Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships - 2013-14

Sydney Olympic Park Athletics Centre, Sydney, NSW, 12-16 March 2014

The combined events were held in Melbourne on 3 and 4 April 2014

 
100 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Sunday 16 March 2014Wind: +1.1
1Sam Geddes1997NSW12.14Q
2Gabriella O'Grady1997NSW12.28Q
3Kelsey Mann1997QLD12.40q
4Nikki Haggery-Mayers1997NSW12.41q
5Lilly Castle1997TAS12.62
6Christina Ashton1997NZL12.64
7Kayla Yee1997FIJ12.76
8Sarah Fitt1997VIC12.80
9Eve Burns1997MHL14.74
 
Heat 2 Sunday 16 March 2014Wind: +0.4
1Jessica Thornton1998NSW12.03Q
2Lucy Fitzgerald1997SA12.46Q
3Kayla Montagner1997QLD12.61 12.609
4Daisy Bryant1997NSW12.61 12.610
5Monique Hoskin1997VIC12.67
6Ashlee Tait1997NSW12.69
7Raquel Walker1997GUM12.99
8Kayla Sadler1997ACT13.23
 
Heat 3 Sunday 16 March 2014Wind: +0.6
1Maddie Coates1997VIC12.08Q
2Zoe Hobbs1997NZL12.18Q
3Keeleigh McCauley1997NSW12.60
4Tara Angell1997NSW12.63
5Karlee Bailey1997VIC12.70
6Els van Hooijdonk1997QLD12.72
7Jaymie Hall1997TAS12.74
8Jade Knott1997WA12.86
 
Final Sunday 16 March 2014Wind: +3.5
1Sam Geddes1997NSW11.69
2Maddie Coates1997VIC11.75
3Jessica Thornton1998NSW11.86
4Zoe Hobbs1997NZL12.07
5Gabriella O'Grady1997NSW12.20
6Lucy Fitzgerald1997SA12.37
7Kelsey Mann1997QLD12.38
8Nikki Haggery-Mayers1997NSW12.39
 
200 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Thursday 13 March 2014Wind: 0.0
1Jessica Thornton1998NSW25.01Q
2Kelsey Mann1997QLD25.39Q
3Jaymie Hall1997TAS25.74
4Bessie Platt1997NSW25.78
5Amberley Jones1997WA26.24
6Monique Hoskin1997VIC26.33
 
Heat 2 Thursday 13 March 2014Wind: -0.8
1Maddie Coates1997VIC25.11Q
2Daisy Bryant1997NSW25.42Q
3Lilly Castle1997TAS25.54q
4Jesse Bonnici1997VIC25.73q
5Ashlee Tait1997NSW25.92
6Els van Hooijdonk1997QLD26.14
7Kayla Yee1997FIJ26.58
 
Heat 3 Thursday 13 March 2014Wind: -0.5
1Zoe Hobbs1997NZL25.26Q
2Lucy Fitzgerald1997SA25.58Q
3Kayla Montagner1997QLD25.76
4Nikki Haggery-Mayers1997NSW25.83
5Carmen De Bruin1997VIC25.94
6Maddy Scott1997TAS26.01
 
Final Thursday 13 March 2014Wind: -0.6
1Maddie Coates1997VIC23.98
2Jessica Thornton1998NSW24.34
3Zoe Hobbs1997NZL24.76
4Daisy Bryant1997NSW25.33
5Lucy Fitzgerald1997SA25.34
6Kelsey Mann1997QLD25.47
7Lilly Castle1997TAS25.90
8Jesse Bonnici1997VIC25.93
 
400 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Thursday 13 March 2014
1Maddy Scott1997TAS57.56Q
2Nicole Maynard1997QLD58.16Q
3Kristin Kalemusic1997NSW58.76
4Nicola Davis1997VIC59.45
5Brooke Rogers1997WA60.12
6Ashleigh Goodwin1997ACT64.04
 
Heat 2 Thursday 13 March 2014
1Alison Andrews-Paul1997NZL56.50Q
2Jessica Thornton1998NSW56.52Q
3Summer Walters1997WA56.88q
4Grace Victor1997QLD57.98q
5Scout Cooke1997QLD58.03
6Meresiana Talayawa1997FIJ59.30
7Hilary McAdam1997VIC60.25
 
