Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships 1967-68

ES Marks Field, Sydney, New South Wales, 23-24 March 1968

 
100 METRES - Under 19 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Saturday 23 March 1968Wind: +0.0m
1Eddie RutledgeQld11.7
2R. WadeVic11.8
3Mick GoldieVic12.0
4P. SkeggsTas12.1
 
Original Race (before re-run)
Rutledge10.8
Wade10.8
Goldie11.0
Skeggs11.1
 
HEAT 2 - Saturday 23 March 1968Wind: +1.0m
1Peter PildreVic10.7
2Mike DriscollQld10.9
3Russell BurguezQld11.1
4Denis MorganVic11.1
 
HEAT 3 - Saturday 23 March 1968Wind: +1.6m
1Graeme BottomlyVic10.9
2R. HigginbothamVic10.9
3P. BurreyVic11.1
4M. BangelNSW11.1
 
FINAL - Saturday 23 March 1968Wind: +1.3m
1Eddie RutledgeQld10.5
2Peter PildreVic10.5
3R. WadeVic10.7
4Mike DriscollQld10.8
5R. HigginbothamVic10.8
6Graeme BottomleyVic10.9
 
200 METRES - Under 19 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Sunday 24 March 1968Wind: +0.0m
1Ross WilsonQld21.8
2R. HigginbothamVic22.0
3Bruce WeatherlakeNSW22.1
4P. BurreyVic22.3
5M. BangelNSW22.5
 
HEAT 2 - Sunday 24 March 1968Wind: +0.0m
1Mike DriscollQld24.5
2Russell BurguezQld24.5
 
FINAL - Sunday 24 March 1968Wind: +0.7m
1Ross WilsonQld21.1
2Bruce WeatherlakeNSW21.5
3Russell BurguezQld21.7
4R. HigginbothamVic21.8
5Mike DriscollQld22.3
 
400 METRES - Under 19 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Saturday 23 March 1968
1Bruce WeatherlakeNSW
2C. PetersQld
3R. WadeVic
J. ChaselingNSW
 
HEAT 2- Saturday 23 March 1968
1Ross WilsonQld48.9
2P. BurreyVic49.5
3C. HiltonVic49.9
4R. HealasNSW50.4
5G. MilesWA50.8
 
FINAL - Saturday 23 March 1968
1Ross WilsonQld47.6
2C. PetersQld48.2
3Bruce WeatherlakeNSW48.4
4P. BurreyVic48.9
5R. WadeVic49.0
6C. HiltonVic49.4
 
800 METRES - Under 19 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Sunday 24 March 1968
1G. MilesWA1.55.4
2W. BrydenNSW1.55.5
3Chris FisherSA1.55.7
4John JamesVic1.56.0
5Gary LucasQld1.59.8
 
HEAT 2 - Sunday 24 March 1968
1L. HillVic1.56.8
2D. FrancisNSW1.56.8
3P. BlythQld1.57.2
4R. AlleyQld1.57.5
5R. GazelNSW1.57.6
6Stuart TempestWA1.58.3
 
FINAL - Sunday 24 March 1968
1Chris FisherSA1.51.8
2L. HillVic1.52.6
3G. MilesWA1.53.4
4W. BrydenNSW1.55.3
5D. FrancisNSW1.55.9
6P. BlythQld1.56.7
 
1,500 METRES - Under 19 Men - Saturday 23 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
1L. HillVic3.49.3
2Bruce AdamsNSW3.52.6
3Chris FisherSA3.54.8
4B. DugdaleNSW3.56.1
5W. BrydenNSW3.57.6
6David HoldsworthVic3.59.6
 
110 METRES HURDLES - Under 19 Men(99cm)
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Saturday 23 March 1968Wind: +0.0m
1Vin PlantVic14.3
2Brendan HansenVic14.9
3John HawkinsNSW15.1
4Andrew BuxtonVic15.1
5R. JohnsonQld15.4
 
HEAT 2 - Saturday 23 March 1968Wind: +1.6m
1I. SomerfieldQld14.8
2P. Van GulikNSW14.9
3Peter Cunliffe-JonesNSW15.0
4R. AyreNSW15.0
5J. DouglasVic16.3
6John HeronVic17.4
 
