Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships 1969-70

Olympic Sports Field, Adelaide, South Australia, 20-23 March 1970

 
100 METRES - Under 19 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Monday 23 March 1970
1Dan VaughanVic11.0
2Dave StephensonNSW11.1
3Geoff AdelsteinNSW11.1
4L. JamesSA11.1
5G. TaylorQld11.6
 
HEAT 2 - Monday 23 March 1970
1Mick GoldieVic11.4
2Ross BlackmanQld11.4
3Ian BoswellSA11.5
4Glenn TownsendNSW11.5
5Brendan MatthewsVic11.6
 
HEAT 3 - Monday 23 March 1970Wind: -4.75m
1Brett WeinbergVic11.5
2Mike CoglinVic11.5
3Tony RyanNSW11.5
4P. HarrisonSA11.6
5Chris HinesTas11.8
 
FINAL - Monday 23 March 1970
1Dan VaughanVic11.1
2Mick GoldieVic11.1
3Dave StephensonNSW11.1
4Ian BoswellSA11.3
5Brett WeinbergVic11.3
6Mike CoglinVic11.4
 
200 METRES - Under 19 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Saturday 21 March 1970Wind: -1.04m
1Dave StephensonNSW22.2
2Mike CoglinVic22.3
3Peter BerkefeldSA22.3
4Geoff AdelsteinNSW22.9
5G. TaylorQld23.2
 
HEAT 2 - Saturday 21 March 1970Wind: -1.35m
1Dan VaughanVic22.0
2Glenn TownsendNSW22.2
3Ian BoswellSA22.4
4Warwick EveringhamNSW22.6
5Chris HinesTas24.4
 
HEAT 3 - Saturday 21 March 1970
1Brendan MatthewsVic22.7
2Tony RyanNSW22.9
3Kevin HasemannQld23.2
4Ian HudsonNSW23.3
 
FINAL - Saturday 21 March 1970
1Dan VaughanVic22.3
2Dave StephensonNSW22.3
3Mike CoglinVic22.4
4Brendan MatthewsVic22.4
5Glenn TownsendNSW22.5
6Tony RyanNSW23.5
 
400 METRES - Under 19 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Saturday 21 March 1970
1Chris HinesTas49.5
2R. MorphetVic49.5
3Ross HigginsNSW49.8
4R. VincentNSW50.2
Darryl CattVicDNS
 
HEAT 2 - Saturday 21 March 1970
1Dave StephensonNSW48.9
2Peter BerkefeldSA49.2
3Brendan MatthewsVic50.5
4Warwick EveringhamNSW50.9
Gary CoxNSWDNS
 
HEAT 3 - Saturday 21 March 1970
1David ElstonSA49.1
2Peter BrudenallVic49.5
3Ian HudsonNSW49.7
4Kevin HasemannQld51.0
5R. QuarrierVic
 
FINAL - Under 19 Men - Sunday 22 March 1970
1Dave StephensonNSW47.8
2Peter BerkefeldSA48.2
3Peter BrudenallVic48.5
4David ElstonSA48.8
5R. MorphetVic49.1
6Chris HinesTas51.0
 
800 METRES - Under 19 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Friday 20 March 1970
1David PentelowSA1.53.7
2Ken HallVic1.54.4
3Richard FoleyQld1.54.4
4C. HubbertQld1.55.3
5Brendan DooleyTas1.55.6
6Ken JunorNSW1.56.8
7Noel SteeleVic1.57.1
 
HEAT 2 - Friday 20 March 1970
1Roy RankinQld1.53.1
2Gary LucasQld1.53.1
3Max FreelandVic1.54.1
4Jeff TarrantQld1.54.6
5R. VincentNSW1.55.0
6R. MuirNSW
 
FINAL - Saturday 21 March 1970
1Roy RankinQld1.52.1
2Richard FoleyQld1.52.2
3David PentelowSA1.52.2
4Gary LucasQld1.53.2
5Ken HallVic1.55.2
6Max FreelandVic1.58.3
 
1,500 METRES - Under 19 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Saturday 21 March 1970
1Richard FoleyQld4.01.4
2Arch SansonettiVic4.01.5
3Ken HallVic4.01.5
4B. MaloneyNSW4.01.7
5Noel SteeleVic4.01.9
6R. LyonsVic4.02.3
7P. AshtonVic4.06.8
8Brendan DooleyTas4.12.3
Roy RankinQld
W. HallNSWDNS
 
HEAT 2 - Saturday 21 March 1970
1Bill ScottVic4.02.7
2Andy HillVic4.03.4
3R. MuirNSW4.03.9
4Stewart CummingsSA4.04.2
5Ken JunorNSW4.06.6
6M. HardingTas4.12.6
Wayne BourkeVicDNS
Lindsay BurgoyneVicDNS
 
FINAL - Sunday 22 March 1970
1Ken HallVic3.57.6
2Richard FoleyQld4.01.5
3Arch SansonettiVic4.02.5
4R. MuirNSW4.06.0
5Stewart CummingsSA4.10.5
6Bill ScottVic4.11.0
7Andy HillVic4.11.9
8B. MaloneyNSW
 
