Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships - 2015-16

Western Australian Athletics Centre, Perth, WA, 8-13 March 2016

The combined events were held in Sydney on 31 March and 1 April 2016

 
100 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Sunday 13 March 2016Wind: -2.3
1Ruby Pandolfi1999QLD12.56Q
2Maya Leverett1999NSW12.76Q
3Casey-Lee Bedford1999NSW12.81
4Grace Brennan1999ACT13.27
5Lily Bayes1999VIC13.29
6Chloe Metcalf1999WA13.34
 
Heat 2 Sunday 13 March 2016Wind: -2.0
1Christine Byrne1999VIC12.20Q
2Briana Stephenson1999NZL12.38Q
3Miriam Peni1999QLD12.52q
4Carlie McIver1999NSW12.56q
5Chloe Grenade1999VIC12.71
6Jasmine Fountas1999NSW12.72
7Emily Duke1999WA12.86
 
Heat 3 Sunday 13 March 2016Wind: -1.1
1Georgia Hulls1999NZL12.20Q
2Katie Colebourne1999QLD12.48Q
3Grace O'Dwyer1999VIC12.75
4Chloe Leggett1999WA12.77YC
5Katie Lee1999QLD13.04
6Nicola Bowtell1999NSW13.14
 
Final Sunday 13 March 2016Wind: -0.5
1Georgia Hulls1999NZL12.07
2Christine Byrne1999VIC12.17
3Briana Stephenson1999NZL12.22
4Ruby Pandolfi1999QLD12.25
5Carlie McIver1999NSW12.42
6Miriam Peni1999QLD12.51
7Maya Leverett1999NSW12.63
8Katie Colebourne1999QLD12.70
 
200 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Wednesday 9 March 2016Wind: -0.8
1Ruby Pandolfi1999QLD24.91Q
2Lily Bayes1999VIC25.10Q
3Casey-Lee Bedford1999NSW25.26Q
4Kysha Hill1999TAS25.66
5Grace O'Dwyer1999VIC25.83
6Imogen Spencer1999WA26.15
7Ellie Nagle1999WA26.35
 
Heat 2 Wednesday 9 March 2016Wind: -0.4
1Georgia Hulls1999NZL24.20Q
2Christine Byrne1999VIC24.80Q
3Maya Leverett1999NSW25.15Q
4Miriam Peni1999QLD25.16q
5Carlie McIver1999NSW25.28q
6Chloe Leggett1999WA25.94
 
Final Thursday 10 March 2016Wind: +1.9
1Georgia Hulls1999NZL23.80
2Ruby Pandolfi1999QLD24.61
3Christine Byrne1999VIC24.77
4Maya Leverett1999NSW24.96
5Casey-Lee Bedford1999NSW25.05
6Lily Bayes1999VIC25.08
7Miriam Peni1999QLD25.24
8Carlie McIver1999NSW25.25
 
400 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Friday 11 March 2016
1Jemima Russell1999VIC56.04Q
2Rebecca Bennett1999NSW56.43Q
3Rachel Pieszko1999QLD57.33Q
4Sarah Hynes1999WA59.26
5Alex Fraser1999WA59.64
6Laura McShane1999TAS59.72
7Keira Bobbin1999ACT60.05
8Nicola Bowtell1999NSW60.18
9Lauryn Caffrey1999WA60.80
 
Heat 2 Friday 11 March 2016
1Tess Kirsopp-Cole1999VIC56.55Q
2Lily Bayes1999VIC57.91Q
3Grace O'Dwyer1999VIC58.47Q
4Deyana Trikaliotis1999NSW58.56q
5Imogen Russell1999NSW58.83q
6Lacey Taylor1999QLD59.22
7Ellie Nagle1999WA59.24
8Olivia Duchenne1999NSW59.29
9Alyce Heap1999SA65.04
 
Final Saturday 12 March 2016
1Tess Kirsopp-Cole1999VIC55.50
2Rebecca Bennett1999NSW55.78
3Rachel Pieszko1999QLD56.74
4Lily Bayes1999VIC57.71
5Grace O'Dwyer1999VIC58.24
6Deyana Trikaliotis1999NSW58.69
7Imogen Russell1999NSW59.10
 
