Australian Aths History

Australian Youth Track & Field Championships - 2002-03

Sydney Athletics Centre, Sydney, NSW, 21-23 March 2003

 
100 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Sunday 23 March 2003Wind: -1.6
1Sally McLellan1986QLD12.24Q
2Alison Glapa1986NSW12.59Q
3Alexandra Hodges1986NSW12.79Q
4Jenna Lebrasse1987WA12.90q
5Michelle Riley1987NSW13.11
6Sarah Yates1986TAS13.12
 
Heat 2 Sunday 23 March 2003Wind: -0.5
1Jacinta Boyd1986QLD12.38Q
2Keaytn Windley1986NSW12.43Q
3Katie Chivers1986VIC12.54Q
4Kree Jeffries1987NSW12.90q
5Rhiannon Smith1986SA13.03
6Alicia Pattey1987NSW13.09
 
Final Sunday 23 March 2003Wind: -3.3
1Sally McLellan1986QLD12.39
2Jacinta Boyd1986QLD12.65
3Katie Chivers1986VIC12.76
4Alison Glapa1986NSW12.82
5Keaytn Windley1986NSW12.96
6Alexandra Hodges1986NSW13.18
7Jenna Lebrasse1987WA13.19
8Kree Jeffries1987NSW13.24
 
200 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Final Saturday 22 March 2003Wind: -1.9
1Sally McLellan1986QLD24.34
2Jacqueline Davies1987QLD24.92
3Keaytn Windley1986NSW25.00
4Katie Chivers1986VIC25.61
5Kree Jeffries1987NSW25.94
6Belinda Bozin1986VIC25.98
7Alicia Pattey1987NSW26.26
8Laura Whaler1987NSW26.44
-Anna Heasman1986NSWDQ
 
400 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Friday 21 March 2003
1Jaimee-Lee Hoebergen1988NSW55.78Q
2Ashleigh Daniel1987VIC57.99Q
3Catherine Larque1986ACT58.15Q
4Sarah Yates1986TAS58.33q
5Kim Parsons1986NSW59.21
6Rachel Pederson1987QLD59.29
7Vanessa Davis1986NSW62.78
 
Heat 2 Friday 21 March 2003
1Jacqueline Davies1987QLD56.37Q
2Mellinda Vidigal1986NSW58.21Q
3Jessica Kemp1986SA58.35Q
4Kara Bull1987NSW58.52q
5Tarin Nevin1987NSW58.68
6Belinda Bozin1986VIC59.05
 
Final Sunday 23 March 2003
1Jaimee-Lee Hoebergen1988NSW54.67
2Jacqueline Davies1987QLD55.98
3Ashleigh Daniel1987VIC57.79
4Sarah Yates1986TAS58.26
5Mellinda Vidigal1986NSW58.44
6Catherine Larque1986ACT58.54
7Jessica Kemp1986SA59.17
 
800 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Friday 21 March 2003
1Emily Johnson1988NSW2:13.28Q
2Emily Glover1987ACT2:15.03Q
3Ashleigh Daniel1987VIC2:16.99Q
4Alexandra Knight1986VIC2:18.14
5Chloe Wilson1986TAS2:19.71
6Rachel Pederson1987QLD2:22.86
 
Heat 2 Friday 21 March 2003
1Anna Neumaier1987ACT2:15.37Q
2Holly Smith1986ACT2:15.90Q
3Jessica Doorey1987NSW2:15.98Q
4Lucy Polkinghorne1986NSW2:16.92q
5Anna White1986NSW2:17.44q
6Danielle Smith1986TAS2:18.47
 
Final Saturday 22 March 2003
1Emily Johnson1988NSW2:09.52
2Emily Glover1987ACT2:11.43
3Anna Neumaier1987ACT2:11.85
4Ashleigh Daniel1987VIC2:12.80
5Jessica Doorey1987NSW2:16.86
6Lucy Polkinghorne1986NSW2:17.68
7Holly Smith1986ACT2:20.88
8Anna White1986NSW2:27.46
 
1500 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Final Sunday 23 March 2003
1Emily Johnson1988NSW4:29.25
2Anna Neumaier1987ACT4:30.72
3Camilla Whishaw1986TAS4:33.22
4Fiona Nash1987VIC4:34.10
5Jessica Boyd1986NSW4:38.58
6Katie French1986NSW4:41.04
7Lucy Cashen1987SA4:44.21
8Madeleine Oldfield1987TAS4:49.17
9Ashleigh Wall1986VIC4:51.98
10Emily Glover1987ACT4:55.16
-Georgia Kaidonis1987SADNF
 
