Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships - 2011-12

Sydney Olympic Park, Sydney, NSW, 14-18 March 2012

The combined events were held in Sydney on 30 and 31 March 2012

 
100 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Final Saturday 17 March 2012Wind: -0.6
1Brittany Burkitt1995VIC12.20
2Tavleen Singh1995NSW12.34
3Maddie Pirie1995NSW12.44
4Georgia Nemaric1995VIC12.55
5Hannah Jones1995NSW12.67
6Gabrielle Brennan1995VIC12.74
7Erin Prince1995ACT12.86
8Bree-Anna Schneider1995QLD12.99
 
200 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Thursday 15 March 2012Wind: +0.6
1Tavleen Singh1995NSW24.41Q
2Larissa Chambers1995QLD24.68Q
3Hannah Jones1995NSW24.81Q
4Sarah Buchanan1995VIC24.84q
5Nicola Kube1995VIC25.67q
6Gabrielle Brennan1995VIC25.87
 
Heat 2 Thursday 15 March 2012Wind: +0.6
1Madison Gipson1995NSW24.93Q
2Brittany Burkitt1995VIC25.08Q
3Maddie Pirie1995NSW25.42Q
4Emma Lawrence1995QLD25.69
5Rebecca Slimming1995SA25.96
6Dimity Herstik1995ACT26.62
 
Final Thursday 15 March 2012Wind: -0.2
1Tavleen Singh1995NSW24.55
2Larissa Chambers1995QLD24.80
3Madison Gipson1995NSW24.92
4Sarah Buchanan1995VIC25.23
5Hannah Jones1995NSW25.33
6Brittany Burkitt1995VIC25.38
7Maddie Pirie1995NSW25.43
8Nicola Kube1995VIC25.96
 
400 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Friday 16 March 2012
1Tamara Tisdall1995QLD56.78Q
2Isabelle Flook1995VIC57.00Q
3Emma Lawrence1995QLD57.08q
4Bethany Halmy1995NSW58.16q
5Rebecca Slimming1995SA58.52q
 
Heat 2 Friday 16 March 2012
1Emily First1995QLD57.93Q
2Jess Stafford1995NSW58.04Q
3Erica Sweeney1995NSW58.30q
4Rachel Horwood1995NSW59.22
5Grace Kalac1995VIC60.57
6Dimity Herstik1995ACT61.23
 
Final Saturday 17 March 2012
1Emily First1995QLD55.72
2Emma Lawrence1995QLD56.29
3Tamara Tisdall1995QLD56.61
4Isabelle Flook1995VIC56.95
5Jess Stafford1995NSW57.69
6Erica Sweeney1995NSW58.40
7Rebecca Slimming1995SA58.79
8Bethany Halmy1995NSW58.86
 
800 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Thursday 15 March 2012
1Erica Sweeney1995NSW2:14.26Q
2Erin Randall1995SA2:16.07Q
3Ariana Harper1995NZL2:16.57Q
4Jessica Durand1995NSW2:17.16q
5Lily Vidler1995NSW2:17.74
6Tamara Tisdall1995QLD2:21.93
7Bethany Halmy1995NSW2:24.49
 
Heat 2 Thursday 15 March 2012
1Mia Ross1995VIC2:12.51Q
2Pip Trevella1995NZL2:13.71Q
3Courtney Chamberlain1995NSW2:15.67Q
4Susannah Stockwell1995WA2:15.90q
5Grace Kalac1995VIC2:17.67
6Brooke Hines1995SA2:17.83
7Emily Perrin1995QLD2:21.11
8Kaela Armitage1995QLD2:22.34
 
Final Friday 16 March 2012
1Mia Ross1995VIC2:09.64
2Pip Trevella1995NZL2:11.72
3Erin Randall1995SA2:13.19
4Courtney Chamberlain1995NSW2:14.19
5Erica Sweeney1995NSW2:15.65
6Ariana Harper1995NZL2:17.23
7Jessica Durand1995NSW2:17.88
8Susannah Stockwell1995WA2:23.57
 
1500 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Final Sunday 18 March 2012
1Kate Spencer1995NSW4:28.71
2Samantha Prime1995VIC4:36.30
3Mia Ross1995VIC4:36.80
4Olivia Leonard1995NSW4:37.83
5Ariana Harper1995NZL4:42.58
6Susannah Stockwell1995WA4:46.34
7Olivia Lucas1995QLD4:51.28
8Brooke Hines1995SA4:56.19
9Michaela Quinn1995NSW4:58.51
 