800 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Thursday 10 March 2016
1Sarah Eckel1999SA2:13.39Q
2Maddison Caulfield1999VIC2:15.06Q
3Georgia Evans1999NSW2:15.60Q
4Caitlin Banner1999QLD2:16.77
5Olivia Duchenne1999NSW2:17.24
6Hannah Preeo1999NSW2:18.75
7Breanna Dusting1999WA2:19.35
8Georgia Whitford1999WA2:25.42
 
Heat 2 Thursday 10 March 2016
1Katie Golding1999ACT2:13.15Q
2India Williams1999QLD2:13.40Q
3Izzy Hegan1999NZL2:13.69Q
4Imogen Barrett1999QLD2:14.86q
5Phoebe Callow1999NSW2:15.60q
6N'Dea Rumble1999NSW2:18.04
7Genevieve Wah1999VIC2:19.28
8Briony Norton1999NSW2:20.46
9Sarah Hynes1999WA2:22.08
 
Final Friday 11 March 2016
1Maddison Caulfield1999VIC2:11.59
2Sarah Eckel1999SA2:11.98
3India Williams1999QLD2:12.62
4Imogen Barrett1999QLD2:13.56
5Georgia Evans1999NSW2:13.58
6Katie Golding1999ACT2:13.59
7Izzy Hegan1999NZL2:14.19
8Phoebe Callow1999NSW2:14.29
 
1500 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Saturday 12 March 2016
1Clarissa Herbst1999WA4:40.61Q
2Maddison Caulfield1999VIC4:40.93Q
3Abigail D'Sylva1999WA4:41.07Q
4Briony Norton1999NSW4:41.37q
5Hannah Preeo1999NSW4:42.06q
6Clio Ozanne-Jaques1999QLD4:42.39q
7Sarah Eckel1999SA4:44.87q
8Imogen Barrett1999QLD4:45.07
9Courtney Hopkins1999ACT4:49.07
10Georgia Whitford1999WA5:00.41
 
Heat 2 Saturday 12 March 2016
1Jesse Mayne1999VIC4:40.83Q
2Cara Feain-Ryan1999QLD4:41.45Q
3Brielle Erbacher1999QLD4:41.45Q
4Georgia Evans1999NSW4:41.54q
5India Williams1999QLD4:41.64q
6Sarah Hynes1999WA4:48.74
7Jessica Ronan1999WA4:49.03
8Katie Golding1999ACT4:51.91
9Shania Murray1999VIC4:53.61
 
Final Sunday 13 March 2016
1Maddison Caulfield1999VIC4:31.64
2Clarissa Herbst1999WA4:33.14
3Georgia Evans1999NSW4:34.70
4Cara Feain-Ryan1999QLD4:39.27
5India Williams1999QLD4:42.26
6Clio Ozanne-Jaques1999QLD4:42.59
7Hannah Preeo1999NSW4:43.32
8Briony Norton1999NSW4:47.36
9Jesse Mayne1999VIC4:48.74
10Abigail D'Sylva1999WA4:49.50
11Brielle Erbacher1999QLD4:49.60
12Sarah Eckel1999SA4:58.77
 
3000 METRES - Under 18 Women Tuesday 8 March 2016
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Clarissa Herbst1999WA9:44.61
2Clio Ozanne-Jaques1999QLD9:49.25
3Courtney Hopkins1999ACT9:53.78
4Jessica Guo1999NSW10:00.78
5Jesse Mayne1999VIC10:08.13
6Katherine Dowie1999VIC10:08.70
7Brittany Watson1999NSW10:16.67
8Jessica Ronan1999WA10:23.41
9Brittany Yarde1999QLD10:26.73
10Shania Murray1999VIC10:31.49
11Kelly McNamara1999QLD10:33.81
12Nikita Spalvins1999NSW10:49.39
13Rachael Harcombe1999QLD11:24.41
-Eloise Doherty1999NSWDNF
-Georgia Whitford1999WADQ163.3
 