FINAL - Saturday 23 March 1968Wind: +0.0m
1Vin PlantVic14.3
2P. Van GulikNSW14.8
3Brendan HansenVic14.8
4I. SomerfieldQld14.8
5Peter Cunliffe-JonesNSW14.9
John HawkinsNSWDNS
 
1,500 METRES STEEPLECHASE - Under 19 Men - Sunday 24 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
1B. DugdaleNSW4.10.7
2Bob WalczakVic4.14.5
3K. NalderVic4.15.6
4P. LewerVic4.15.9
5Max LittleTas4.20.9
6N. GriffithsVic4.35.8
7R. MaherNSW
 
3,000 METRES WALK - Under 19 Men - Sunday 24 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Robin WoodVic14.02.8
2Robert SergeantTas14.16.3
3Steve HausfeldNSW14.35.6
4A. CrombieNSW14.48.4
5J. MurtaghNSW15.54.0
D. GrenfellVicDQ
Justin CoxheadVicDQ
D. KeoghVicDQ
 
HIGH JUMP - Under 19 Men - Saturday 23 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
1C. DaleyNSW1.93m
2Bryan BurgessVic1.905m
3Don MuirVic1.88m
4David McMenaminVic1.88m
5T. McCoskerNSW1.83m
6Ross BlackmanQld1.805m
R. PurcellNSWDNS
 
POLE VAULT - Under 19 Men - Sunday 24 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Ray BoydVic4.42m
2M. CraigNSW3.66m
3J. ConroyVic3.66m
4I. PolmearNSW3.58m
5M. WilkinsNSW3.35m
6D. Van BlarcomQld3.20m
Don BairdVicNM
 
LONG JUMP- Under 19 Men - Saturday 23 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Graeme BottomleyVic7.16m(+1.6)
2J. SpinksVic7.12m(+0.0)
3Chris CommonsVic7.07m(+1.6)
4Max LeesVic7.035m(+4.0)
5B. MenserNSW6.885m(+4.0)
6I. SommerfieldNSW6.63m(+0.0)
7R. PurcellNSW6.38m(+0.7)
8S. MillerNSW6.38m(+1.9)
9R. JacksonNSW6.355m(+0.0)
10Ross BlackmanQld5.42m(+4.0)
 
TRIPLE JUMP - Under 19 Men - Sunday 24 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Chris CommonsVic14.79m(+0.5)
2John DouglasVic14.43m(+1.0)
3Stephen HeyesTas14.23m(+0.0)
4Ray BucklandVic14.00m(+1.6)
5John HowellNSW13.89m(+0.0)
6Don CommonsVic13.80m(+0.0)
7S. MillerNSW13.52m(+0.0)
8E. SobiesiakNSW13.145m(+1.0)
 
SHOT PUT - Under 19 Men - Sunday 24 March 1968(12lb)
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Alec BrownWA16.38m
2A. TurbinNSW15.49m
3G. SoumelidesNSW15.36m
4Peter SoucekVic15.33m
5Zenon 'Ben' GrzesQld14.90m
6D. WarnerNSW14.45m
7D. ConnaghanNSW14.09m
8R. MannSA13.61m
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 19 Men - Saturday 23 March 1968(1.5k)
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Peter MiszkowskiVic49.46m
2G. SoumelidesNSW46.13m
3Zenon 'Ben' GrzesQld45.83m
4A. TurbinNSW45.69m
5R. MannSA45.20m
6D. WarnerNSW42.07m
7Alec BrownWA41.83m
 
HAMMER THROW - Under 19 Men - Saturday 23 March 1968(12lb)
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Graeme BradenVic60.47m
2Ron FrawleyQld56.00m
3Peter FarmerNSW51.87m
4Zenon 'Ben' GrzesQld45.10m
5W. ReidNSW44.09m
6G. SoumelidesNSW42.98m
 
JAVELIN THROW - Under 19 Men - Sunday 24 March 1968
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Mike FrawleyQld61.89m
2J. ColverNSW59.41m
3G. SoumelidesNSW59.13m
4A. AndrianakisVic59.12m
5A. OswaldNSW56.32m
6J. ProssNSW54.82m

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us