3000 METRES - Under 18 Women Thursday 15 March 2012
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Kate Spencer1995NSW9:45.85
2Samantha Prime1995VIC9:54.61
3Liana Fitzpatrick1995VIC10:11.04
4Stella Radford1995VIC10:19.13
5Sophie Linn1995SA10:22.00
6Michaela Quinn1995NSW10:24.46
7Sarah Waters1995VIC10:28.54
8Georgia Hughes1995SA10:33.88
9Caitlin Abbott1995SA10:37.36
10Amity Delaney1995NSW10:48.29
11Olivia Lucas1995QLD11:00.23
12Georgina Marshall1995SA11:10.83
-Olivia Lavalle1995NSWDNF
 
100 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Women0.762m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Final Friday 16 March 2012Wind: +0.9
1Melissa-Maree Farrington1995NSW13.59
2Madison Gipson1995NSW13.61
3Hannah Jones1995NSW13.78
4Rebekah White1995QLD13.95
5Kristy Hirschausen1995SA14.54
6Bree-Anna Schneider1995QLD14.66
7Casidhe Simmons1995QLD15.41
8Michaela Duncan1995VIC15.60
9Aaliyah Chambers1995QLD16.37
 
400 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Women0.762m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Friday 16 March 2012
1Sarah Buchanan1995VIC61.61Q
2Ella Solin1995WA65.52Q
3Kristy Hirschausen1995SA66.80Q
4Genevieve Cowie1995NSW68.02q
5Paige Jones1995QLD69.47q
6Alison Abdullah1995NSW76.40
 
Heat 2 Friday 16 March 2012
1Isabelle Flook1995VIC63.89Q
2Naomi Polyzoidis1995NSW66.68Q
3Natasha Fountas1995NSW68.15Q
4Emily Pimlett1995VIC69.79
5Nicole Gusman1995NSW72.15
6Ellen Dobrijevic1995NSW73.15
 
Final Sunday 18 March 2012
1Ella Solin1995WA60.92
2Sarah Buchanan1995VIC60.99
3Isabelle Flook1995VIC63.29
4Naomi Polyzoidis1995NSW63.97
5Genevieve Cowie1995NSW66.26
6Natasha Fountas1995NSW66.55
7Paige Jones1995QLD71.50
-Kristy Hirschausen1995SADQIAAF 162.7
 
2000 METRES STEEPLECHASE - Under 18 Women Wednesday 14 March 20120.762m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Kate Spencer1995NSW6:47.54
2Stella Radford1995VIC6:56.13
3Tayla Merrick1995NSW7:02.62
4Georgia Hughes1995SA7:17.90
5Natalie Vear1995QLD7:19.57
6Laura Hills1995QLD7:21.41
7Corinne Henningsen1995QLD7:31.92
8Kate Hobbs1995NSW7:47.00
 
4x100 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Women Friday 16 March 2012
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1VictoriaVIC46.83
Lauren Russo
Olivia Russo
Iman Balla
Hana Basic
2New South WalesNSW47.08
Hannah Jones
Tavleen Singh
Maddie Pirie
Katrina Hunt
3QueenslandQLD48.10
Casey Atkins
Mikhela Bayes
Tyniah Thompson
Phoebe-Rose Turton
4TasmaniaTAS49.31
Birgitta Otto
Jaymie Hall
Madeline Scott
Caitlin Newson
-Western AustraliaWADQIAAF 170.7
Amelia Cairns
Brooke Pires-Parenzee
Emily Dixon
Poppy Schwass
-South AustraliaSADQIAAF 170.7
Clarissa Centenera
Melissa Hirschausen
Rebecca Slimming
Samantha Lind
 
4x400 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Women Sunday 18 March 2012
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Western AustraliaWA3:48.87
Ella Solin
Brooke Pires-Parenzee
Rebekah Newton
Poppy Schwass
2VictoriaVIC3:48.93
Isabelle Flook
Ellie Sanford
Emily Lawson
Tessa Consedine
3QueenslandQLD3:51.42
Tamara Tisdall
Jessica Haig
Emma Lawrence
Emily First
4New South WalesNSW4:01.10
Rebecca Norton
Erica Sweeney
Rachel Horwood
Sara Marshall
5TasmaniaTAS4:01.91
Madeline Scott
Courtney Stanley
Julia Minnucci
Claudia Nicklason
6South AustraliaSA4:07.25
Kristy Hirschausen
Erin Randall
Gemma Plummer
Brooke Hines
 
HIGH JUMP - Under 18 Women Thursday 15 March 2012
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Kate Atwell1995QLD1.70m
2Nicole Gusman1995NSW1.70m
2Cara Moody1995VIC1.70m
4Ellen O'Rourke1995NSW1.65m
4Daisy Ding1995NSW1.65m
6Abigail Rothery1995TAS1.65m
7Gabrielle Ralphs1995NSW1.65m
8Anneke Turner1995QLD1.65m
 
POLE VAULT - Under 18 Women Saturday 17 March 2012
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Paris McCathrion1995VIC3.85m
2Verity Cooper1995VIC3.50m
3Jessica Lamb1995VIC2.70m
4Simone McGoldrick1996QLD2.70m
5Natasha McDowell1995VIC2.50m
 
