Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships - 2012-13

Western Australia Athletics Centre, Perth, WA, 12-15 March 2013

The combined events were held in Adelaide on 16 and 17 February 2013

 
100 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Thursday 14 March 2013Wind: -0.1
1Katrina Hunt1996NSW12.60Q
2Iman Balla1996VIC12.62Q
3Karina Takchi1996NSW12.72Q
4Poppy Schwass1996WA12.75q
5Judith Robinson1996VIC12.90
6Shannon O'Dempsey1996QLD12.94
7Kellie Gibson1996WA12.96
 
Heat 2 Thursday 14 March 2013Wind: -1.8
1Hana Basic1996VIC12.13Q
2Sam Geddes1997NSW12.33Q
3Phoebe-Rose Turton1996QLD12.68Q
4Laura Andreazza1996NSW12.89q
4Emily Lawson1996VIC12.89q
6Tomasin Clark1996NSW12.99
7Emily Dixon1996WA13.09
 
Final Thursday 14 March 2013Wind: +0.1
1Sam Geddes1997NSW12.08
2Hana Basic1996VIC12.11
3Katrina Hunt1996NSW12.41
4Karina Takchi1996NSW12.48
5Phoebe-Rose Turton1996QLD12.54
6Poppy Schwass1996WA12.68
7Laura Andreazza1996NSW12.74
8Iman Balla1996VIC13.09
 
200 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Tuesday 12 March 2013Wind: +2.5
1Hana Basic1996VIC24.96Q
2Courtney Geraghty1996QLD24.96Q
3Holly Dobbyn1996VIC26.13Q
4Emily Dixon1996WA27.04
5Sara Marshall1996NSW27.12
 
Heat 2 Tuesday 12 March 2013Wind: +0.7
1Carlie Whitford1996VIC25.56Q
2Samantha Lind1996TAS25.64Q
3Phoebe-Rose Turton1996QLD25.65Q
4Kellie Gibson1996WA26.17q
5Tomasin Clark1996NSW26.58q
 
Final Tuesday 12 March 2013Wind: +1.8
1Hana Basic1996VIC24.52
2Courtney Geraghty1996QLD24.88
3Samantha Lind1996TAS25.17
4Phoebe-Rose Turton1996QLD25.19
5Carlie Whitford1996VIC25.34
6Holly Dobbyn1996VIC25.95
7Kellie Gibson1996WA26.15
8Tomasin Clark1996NSW26.43
 
400 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Wednesday 13 March 2013
1Molly Blakey1997NSW56.20Q
2Samantha Lind1996TAS56.87Q
3Emily Lawson1996VIC57.43Q
4Maddison McGarry1996ACT57.67q
5Jessie Harper1996QLD58.82
6Alison Kimberley1996WA59.20
7Samantha Little1996VIC59.25
8Teagan Kustermann1996SA59.54
9Jade McNaughton1996QLD60.60
 
Heat 2 Wednesday 13 March 2013
1Rebekah Newton1996WA56.66Q
2Courtney Geraghty1996QLD57.14Q
3Claudia Nicklason1997TAS57.88Q
4Stephanie Bain1996NSW58.00q
5Emily Fyffe1996VIC58.52
6Jessica Haig1996QLD58.60
7Miranda Ricketts1996QLD58.67
8Holly Dobbyn1996VIC58.73
9Nicole Clark1996WA59.73
 
Final Wednesday 13 March 2013
1Molly Blakey1997NSW55.46
2Samantha Lind1996TAS56.24
3Rebekah Newton1996WA56.60
4Courtney Geraghty1996QLD57.27
5Maddison McGarry1996ACT57.69
6Claudia Nicklason1997TAS57.84
7Emily Lawson1996VIC58.35
8Stephanie Bain1996NSW58.56
 
800 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Tuesday 12 March 2013
1Claudia Verstraten1996VIC2:13.62Q
2Claudia Nicklason1997TAS2:13.82Q
3Kim Hallowes1996NSW2:14.32q
4Miranda Ricketts1996QLD2:15.42
5Teagan Kustermann1996SA2:16.45
6Hayley Arden1996NSW2:17.14
7Maya Fernandes1996WA2:18.11
8Dimity Norbury1996QLD2:18.87
 