3000 METRES - Under 18 Women Friday 21 March 2003
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Camilla Whishaw1986TAS9:47.56
2Fiona Nash1987VIC9:48.10
3Jessica Boyd1986NSW9:48.99
4Emily Johnson1988NSW10:02.66
5Lucy Cashen1987SA10:17.00
6Kathryn Archbold1986NSW10:23.77
7Georgia Kaidonis1987SA10:25.13
8Megan Brooks1989SA10:30.80
9Madeleine Oldfield1987TAS10:46.10
10Anna White1986NSW11:01.18
-Linda Muldoon1986NSWDNF
 
100 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Women0.76m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Final Sunday 23 March 2003Wind: -2.1
1Sally McLellan1986QLD13.63
2Kimberlee Green1986NSW14.27
3Amanda Drew1986QLD14.65
4Thalia Amanakis1986NSW14.79
5Amy Smith1987NSW15.07
6Jenna Lebrasse1987WA15.26
7Helen Patterson1987VIC15.37
8Alice Horsnell1986NSW15.55
 
400 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Women0.76m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Friday 21 March 2003
1Roshaan Francisco1988WA63.38Q
2Tarin Nevin1987NSW63.56Q
3Kelly McGinnity1986WA65.23Q
4Liz Dalton1986ACT66.65
5Shannon Arnott1987NSW70.86
6Mellinda Vidigal1986NSW74.30
-Sarah Yates1986TASDQ
 
Heat 2 Friday 21 March 2003
1Kristy Radford1988VIC63.25Q
2Kerryn Paull1986NSW63.76Q
3Helen Patterson1987VIC64.26Q
4Lauren McAdam1987QLD64.71q
5Lyndsay Pekin1986WA66.38q
6Thalia Amanakis1986NSW66.76
7Sara Tallon1986QLD71.37
 
Final Saturday 22 March 2003
1Tarin Nevin1987NSW62.09
2Roshaan Francisco1988WA62.63
3Kristy Radford1988VIC62.70
4Lyndsay Pekin1986WA62.76
5Kerryn Paull1986NSW64.34
6Helen Patterson1987VIC65.04
7Kelly McGinnity1986WA66.03
8Lauren McAdam1987QLD67.49
 
2000 METRES STEEPLECHASE - Under 18 Women Saturday 22 March 20030.76m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Georgia Kaidonis1987SA7:01.42
2Lucy Polkinghorne1986NSW7:04.16
3Kathryn Archbold1986NSW7:16.48
4Jessica Ireland1986SA7:24.45
5Gemma Davy1986NSW7:29.29
6Danielle Smith1986TAS7:33.45
7Fallon Hooper1989SA7:42.82
8Mallory Hughes1988SA7:44.87
9Josephine Gellert1986VIC7:49.71
10Cheree McGlinn1987NSW8:17.33
11Samantha Cook1986VIC8:29.43
-Melissa Pryor1987SADNF
 
4x100 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Women Friday 21 March 2003
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1QueenslandQLD46.52
Jacinta Boyd
Sally McLellan
Jacqueline Davies
Amanda Drew
2New South WalesNSW48.47
Amy Smith
Alexandra Hodges
Keaytn Windley
Kree Jeffries
3South AustraliaSA50.00
Jessica Kemp
Rhiannon Smith
Jessica Hruby
Melanie Budreika
4VictoriaVIC50.40
Helen Patterson
Katie Chivers
Belinda Bozin
Nicolette Smith
 
4x400 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Women Sunday 23 March 2003
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1New South WalesNSW3:50.28
Tarin Nevin
Jessica Doorey
Kim Parsons
Keaytn Windley
2QueenslandQLD3:51.64
Rachel Pederson
Karla Leyden
Sally McLellan
Jacqueline Davies
3Westerns AustraliaWA3:53.06
Lyndsay Pekin
Kelly McGinnity
Roshaan Francisco
Megan Wheatley
4Aust. Capital TerritoryACT3:53.69
Emily Glover
Liz Dalton
Catherine Larque
Zoe Buckman
5VictoriaVIC3:56.09
Stephanie Vathis
Belinda Bozin
Alexandra Knight
Ashleigh Daniel
6South AustraliaSA4:11.73
Jessica Kemp
Georgia Kaidonis
Mallory Hughes
Rhiannon Smith
 
HIGH JUMP - Under 18 Women Sunday 23 March 2003
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Ellen Pettitt1986WA1.75m
2Sophia Begg1988NSW1.75m
3Matilda Gunn1986QLD1.75m
4Amanda Bisk1986WA1.70m
5Stephanie Vathis1988VIC1.60m
6Hannah Alderton1988VIC1.60m
7Jessica Hruby1987SA1.60m
7Nicolette Smith1987VIC1.60m
9Amanda-J Allen1988QLD1.55m
9Nicole Choolun1986QLD1.55m
11Julie Anne Glasovac1987NSW1.55m
12Angela Kelly1986NSW1.55m
13Erin Young1987VIC1.55m
 