100 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Women0.762m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Thursday 10 March 2016Wind: +0.3
1Kara Olsen1999VIC14.15Q
2Samantha Johnson1999QLD14.23Q
3Caitlin Reeves1999NSW15.11Q
4Bree Liddell1999WA15.16q
5Jaslyn Setiadji1999NSW15.21q
6Emily Trestrail1999QLD15.71
 
Heat 2 Thursday 10 March 2016Wind: +1.2
1Nicole Reynolds1999VIC13.89Q
2Abbey Badrock1999VIC14.39Q
3Teghan Barklay1999NSW14.85Q
4Taylor Fagan1999QLD15.27
5Mia Duggan1999NSW15.44
6Clementine Landels1999NSW17.15
-Katie Lee1999QLDDQ168.7
 
Final Friday 11 March 2016Wind: +3.3
1Nicole Reynolds1999VIC13.52
2Samantha Johnson1999QLD13.84
3Abbey Badrock1999VIC13.98
4Kara Olsen1999VIC14.45
5Caitlin Reeves1999NSW14.65
6Teghan Barklay1999NSW14.70
7Jaslyn Setiadji1999NSW14.81
8Bree Liddell1999WA15.33
 
400 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Women0.762m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Friday 11 March 2016
1Tessa Constantine1999NSW63.78Q
2Sophie Tiver1999QLD65.15Q
3Kysha Hill1999TAS65.34Q
4Imogen Russell1999NSW66.09q
5Chloe White1999QLD66.11q
6Greta Miller1999VIC66.97
7Laura Dann1999VIC68.25
8Erin Dalley1999NSW72.43
 
Heat 2 Friday 11 March 2016
1Abbey Badrock1999VIC64.03Q
2Jarmillia Murphy-Knight1999QLD65.50Q
3Lauren Caruso1999VIC66.70Q
4Taylor Fagan1999QLD66.98
5Nicola Bowtell1999NSW68.78
6Caitlin Reeves1999NSW69.55
7Emma Baptist1999NSW72.59
8Emily Hoare1999WA73.31
9Kate Boulter1999VIC76.95
 
Final Saturday 12 March 2016
1Abbey Badrock1999VIC62.27
2Tessa Constantine1999NSW62.45
3Jarmillia Murphy-Knight1999QLD64.14
4Kysha Hill1999TAS65.50
5Imogen Russell1999NSW65.85
6Lauren Caruso1999VIC65.87
7Chloe White1999QLD65.88
8Sophie Tiver1999QLD70.15
 
2000 METRES STEEPLECHASE - Under 18 Women Wednesday 9 March 20160.762m
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Cara Feain-Ryan1999QLD6:40.85
2Briony Norton1999NSW6:45.72
3Maxine Paholek1999VIC6:47.45
4Brielle Erbacher1999QLD6:48.04
5Katherine Dowie1999VIC6:55.91
6Kelly McNamara1999QLD7:01.65
7Abigail D'Sylva1999WA7:10.88
8Louisa Scott-Young1999QLD7:19.13
9Elizabeth Martin1999NSW7:29.07
 
4x100 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Women Friday 11 March 2016
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1QueenslandQLD46.30
Samantha Johnson
Tamara Hotten
Ella Connolly
Riley Day
2VictoriaVIC46.59
Sienna Fighera
Christine Byrne
Jessie Andrew
Catherine Mendes
3New South WalesNSW46.72
Maya Leverett
Kristie Edwards
Maisie Stevens
Jasmine Fountas
4Western AustraliaWA48.17
Imogen Spencer
Emily Duke
Caitlin Blackman
Chloe Leggett
-South AustraliaSADQIAAF 170.7
Jacqueline Thring
Helena Schwerdt
Isabel Redemski
Lily Mackereth
 