Heat 3 Thursday 13 March 2014
1Shannon Gearey1997NZL56.48Q
2Jesse Bonnici1997VIC57.68Q
3Olivia Cason1997NSW58.18
4Bessie Platt1997NSW58.44
5Kayla Montagner1997QLD59.04
6Amberley Jones1997WA59.22
7Jessica Oates1997SA59.73
 
Final Saturday 15 March 2014
1Jessica Thornton1998NSW54.63
2Shannon Gearey1997NZL55.41
3Summer Walters1997WA56.85
4Maddy Scott1997TAS56.95
5Alison Andrews-Paul1997NZL57.20
6Jesse Bonnici1997VIC57.74
7Grace Victor1997QLD58.06
8Nicole Maynard1997QLD58.69
 
800 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Thursday 13 March 2014
1Isabella Smith1997QLD2:12.17Q
2Alina Tape1997NSW2:12.57Q
3Adrianna Lord1997NZL2:12.66
4Maudie Skyring1997NSW2:14.77
5Emily Goessler1997VIC2:15.62
6Rebecca Mi Mi1997QLD2:16.49
7Jasmin Long1997WA2:22.42
-Jessica Oates1997SADQ163.3
-Meresiana Talayawa1997FIJDQ163.3
 
Heat 2 Thursday 13 March 2014
1Samantha Baldwin1997NZL2:12.21Q
2Marlie Campton1998QLD2:12.27Q
3Emily Augustine1997NSW2:12.33q
4Summer Walters1997WA2:13.95
5Kristin Kalemusic1997NSW2:14.70
6Grace Victor1997QLD2:16.58
7Rachel Waters1997VIC2:17.48
8Sophie Maxwell1997NSW2:19.84
9Jenny Albert1997PNG2:20.23
-Claudia Nicklason1997TASDNF
 
Heat 3 Thursday 13 March 2014
1Caitlin McQuilkin-Bell 1997QLD2:12.41Q
2Ellie Sanford1997VIC2:12.45Q
3Kayla Mi Mi1997QLD2:12.52q
4Lucy Jacobs1997NZL2:14.08
5Courtney Reeves1997QLD2:18.89
6Tessa Johns1997TAS2:19.86
7Megan Shine1997WA2:19.99
8Jessica Pascoe1997NSW2:20.36
9Jessie Raupach1997NSW2:25.75
 
Final Friday 14 March 2014
1Alina Tape1997NSW2:10.61
2Samantha Baldwin1997NZL2:11.37
3Ellie Sanford1997VIC2:11.43
4Emily Augustine1997NSW2:11.45
5Caitlin McQuilkin-Bell 1997QLD2:12.51
6Marlie Campton1998QLD2:12.98
7Isabella Smith1997QLD2:14.20
8Kayla Mi Mi1997QLD2:15.67
 
1500 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Saturday 15 March 2014
1Kayla Cheasley1997VIC4:42.25Q
2Adrianna Lord1997NZL4:42.60Q
3Tessa Johns1997TAS4:42.74Q
4Marlie Campton1998QLD4:42.95Q
5Georgia Winkcup1997NSW4:43.53
6Olivia Gallagher1997VIC4:45.58
7Rebecca Mi Mi1997QLD4:47.48
8Beccy Gardener1997QLD4:54.54
9Jasmin Long1997WA4:58.27
10Megan Shine1997WA5:21.46
 
Heat 2 Saturday 15 March 2014
1Isabella Smith1997QLD4:35.50Q
2Emily Augustine1997NSW4:36.36Q
3Emilie Guy1997VIC4:36.45Q
4Sophie Eckle1997SA4:37.32Q
5Rachel Waters1997VIC4:37.80q
6Tarinah Nazaroff1997WA4:38.09q
7Beth Croft1997NSW4:38.44q
8Maudie Skyring1997NSW4:39.77q
9Caitlin McQuilkin-Bell 1997QLD4:47.00
10Teleah Hayes1997VIC5:01.78
11Jenny Albert1997PNG5:04.02
 
