Australian Aths History

Australian Track & Field Championships - 2016-17

Sydney Olympic Park Athletic Centre, Homebush, Sydney, NSW, 26-30 March 2017

 
100 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Monday 27 March 2017Wind: +1.5
1Kristie Edwards2000NSW11.85Q
2Lateisha Willis2000VIC11.92Q11.913
3Katie Devitt2000NSW12.00q
4Ella Green2000QLD12.46
5Akua Franklin2000NSW12.51
6Mikayla Mestousis2000NSW12.66
7Leilani Jones2000QLD13.06
 
Heat 2 Monday 27 March 2017Wind: +3.0
1Riley Day2000QLD11.68Q
2Maisie Stevens2000NSW11.96Q
3Jessie Andrew2000VIC12.12q
4Hannah Regan2001NSW12.15
5Caitlyn Hicks2000NSW12.39
6Emily Wallace2000VIC12.56
7Clare De Salis2000ACT12.57
 
Heat 3 Monday 27 March 2017Wind: +1.9
1Mia Gross2001VIC11.75Q
2Tamara Hotten2000QLD11.92Q11.911
3Ella Squires2000VIC12.17
4Jacqueline Thring2000SA12.25
5Kiara White2000NSW12.38
6Sasha Kelly2000QLD12.72
6Isabel Redemski2000SA12.72
8Bec Kovacic2000TAS12.87
 
Final Monday 27 March 2017Wind: +0.5
1Riley Day2000QLD11.59
2Mia Gross2001VIC11.88
3Kristie Edwards2000NSW11.91
4Tamara Hotten2000QLD12.05
5Lateisha Willis2000VIC12.07
6Katie Devitt2000NSW12.10
7Maisie Stevens2000NSW12.14
8Jessie Andrew2000VIC12.16
 
200 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Wednesday 29 March 2017Wind: -0.2
1Riley Day2000QLD23.92Q
2Tamara Hotten2000QLD24.33Q
3Jessie Andrew2000VIC24.65q
4Rowena Craker2000NSW25.29
5Kiara White2000NSW25.32
6Ella Green2000QLD25.57
7Emily Wallace2000VIC25.93
8Lilli Clark2000WA27.24
 
Heat 2 Wednesday 29 March 2017Wind: -0.4
1Kiara Speechley2000WA24.60Q
2Jacqueline Thring2000SA24.63Q
3Ella Squires2000VIC24.88
4Caitlyn Hicks2000NSW25.66
5Jessica Houston2000NSW25.91
6Leilani Jones2000QLD26.70
 
Heat 3 Wednesday 29 March 2017Wind: +0.9
1Ella Connolly2000QLD23.82Q
2Kristie Edwards2000NSW24.43Q
3Lateisha Willis2000VIC24.61q
4Sienna Fighera2000VIC24.94
5Sophia Davis2000VIC25.44
6Isabel Redemski2000SA25.73
7Clare De Salis2000ACT25.78
8Bec Kovacic2000TAS26.47YC
 
Final Wednesday 29 March 2017Wind: +0.5
1Riley Day2000QLD23.26
2Ella Connolly2000QLD23.66
3Kristie Edwards2000NSW24.17
4Tamara Hotten2000QLD24.22
5Jessie Andrew2000VIC24.52
6Lateisha Willis2000VIC24.56
7Kiara Speechley2000WA24.76
8Jacqueline Thring2000SA25.01
 
400 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Sunday 26 March 2017
1Bendere Oboya2000NSW54.43Q
2Cara Jardine2000QLD55.58Q
3Sarah How2000QLD56.03Q
4Sophia Davis2000VIC57.27
5Kelsey Cooper-Phillis2000NSW57.47
6Anna Hayward2000NZL57.98
7Georgia Humphreys2000QLD58.72
8Ruby Buchanan2000SA59.97
-Ciara Losty2000VICDQIAAF 163.3
 
Heat 2 Sunday 26 March 2017
1Ella Connolly2000QLD54.77Q
2Carley Thomas2000NSW55.58Q
3Sienna Fighera2000VIC56.22Q
4Kiara Speechley2000WA56.46q
5Rowena Craker2000NSW56.93q
6Emma Downey2000QLD58.07
7Jacqueline Thring2000SA58.55
8Emily Hill2000QLD59.33
 
Final Monday 27 March 2017
1Ella Connolly2000QLD52.96
2Bendere Oboya2000NSW53.02
3Carley Thomas2000NSW54.33
4Cara Jardine2000QLD55.08
5Sarah How2000QLD55.86
6Rowena Craker2000NSW56.48
7Kiara Speechley2000WA57.04
8Sienna Fighera2000VIC57.45
 
