Australian Aths History

Australian Youth Track & Field Championships - 2003-04

AIS Athletics Centre, Canberra, ACT, 26-28 March 2004

 
100 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Sunday 28 March 2004Wind: +1.4
1Angela Byrt1988VIC12.51Q
2Briony Kanard1988NSW12.53Q
3Yolanda Zaw1987WA12.64
4Prisca Ffoulkes1988NT12.80
5Tracey Barnett1988QLD12.87
6Shelly Fletcher1987NSW12.89
 
Heat 2 Sunday 28 March 2004Wind: +2.5
1Laura Verlinden1988NSW12.15Q
2Joanne Stannard1988WA12.31Q
3Laura Whaler1987NSW12.32q
4Katherine Clarke1987VIC12.34q
5Grace Scantelbury1988QLD12.53q
6Rachelle Chivers1988NSW12.72
7Erin Budnick1987ACT12.85
 
Heat 3 Sunday 28 March 2004Wind: +1.7
1Madeline Woodbridge1988VIC12.22Q
2Michelle Riley1987NSW12.28Q
3Emma Ferguson1988QLD12.65
4Jessie Pritchard1987ACT12.72
5Candice Morley1988NSW12.75
6Alana Dawson1987WA12.82
7Olivia Cameron1987TAS13.49
 
Final Sunday 28 March 2004Wind: +0.4
1Laura Verlinden1988NSW12.22
2Madeline Woodbridge1988VIC12.28
3Michelle Riley1987NSW12.28
4Briony Kanard1988NSW12.45
5Laura Whaler1987NSW12.46
6Angela Byrt1988VIC12.47
7Katherine Clarke1987VIC12.49
8Joanne Stannard1988WA12.62
 
200 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Saturday 27 March 2004Wind: -1.3
1Michelle Riley1987NSW25.10Q
2Joanne Stannard1988WA25.13Q
3Madeline Woodbridge1988VIC25.34Q
4Elizabeth Jenkins1987NSW25.78q
5Jessie Pritchard1987ACT25.97
 
Heat 2 Saturday 27 March 2004Wind: 0.0
1Laura Verlinden1988NSW25.24Q
2Laura Whaler1987NSW25.34Q
3Emma Ferguson1988QLD25.81Q
4Briony Kanard1988NSW25.95q
5Alana Dawson1987WA26.30
 
Final Saturday 27 March 2004Wind: +0.4
1Laura Verlinden1988NSW24.75
2Joanne Stannard1988WA24.90
3Michelle Riley1987NSW25.07
4Madeline Woodbridge1988VIC25.13
5Laura Whaler1987NSW25.21
6Elizabeth Jenkins1987NSW25.68
7Briony Kanard1988NSW25.74
8Emma Ferguson1988QLD25.88
 
400 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Friday 26 March 2004
1Zoe Buckman1988ACT56.08Q
2Katherine Katsanevakis1988VIC56.34Q
3Karla Leyden1988QLD57.28Q
4Katherine Clarke1987VIC57.41q
5Caitlin Stanley1987SA57.47q
6Amanda Morris1988NSW57.64
7Katherine Robb1988SA58.16
 
Heat 2 Friday 26 March 2004
1Carly Feben1988VIC56.80Q
2Rachel Pederson1987NSW57.34Q
3Kara Bull1987NSW58.12Q
4Claudy-Marie Spencer1988VIC58.71
5Tarin Nevin1987NSW60.66
6Danielle Street1987NSW61.34
 
Final Sunday 28 March 2004
1Carly Feben1988VIC54.60
2Zoe Buckman1988ACT54.62
3Katherine Katsanevakis1988VIC55.90
4Kara Bull1987NSW56.58
5Karla Leyden1988QLD56.82
6Caitlin Stanley1987SA57.00
7Katherine Clarke1987VIC57.01
8Rachel Pederson1987NSW57.72
 
800 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Friday 26 March 2004
1Brooke Simpson1987NSW2:13.04Q
2Anna Neumaier1987ACT2:13.46Q
3Rebecca Hill1988QLD2:14.76Q
4Jessica Doorey1987NSW2:16.64q
5Hannah Blinkhorn1987SA2:18.35
6Anna White1988WA2:24.84
 
Heat 2 Friday 26 March 2004
1Katherine Katsanevakis1988VIC2:15.49Q
2Rebel Hendrie1988WA2:15.87Q
3Zoe Buckman1988ACT2:16.28Q
4Ash Daniel1987VIC2:17.16q
5Melanie Budreika1988SA2:19.84
6Emma Johnson1988TAS2:20.60
7Pia Nicod1988NSW2:30.18
 