Final Sunday 16 March 2014
1Emily Augustine1997NSW4:30.03
2Isabella Smith1997QLD4:31.43
3Marlie Campton1998QLD4:33.18
4Emilie Guy1997VIC4:34.79
5Beth Croft1997NSW4:37.26
6Maudie Skyring1997NSW4:40.41
7Adrianna Lord1997NZL4:41.63
8Kayla Cheasley1997VIC4:41.84
9Tarinah Nazaroff1997WA4:42.97
10Tessa Johns1997TAS4:43.49
11Rachel Waters1997VIC4:45.24
12Sophie Eckle1997SA4:50.03
 
3000 METRES - Under 18 Women Thursday 13 March 2014
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Olivia Burdon1998QLD9:52.45
2Karlie Swanson1997NSW9:59.02
3Tarinah Nazaroff1997WA10:06.64
4Sophie Eckle1997SA10:12.29
5Antonia Howard1997NSW10:24.77
6Kayla Cheasley1997VIC10:31.54
7Gracie Lee1997WA10:37.19
8Isobel Kelly1997QLD10:45.12
9Inessa Corney1997TAS10:56.69
10Teleah Hayes1997VIC11:03.51
11Emily Wray1997WA11:22.53
12Gethrude Joe1997PNG12:04.40
13Niamh Simula1997NSW12:54.85
-Alexandra O'Brien1996WADNFU20 Trial
 
100 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Women0.762m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Thursday 13 March 2014Wind: -0.4
1Rachel Pace1998NSW13.97Q
2Tessa Eyre1997NZL14.50Q
3Tayla Philis1997SA14.73Q
4Carla Takchi1997NSW15.06
5Holly Winter1997NSW15.27
6Loren London1997QLD15.29
7Sabine Keenan1997NZL15.78
 
Heat 2 Thursday 13 March 2014Wind: +0.8
1Gabriella O'Grady1997NSW13.90Q
2Christina Ashton1997NZL14.47Q
3Keeleigh McCauley1997NSW14.58Q
4Katherine Sparrow1997WA14.82q
5Sarah Fitt1997VIC14.86q
6Jacinta Fisher1997NSW14.87
7Taylor Hand1997SA15.92
-Natalie Schuster1997QLDDNF
 
Final Thursday 13 March 2014Wind: -0.5
1Rachel Pace1998NSW13.65
2Gabriella O'Grady1997NSW13.85
3Keeleigh McCauley1997NSW14.46
4Christina Ashton1997NZL14.46
5Tayla Philis1997SA14.64
6Sarah Fitt1997VIC14.72
6Tessa Eyre1997NZL14.72
8Katherine Sparrow1997WA15.16
 
400 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Women0.762m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Friday 14 March 2014
1Madeline McGuire1997QLD64.75Q
2Kasey Moore1997VIC64.97Q
3Taylor Hand1997SA65.50q
4Kayley Alsford1997NSW69.26
5Shontelle Boddington1997QLD70.78
6Lara Sinclair1997ACT71.77
 
Heat 2 Friday 14 March 2014
1Lillie Moye1997NSW65.51Q
2Sabine Keenan1997NZL66.97Q
3Cassy Mingin1997QLD68.04
4Monica Clarke1997VIC68.73
5Katherine Sparrow1997WA70.15
6Jemma Wotton1997NSW72.87
-Sarah Fitt1997VICDNF
 
Heat 3 Friday 14 March 2014
1Nicole Maynard1997QLD65.49Q
2Casey Donehue1997SA65.71Q
3Jaylan Martin1997VIC65.80q
4Kiara Catania1997VIC65.89
5Georgia Winkcup1997NSW67.77
6Taylah Nasko1997NSW68.40
-Amy Benifer1997VICDQ168.7
 
Final Saturday 15 March 2014
1Nicole Maynard1997QLD62.13
2Lillie Moye1997NSW63.12
3Casey Donehue1997SA63.96
4Kasey Moore1997VIC64.21
5Madeline McGuire1997QLD64.65
6Taylor Hand1997SA65.33
7Jaylan Martin1997VIC65.46
8Sabine Keenan1997NZL66.29
 