800 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Tuesday 28 March 2017
1Keely Small2001ACT2:12.05Q
2Zoe Brito-Babapulle2000VIC2:12.39Q
3Sarah McDermott2000NSW2:13.30Q
4Olivia O'Donnell2000ACT2:13.57
5Holly Hart2000VIC2:14.39
6Rachel O'Brien2000VIC2:15.21
7Tehlia Burton2000QLD2:16.32
8Rebecca Revill2000TAS2:17.51
9Lily Trotter2000NZL2:20.84
10Natalie Brooks2000SA2:30.82
 
Heat 2 Tuesday 28 March 2017
1Heidi Demeo2000VIC2:10.82Q
2Cara Jardine2000QLD2:11.06Q
3Carley Thomas2000NSW2:11.27Q
4Emily Hill2000QLD2:11.70q
5Emma Ferguson2000WA2:11.97q
6Georgia Humphreys2000QLD2:13.79
7Kelsie Youman2000NSW2:16.66
8Emma Saint-John2000TAS2:19.29
9Ella Heeney2000NSW2:21.64
10Brooke McGregor2000SA2:30.36
 
Final Wednesday 29 March 2017
1Carley Thomas2000NSW2:05.70
2Cara Jardine2000QLD2:06.29
3Heidi Demeo2000VIC2:08.06
4Zoe Brito-Babapulle2000VIC2:09.01
5Sarah McDermott2000NSW2:10.17
6Emily Hill2000QLD2:13.52
7Emma Ferguson2000WA2:13.90
 
1500 METRES - Under 18 Women
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Final Monday 27 March 2017
1Emma Ferguson2000WA4:25.25
2Sarah McDermott2000NSW4:25.93
3Lara Crouch2001QLD4:26.12
4Ruby Smee2000TAS4:32.82
5Olivia O'Donnell2000ACT4:39.93
6Ella Heeney2000NSW4:41.06
7Emma Saint-John2000TAS4:43.59
8Brooke McGregor2000SA4:48.21
9Asha Martin2000NSW4:50.10
10Georgia Quick2000VIC5:06.75
 
3000 METRES - Under 18 Women Wednesday 29 March 2017
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Montanna McAvoy2000QLD9:14.67
2Katrina Robinson2000QLD9:19.16
3Melany Smart2001WA9:22.07
4Ebony Webb2000TAS10:01.78
5Ruby Smee2000TAS10:08.31
6Annabelle Eastman2000VIC10:21.67
7Meg Oakley Kerr2000VIC10:24.29
8Alyssa Bearzi2000VIC10:29.53
9Stephanie Hall2000QLD10:31.36
10Emily Mizis2000VIC10:32.12
11Capella Maguire2000ACT10:32.90
12Asha Martin2000NSW10:34.84
13Brooke McGregor2000SA10:40.66
14Jess Hepworth2000VIC11:01.90
15Naticia Varley2000VIC11:25.50
16Georgia Quick2000VIC11:38.74
17Angela Riach2000ACT11:59.20
18Elaine Wang2000NSW12:15.75
 
100 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Women76.2cm
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Tuesday 28 March 2017Wind: -0.9
1Tiana Death2000NSW13.89Q
2Kajsa Souter2000QLD14.10Q
3Jane Hickie2000TAS14.42q
4Kathryn Morgan2000VIC14.75q
5Kaelah Elvish2000VIC15.17
6Anthea Moodie2000QLD16.28
7Brooke East2000NSW17.06
8Hanna Lukowski2000ACT18.57
 
Heat 2 Tuesday 28 March 2017Wind: -0.7
1Lateisha Willis2000VIC13.76Q
2Doveinah Vine2000NSW14.54Q
3Jasmine Rowe2000VIC15.37
4Belle Leonard2000NSW15.72
5Josephine Giavon2000QLD16.00
6Ruby Pekin-Schlicht2000VIC16.29
7Anna MacGregor2000NSW17.30
 
Heat 3 Tuesday 28 March 2017Wind: -0.2
1Camryn Newton-Smith2000QLD14.03Q
2Caitlyn Hicks2000NSW14.75Q
3Tamara Hotten2000QLD14.82
4Emily Bertacco2000VIC15.04
5Mallory Bassett2000NSW15.65
6Lily Bills2000SA16.10
-Katie Thorn2000NSWDQIAAF 162.7
 