Heat 2 Tuesday 12 March 2013
1Georgia Wassall1996NSW2:13.07Q
2Tarryn Davey1996NZL2:14.13Q
3Natalie Rule1996VIC2:14.62
4Bianca Grimaldi1996NSW2:16.94
5Alison Kimberley1996WA2:22.53
6Emily Jackson1996WA2:23.34
7Laura Moore1996QLD2:29.99
 
Heat 3 Tuesday 12 March 2013
1Julia Minnucci1996TAS2:09.15Q
2Alina Tape1997NSW2:10.07Q
3Georgia Griffith1996VIC2:10.32q
4Holly Campbell1996NSW2:15.00
5Amanda Irwin1996NSW2:20.08
6Nicole Clark1996WA2:20.94
7Jessica Haig1996QLD2:21.99
8Sabrina Vorster1996WA2:27.13
 
Final Thursday 14 March 2013
1Georgia Wassall1996NSW2:06.88
2Julia Minnucci1996TAS2:07.38
3Tarryn Davey1996NZL2:07.79
4Alina Tape1997NSW2:07.85
5Georgia Griffith1996VIC2:11.72
6Claudia Verstraten1996VIC2:12.75
7Kim Hallowes1996NSW2:17.07
-Claudia Nicklason1997TASDNF
 
1500 METRES - Under 18 Women Friday 15 March 2013
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Georgia Wassall1996NSW4:29.78
2Bri Ilarda1996WA4:30.37
3Isabel Lund1996QLD4:31.42
3Rosa Flanagan1996NZL4:31.42
5Amy McCormick1996WA4:31.58
6Claudia Verstraten1996VIC4:38.20
7Hayley Arden1996NSW4:40.28
8Holly Campbell1996NSW4:41.15
9Kim Hallowes1996NSW4:41.59
10Natalie Rule1996VIC4:42.51
11Mathilda Connell1996WA4:45.31
12Dimity Norbury1996QLD4:46.05
13Maya Fernandes1996WA4:49.41
14Holly Anderson1996QLD4:53.26
15Sabrina Vorster1996WA4:56.36
16Charlee Boxall1996SA5:24.22
 
3000 METRES - Under 18 Women Wednesday 13 March 2013
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Rosa Flanagan1996NZL9:41.91
2Bri Ilarda1996WA9:49.75
3Isabel Lund1996QLD9:58.24
4Hannah Gibson1996NSW10:00.74
5Mathilda Connell1996WA10:12.53
6Kelsey Walton1996VIC10:45.68
7Claire Hodgart1996VIC10:51.57
8Jemina Cummins1996WA10:52.62
9Madeleine Carter1996QLD10:54.84
10Nicola Ferguson1996WA11:26.49
 
100 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Women0.762m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Tuesday 12 March 2013Wind: +0.3
1Daniela Roman1996VIC13.60Q
2Katrina Hunt1996NSW13.71Q
3Shannon O'Dempsey1996QLD13.81Q
4Moa Engstrom1996SA14.49q
5Julia Scott1996NSW15.48
 
Heat 2 Tuesday 12 March 2013Wind: +0.2
1Aliyah Johnson1996QLD13.75Q
2Poppy Schwass1996WA14.16Q
3Tiana Penitani1996NSW14.70Q
4Natalie Setiadji1996NSW14.83q
5Carlie Whitford1996VIC15.24
6Christine Gayen1996SA15.79
 
Final Wednesday 13 March 2013Wind: -1.7
1Daniela Roman1996VIC13.67
2Aliyah Johnson1996QLD13.79
3Katrina Hunt1996NSW14.11
4Poppy Schwass1996WA14.26
5Shannon O'Dempsey1996QLD14.42
6Tiana Penitani1996NSW14.85
7Moa Engstrom1996SA14.91
8Natalie Setiadji1996NSW15.34
 
400 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Women0.762m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Final Thursday 14 March 2013
1Jamie Carr1996NSW61.79
2Sakisha Dovey1997QLD63.02
3Carlie Whitford1996VIC63.47
4Elizabeth Ryan1996QLD64.21
5Rebekah Newton1996WA65.23
6Mackenzie Little1996NSW65.98
7Erika Berlin1996QLD69.26
-Chloe Botella1996QLDDQIAAF 162.7
 
2000 METRES STEEPLECHASE - Under 18 Women Tuesday 12 March 20130.762m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Amy McCormick1996WA6:39.58
2Hannah Gibson1996NSW6:53.48
3Holly Anderson1996QLD7:14.13
4Jemina Cummins1996WA7:32.77
5Paige Campbell1996NSW7:36.75
6Claire Hodgart1996VIC7:46.35
7Amelia Gorman1996NSW7:47.69
8Sarah Burren1996VIC7:55.98
9Charlee Boxall1996SA7:57.01
10Nicola Ferguson1996WA7:57.50
11Tia Faulkner1996QLD7:59.56
 