110 METRES HURDLES - Under 19 Men(99cm)
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Sunday 22 March 1970
1Ken ElphickNSW14.8
2Gary CoxNSW15.0
3Steve CaseySA15.1
4John DunkinVic15.1
5Maurie PlantVic15.4
6G. BonninQld15.5
 
HEAT 2 - Sunday 22 March 1970
1Warren ParrNSW14.8
2Adam PedlerSA15.0
3Russell FarranceVic15.3
4G. TaylorQld15.5
5N. JeppesonQld15.9
6I. AdairNSW15.9
 
FINAL - Sunday 22 March 1970
1Ken ElphickNSW14.7
2Warren ParrNSW14.8
3Adam PedlerSA14.8
4Steve CaseySA15.0
5Russell FarranceVic15.5
Gary CoxNSW
 
400 METRES HURDLES - Under 19 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Friday 20 March 1970
1Gary CoxNSW54.8
2Steve CaseySA55.4
3Moses PurpurukPNG55.5
4P. O'NeilSA57.9
5Maurie PlantVic61.1
 
HEAT 2 - Friday 20 March 1970
1Adam PedlerSA54.9
2Ross HigginsNSW56.2
3Russell FarranceVic56.6
4J. MorganNSW56.6
 
FINAL - Saturday 21 March 1970
1Gary CoxNSW52.9
2Steve CaseySA53.7
3Moses PurpurukPNG54.1
4Ross HigginsNSW54.5
5Adam PedlerSA55.2
6Russell FarranceVic56.1
 
1,500 METRES STEEPLECHASE - Under 19 Men - Sunday 22 March 1970
PosAthleteTeamMark
1David PentelowSA4.14.8
2Ken JunorNSW4.18.9
3John SchierTas4.24.4
4Mike AikenNSW4.26.2
5M. BurnsVic4.26.2
6D. SmithVic4.26.2
M. HardingTas
G. BarraletQld
V. BendtNSW
G. CraneSA
Bruce HicksVic
D. GillVic
R. HunterSA
Ron DewhurstVic
 
1,500 METRES WALK - Under 19 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Steve HausfeldNSW
2Greg DealeNSW
3Clive OckendenTas
 
HIGH JUMP - Under 19 Men - Saturday 21 March 1970
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Jeff TaylorVic2.03m
2Mal MacFarlaneVic2.03m
3Ross BlackmanQld1.88m
4Michael CainSA1.83m
5Terry BeatonSA1.83m
6Rick DoranNSW1.83m
7Norm BurkeQld1.78m
 
POLE VAULT - Under 19 Men - Friday 20 March 1970
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Ray BoydVic4.57m
2Bill WoernerVic3.30m
3P. WillisSA3.15m
4I. AndrewVic2.85m
 
LONG JUMP - Under 19 Men - Monday 23 March 1970
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Ross BlackmanQld7.15m
2Michael CainSA7.05m
3Kelvin RobertsNSW6.94m
4R. MoffatVic6.89m
5Jeff ByromNSW6.67m
6Clay TompkinsNSW6.67m
7Mike HurstNSW6.60m
8Brett WeinbergVic6.58m
9Don CommonsVic6.40m
10Norm BurkeQld6.23m
11I. AdairNSW6.21m
12M. LoganQld5.99m
John HowellNSWDNS
D. PotterSADNS
R. JacksonNSWDNS
 
TRIPLE JUMP - Under 19 Men - Sunday 22 March 1970
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Don CommonsVic14.88m
2Jeff ByromNSW14.64m
3Trevor MooreVic14.45m
4R. MoffatVic14.32m
5Clay TompkinsNSW14.07m
6Kelvin RobertsNSW14.03m
7P. WinterNSW13.84m
8Norm BurkeQld13.68m
9M. LoganQld12.82m
John HowellNSWDNS
R. JacksonNSWDNS
 
SHOT PUT - Under 19 Men - Sunday 22 March 1970(12lb)
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Alec BrownWA16.76m
2John McCullochVic15.45m
3Gary BaymanNSW15.18m
4G. BonninQld14.84m
5B. MarsdenNSW14.67m
6G. HorwoodVic14.48m
7C. DonVic14.41m
8G. CromptonNSW13.89m
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 19 Men - Friday 20 March 1970(1.5k)
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Peter FarmerNSW50.40m
2Warren ReidNSW49.02m
3Bob GreenNSW48.40m
4G. HorwoodVic45.34m
5Gary BaymanNSW43.60m
6Alec BrownWA42.01m
Dick PrimanQldDNS
 
HAMMER THROW - Under 19 Men - Friday 20 March 1970(12lb)
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Peter FarmerNSW58.36m
2Warren ReidNSW50.22m
3Bob GreenNSW49.04m
4Terry JamesVic48.08m
5S. HeffernanVic47.80m
6A. BroadQld41.82m
7Alec BrownWA41.70m
Dick PrimanQldDNS
 
JAVELIN THROW - Under 19 Men - Saturday 21 March 1970(800gm)
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Robert SukerNSW59.39m
2John BurnettVic56.87m
3Alan OswaldNSW56.70m
4Brian SmithQld53.30m
5Peter FraserNSW53.27m
6David SmytheNSW48.65m
7Terry BeatonSA48.60m

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us