Final Tuesday 28 March 2017Wind: -0.7
1Lateisha Willis2000VIC13.50
2Camryn Newton-Smith2000QLD13.89
3Tiana Death2000NSW13.91
4Kajsa Souter2000QLD14.13
5Jane Hickie2000TAS14.34
6Doveinah Vine2000NSW14.50
7Kathryn Morgan2000VIC14.79
8Caitlyn Hicks2000NSW14.91
 
400 METRES HURDLES - Under 18 Women76.2cm
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
Heat 1 Tuesday 28 March 2017
1Riley Proudfoot2000ACT63.37Q
2Scarlett Pye2000NSW64.41Q
3Natalie Otway2000QLD65.39Q
4Rachel Naylor2000NSW65.86q
5Ruby Pekin-Schlicht2000VIC66.79
6Jennifer Mendes2000VIC66.82
7Josephine Giavon2000QLD68.09
8Lilli Clark2000WA70.21
 
Heat 2 Tuesday 28 March 2017
1Annamaria Leszczynska2000ACT63.44Q
2Sarah Sundquist2000WA64.53Q
3Katie Thorn2000NSW65.17Q
4Shenay Edwards2000NSW66.11q
5Jasmine Rowe2000VIC68.54
6Layla Oxborrow2000QLD68.63
7Lauryn Walker2000NSW75.30
8Hanna Lukowski2000ACT80.87
 
Final Wednesday 29 March 2017
1Riley Proudfoot2000ACT61.18
2Scarlett Pye2000NSW61.60
3Annamaria Leszczynska2000ACT62.43
4Sarah Sundquist2000WA62.82
5Natalie Otway2000QLD64.34
6Katie Thorn2000NSW65.22
7Shenay Edwards2000NSW66.09
8Rachel Naylor2000NSW66.30
 
2000 METRES STEEPLECHASE - Under 18 Women Tuesday 28 March 201776.2cm
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Montanna McAvoy2000QLD6:35.57
2Ebony Webb2000TAS6:57.55
3Annabelle Eastman2000VIC6:59.61
4Meg Oakley Kerr2000VIC7:15.72
5Corinne Kilpatrick2000VIC7:39.19
6Kelsie Youman2000NSW7:43.50
7Angela Riach2000ACT8:19.78
 
4x100 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Women Monday 27 March 2017
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1QueenslandQLD45.59
Tamara Hotten
Riley Day
Ella Connolly
Kaitlin Shave
2New South WalesNSW46.76
Akua Franklin
Kristie Edwards
Teah MacPherson
Katie Devitt
3VictoriaVIC46.93
Lateisha Willis
Ella Squires
Catherine Mendes
Jessie Andrew
4Western AustraliaWA48.49
Nicole Darwin
Iysha O'Meara
Isabella Reeves
Tiana Merritt
5South AustraliaSA48.63
Shylah Fosdike
Isabel Redemski
Melarn Murphy
Jacqueline Thring
6Aust. Captial TerritoryACT51.38
Riley Proudfoot
Rebecca Morling
Hanna Lukowski
Clare De Salis
 
4x400 METRES RELAY - Under 18 Women Wednesday 29 March 2017
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1QueenslandQLD3:43.69
Sabrina Blasl
Cara Jardine
Georgia Humphreys
Ella Connolly
2New South WalesNSW3:47.63
Sophie Wickham
Rowena Craker
Scarlett Pye
Bendere Oboya
3Western AustraliaWA3:48.30
Adele Smith
Tiana Merritt
Kiara Speechley
Kaitlyn Wilson
4VictoriaVIC3:48.83
Sophia Davis
Sienna Fighera
Grace Goldsworthy
Jessie Andrew
5South AustraliaSA4:00.71
Jacqueline Thring
Ruby Buchanan
Isabel Redemski
Melarn Murphy
6Aust. Capital TerritoryACT4:13.18
Mikayla Cruz
Emily Pease
Hanna Lukowski
Eliza Rixon
 
HIGH JUMP - Under 18 Women Sunday 26 March 2017
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Emily Whelan2000NSW1.75m
2Hayley Phillips2000VIC1.72m
3Lily Cameron2000VIC1.72m
4Georgia Kalnin2000NSW1.72m
5Mercedes Sovilj2000NSW1.72m
6Rebecca Haley2001QLD1.69m
7Keirra Lesa2000QLD1.66m
8Anthea Moodie2000QLD1.66m
9Carley Stieler2000QLD1.66m
10Erica Tillman2000NSW1.63m
11Jamieson Battistella2000VIC1.63m
11Elly Radford2000VIC1.63m
13Jane Hickie2000TAS1.63m
14Megan Hooper2000WA1.60m
15Megan Tillman2000NSW1.60m
16Ruby Sulicich2001SA1.55m
17Georgia Cummins2000NSW1.55m
18Olivia Dukalskis2000SA1.45m
 