LONG JUMP - Under 18 Women Wednesday 14 March 2012
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Melissa-Maree Farrington1995NSW5.95m+1.6
2Erin Prince1995ACT5.29m+0.6
3Casidhe Simmons1995QLD5.07m-0.8
4Natasha McDowell1995VIC4.84m+1.2
 
TRIPLE JUMP - Under 18 Women Sunday 18 March 2012
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Josie Nichol1995NSW13.25m+1.8
2Kate Savage1995QLD12.12m+3.8
3Daisy Ding1995NSW11.90m0.0
4Kristy Stratton1995VIC11.55m+2.0
5Cheyenne Donnelly1995QLD11.23m+3.1
6Michaela Duncan1995VIC11.22m+3.0
7Abigail Rothery1995TAS11.15m+2.3
8Cara Moody1995VIC11.06m0.0
9Brooke Kirk1995NSW10.71m+2.6
 
SHOT PUT - Under 18 Women Saturday 17 March 20123kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Taylah Sengul1995NSW16.49m
2Emma Elsden1995QLD14.11m
3Gabrielle Ralphs1995NSW13.22m
4Samantha Farrant1995NSW13.09m
5Brianna Bortolanza1997QLD12.98m
6Laura Stokes1995NSW12.87m
7Christie Molloy1995QLD12.59m
8Jessica Hough1995NSW12.06m
9Phoebe Sloane1995VIC11.41m
10Zoe Wain1995VIC10.39m
11Lisa Lawson1995VIC9.08m
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 18 Women Thursday 15 March 20121kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Erin Prince1995ACT41.93m
2Phoebe Sloane1995VIC40.71m
3Samantha Farrant1995NSW39.33m
4Eliza Cepak1995NSW39.24m
5Emma Elsden1995QLD38.80m
6Latisha Marranya1995VIC32.61m
7Kristy Stratton1995VIC32.27m
8Michaela Duncan1995VIC30.06m
 
HAMMER THROW - Under 18 Women Sunday 18 March 20123kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Mikayla Genge1995TAS60.36m
2Alexandra Hulley1997NSW57.11m
3Ella Pilkington1995NZL55.72m
4Taylor-Jane Villis1995NSW53.21m
5Laura Herbert1995NSW49.94m
6Kaitlyn Kort1995VIC49.45m
7Madeleine Macfarlane1995QLD47.52m
8Brianna Smith1996QLD47.02m
9Codie Hockey1995QLD44.93m
10Taylor Minslow1997NSW44.46m
11Jessica Stikovic1997NSW43.84m
12Zoe Wain1995VIC41.46m
13Paige Harrison1995QLD38.47m
14Regan Lambert1997SA37.09m
15Brigitta Hollland1997NSW36.85m
-Eliza Cepak1995NSWNM
 
JAVELIN THROW - Under 18 Women Friday 16 March 2012500g
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Tori West1995QLD45.14m
2Katrina Blackett1995NSW40.84m
3Latisha Marranya1995VIC38.81m
4Matilda Werner1995NSW38.54m
5Casey Judge1995NSW36.99m
6Nicola Robinson1995SA36.74m
7Paige Harrison1995QLD35.76m
8Jessica Lamb1995VIC33.71m
9Ashleigh Wallace1995VIC33.71m
 
5000 METRES WALK - Under 18 Women Wednesday 14 March 2012
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Amelia Finnegan1995VIC25:11.95
2Jmara Hockley Samon1995VIC25:49.52
3Jemma Potezny1996SA25:53.99
4Hannah Denney1995NSW27:39.99
-Tabitha Porley1995NSWDNF
-Shay Southern1995NSWDQIAAF 230.6(a)
 
HEPTATHLON - Under 18 Women - Thu/Fri 30/31 March in Sydney
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Casidhe SimmonsQLD4733 pts
(15.36(-1.5),1.61m,11.74m,26.28(+0.5),5.20m(+0.9),34.19m,2:37.29)
2Nicola DeaconVIC4644 pts
(15.72(-1.5),1.64m,10.39m,26.65(+0.5),5.21m(0.0),33.18m,2:32.47)
3Gabrielle RalphsNSW4600 pts
(16.46(-1.5),1.58m,13.33m,27.44(+0.5),5.31m(0.0),32.88m,2:35.29)
4Erin PrinceACT3711 pts
(17.05(-1.5),1.34m,11.41m,27.09(+0.5),4.93m(0.0),26.93m,2:57.76)
5Gusman, NicoleNSW3693 pts
(17.62(-1.5),1.64m,10.48m,28.84(+0.5),4.63m(+0.4),19.73m,2:45.59)
6Emily RobinsonNSW2225 pts
(21.44(-1.5),1.25m,8.90m,32.02(+0.5),4.18m(0.0),20.04m,3:16.97)

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us