Final Saturday 27 March 2004
1Katherine Katsanevakis1988VIC2:07.28
2Brooke Simpson1987NSW2:07.62
3Zoe Buckman1988ACT2:08.39
4Jessica Doorey1987NSW2:12.57
5Ash Daniel1987VIC2:12.80
6Rebecca Hill1988QLD2:12.90
7Anna Neumaier1987ACT2:13.11
8Rebel Hendrie1988WA2:17.80
 
1500 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Final Sunday 28 March 2004
1Anna Neumaier1987ACT4:34.28
2Lucy Starrat1988NSW4:37.13
3Lara Tamsett1988NSW4:37.31
4Fiona Nash1987VIC4:40.16
5Ashlea Gilfillan1988QLD4:44.40
6Georgia Kaidonis1987SA4:44.59
7Holly Pobjie1988NSW4:45.93
8Kavita Maharaj1987QLD4:59.79
9Madeleine Oldfield1987TAS5:03.10
 
3000 METRES - Under 18 Women Friday 26 March 2004
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Madeline Heiner1987NSW9:54.47
2Pippa Hendon1987WA10:07.25
3Lara Tamsett1988NSW10:09.16
4Lucy Starrat1988NSW10:13.74
5Holly Pobjie1988NSW10:21.36
6Megan Brooks1989SA10:44.06
7Fiona Nash1987VIC10:54.20
 
100 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Women0.76m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Saturday 27 March 2004Wind: -0.9
1Tara Holt1988NSW14.60Q
2Candice Morley1988NSW14.91Q
3Jessie Shea1987NSW14.94Q
4Lauren Boden1988ACT15.00q
4Rebecca Philby1987SA15.59
5Rachael Cullen1988QLD15.38q
 
Heat 2 Saturday 27 March 2004Wind: -2.1
1Jessica Gulli1988VIC14.98Q
2Lucy Newton1988QLD15.13Q
3Kassy Hill1987QLD15.13Q
4Pepita Macalister-Knight 87 NSW15.51
5Ashleigh Lascalles1988ACT15.56
6Stephanie Guest1988NSW15.85
 
Final Sunday 28 March 2004Wind: +1.0
1Jessica Gulli1988VIC14.35
2Lauren Boden1988ACT14.51
3Kassy Hill1987QLD14.51
4Jessie Shea1987NSW14.57
5Lucy Newton1988QLD14.60
6Candice Morley1988NSW14.60
7Rachael Cullen1988QLD14.95
-Tara Holt1988NSWDQIAAF 162.7
 
400 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Women0.76m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Friday 26 March 2004
1Sarah Quinn1988VIC64.37Q
2Jessica Gulli1988VIC65.34Q
3Amanda Morris1988NSW66.59q
4Mallory Hughes1988SA67.67
5Rachael Cullen1988QLD72.32
 
Heat 2 Friday 26 March 2004
1Lauren Boden1988ACT61.63Q
2Lauren McAdam1987QLD63.77Q
3Evie Maguire1988VIC64.13q
4Tara Girolamo1987SA66.68
5Michelle Crocos1987VIC67.62
6Alexandra Shorter1988NSW71.34
 
Heat 3 Friday 26 March 2004
1Katherine Crerie1988WA63.94Q
2Tarin Nevin1987NSW65.95Q
3Elizabeth Jenkins1987NSW66.73
4Chloe Butler1987QLD66.83
5Courtney Gilfillan1989QLD66.94
6Amy Johnson1988WA75.92
 
Final Saturday 27 March 2004
1Lauren Boden1988ACT60.86
2Evie Maguire1988VIC62.39
3Tarin Nevin1987NSW62.94
4Sarah Quinn1988VIC63.96
5Katherine Crerie1988WA64.78
 
2000 METRES STEEPLECHASE - Under 18 Women Saturday 27 March 20040.76m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Pippa Hendon1987WA7:01.26
2Ashlea Gilfillan1988QLD7:08.14
3Holly Pobjie1988NSW7:10.95
4Georgia Kaidonis1987SA7:23.06
5Fallon Hooper1989SA7:36.43
6Mallory Hughes1988SA7:41.05
7Natasha Depetro1988VIC7:52.96
8Jessicca Eccleston1989SA8:21.21
 