POLE VAULT - Under 18 Women Sunday 26 March 2017
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Imogen Ayris2000NZL4.00m
2Lauren Hyde-Cooling2000WA3.55m
3Olivia Caldow2000WA3.40m
3Amelia Orchard2000SA3.40m
5Tatjana Fischer2000WA3.25m
6Montana Green2000VIC3.25m
6Olivia Gross2002VIC3.25m
8Georgia Hulley2000NSW2.70m
-Olivia Rotunno2000NSWNH
 
LONG JUMP - Under 18 Women Tuesday 28 March 2017
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Annie McGuire2001QLD5.90m+0.4
2Caitlin Blackman2000WA5.87m+1.7
3Caitlyn Hicks2000NSW5.77m0.0
4Demi Wynyard2000QLD5.75m+2.2
5Catherine Mendes2000VIC5.68m+0.9
6Kajsa Souter2000QLD5.54m+1.3
7Brittany Carroll2000NSW5.46m+0.7
8Meg Whittington2000WA5.44m+2.7
9Bethany Kranendonk2000NSW5.43m+1.0
10Imogen Laing2000ACT5.41m+1.5
11Allison Williams2000VIC5.39m+0.5
12Lily Cains2000NSW5.34m+0.1
13Mercedes Sovilj2000NSW5.33m0.0
14Kaelah Elvish2000VIC5.20m+1.9
15Briana Heinjus2000SA5.15m+1.2
16Jacqueline Thring2000SA5.03m+1.9
17Rebecca Morling2000ACT2.75m+2.1
 
TRIPLE JUMP - Under 18 Women Monday 27 March 2017
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Demi Wynyard2000QLD12.29m+2.0
2Tahla Pont2000NSW12.08m+1.1
3Caitlin Blackman2000WA12.01m+0.2
4Meg Whittington2000WA11.93m+1.0
5Keirra Lesa2000QLD11.89m-0.3
6Erica Tillman2000NSW11.83m+0.7
7Rebecca Morling2000ACT10.76m+0.4
8Skye Cody2000VIC10.54m+1.3
9Rebekah Gleeson-Cherry2000QLD10.22m+0.8
 
SHOT PUT - Under 18 Women Monday 27 March 20173kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Siiva Tafiti2000QLD15.21m
2Stephanie Scigala2000NSW14.95m
3Josephine Ritchie2000NSW14.79m
4Leia Varley2002NSW14.63m
5Mellata Tatola2000NZL14.30m
6Erica Hamilton2001QLD13.51m
7Stephanie Ratcliffe2000VIC13.43m
8Jasmine Ledgard2000SA12.95m
9Lauren Woodward2000QLD12.63m
10Tatiana Kaumoana2000NZL12.55m
11Imogen Taylor2000WA12.35m
12Katarina Esera2000NSW10.97m
13Brittany May2000SA9.79m
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 18 Women Tuesday 28 March 20171kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Leia Varley2002NSW45.52m
2Talosaga Kia2001QLD44.67m
3Tatiana Kaumoana2000NZL42.98m
4Stephanie Scigala2000NSW41.98m
5Maddison Sherriff2000QLD40.87m
6Mellata Tatola2000NZL40.45m
7Caitlin Bonne2000NZL39.25m
8Imogen Taylor2000WA38.54m
9Ellie Bowyer2000QLD38.22m
10Rochelle Vidler2001QLD38.18m
11Stephanie Ratcliffe2000VIC37.20m
12Lauren Woodward2000QLD37.10m
13Phoebe De Glas2000QLD36.24m
14Katarina Esera2000NSW35.04m
15Lauren Clark2000NSW34.85m
16Brittany May2000SA34.07m
17Alexandra Mills2000VIC33.25m
18Courtney Banaghan2000QLD28.49m
-Isabella Simonelli2001VICND
 
HAMMER THROW - Under 18 Women Sunday 26 March 20173kg
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Rochelle Vidler2001QLD58.42m
2Stephanie Ratcliffe2000VIC56.76m
3Mellata Tatola2000NZL53.85m
4Mikayla Horan2000WA53.48m
5Dominique Holland2000NSW53.39m
6Olivia Graham2000VIC50.97m
7Lauren Clark2000NSW50.79m
8Tayla Jobson2000NSW50.36m
9Tatiana Kaumoana2000NZL45.99m
10Aliyah Canepa2002VIC45.48m
11Rachel Hosie2002TAS45.24m
12Jasmine Ledgard2000SA44.49m
13Ellie Bowyer2000QLD43.04m
14Lauren Woodward2000QLD39.91m
15Caitlin Moore2002WA39.54m
16Emily Schonfisch2000QLD36.47m
17Courtney Banaghan2000QLD33.20m
 
