Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships 1968-69

Olympic Park, Melbourne, Victoria, 28-30 March 1969

 
100 METRES - Under 19 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Sunday 30 March 1969Wind: -1.4m
1Michael DriscollQld11.2
2Mick GoldieVic11.2
3Bob ShoebridgeNSW11.3
4Stephen ScottWA11.4
5David KentVic11.5
6K. MoroneyNSW12.4
 
HEAT 2 - Sunday 30 March 1969Wind: -1.5
1J. LoganVic11.1
2Ross WilsonQld11.1
3Russell BurguezQld11.1
4A. MartinVic11.3
5Mike CoglinVic11.5
6G. BryanNSW11.6
7R. WattNSW
 
FINAL - Sunday 30 March 1969Wind: -1.4
1Mick GoldieVic11.0
2J. LoganVic11.0
3Michael DriscollQld11.0
4Ross WilsonQld11.2
5R. ShoebridgeNSW11.2
6Russell BurguezQld11.2
 
200 METRES - Under 19 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Saturday 29 March 1969Wind: -1.1m
1Ross WilsonQld21.7
2Mike CoglinVic22.0
3Michael DriscollQld22.2
4Stephen ScottWA22.6
5P. PetitNSW22.6
6G. BryanNSW22.7
 
HEAT 2 - Saturday 29 March 1969Wind: -1.1m
1J. LoganVic22.2
2Russell BurguezQld22.2
3David KentVic22.4
4Chris HinesTas22.9
5N. GardnerVic23.0
K. MoroneyNSWDNS
 
FINAL - Saturday 29 March 1969Wind: -2.5m
1Ross WilsonQld21.9
2Russell BurguezQld22.1
3J. LoganVic22.1
4Mike CoglinVic22.5
5Michael DriscollQld22.5
6David KentVic23.0
 
400 METRES - Under 19 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Saturday 29 March 1969
1Ross WilsonQld48.4
2J. BattyVic50.4
3Stan BaileyTas51.9
4R. WattNSW52.0
5R. MorphettVic52.6
 
HEAT 2 - Saturday 29 March 1969
1Chris HinesTas49.0
2J. RyanVic51.0
3G. BryanNSW51.2
4Russell QuarrierVic51.2
Russell BurguezQldDNS
 
HEAT 3 - Saturday 29 March 1969
1Peter BerkefeldSA49.1
2Stephen ScottWA49.8
3S. WoodfordVic50.4
4P. PetitNSW50.6
5Kevin HasemannQld52.3
 
FINAL - Sunday 30 March 1969
1Ross WilsonQld47.2
2Peter BerkefeldSA48.6
3Chris HinesTas49.2
4Stephen ScottWA49.3
5J. RyanVic50.4
6J. BattyVic50.4
 
800 METRES - Under 19 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Friday 28 March 1969
1Gary LucasQld1.55.6
2R. HillSA1.56.3
3Roy RankinQld1.56.3
4N. SteeleVic1.56.5
5Steve AustinVic1.58.0
6Stan BaileyTas1.58.2
7D. MounceyNSW1.59.0
8W. KovacevikNSW1.59.2
9B. WalshVic1.59.3
 
HEAT 2 - Friday 28 March 1969
1Dave FitzsimonsSA1.55.8
2K. DunneVic1.56.0
3Stewart TempestWA1.56.3
4G. BellNSW1.56.4
5C. HubbertQld1.56.4
6P. AtkinsonVic1.56.8
7F. BuckleyQld1.59.4
Kent RaynerTasDNS
Ken HallVicDNS
 
FINAL - Saturday 29 March 1969
1Gary LucasQld1.53.6
2Dave FitzsimonsSA1.53.6
3N. SteeleVic1.54.7
4R. HillSA1.55.1
5Stewart TempestWA1.55.5
6K. DunneVic1.56.4
7Roy RankinQld1.57.4
8G. BellNSW1.57.8
 
1,500 METRES - Under 19 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Saturday 29 March 1969
1N. SteeleVic3.57.0
2Kent RaynerTas3.57.1
3Bruce AdamsNSW3.57.1
4G. BellNSW3.57.6
5Ken HallVic3.57.7
6R. LyonsVic4.05.6
7F. BuckleyQld4.07.6
8David QuarrellTas4.11.8
Gary LucasQldDNS
R. HillSADNS
 
HEAT 2 - Saturday 29 March 1969
1Stewart TempestWA3.59.6
2David HoldsworthVic4.00.8
3Wayne BourkeVic4.01.7
4C. HubbertQld4.02.8
5M. ConstantineNSW4.03.5
6P. BlythQld4.04.6
7G. ToddVic4.07.2
Dave FitzsimonsSADNS
 
FINAL - Sunday 30 March 1969
1Stewart TempestWA3.56.6
2Bruce AdamsNSW3.57.5
3Kent RaynerTas3.58.9
4N. SteeleVic4.01.2
5David HoldsworthVic4.02.5
6G. BellNSW4.04.6
7C. HubbertQld4.09.6
8Wayne BourkeVic4.09.7
 
110 METRES HURDLES - Under 19 Men(99cm)
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Sunday 30 March 1969Wind: -1.9m
1Ken ElphickNSW15.4
2Brendan HansenVic15.7
3C. CoggerVic16.7
K. MoroneyNSWDNS
 
HEAT 2 - Sunday 30 March 1969Wind: -2.8m
1J. CaseySA15.3
2John HeronVic15.3
3Russell FarranceVic15.8
4Steve MillerNSW16.6
 