4x100 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Women Saturday 27 March 2004
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1VictoriaVIC47.84
Claudy-Marie Spencer
Angela Byrt
Katherine Clarke
Madeline Woodbridge
2New South WalesNSW48.25
Shelly Fletcher
Laura Verlinden
Michelle Riley
Laura Whaler
3Western AustraliaWA48.88
Alana Dawson
Alice Round
Yolanda Zaw
Joanne Stannard
4QueenslandQLD49.03
Grace Scantelbury
Emma Ferguson
Kassy Hill
Tracey Barnett
5Aust. Capital TerritoryACT49.33
Erin Budnick
Alice Coddington
Lauren Boden
Jessie Pritchard
6TasmaniaTAS54.27
Brittany Knee
Angela Commane
Emma Johnson
Rebecca Sansom
-South AustraliaSADNF
Caitlin Stanley
Rebecca Philby
Melanie Budreika
Katherine Robb
 
4x400 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Women Sunday 28 March 2004
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1New South WalesNSW3:49.99
Danielle Street
Amanda Morris
Amy Sadler
Kara Bull
2South AustraliaSA3:51.88
Caitlin Stanley
Melanie Budreika
Mallory Hughes
Katherine Robb
3VictoriaVIC3:52.24
Katherine Katsanevakis
Stacey Dietrich
Katherine Clarke
Carly Feben
4QueenslandQLD3:57.66
Rachael Cullen
Rebecca Hill
Lauren McAdam
Karla Leyden
5Western AustraliaWA3:58.26
Alice Round
Amy Johnson
Katherine Crerie
Joanne Stannard
-Aust. Capital TerritoryACTDQIAAF 170.9
Erin Budnick
Anna Neumaier
Lauren Boden
Zoe Buckman
 
HIGH JUMP - Under 18 Women Sunday 28 March 2004
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Sophia Begg1988NSW1.76m
2Hannah Alderton1988VIC1.73m
3Catherine Drummond1987QLD1.70m
4Sheridan Seekamp1989SA1.70m
5Veronica Kirby1988VIC1.70m
6Lauren Ford1988VIC1.65m
7Lauren Bale1987QLD1.65m
8Stephanie Vathis1988VIC1.65m
8Katherine Robb1988SA1.65m
8Amanda-J Allen1988QLD1.65m
11Rebecca Philby1987SA1.65m
12Hope Watson1988ACT1.60m
13Nicole Procajlo1988NSW1.60m
14Kimberley Olsen1988SA1.55m
-Tenika Demamiel1988WANH
 
POLE VAULT - Under 18 Women Sunday 28 March 2004
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Vicky Parnov1990WA3.90m
2Jamie Scroop1988SA3.80m
3Melanie Adams1988VIC3.40m
4Jacqui Williams1988VIC3.40m
5Jennifer Chan1989VIC3.25m
6Sarah Green1990WA3.10m
7Georgia White1987VIC2.90m
7Adele Holland1987VIC2.90m
9Madelaine Tyler1987NSW2.90m
10Kathryn Majchrowski1988NSW2.70m
11Lisa Kurylowicz1988SA2.70m
 
LONG JUMP - Under 18 Women Friday 26 March 2004
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Lauren Kovacs1987NSW5.77m+1.4
2Lauren Boden1988ACT5.70m+1.0
3Larissa Perry1989WA5.67m+2.1
4Candice Morley1988NSW5.64m+0.5
5Alice Coddington1988ACT5.61m0.0
6Rebecca Philby1987SA5.53m+2.1
7Yolanda Zaw1987WA5.52m+1.3
8Grace Scantelbury1988QLD5.50m+1.0
9Stephanie Vathis1988VIC5.40m0.0
10Amanda West1987QLD5.35m+1.0
11Dana Eagers1987QLD5.21m0.0
12Linda Walters1987VIC5.07m+1.2
13Angela Commane1987TAS5.06m+2.9
14Jessica McKinnon1988WA4.88m+0.7
 
TRIPLE JUMP - Under 18 Women Saturday 27 March 2004
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Alyisha House1988NSW13.03m+1.2
2Rebecca Philby1987SA12.12m0.0
3Tahnee Reynolds-Hopkins1990WA11.81m+0.6
4Tenika Demamiel1988WA11.74m+1.7
5Linda Allen1987QLD11.64m+2.1
6Lauren Boden1988ACT11.55m+0.4
7Alice Coddington1988ACT11.27m+1.2
8Tracey Barnett1988QLD11.22m0.0
9Renae Wynn1987NSW11.10m+1.2
9Kirsty Tapscott1987NSW11.10m+0.8
11Linda Walters1987VIC10.90m0.0
12Nicolette Smith1987VIC10.74m0.0
 