POLE VAULT - Under 18 Women Sunday 23 March 2003
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Charmaine Lucock1987QLD3.85m
2Jamie Scroop1988SA3.45m
2Katrina Miroshnichenko1986QLD3.45m
4Vicky Parnov1990WA3.45m
5Tereza Vodesil1987WA3.10m
5Danielle Dwyer1986TAS3.10m
7Adele Holland1987VIC3.10m
7Sarah Riseley1987VIC3.10m
9Madeline Samson1987NSW2.90m
9Kylie Munn1986QLD2.90m
11Jacqui Williams1988VIC2.90m
12Jeramy Gibbs1989WA2.90m
13Zoe Hannah1988WA2.70m
13Zoe Towers1986NSW2.70m
15Rachel Birtles1990WA2.70m
 
LONG JUMP - Under 18 Women Friday 21 March 2003
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Chloe Edwards1988VIC5.21m+0.7
2Lauren Kovacs1987NSW5.17m+1.1
3Michelle Riley1987NSW5.05m+2.4
 
TRIPLE JUMP - Under 18 Women Saturday 22 March 2003
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Liz Dalton1986ACT12.57m+1.5
2Kirsty Tapscott1987NSW11.77m+3.0
3Tenika Demamiel1988WA11.48m+3.1
4Jessica Hruby1987SA11.36m+1.9
5Katherine Watson1986QLD11.11m+0.6
6Angela Kelly1986NSW10.65m+1.1
 
SHOT PUT - Under 18 Women Sunday 23 March 20034kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Dani Samuels1988NSW13.83m
2Sharmane Motuliki1987NSW13.26m
3Rebecca Papadopoulos1986NSW12.70m
4Vika Lolo1990NSW12.57m
5Annabel Thomson1987NSW12.23m
6Christina Luzi1987NSW12.04m
7Sylvia Tiatia1987NSW11.54m
8Lisa Craig1986NSW11.37m
9Sarah Mtandwa1987VIC11.06m
10Renee Ward1986QLD11.01m
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 18 Women Saturday 22 March 20031kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Julie Bennell1987QLD46.58m
2Calista Lyon1986VIC46.52m
3Dani Samuels1988NSW44.81m
4Sharmane Motuliki1987NSW43.96m
5Annabel Thomson1987NSW40.57m
6Tina Heilmann1987SA39.57m
7Tarryn Miller1987VIC38.98m
8Renee Ward1986QLD38.67m
9Josene Peri1987NSW37.00m
10Rachel Evans1986NSW36.74m
11Sally Gardiner1986ACT33.90m
-Vika Lolo1990NSWFOUL
 
HAMMER THROW - Under 18 Women Friday 21 March 20034kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Sally Chapman1987ACT45.15m
2Sarah Mtandwa1987VIC43.40m
3Michelle Schlechter1987QLD41.72m
4Annabel Thomson1987NSW40.70m
5Anita Millington1986TAS38.79m
6Kate Cornell1987NSW38.04m
7Christina Luzi1987NSW34.73m
8Nicole Burow1988QLD34.60m
9Sally Gardiner1986ACT31.47m
 
JAVELIN THROW - Under 18 Women Sunday 23 March 2003600g
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Annabel Thomson1987NSW48.97m
2Zoe Pelbart1987NSW44.12m
3Ashleigh Payne1986NSW41.05m
4Kirsty May1987NSW40.86m
5Calista Lyon1986VIC39.34m
6Julie Bennell1987QLD37.74m
7Sarah Middlemiss1987NSW37.54m
8Fiona Plunkett1988QLD36.92m
9Kirsty Zaharopoulos1986WA35.95m
10Tina Heilmann1987SA35.46m
11Katherine Worotnicki1986VIC34.35m
 
HEPTATHLON - Under 18 Women Fri/Sat 21/22 March 2003
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Jennifer Coogan1987NSW5009 pts
(14.81(1.2), 1.61m, 11.94m, 25.52(0.7), 5.22m(0.0), 33.15m, 2:26.14)
2Nicolette Smith1987VIC3977 pts
(16.93(1.2), 1.61m, 7.47m, 28.96(0.7), 4.71m(0.4), 28.43m, 2:23.64)
 
3000 METRES WALK - Under 18 Women Saturday 22 March 2003
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Beki Lee1986NSW14:19.13
2Susan Knapton1987NSW14:24.40
3Jillian Hosking1987ACT14:39.02
4Jessica Heazlewood1987NSW14:52.27
5Lauren Burns-Rees1986NSW15:01.85
6Emma Gray1986VIC15:12.52
7Chloe Jones1987NSW15:27.61
8Christina Alldis1986NSW15:50.83
9Sarah Alexander1989VIC15:54.50

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us