Australian Aths History

Australian Youth Track & Field Championships - 2001-02

Santos Stadium, Adelaide, SA, 22-24 March 2002

 
100 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Sunday 24 March 2002Wind: +0.5
1Edwina Clarke1985NSW12.40Q
2Alison Glapa1986NSW12.41Q
3Katie Chivers1986VIC12.41Q
4Naomi King1985SA12.55q
5Belinda Bozin1986VIC12.69
6Lucy Kenny1985VIC12.69
7Sophie Nelson1985VIC12.84
8Julie Lewis1985SA13.01
 
Heat 2 Sunday 24 March 2002Wind: +1.0
1Jacinta Boyd1986QLD12.18Q
2Naomi Bligh1986NSW12.32Q
3Bianca Williams1985NSW12.44Q
4Kate Fietz1985VIC12.57q
5Rhiannon Smith1986SA12.66
6Eliza Oates1985VIC12.69
7Maragret Naylor1985SA12.72
8Emma Knight1985VIC12.76
 
Final Sunday 24 March 2002Wind: +0.9
1Jacinta Boyd1986QLD11.99
2Alison Glapa1986NSW12.22
3Bianca Williams1985NSW12.23
4Edwina Clarke1985NSW12.28
5Katie Chivers1986VIC12.35
6Naomi King1985SA12.44
7Kate Fietz1985VIC12.53
 
200 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Final - Saturday 23 March 2002Wind: -2.0
1Bianca Williams1985NSW25.40
2Edwina Clarke1985NSW25.63
3Katie Chivers1986VIC25.80
4Lucy Kenny1985VIC25.96
5Kate Fietz1985VIC26.14
6Rebecca Ball1985VIC26.32
7Belinda Bozin1986VIC26.34
 
400 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 - Friday 22 March 2002
1Kimberley Crow1985VIC56.11Q
2Emma Lincoln-Smith1985NSW57.97Q
3Rebecca Junor1985NSW58.08Q
4Kelly Richards1986SA59.33q
5Stevie Bray1986QLD60.63
 
Heat 2 - Friday 22 March 2002
1Tara Millgate1985NSW56.42Q
2Lara Nicod1985NSW57.68Q
3Rebecca Ball1985VIC58.06Q
4Jody Eckert1985NT59.33q
5Elise Kingston1986VIC60.02
6Tenille Delaine1986SA60.86
 
Final Sunday 24 March 2002
1Kimberley Crow1985VIC54.97
2Tara Millgate1985NSW55.68
3Emma Lincoln-Smith1985NSW57.00
4Lara Nicod1985NSW57.03
5Rebecca Junor1985NSW58.03
6Rebecca Ball1985VIC58.14
7Kelly Richards1986SA59.48
8Jody Eckert1985NT61.56
 
800 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 - Friday 22 March 2002
1Renee Vandenberg1985NSW2:16.96Q
2Rebecca Junor1985NSW2:17.17Q
3Holly Smith1986ACT2:17.86Q
4Kaila McKnight1986VIC2:19.39q
5Amy Zagato1985VIC2:19.51
6Chloe Wilson1986TAS2:21.26
 
Heat 2 - Friday 22 March 2002
1Kate Gozzard1985NSW2:17.52Q
2Lara Nicod1985NSW2:17.71Q
3Belinda Inglis1986SA2:17.71Q
4Kirsten Kelly1985NSW2:18.26q
5Aimee Tatnell1985TAS2:22.45
6Sarah Klein1985VIC2:23.73
 
Final - Saturday 23 March 2002
1Renee Vandenberg1985NSW2:10.95
2Lara Nicod1985NSW2:12.78
3Rebecca Junor1985NSW2:13.10
4Kirsten Kelly1985NSW2:14.30
5Kate Gozzard1985NSW2:15.23
6Holly Smith1986ACT2:16.91
7Belinda Inglis1986SA2:18.59
8Kaila McKnight1986VIC2:28.00
 
1500 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Final Sunday 24 March 2002
1Renee Vandenberg1985NSW4:45.96
2Jessica Boyd1986NSW4:46.08
3Kathryn Archbold1986NSW4:52.11
4Holly Smith1986ACT4:54.61
5Amy Zagato1985VIC4:55.45
6Lucy Polkinghorne1986NSW4:59.13
7Danielle Smith1986TAS5:22.92
-Kaila McKnight1986VICDNF
 
3000 METRES - Under 18 Women - Friday 22 March 2002
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Jessica Boyd1986NSW10:08.51
2Carly Light1985SA10:22.32
3Kathryn Archbold1986NSW10:28.24
4Tara Palm1985SA10:38.30
5Courtney Jarrett1985QLD10:55.00
6Megan Brooks1989SA10:56.70
7Tanya Holliday1988SA11:01.17
8Michelle De La Haye1985VIC11:30.26
9Sarah Lester1985VIC12:26.30
 