4x100 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Women Wednesday 13 March 2013
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1New South WalesNSW46.87
Karina Takchi
Molly Blakey
Katrina Hunt
Audrey Kyriacou
2QueenslandQLD47.72
Aliyah Johnson
Phoebe-Rose Turton
Kirsty Johnson
Shannon O'Dempsey
3South AustraliaSA48.38
Casey Donehue
Lucy Fitzgerald
Erin Simister
Tayla Philis
4Western AustraliaWA48.48
Amy Braimbridge
Poppy Schwass
Kelly Marie Smith
Jade Knott
5VictoriaVIC48.63
Iman Balla
Maddie Coates
Carlie Whitford
Hana Basic
6TasmaniaTAS49.37
Jaymie Hall
Maddy Scott
Lily Castle
Samantha Lind
 
4x400 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Women Friday 15 March 2013
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1New South WalesNSW3:45.88
Stephanie Bain
Alina Tape
Georgia Wassall
Molly Blakey
2VictoriaVIC3:47.25
Jessica Mourney
Ellie Sanford
Emily Goessler
Emily Fyffe
3TasmaniaTAS3:50.11
Maddy Scott
Lily Castle
Claudia Nicklason
Samantha Lind
4QueenslandQLD3:50.27
Nicole Maynard
Jessica Haig
Caitlyn Smith
Courtney Geraghty
5Western AustraliaWA3:56.41
Nicole Clark
Amy Braimbridge
Alison Kimberley
Imogen Keall
6South AustraliaSA4:10.33
Teagan Kustermann
Casey Donehue
Montana McFarlane
Christine Gayen
 
HIGH JUMP - Under 18 Women Tuesday 12 March 2013
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Eleanor Patterson1996VIC1.86m
2Hannah Joye1996QLD1.80m
3Cassie Purdon1996QLD1.78m
4Nicola McDermott1996NSW1.72m
5Poppy Schwass1996WA1.64m
6Julia Scott1996NSW1.64m
7Toni Anderson1996NSW1.60m
8Becky Clark1996NSW1.60m
9Tamara Mancuso1996VIC1.55m
 
POLE VAULT - Under 18 Women Tuesday 12 March 2013
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Nina Kennedy1997WA4.31m
2Emma Philippe1997WA4.00m
3Madeline Lawson1996VIC3.70m
4Ashleigh Condon1996QLD3.10m
5Jamie Morgan Roubin1996VIC2.90m
6Tamara Mancuso1996VIC2.70m
 
LONG JUMP - Under 18 Women Thursday 14 March 2013
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Aliyah Johnson1996QLD5.92m-1.4
2Audrey Kyriacou1997NSW5.85m-2.5
3Sachi Kayama1996NSW5.69m0.0
4Iman Balla1996VIC5.58m-1.1
5Alison Ruse1996NSW5.42m-0.8
6Shannon O'Dempsey1996QLD5.42m-1.8
7Julia Scott1996NSW5.17m-1.2
8Jordan McGarry1996ACT5.16m-1.3
9Tyniah Thompson1996QLD5.13m-1.0
10Jessie Harper1996QLD5.11m-2.8
11Madeleine Rushton1996NSW5.08m-0.9
12Christine Gayen1996SA4.97m-1.2
13Elinor Fraser1996VIC4.96m-2.0
14Birgitta Otto1996TAS4.89m-1.1
15Dana Delaney1996VIC4.77m-0.3
16Becky Clark1996NSW4.73m-1.2
17Tegan Rooke1996QLD4.27m-1.6
 
TRIPLE JUMP - Under 18 Women Wednesday 13 March 2013
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Alison Ruse1996NSW12.62m-0.5
2Ashleigh Hayes1996VIC11.83m-1.8
3Tyniah Thompson1996QLD11.59m-1.4
4Birgitta Otto1996TAS11.38m-1.2
5Madeleine Rushton1996NSW11.24m-0.3
6Jordan McGarry1996ACT11.07m+1.0
7Tegan Rooke1996QLD10.32m-1.0
 
