
8Phillipa McGuffogSA15.58
 
400 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Women0.76m
PosAthleteTeamMark
Heat 1
1Alison Di RosaNSW1:04.49
2Gemma DeaneNSW1:05.43
3Esther MoranQLD1:05.66
4Ingrid PullenNSW1:05.72
5Amanda HeyerQLD1:06.00
6Libby AllenVIC1:06.26
7Leanne PriestleyNSW1:07.11
 
Heat 2
1Hannah OzturkWA1:04.14
2Racheal JamesVIC1:04.93
3Josie MorrisQLD1:05.06
4Charlotte BatemanSA1:05.23
5Elizabeth MarriottTAS1:06.60
6Margo MacIntoshQLD1:07.43
7Teresa De CampoNSW1:09.69
 
Final
1Hannah OzturkWA1:02.13
2Alison Di RosaNSW1:02.67
3Gemma DeaneNSW1:04.12
4Racheal JamesVIC1:05.25
5Josie MorrisQLD1:05.34
6Charlotte BatemanSA1:06.50
7Ingrid PullenNSW1:08.13
8Esther MoranQLD1:09.97
 
4 x 100 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
1New South WalesNSW46.45
2VictoriaVIC47.38
3New ZealandNZL47.65
4QueenslandQLD48.11
5South AustraliaSA49.02
6TasmaniaTAS49.32
 
4 x 400 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
1New South WalesNSW3:45.45
2VictoriaVIC3:51.55
3QueenslandQLD3:53.27
4TasmaniaTAS3:53.84
5New ZealandNZL3:56.00
6South AustraliaSA4:04.62
 
3000 METRES WALK - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Renee McAskillNSW13:49.77
2Rinnah TannerNSW14:06.65
3Tanya HollawayWA14:44.49
4Claire BockQLD14:53.49
5Kelly ExcellTAS14:59.96
6Kelly ScrigginsNT15:16.97
7Lisa McIlvenieNSW15:25.71
8Zara HoustonQLD15:28.22
9Claire WoodsSA15:29.51
10Alana McIlvenieNSW15:38.83
11Rebecca HoustonQLD15:49.98
12Megan RiakosNSW15:56.33
13Kelly DobsonNSW16:14.68
14Carma WatsonNZL17:09.02
-Jackie O'SullivanWADNF
-Vanessa ArcadiVICDQ
 
HIGH JUMP - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Ebony McIvorQLD1.81m
2Katherine SpaldingVIC1.81m
3Vicki CollinsQLD1.78m
4Karen DicksonWA1.74m
5Leah AlexanderVIC1.74m
6Alexcia PapadatosNSW1.74m
7Kristen ArmitageQLD1.70m
8Helen McKeeQLD1.65m
8Amy CarpenterNSW1.65m
10Penny DouglasQLD1.65m
11Melissa TuckerNSW1.65m
12Andrea SmithNT1.60m
13Clare BurtonVIC1.60m
 
POLE VAULT - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Christie ElwinSA3.60m
2Jenny LovellSA3.50m
3Rebecca WeiszVIC3.35m
4Allisha McKenzieQLD3.00m
5Alexia AlleQLD2.60m
 
LONG JUMP - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Alexcia PapadatosNSW5.87m+0.9
2Kathleen NormanQLD5.78m+1.9
3Julia DawsonNSW5.55m-1.1
4Emma CochraneVIC5.52m+0.4
5Kristy SandoSA5.51m-0.8
6Stacey LaphamNSW5.51m-2.0
7Linda CaruanaNSW5.48m+1.4
8Elizabeth MurphyQLD5.35m-0.9
9Melissa TuckerNSW5.21m-0.9
10Kristen ArmitageQLD5.07m+1.6
11Andrea SmithNT5.03m-1.9
12Elizabeth MarriottTAS4.60m+1.6
 
TRIPLE JUMP - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Linda CaruanaNSW11.98m+1.4
2Julia DawsonNSW11.84m+3.3
3Kristy SandoSA11.50m+1.7
4Stacey LaphamNSW11.27m+3.7
5Andrea SmithNT10.89m+1.2
6Melissa AnthoniszQLD10.86m+3.5
7Elizabeth MurphyQLD10.84m+0.6
 