HEAT 3 - Sunday 30 March 1969Wind: -2.3m
1R. HarveyNSW15.7
2Andrew BuxtonVic15.7
3G. TaylorQld16.2
L. ForrestNSWDNS
David McMenaminVicDNS
 
FINAL - Sunday 30 March 1969Wind: -1.7m
1John HeronVic14.9
2Brendan HansenVic15.0
3Andrew BuxtonVic15.1
4J. CaseySA15.2
5R. HarveyNSW15.4
6Ken ElphickNSW15.5
 
400 METRES HURDLES - Under 19 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Friday 28 March 1969
1Andrew BuxtonVic56.5
2P. CoxTas57.5
G. TaylorQldDNS
Brendan HansenVicDNS
 
HEAT 2 - Friday 28 March 1969
1Jim GrantVic55.1
2S. PowerVic55.8
3John HeronVic55.9
4R. HigginsNSW57.8
 
FINAL - Saturday 29 March 1969
1Andrew BuxtonVic53.6
2Jim GrantVic53.9
3S. PowerVic54.8
4John HeronVic55.1
5P. CoxTas57.0
 
1,500 METRES STEEPLECHASE - Under 19 Men - Sunday 30 March 1969
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Bob WalczakVic4.15.3
2David FitzsimonsSA4.17.6
3R. LewerVic4.22.4
4Bruce AdamsNSW4.22.5
5G. ToddVic4.22.9
6M. ConstantineNSW4.27.5
7Gary LucasQld4.31.7
8David QuarrellTas4.37.4
D. MounceyNSW
 
3,000 METRES WALK - Under 19 Men - Saturday 29 March 1969
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Steve HausfeldNSW13.50.0
2M. SmithNSW14.16.6
3B. McCarthyVic14.23.4
4D. GrenfellVic14.38.8
5Ian HendersonVic14.40.5
6S. BennettVic15.08.0
7L. McPhersonQld15.15.0
A. CloseSADQ
P. MaugerVicDQ
R. SergeantTasDQ
Aubrey StrydomSADQ
J. RussellSADQ
Clive OckendenTasDQ
 
HIGH JUMP - Under 19 Men - Saturday 29 March 1969
PosAthleteTeamMark
1David McMenaminVic2.00m
2Jeff TaylorVic1.95m
3Mal MacFarlaneVic1.95m
=4Peter O'ConnorVic1.88m
=4Steve JacobsVic1.88m
6Ross BlackmanQld1.88m
7Don MuirVic1.88m
8J. CaseySA1.83m
9G. FieldingTas1.75m
10Norm BurkeQld1.75m
 
POLE VAULT - Under 19 Men - Friday 28 March 1969
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Ray BoydVic4.57m
2N. WilkinsNSW3.66m
3I. AndrewVic3.51m
4T. McCoskerNSW3.38m
5N. CoxVic3.05m
 
LONG JUMP - Under 19 Men - Sunday 30 March 1969
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Max LeesVic7.26m(+4.0)
2Chris CommonsVic7.11m
3Steve MillerNSW6.96m
4G. AdamsSA6.69m
5Ross BlackmanQld6.67m
6G. MenserNSW6.66mwa
7Geoff PryorSA6.61mwa
8Don MuirQld6.57m
9Don CommonsVic6.55m
10Andrew BuxtonVic6.41m
11John HowellNSW6.37m
12Mike HurstNSW6.32m
13Ian BentleyVic6.23m
14Norm BurkeQld6.21m
15R. ShanahanNSW6.10mwa
G. StarlingNSWDNS
 
TRIPLE JUMP - Under 19 Men - Saturday 29 March 1969
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Chris CommonsVic15.22m+2.2
2Don CommonsVic15.10mwa
3Ian BentleyVic14.97mwa
4Gerald PryorSA14.71mwa
5John HowellNSW14.68mwa
6Steve MillerNSW14.68mwa
7Norm BurkeQld13.23mwa
G. MenserNSWDNS
J. LoganVicDNS
 
SHOT PUT - Under 19 Men - Sunday 30 March 1969(12lb)
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Alex BrownWA16.64m
2Zenon 'Ben' GrzesQld15.94m
3G. BaymanNSW15.01m
4John McCullochVic14.55m
5M. ConnaghanNSW14.23m
6Terry JamesVic13.52m
7G. HorwoodVic13.06m
J. NealNSWDNS
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 19 Men - Saturday 29 March 1969(1.5k)
PosAthleteTeamMark
1P. PavlichukQld49.28m
2W. ReidNSW48.70m
3Roger GreenNSW48.54m
4Zenon 'Ben' GrzesQld48.08m
5N. ChristensenVic46.78m
6Dick PrimanQld44.96m
7Peter FarmerNSW43.44m
8P. BrydenNSW42.94m
9Alan EvansVic42.74m
10G. BaymanNSW41.04m
11Alex BrownWA36.62m
12G. HorwoodVic34.10m
 
HAMMER THROW - Under 19 Men - Friday 28 March 1969(12lb)
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Mike FrawleyQld56.16m
2Peter FarmerNSW55.16m
3W. ReidNSW49.10m
4Roger GreenNSW45.46m
5Zenon 'Ben' GrzesQld43.28m
6Alex BrownWA41.90m
7G. HeffernanVic36.62m
8Terry JamesVic32.52m
 
JAVELIN THROW - Under 19 Men - Friday 28 March 1969(800g)
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Brett StirzakerSA64.56m
2Mike FrawleyQld61.70m
3Bernard WallaceVic53.98m
4J. GilmourWA53.64m
5William SheffieldVic52.14m
6L. AllenVic50.88m
7B. SmithQld50.14m
8P. FrazerNSW49.30m
A. OswaldNSWDNS
J. NealNSWDNS

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us