Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships 1966-67

Olympic Sports Field, Adelaide, South Australia, 25-26 February 1967

 
100 METRES - Under 19 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Sunday 26 February 1967
1Boris StcherbinaNSW11.1
2Eddie RutledgeQld11.2
3P. BurreyVic11.2
4A. WorthingtonSA11.3
5Max BinningtonWA11.4
6P. SkeggsTas11.5
R. WadeVic
Dennis MeehanQldDNS
 
HEAT 2 - Sunday 26 February 1967
1B. ArmanascoWA11.0
2M. ColemanNSW11.1
3R. HampsonVic11.2
4M. ThompsonSA11.3
5Max WarlowVic11.4
6B. SmithTas11.6
Russell BurguezQldDNS
 
HEAT 3 - Sunday 26 February 1967
1Graham HaskellSA11.4
2Richard GurrNSW11.4
3C. MooneyVic11.5
4A. McCartyQld11.5
5C. MasonSA11.6
6A. PatmoreTas11.8
7Colin HunterWA
 
FINAL - Sunday 26 February 1967
1Eddie RutledgeQld11.1
2B. ArmanascoWA11.1
3Boris StcherbinaNSW11.2
4M. ColemanNSW11.3
5Richard GurrNSW11.3
6Graham HaskellSA12.2
 
200 METRES - Under 19 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Saturday 25 February 1967Wind: -3.5m
1Boris StcherbinaNSW22.3
2Peter BrebnerSA22.5
3Bill HookerVic22.9
4A. McCartyQld23.2
5A. PatmoreTas23.6
Colin HunterWA
W. StevensQldDNS
Eddie RutledgeQldDNS
 
HEAT 2 - Saturday 25 February 1967
1P. BurreyVic22.7
2Bruce WeatherlakeNSW22.7
3M. ThompsonSA22.8
Max WarlowVic
P. SkeggsTas
Russell BurguezQld
 
HEAT 3 - Saturday 25 February 1967
1R. HampsonVic23.2
2Max BinningtonWA23.3
3Dennis PayneNSW23.7
Dennis MeehanQldDNS
Richard GurrNSWDNS
 
HEAT 4 - Saturday 25 February 1967
1M. ColemanNSW22.4
2Ross WilsonQld22.4
3Graham HaskellSA22.4
4B. ArmanascoWA22.6
5B. SmithTas23.3
 
SEMIFINAL 1 - Saturday 25 February 1967
1Boris StcherbinaNSW22.5
2Bill HookerVic22.6
3Bruce WeatherlakeNSW22.8
4Peter BrebnerSA22.8
5P. BurreyVic22.8
6M. ThompsonSA
 
SEMIFINAL 2 - Saturday 25 February 1967Wind: -2.8m
1Graham HaskellSA22.3
2Ross WilsonQld22.3
3R. HampsonVic22.3
4M. ColemanNSW22.3
5Dennis PayneNSW22.3
Max BinningtonWADNS
 
FINAL - Sunday 26 February 1967Wind: -1.96m
1Boris StcherbinaNSW21.8
2Bill HookerVic22.1
3Graham HaskellSA22.2
4R. HampsonVic22.5
5Bruce WeatherlakeNSW22.6
Ross WilsonQldDNS
 
400 METRES - Under 19 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Sunday 26 February 1967
1Bill HookerVic49.5
2W. EvansQld49.5
3Ross WilsonQld49.6
4Peter BrebnerSA49.8
5Bruce WeatherlakeNSW50.6
B. ArmanascoWADNS
 
HEAT 2 - Sunday 26 February 1967
1P. BurreyVic49.5
2W. StevensQld49.6
3M. O'SheaSA49.9
4Don EvillWA50.5
5A. PatmoreTas52.2
 
HEAT 3 - Sunday 26 February 1967
1Dennis PayneNSW50.0
2C. PetersQld50.1
3R. WadeVic50.3
4K. SmithTas52.6
5C. MooneyVic54.4
Colin HunterWADNS
 
FINAL - Sunday 26 February 1967
1Bill HookerVic48.1
2Dennis PayneNSW48.7
3C. PetersQld49.0
4P. BurreyVic49.5
5W. EvansQld50.5
W. StevensQld
 
800 METRES - Under 19 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Saturday 25 February 1967
1Graeme RoothamNSW1.53.7
2Peter SummertonSA1.54.0
3P. ReVic1.54.1
4Kevin FrancisSA1.54.2
5L. HillVic1.57.4
6A. ElderhurstVic1.57.5
Don EvillWA
 
HEAT 2 - Saturday 25 February 1967
1Russell DoneyVic1.55.7
2Alan RobinsonNSW1.55.8
3Chris FisherSA1.55.8
4Ken NalderVic1.56.3
5T. HoweVic1.58.3
D. KerrQldDNS
 
FINAL - Saturday 25 February 1967
1Graeme RoothamNSW1.52.8
2Alan RobinsonNSW1.53.2
3Chris FisherSA1.53.7
4Russell DoneyVic1.54.9
5P. ReVic1.55.1
6Peter SummertonSA1.59.4
 
1,500 METRES - Under 19 Men - Sunday 26 February 1967
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Alan RobinsonNSW3.54.6
2Russell DoneyVic3.54.8
3L. HillVic3.57.8
4Kevin FrancisSA3.58.8
5A. ElderhurstVic3.59.2
6W. SheanSA3.59.8
7P. ReVic
8Ken NalderVic
9T. HoweVic
10Graeme RoothamNSW
11D. KerrQld
J. BrooksTasDNS
 
110 METRES HURDLES - Under 19 Men - Saturday 25 February 1967(99cm)
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINALWind: -3.0m
1Mal BairdVic14.3
2Max BinningtonWA14.9
3Vin PlantVic15.0
4John LaneVic15.2
5Robert MooreVic15.3
6D. AxonNSW15.6
7Fletcher McEwenSA
R. DaySADNS
 
POLE VAULT - Under 19 Men - Sunday 26 February 1967
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Fletcher McEwenSA3.70m
2Tim RundleSA3.70m
3Jim ConroyVic3.70m
4Michael CraigNSW3.34m
 
TRIPLE JUMP - Under 19 Men - Saturday 25 February 1967
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Chris CommonsVic14.705mwa
2John ReesNSW14.69m
3Ian ManningTas14.55mwa
4A. HopkinsNSW14.375m
5Robin DaySA14.32m
6M. PearceSA14.01m
7Steve MillerNSW13.595m
8John DouglasVic13.335m
A. RoeQldDNS
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 19 Men - Saturday 25 February 1967(1.5k)
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Ray RigbyVic49.76m
2G. SmithQld47.77m
3Alex GusbethVic47.69m
4R. MannSA43.74m
 
JAVELIN THROW - Under 19 Men - Sunday 26 February 1967(800g)
PosAthleteTeamMark
1J. ColverNSW58.47m
2Brett StirzakerSA58.37m
3Mike FrawleyQld56.19m
4I. SteerSA54.64m
5R. SimmondsVic53.16m
6R. PerkinsNSW51.79m
Alex GusbethVicDNS

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us