JAVELIN THROW - Under 18 Women Monday 27 March 2017500g
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Alexandra Roberts2001QLD53.67m
2Ellie Bowyer2000QLD53.59m
3Lara Ilievski2000WA48.77m
4Chelsea Owen-Smith2000VIC48.17m
5Brooke East2000NSW45.69m
6Jess Bell2000SA45.06m
7Jasmine Stanberg2000ACT41.00m
8Caitlin Bonne2000NZL40.77m
9Camryn Newton-Smith2000QLD40.71m
10Kaela Beechey2000TAS38.67m
11Natasha Milakovic2000NSW38.53m
12Jamieson Battistella2000VIC36.66m
13Jessica Kirkby2000QLD35.89m
14Brittany McNair2000NSW34.39m
15Annika Mountstephens2000NSW33.43m
 
HEPTATHLON - Under 18 Women Wed/Thu 29/30 March 2017
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Camryn Newton-Smith2000QLD5233 pts
(13.93(+0.7), 1.70m, 12.06m, 25.90(-1.0), 5.47m(+1.6), 36.78m, 2:35.77)
2Kajsa Souter2000QLD5031 pts
(14.15(+0.7), 1.67m, 11.49m, 26.12(-1.0), 5.48m(-1.5), 24.61m, 2:23.77)
3Jamieson Battistella2000VIC4763 pts
(15.53(+0.7), 1.70m, 11.12m, 27.29(-1.0), 5.00m(+0.7), 37.03m, 2:31.44)
4Chelsea Turner2000WA4718 pts
(15.29(+0.1), 1.67m, 11.21m, 26.94(-0.4), 5.25m(+0.7), 29.30m, 2:31.10)
5Jasmine Stanberg2000ACT4647 pts
(15.38(+0.7), 1.58m, 11.93m, 26.49(-1.0), 5.11m(+1.1), 35.36m, 2:40.75)
6Jane Hickie2000TAS4416 pts
(14.29(+0.1), 1.61m, 11.77m, 27.21(-1.0), 5.38m(+0.8), 26.95m, 3:06.47)
7Allison Williams2000VIC4328 pts
(15.15(+0.1), 1.61m, 9.73m, 27.11(-1.0), 5.33m(+0.4), 25.38m, 2:46.16)
8Katie Thorn2000NSW4135 pts
(15.99(+0.1), 1.46m, 10.70m, 26.91(-1.0), 4.82m(-0.5), 22.54m, 2:29.25)
9Kathryn Morgan2000VIC4073 pts
(14.82(+0.1), 1.40m, 8.91m, 26.77(-0.4), 5.03m(+2.0), 25.11m, 2:41.58)
10Brooke East2000NSW4013 pts
(16.35(+0.1), 1.34m, 10.09m, 27.04(-0.4), 4.21m(+0.6), 41.63m, 2:38.28)
11Chloe Davis2000NSW3860 pts
(17.25(+0.7), 1.37m, 10.61m, 28.12(-0.4), 4.78m(+0.6), 34.18m, 2:40.74)
12Alexandra Pryor2000ACT3725 pts
(15.78(+0.1), 1.43m, 9.53m, 28.56(-0.4), 4.89m(+0.7), 25.88m, 2:53.83)
13Jasmyne Case2000QLD3713 pts
(16.70(+0.7), 1.43m, 9.20m, 28.07(-0.4), 4.68m(+0.3), 28.06m, 2:44.49
14Jessica Weidenhofer2000NSW3244 pts
(18.49(+0.7), 1.55m, 8.71m, 30.54(-0.4), 4.19m(+0.4), 18.25m, 2:35.18)
15Rebekah Gleeson-Cherry2000QLD3215 pts
(16.91(+0.7), 1.40m, 8.84m, 29.75(-0.4), 4.58m(+0.7), 21.27m, 2:58.32)
-Meg WhittingtonWADNF
(15.80(+0.1), 1.52m, 9.31m, DNS)
 
5000 METRES WALK - Under 18 Women Monday 27 March 2017
PosAthleteYOBTeamMark
1Alice Randall2000TAS25:08.91
2Gabby Hunt2000ACT25:45.18
3Rhiannon Lovegrove2000SA26:37.93
4Molly O'Neill2000NSW27:38.69
5Bethany Cross2000SA28:19.15
6Mackayla Davison2000VIC28:57.54
7Emily Noonan2000VIC32:42.28
 

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us