SHOT PUT - Under 18 Women Tuesday 12 March 20133kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Paletina Lemi1996NSW14.85m
2Yasenaca Denicaucau1996NSW14.73m
3Georgia Rowan1996NSW13.68m
4Meg Pegler1996QLD13.09m
5Jessie Burke1996WA12.76m
6Kimberley Bright-Mync1996QLD12.55m
7Maddy Bergfield1996NSW12.37m
8Ashlee Smallwood-Simpson1996SA11.51m
9Sarah Broadhead1996SA10.79m
10Rosette Zerella1996SA10.68m
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 18 Women Thursday 14 March 20131kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Yasenaca Denicaucau1996NSW42.50m
2Kirsty Williams1997QLD42.49m
3Maddy Bergfield1996NSW41.75m
4Larissa O'Dea1996NSW38.13m
5Alycia Maher1996VIC36.49m
6Rosalind Short1996SA35.31m
7Jessie Burke1996WA33.32m
8Kimberley Bright-Mync1996QLD32.99m
 
HAMMER THROW - Under 18 Women Tuesday 12 March 20133kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Alexandra Hulley1997NSW56.33m
2Ellen Scott-Young1996QLD55.07m
3Brianna Smith1996QLD49.59m
4Tania Fassolis1996NSW48.06m
5Maddy Bergfield1996NSW41.59m
6Claire McClenaghan1996TAS40.85m
7Sarah Broadhead1996SA40.77m
8Ashlee Smallwood-Simpson1996SA38.51m
9Jasmine Carroll1996VIC38.48m
 
JAVELIN THROW - Under 18 Women Wednesday 13 March 2013500g
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Mackenzie Little1996NSW49.94m
2Alycia Maher1996VIC44.32m
3Jasmine Carroll1996VIC43.97m
4Vicky Clark1996QLD43.50m
5Claire McClenaghan1996TAS37.69m
6Kimberley Bright-Mync1996QLD34.65m
7Melissa Howard1996WA32.76m
8Rochelle Sharpe1996NSW32.43m
 
5000 METRES WALK - Under 18 Women Thursday 14 March 2013
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Tayla-Paige Billington 1997NSW24:40.73
2Katya Martin1997QLD24:56.58
3Jemma Potezny1996SA24:58.05
4Jasmine Dighton1996NSW24:58.75
5Stephanie George1996VIC26:43.31
6Kate Holt1996WA26:53.38
7Amanda Barendregt1996NSW27:41.66
8Lucy-Rose Boardman1996QLD29:16.84
 
HEPTATHLON - Under 18 Women - Sat/Sun 16/17 February in Adelaide
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Aliyah JohnsonQLD5532 pts
(13.63(0.0),1.72m,12.79m,25.60(+0.3),5.80m(+1.1),36.26m,2:30.15)
2Alysha BurnettNSW5356 pts
(15.10(0.0),1.72m,12.95m,26.49(+0.3),5.67m(+0.7),43.17m,2:30.06)
3Shannon O'DempseyQLD5132 pts
(14.15(0.0),1.57m,11.63m,25.70(+0.3),5.59m(+1.4),35.69m,2:29.24)
4Carlie WhitfordVIC4674 pts
(14.62(0.0),1.57m,9.18m,25.69(+0.3),5.47m(+1.0),24.37m,2:27.89)
5Christine GayenSA4225 pts
(15.52(0.0),1.48m,11.45m,27.48(-1.5),5.22m(+1.4),26.34m,2:44.01)
6Alexandra ButlerQLD4097 pts
(15.83(0.0),1.48m,8.21m,27.81(-1.5),4.74m(+2.4),30.02m,2:26.54)
7Liana WesselinghSA3879 pts
(16.73(0.0),1.54m,10.95m,27.83(-1.5),4.94m(+1.7),18.96m,2:43.15)
8Morgan PowerVIC3803 pts
(17.02(0.0),1.48m,7.51m,28.09(-1.5),4.50m(+1.0),24.00m,2:19.80)
9Emily CharlesonQLD3626 pts
(16.89(0.0),1.54m,8.64m,28.49(-1.5),4.60m(+2.0),21.65m,2:42.61)
10Karissa KendallSA3452 pts
(18.28(0.0),1.51m,7.58m,28.55(+0.3),4.36m(0.0),19.61m,2:27.45)
11Laura CollinsVIC3442 pts
(16.75(0.0),1.42m,9.69m,29.29(+0.3),4.79m(+1.2),20.58m,2:52.50)

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us