SHOT PUT - Under 18 Women Sunday 28 March 20044kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Sharmane Mortuliki1987NSW13.72m
2Vika Lolo1990NSW13.68m
3Stacey Vernon1988VIC13.11m
4Christie Chamberlain1989NSW12.48m
5Annabel Thomson1987NSW11.71m
6Sylvia Tiatia1987NSW10.95m
7Lauren Smith1987WA10.89m
8Sarah Mtandwa1987VIC10.36m
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 18 Women Saturday 27 March 20041kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Sharmane Mortuliki1987NSW43.78m
2Annabel Thomson1987NSW43.65m
3Stacey Stewart1987VIC43.57m
4Stacey Vernon1988VIC41.26m
5Vika Lolo1990NSW39.54m
6Lauren Smith1987WA39.51m
7Tara Richardson1987NSW38.72m
8Christie Chamberlain1989NSW37.35m
9Alyse Richmond1987VIC37.30m
10Natalie Debeljuh1988VIC36.39m
 
HAMMER THROW - Under 18 Women Friday 26 March 20044kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Michelle Schlechter1987QLD48.59m
2Sally Chapman1987ACT45.43m
3Christina Luzi1987NSW44.90m
4Sarah Mtandwa1987VIC44.06m
5Natalie Debeljuh1988VIC38.17m
6Rachel Dodoo1988NSW37.52m
7Nicole Burow1988QLD37.31m
8Kate Cornell1987NSW35.35m
-Natalie Prior1989NSWND
 
JAVELIN THROW - Under 18 Women Sunday 28 March 2004600g
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Annabel Thomson1987NSW51.55m
2Zoe Pelbart1987NSW49.45m
3Kirsty May1987NSW45.50m
4Laura Cornford1988NSW41.21m
5Fiona Plunkett1988QLD41.18m
6Amy Sadler1988NSW40.52m
7Lauren Bale1987QLD40.31m
8Kira Ambry1987VIC39.89m
9Dana Eagers1987QLD38.38m
10Kate Shierlaw1989SA35.71m
 
HEPTATHLON - Under 18 Women Fri/Sat 26/27 March 2004
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Amy Sadler1988NSW5109 pts
(14.73(2.9), 1.61m, 10.67m, 25.76(0.0), 5.29m(0.9), 38.96m, 2:21.31)
2Alice Round1988WA4413 pts
(15.01(4.2), 1.46m, 8.90m, 25.16(0.0), 4.94m(0.9), 22.15m, 2:22.18)
3Nicolette Smith1987VIC4167 pts
(16.62(2.9), 1.58m, 8.15m, 28.05(0.0), 4.99m(0.0), 29.53m, 2:25.23)
4Melanie Adams1988VIC4154 pts
(15.25(4.2), 1.64m, 8.80m, 27.29(0.0), 4.87m(0.5), 25.10m, 2:45.17)
5Laura Juliff1988WA4107 pts
(15.25(4.2), 1.40m, 6.91m, 26.35(0.0), 4.98m(0.0), 25.68m, 2:26.21)
6Olivia Goder1988VIC4081 pts
(15.96(2.9), 1.49m, 5.69m, 26.76(0.0), 5.23m(0.6), 22.82m, 2:21.46)
7Larna Dieckmann1988QLD4031 pts
(15.89(4.2), 1.52m, 8.82m, 26.69(0.0), 4.73m(0.0), 19.63m, 2:29.42)
8Shannon McCann1988WA3913 pts
(14.86(2.9), 1.55m, 6.10m 27.65(0.0), 4.31m(0.2), 30.14m, 2:39.58)
9Kimberley Olsen1988SA3735 pts
(16.44(2.9), 1.64m, 9.14m, 27.89(0.0), 4.45m(0.5), 26.13m, 3:00.82)
10Stacey Dietrich1988VIC3686 pts
(16.54(4.2), 1.46m, 7.84m, 26.00(0.0), 4.80m(1.5), NM, 2:24.17)
11Brittany Knee1988TAS3671 pts
(16.15(4.2), 1.49m, 9.67m, 28.46(0.0), 4.57m(0.8), 21.39m, 2:46.46)
12Rebecca Sansom1987TAS3621 pts
(19.12(2.9), 1.49m, 7.89m, 26.60(0.0), 4.49m(1.9), 28.96m, 2:36.67)
 
3000 METRES WALK - Under 18 Women Saturday 27 March 2004
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Jillian Hosking1987ACT14:04.00
2Katarina Grgurovic1989WA14:26.92
3Jessica Rothwell1989VIC14:35.05
4Paige Hooper1992SA14:47.99
5Susan Knapton1987NSW14:59.10
6Fiona Alldis1988NSW15:18.35
7Cassandra Staples1989NSW15:27.32
8Caitlin Worrell1989ACT16:07.65
9Fauve Jacobs1987VIC16:14.03

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us