100 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Women0.76m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Final Sunday 24 March 2002Wind: +0.4
1Lisa Spencer1985NSW13.99
2Chelsea Jaensch1985SA14.19
3Natalie Johnstone1985VIC14.65
4Kylie Wildman1986NSW15.07
5Sarah McNamara1985QLD15.75
6Kylie Montgomery1985SA15.82
 
400 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Women0.76m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Final - Saturday 23 March 2002
1Tara Millgate1985NSW60.72
2Kelly Macintosh1985NSW63.62
3Eliza Oates1985VIC66.49
4Joanna Salamaga1985SA69.21
5Madeline Samson1987NSW69.83
6Alice Platten1985VIC71.49
7Danielle Smith1986TAS72.05
8Katherine Anderson1986SA73.77
 
2000 METRES STEEPLECHASE - Under 18 Women - Saturday 23 March 20020.76m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Carly Light1985SA7:08.83
2Kathryn Archbold1986NSW7:20.56
3Tara Palm1985SA7:23.53
4Courtney Jarrett1985QLD7:25.84
5Lucy Polkinghorne1986NSW7:35.54
6Cathie Lower1985NSW7:36.41
7Stef Puszka1985VIC7:47.06
8Michelle De La Haye1985VIC7:52.08
9Kylie Elms1986VIC8:04.61
10Tara Radzki1986NSW8:17.69
11Samantha Cook1986VIC8:22.36
12Andrea Dent1986TAS8:36.01
13Charlene Ebjer1986NSW8:45.33
14Vanessa Ebjer1985NSW9:53.76
15Chloe Jones1987NSW10:02.70
-Danielle Smith1986TASDNF
 
4x100 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Women - Friday 22 March 2002
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1VictoriaVIC47.39
Lucy Kenny
Katie Chivers
Belinda Bozin
Kate Fietz
2South AustraliaSA49.13
Naomi King
Rhiannon Smith
Amanda Zanlorenzi
Joanna Salamaga
3TasmaniaTAS51.68
Ella Lawrence
Chloe Wilson
Aimee Tatnell
Danielle Taylor
-New South WalesNSWDNF
Lisa Spencer
Naomi Bligh
Edwina Clarke
Emma Lincoln-Smith
 
4x400 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Women Sunday 24 March 2002
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1New South WalesNSW3:48.44
Lara Nicod
Renee Vandenberg
Emma Lincoln-Smith
Tara Millgate
2VictoriaVIC3:48.45
Eliza Oates
Elise Kingston
Rebecca Ball
Kimberley Crow
3South AustraliaSA4:01.67
Katherine Anderson
Kelly Richards
Tenille Delaine
Pirrenee Steinert
4TasmaniaTAS4:07.90
Danielle Smith
Aimee Tatnell
Danielle Taylor
Chloe Wilson
5QueenslandQLD4:27.86
Stevie Bray
Courtney Jarrett
Kylie Munn
Sarah McNamara
 
HIGH JUMP - Under 18 Women Sunday 24 March 2002
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Sian McDonald1985ACT1.70m
2Stephanie Vathis1988VIC1.65m
2Catherine Drummond1987QLD1.65m
4Haley North1985VIC1.60m
 
POLE VAULT - Under 18 Women Sunday 24 March 2002
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Jana Tankosic1986SA3.85m
2Katherine Rogers1986WA3.35m
2Jacinta Lynn1985VIC3.35m
2Katrina Miroshnichenko1986QLD3.35m
2Danielle O'Rielly1988SA3.35m
6Skye Humphreys1985WA3.20m
6Charmaine Lucock1987QLD3.20m
6Jamie Scroop1988SA3.20m
6Naomi Bligh1986NSW3.20m
10Tereza Vodesil1987WA2.80m
10Sarah Burton1985VIC2.80m
10Kylie Munn1986QLD2.80m
10Sophia Talotta1987SA2.80m
10Hayley Cundy1988SA2.80m
10Vicky Parnov1990WA2.80m
16Sarah Riseley1987VIC2.60m
16Adele Holland1987VIC2.60m
18Asha Greene1988WA2.40m
19Talitha Baldwin1986NSW2.20m
 
LONG JUMP - Under 18 Women - Friday 22 March 2002
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Jacinta Boyd1986QLD6.02m+0.5
2Crystal Cragan1985WA5.85m+1.2
3Emma Knight1985VIC5.80m+0.4
4Crystelle Coulon1985NSW5.78m+1.0
5Edwina Clarke1985NSW5.71m+0.9
6Naomi King1985SA5.47m+0.9
7Alexis Turner1985QLD5.36m+0.7
8Jody Eckert1985NT5.29m+0.7
9Chelsea Scott1985VIC5.18m+0.8
 