SHOT PUT - Under 18 Women4kg
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Debra TurnbullNSW13.50m
2Katrina SteeleNSW13.48m
3Louise WaiWA12.86m
4Leigh HapgoodQLD12.21m
5Brooke KruegerSA12.17m
6Julia SpiteriNSW11.71m
7Sally BramwellVIC11.53m
8Felicia EntwistleNSW11.49m
9Erin MacGregorNSW11.33m
10Amber LooneTAS10.99m
11Nicole WhitmoreQLD10.90m
12Cecilia McIntoshVIC10.88m
13Debbie PickersgillQLD10.70m
14Anita ChristianWA10.53m
15Angela PhillipsTAS10.13m
16Megan BoyesVIC9.99m
17Hilary KennedyVIC9.80m
18Stacey MercerSA9.72m
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 18 Women1kg
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Katrina SteeleNSW51.08m
2Alani DiloiNSW50.86m
3Debra TurnbullNSW49.50m
4Leigh HapgoodQLD47.68m
5Alesha SaynerVIC46.76m
6Debbie PickersgillQLD46.32m
7Erin MacGregorNSW45.52m
8Jodie McMartinQLD45.48m
9Felicia EntwistleNSW42.54m
10Kathrine ParviainenNSW41.26m
11Nicole WhitmoreQLD40.42m
12Megan MacGregorNSW40.36m
13Louise McNamaraNSW40.06m
14Sally BramwellVIC39.98m
15Rebecca BowmanNSW38.76m
16Megan BoyesVIC38.70m
17Elaine TargettNSW38.42m
18Phoebe HollandACT38.20m
-Anita ChristianWANM
 
JAVELIN THROW - Under 18 Women600g
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Lisa GarwoodQLD48.56m
2Cecilia McIntoshVIC48.00m
3Tiffany DudmanQLD42.16m
4Rebecca PsellosSA40.32m
5Vicki GladdenNSW39.70m
6Nardia CanuNSW37.72m
7Hilary KennedyVIC36.92m
8Johanna L'EstrangeNSW36.50m
9Susanne EnglishQLD34.74m
10Ingrid MayWA34.34m
11Andrea AsprisVIC34.02m
12Helen MahoneyVIC31.50m
13Tammy RyanWA30.34m
14Natasha O'ConnorQLD30.34m
 
HAMMER THROW - Under 18 Women4kg
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Bronwyn EaglesNSW52.02m
2Maree RyabovitchNSW50.50m
3Brooke KruegerSA48.32m
4Kelly NicolNSW39.42m
5Nicole RobertsonNSW39.38m
6Debbie PickersgillQLD39.22m
7Briany RheubenQLD37.40m
8Melanie AlsopVIC37.32m
9Lara VoornWA34.64m
10Jeanette TurkNSW34.28m
11Felicia EntwistleNSW33.60m
12Anita ChristianWA30.92m
13Ingrid MayWA30.64m
14Amber LooneTAS27.60m
15Stacey MercerSA27.06m
-Abbie NewsonNSWNM
 
HEPTATHLON - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Melissa TuckerNSW4736 pts
(15.77(0.0), 1.65m, 10.55m, 25.79(-0.1), 5.36m(-0.3), 29.96m, 2:31.00)
2Stefanie BensonNSW4274 pts
(15.22(0.0), 1.59m, 8.57m, 25.50(-0.1), 4.82m(+0.9), 22.48m, 2:36.45)
3Phillipa McGuffogSA4234 pts
(15.26(0.0), 1.41m, 10.66m, 26.08(-0.1), 5.02m(+0.8), 23.44m, 2:35.79)
4Stacey LaphamNSW4152 pts
(15.54(0.0), 1.50m, 8.64m, 25.35(-0.1), 5.51m(+0.4), NM, 2:24.74)
5Allisha McKenzieQLD4059 pts
(16.46(0.0), 1.50m, 8.85m, 27.36(-0.1), 4.74m(-0.5), 32.20m, 2:34.70)
6Amy NicolNSW3537 pts
(17.27(0.0), 1.38m, 7.98m, 26.89(-0.1), 4.98m(+0.5), 24.36m, 2:52.56)
7Samantha FoxQLD3456 pts
(17.29(0.0), 1.53m, 7.89m, 27.18(-0.1), 4.07m(+0.6), 17.08m, 2:38.63)
8Kim LairdSA3301 pts
(18.02(0.0), NH, 9.29m, 26.92(-0.1), 4.84m(-0.5), 30.78m, 2:37.08)

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us