4x400 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Women Sunday 13 March 2016
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1QueenslandQLD3:45.51
Jarmillia Murphy-Knight
Lacey Taylor
Cara Jardine
Ella Connolly
2VictoriaVIC3:45.71
Lily Bayes
Zoe Brito-Babapulle
Tess Kirsopp-Cole
Anna Musker
3New South WalesNSW3:52.99
Eliza Harvey
Imogen Russell
Deyana Trikaliotis
Rebecca Bennett
4Western AustraliaWA3:56.56
Jade Whyte
Ellie Nagle
Indigo Bauchop
Hannah Whitbread
5South AustraliaSA4:10.60
Natassia Messent
Jacqueline Thring
Isabel Redemski
Alyce Heap
6TasmaniaTAS4:21.74
Ebony Webb
Ruby Smee
Raphaela Corney
Rebecca Revill
 
HIGH JUMP - Under 18 Women Thursday 10 March 2016
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Briana Stephenson1999NZL1.75m Exhibition Athlete
2Olivia Jones1999ACT1.73m
2Kara Olsen1999VIC1.73m
2Amy Coulston1999QLD1.73m
5Madison Alexander1999VIC1.70m
6Celeste Mucci1999VIC1.64m
6Sophie Tiver1999QLD1.64m
6Teghan Barklay1999NSW1.64m
9Lauren Holder1999WA1.60m
9Marnie Clarkson1999NSW1.60m
9Tessa Landwehr1999VIC1.60m
12Ruby Sulicich2001SA1.55m
12Kayla Cuba1999QLD1.55m
-Renae Dehn1999NSWNH
 
POLE VAULT - Under 18 Women Wednesday 9 March 2016
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Kate Abfalter1999VIC3.55m
2Emily Marschall1999QLD3.40m
3Michelle Denver1999WA3.10m
4Emily Hopkins1999ACT2.50m
5Ellie Keratianos1999VIC2.30m
 
LONG JUMP - Under 18 Women Saturday 12 March 2016
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Briana Stephenson1999NZL5.98m+2.0
1Bianca Hansen1999VIC5.95m+2.7
2Grace Brennan1999ACT5.89m+3.6
3Maya Leverett1999NSW5.89m+3.0
4Celeste Mucci1999VIC5.87m+3.7
5Alexandra Petersen1999NSW5.80m+4.1
6Billie Arch1999VIC5.68m+1.6
7Katie Colebourne1999QLD5.64m+2.9
8Ashlee Glands1999WA5.42m+3.1
9Jasmine Fountas1999NSW5.33m+3.9
10Chloe Metcalf1999WA5.18m+4.9
11Ellie Keratianos1999VIC5.17m+2.1
12Caitlin Mann1999WA5.16m+1.5
13Taylor Fagan1999QLD5.12m+2.7
14Sophie Tiver1999QLD5.05m+0.5
15Ella Ziegelaar1999WA4.91m+3.7
-Cassandra Cain1999VICNM
 
TRIPLE JUMP - Under 18 Women Friday 11 March 2016
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Maya Leverett1999NSW12.33m+4.5
2Mikaela Bretz1999QLD12.33m+3.6
3Chloe Grenade1999VIC12.21m+3.4
4Alexandra Petersen1999NSW12.13m+2.2
5Kayla Cuba1999QLD12.11m+3.0
6Ashlee Glands1999WA11.79m+5.0
7Grace Brennan1999ACT11.42m+2.6
8Caitlin Mann1999WA11.08m+2.9
9Sarah Ding1999NSW11.07m+2.5
10Taylor Fagan1999QLD10.97m+3.6
11Zoe Walker1999WA10.87m+5.1
12Bree Liddell1999WA10.60m+2.9
 