TRIPLE JUMP - Under 18 Women - Saturday 23 March 2002
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Crystal Cragan1985WA12.28m-0.6
2Chelsea Scott1985VIC12.16m-0.1
3Emma Knight1985VIC11.82m-0.9
4Alexis Turner1985QLD11.42m-1.2
5Liz Dalton1986ACT11.36m-2.4
6Jody Eckert1985NT11.12m-0.3
7Courtney Biggs1986NSW11.08m-1.2
8Kirsty Tapscott1987NSW10.97m+0.5
 
SHOT PUT - Under 18 Women - Saturday 23 March 20024kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Leanna Bishop1985QLD12.04m
2Rebecca Papadopoulos1986NSW11.94m
3Sharmane Mortuliki1987NSW11.78m
4Renee Ward1986QLD11.44m
5Samantha Collier1985QLD11.34m
6Lisa Craig1986NSW10.90m
7Sarah Mtandwa1987VIC10.68m
8Lauren Bettini1985WA10.27m
9Belinda Van Tienan1986TAS9.73m
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 18 Women - Saturday 23 March 20021kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Samantha Collier1985QLD43.67m
2Calista Lyon1986VIC41.81m
3Sharmane Mortuliki1987NSW41.77m
4Alicia Marshall1985SA41.71m
5Leanna Bishop1985QLD41.57m
6Erin Petrovic1985NSW38.65m
7Renee Ward1986QLD37.42m
8Tina Heilmann1987SA37.05m
9Lauren Bettini1985WA36.56m
10Megan Kendall1986NSW35.17m
11Lisa Craig1986NSW31.03m
12Stacey Stewart1987VIC30.50m
 
HAMMER THROW - Under 18 Women - Friday 22 March 20024kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Alexie Brown1986WA45.91m
2Erin Petrovic1985NSW43.34m
3Anita Millington1986TAS41.33m
4Megan Kendall1986NSW39.13m
5Erin Schneider1985WA38.79m
6Belinda Van Tienan1986TAS35.91m
7Nicole Burow1988QLD34.73m
8Rachel Cremer1987SA34.71m
9Jemma Smith1985VIC33.61m
10Sarah Mtandwa1987VIC33.18m
11Cathy Johinke1985SA31.69m
12Kate Cornell1987NSW31.46m
-Nicola Fawson1987QLDND
 
JAVELIN THROW - Under 18 Women Sunday 24 March 2002600g
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Zoe Pelbart1987NSW43.20m
2Alicia Marshall1985SA42.42m
3Erin Petrovic1985NSW40.16m
4Rebecca Papadopoulos1986NSW37.23m
5Sarah Ward1985QLD37.06m
6Katie Wedd1985SA35.55m
7Calista Lyon1986VIC34.16m
8Sharron Staples1986SA33.13m
9Belinda Van Tienan1986TAS29.38m
 
HEPTATHLON - Under 18 Women Fri/Sat 22/23 March 2002
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Chelsea Jaensch1985SA4821 pts
(14.23(0.5), 1.61m, 8.78m, 26.10(0.8), 5.54m(1.4), 34.15m, 2:35.69)
2Leanne Spokes1985VIC4537 pts
(15.26(0.5), 1.52m, 10.26m, 27.00(-0.8), 5.06m(0.2), 34.92m, 2:30.94)
3Alisha Hewett1985SA4140 pts
(16.42(0.5), 1.67m, 10.38m ,28.90(-0.8), 4.67m(0.7), 37.04m, 2:50.43)
4Katja Nemaric1985VIC4063 pts
(16.21(0.5), 1.49m, 9.95m, 28.49(-0.8), 4.77m(0.3), 30.30m, 2:32.23)
5Leanna Bishop1985QLD4009 pts
(16.42(0.5), 1.49m, 11.67m, 27.92 (-0.8), 4.45m(0.8), 27.11m, 2:35.87)
6Kylie Montgomery1985SA3982 pts
(15.93(0.5), 1.55m, 8.31m, 28.08(-0.8), 4.69m(1.4),27.45m ,2:34.96)
7Jenny Fitzpatrick1985QLD3517 pts
(17.91(0.5), 1.46m, 8.57m, 28.72(-0.8), 4.66m(2.2), 31.12m, 2:49.96)
 
3000 METRES WALK - Under 18 Women - Saturday 23 March 2002
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Lisa Grant1985NSW14:20.15
2Susan Knapton1987NSW14:44.28
3Peta Gough1986QLD14:58.51
4Jessica Heazlewood1987NSW15:12.92
5Laura Newall1985NSW15:17.91
6Chloe Jones1987NSW15:20.84
7Brianna Heazlewood1985NSW15:28.17
8Christina Aldis1986NSW15:52.34
9Tara Jenkins1986VIC16:57.28
10Lisa Roberts1986SA17:49.72
-Yvette Becker1985SADNF
-Vanessa Ebjer1985NSWDQ

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us