2000 METRES STEEPLECHASE - Under 18 Women Wednesday 12 March 20140.762m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Rosie May Davidson1998NSW6:50.59
2Tarinah Nazaroff1997WA6:50.72
3Beth Croft1997NSW6:57.54
4Georgia Winkcup1997NSW6:59.48
5Kayla Mi Mi1997QLD7:07.40
6Isobel Kelly1997QLD7:10.49
7Sophie Eckle1997SA7:11.57
8Gracie Lee1997WA7:12.93
9Grace Victor1997QLD7:22.50
10 Bree Warren1997VIC7:23.42
11Emily Wray1997WA7:36.47
12Inessa Corney1997TAS7:41.22
13Jessie Raupach1997NSW7:46.60
14Emily Hadwiger1997WA7:50.33
15Amy Marin1997SA8:08.78
 
4x100 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Women Friday 14 March 2014
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1New South WalesNSW45.48
Gabriella O'Grady
Jessica Thornton
Sam Geddes
Audrey Kyriacou
2VictoriaVIC46.99
Georgie Boal
Sophia Fighera
Monique Hoskin
Maddie Coates
3QueenslandQLD48.47
Nicole Kay
Kelsey Mann
Els van Hooijdonk
Jacinta Beecher
4South AustraliaSA48.73
Holly Beecham
Lucy Fitzgerald
Casey Donehue
Tayla Philis
5Western AustraliaWA49.97
Nadia Langenberg
Georgia Boxley
Brooke Rogers
Jade Knott
6Aust Capital TerritiryACT50.83
Courtney Leary
Lillian van Ewyk
Zoe Caton
Kayla Sadler
 
4x400 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Women Sunday 16 March 2014
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1VictoriaVIC3:45.51
Alexia Loizou
Ellie Sanford
Lucy Fyffe
Sarah Billings
2New ZealandNZL3:50.02
Alison Andrews-Paul
Shannon Gearey
Zoe Hobbs
Georgina Hulls
3Western AustraliaWA3:51.25
Ashlee Hardisty
Summer Walters
Alanah Yukich
Amy Tolcon
4New South WalesNSW3:51.26
Ruby Ritchie
Alina Tape
Lily Harding - Delooze
Jessica Thornton
5QueenslandQLD3:53.82
Hannah Schlecht
Nicole Maynard
Maddison Hirst
Madeleine Attlee
6South AustraliaSA4:08.18
Taylor Hand
Sarah Eckle
Sophie Eckle
Jessica Oates
7Aust Capital TerritoryACT4:15.40
Zoe Caton
Ashleigh Goodwin
Lillian van Ewyk
Courtney Hopkins
 
HIGH JUMP - Under 18 Women Thursday 13 March 2014
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Nicole Robinson1997WA1.78m
2Simone Wilson1997WA1.69m
3Claire Jobling1997VIC1.65m
4Anna Staib1997QLD1.65m
5Annabelle Parmegiani1997NSW1.60m
 
POLE VAULT - Under 18 Women Saturday 15 March 2014
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Maddy Andrew1997VIC3.45m
2Grace Bath1997VIC3.00m
3Emily Andrew1997VIC3.00m
4Emily Crawford1997NSW3.00m
5Matilda Measday1997NSW2.70m
6Emma Abfalter1997VIC2.50m
-Crystal Brazilek2000VICNH
 
LONG JUMP - Under 18 Women Wednesday 12 March 2014
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Alysha Burnett1997NSW6.09m+1.1
2Tay-leiha Clark1998NSW5.67m0.0
3Nicole Maynard1997QLD5.64m-0.1
4Rebekah Corney1997VIC5.39m0.0
5Jacinta Fisher1997NSW5.33m-0.4
6Nadia Langenberg1997WA5.25m-0.2
7Tayla Philis1997SA5.16m-0.3
8Jessica Andersen1997VIC5.15m0.0
9Courtney Leary1997ACT4.49m-0.3
10Teiti Tupuna1997COK4.30m-2.8
 
TRIPLE JUMP - Under 18 Women Sunday 16 March 2014
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Tay-leiha Clark1998NSW12.59m-1.3
2Jacinta Fisher1997NSW12.00m0.0
3Rebekah Corney1997VIC11.85m-1.4
4Holly Beecham1998SA11.80m+1.2
5Nicole Maynard1997QLD11.48m0.0
6Jessica Andersen1997VIC11.16m0.0
7Kirsten Murry1997QLD11.14m+0.4
8Nadia Langenberg1997WA11.01m-0.7
9Lillie Moye1997NSW10.99m0.0
10Loren London1997QLD10.95m+2.2
11Sharna Warry1997VIC10.88m+1.9
12Casey Donehue1997SA10.58m-1.4
13Chloe Neilly1997NSW10.27m-3.1
14Courtney Leary1997ACT9.95m+2.2
 