SHOT PUT - Under 18 Women Saturday 12 March 20163kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Maddison Wesche1999NZL16.74m
1Jessica Aldridge1999NSW15.85m
2Nikki Thompson1999SA15.03m
3Samantha Lenton1999QLD14.45m
4Kristina Moore1999NSW14.02m
5Louise Mendes1999VIC13.80m
6Sarah Ringrose1999NSW13.32m
7Renee Fassolis1999NSW13.28m
8Sarah Thorpe1999QLD12.93m
9Paige Farrant1999NSW12.65m
10Delaney Smith1999WA11.95m
11Kate Boulter1999VIC11.17m
-Samantha Miller1999VICNM
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 18 Women Thursday 10 March 20161kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Bianca Hansen1999VIC48.27m
2Samantha Lenton1999QLD48.25m
3Kristina Moore1999NSW48.06m
4Paige Farrant1999NSW42.26m
5Louise Mendes1999VIC41.04m
6Renee Fassolis1999NSW40.21m
7Stephanie Levy1999WA39.48m
8Ellenor Raeli1999QLD38.09m
9Alysha Pearson2002NSW36.96m
10Laura Pease1999ACT34.01m
11Nikki Thompson1999SA32.66m
12Chloe Metcalf1999WA28.36m
13Nicole Smith1999WA27.10m
-Dharmanjot Gill1999VICNM
 
HAMMER THROW - Under 18 Women Sunday 13 March 20163kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Louise Mendes1999VIC58.80m
2Samantha Lenton1999QLD56.47m
3Sarah Ringrose1999NSW56.43m
4Caitlyn Hester1999QLD56.09m
5Kate Morcom1999QLD51.68m
6Emily Canham1999TAS45.64m
7Sarah Thorpe1999QLD42.05m
8Shannon Munaweera1999NSW38.45m
9Isabella HynesVIC35.19m
 
JAVELIN THROW - Under 18 Women Friday 11 March 2016500g
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Alexandra Roberts2001QLD45.12m
2Emma Butler1999VIC44.16m
3Jessica Aldridge1999NSW44.00m
4Emily Nicholas1999QLD42.02m
5Nikki Thompson1999SA41.91m
6Delaney Smith1999WA41.24m
7Chloe Metcalf1999WA40.91m
8Beau Acworth1999QLD38.79m
9Chelsea Peck1999WA38.40m
10Melkora Leggett-Hilmarsd1999NZL37.52m
11Samantha Miller1999VIC36.35m
12Brianna Gibson1999NSW35.30m
13Emily Canham1999TAS34.89m
14Briarna Stewart1999WA32.41m
15Kate Boulter1999VIC31.06m
16Madeleine Kohlrusch1999NSW28.41m
 
5000 METRES WALK - Under 18 Women Friday 11 March 2016
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Rebecca Henderson2001VIC24:57.09
2Philippa Huse1999VIC25:12.56
3Jemma Peart2001VIC25:29.39
4Shanae Norton1999NSW26:15.82
5Rhiannon Lovegrove2000SA26:40.38
6Jasmyn McDonald1999NSW26:43.57
7Lucy Francis1999NSW27:01.08
8Hayley Jackson1999WA30:20.77
9Sara Becker1999WA33:00.32
10Ellen Dowie1999VIC33:54.79
 
HEPTATHLON - Under 18 Women - Thu/Fri 31 Mar / 1 Apr 2016 in Sydney
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Sophie TiverQLD4685 pts
(16.26(-2.7),1.61m,11.67m,26.23(-0.3),5.14m(+0.5),30.96m,2:25.86)
2Annaliese BushVIC4334 pts
(14.84(-2.7),1.58m,10.20m,26.79(-0.3),5.38m(0.0),18.53m,2:41.10)
3Marnie ClarksonNSW4210 pts
(16.10(-2.7),1.58m,10.47m,27.21(-0.3),4.61m(+0.8),27.87m,2:33.47)
4Emma Sue GreentreeNSW4200 pts
(15.38(-2.7),1.55m,11.35m,27.93(-0.3),5.03m(+1.3),29.09m,2:51.32)
5Kate BoulterVIC4074 pts
(16.85(-2.7),1.37m,10.44m,27.59(-0.3),4.89m(0.0),31.41m,2:27.53)
6Ireland LeeQLD4063 pts
(17.37(-2.7),1.40m,13.01m,27.76(-0.3),4.60m(-0.8),36.60m,2:40.96)
7Andrea McDowellNZL4022 pts
(16.69(-2.7),1.46m,9.22m,26.60(-0.3),4.88m(+0.7),30.21m,2:39.32)
-Kahaia DauphinFRADNF
(16.80(-2.7),1.46m,8.89m,28.45(-0.3),DNS)

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us