SHOT PUT - Under 18 Women Saturday 15 March 20143kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Grace Robinson1998NSW15.91m
2Luisa Sekona1997QLD15.87m
3Elisabeth Jackson1997SA14.81m
4Brianna Bortolanza1997QLD14.61m
5Ofa Hakeai1997NZL14.24m
6Samantha Lenton1999QLD13.56m
7Taylor Jade Minslow1997NSW13.53m
8Stephanie Wadsworth1997QLD13.21m
9Jazmin Nash1997WA12.98m
10Rachael Mulder1997VIC12.22m
11Tania Minutolo1997NSW11.98m
-Dyone Bettega1997NSWND
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 18 Women Thursday 13 March 20141kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Kirsty Williams1997QLD50.15m
2Luisa Sekona1997QLD42.50m
3Ofa Hakeai1997NZL41.12m
4Stephanie Wadsworth1997QLD40.74m
5Monica Dimon1997NSW39.64m
6Jessica Hughes1997QLD38.23m
7Renee Fassolis1999NSW37.83m
8Brooke Urquhart1997NZL37.48m
9Tania Minutolo1997NSW35.12m
10Rachel Alchin1997ACT32.17m
11Mikaela Thomas1997VIC19.52m
 
HAMMER THROW - Under 18 Women Sunday 16 March 20143kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Alexandra Hulley1997NSW65.52m
2Lauren Bruce1997NZL59.49m
3Jessica Stikovic1996NSW48.82m
4Kirsty Williams1997QLD46.80m
5Emma Kruzona1997NZL46.09m
6Monica Dimon1997NSW43.79m
7Elisabeth Jackson1997SA43.75m
8Emily Canham1999TAS43.17m
9Taylor Jade Minslow1997NSW42.81m
10Chloe Robertson1997VIC40.70m
11Chelsea Brown1997QLD40.59m
12Brigitta Holland1997NSW35.98m
13Rachel Alchin1997ACT35.26m
14Jessica Hughes1997QLD34.20m
-Sophia Koop1997QLDNM
 
JAVELIN THROW - Under 18 Women Friday 14 March 2014500g
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Kathryn Brooks1997VIC49.15m
2Jessica Hughes1997QLD43.12m
3Georgia Prestwidge1997QLD42.56m
4Jazmin Nash1997WA36.32m
5Brodie McCann1997NSW35.65m
6Katelyn Savage1997QLD34.92m
7Sharna Warry1997VIC33.37m
8Emily Wilson1997NSW32.88m
9Emmelene Keevill1997NSW32.06m
 
5000 METRES WALK - Under 18 Women Wednesday 12 March 2014
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Zoe Boldiston1997VIC24:55.09
2Jayde Hill1997NSW25:40.02
3Zoe Hunt1997ACT26:04.07
4Stephanie Grujoski1997NSW26:46.44
5Jade Sanders1997VIC27:34.86
6Lydia McKay1997NSW28:52.91
7Holly Hughes1997WA29:31.47
-Bryony Beasley1997NSWDQIAAF 230.6a
 
HEPTATHLON - Under 18 Women - Thu/Fri 3/4 April in Melbourne
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Nicole MaynardQLD4965 pts
(14.71(-0.3),1.58m,10.71m,25.68(-0.9),5.71m(+1.7),27.38m,2:22.99)
2Jacinta FisherNSW4842 pts
(14.80(-0.3),1.55m,9.68m,26.04(-0.9),5.74m(+2.9),32.78m,2:29.98)
3Rachel LimburgVIC4729 pts
(15.08(-0.3),1.70m,12.07m,28.04(-0.9),5.32m(+2.1),32.99m,2:40.40)
4Amy BeniferVIC4187 pts
(16.33(-0.3),1.58m,9.95m,27.63(-0.9),4.86m(+2.2),33.01m,2:41.20)
5Courtney StanleyTAS3497 pts
(18.47(-0.3),1.61m,7.78m,28.13(-0.9),4.87m(+2.9),NM,2:23.32)

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us