Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships 1970-71

Lang Park, Brisbane, Queensland, 12-14 March 1971

 
100 METRES - Under 19 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Sunday 14 March 1971
1Peter DonlonVic11.2
2G. StoneNSW11.3
3Geoff BonninQld11.5
4R. LlewellynQld11.9
 
HEAT 2 - Sunday 14 March 1971
1Brett WeinbergVic11.0
2Ian BoswellSA11.0
3Tony RyanNSW11.0
4Dan VaughanVic11.4
 
FINAL - Sunday 14 March 1971
1Brett WeinbergVic10.8
2Peter DonlonVic10.9
3Ian BoswellSA10.9
4Tony RyanNSW11.1
5G. StoneNSW11.4
6Geoff BonninQld11.5
 
200 METRES - Under 19 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Saturday 13 March 1971
1David ElstonSA21.9
2Peter DonlonVic22.0
3Warwick EveringhamNSW22.0
4Peter FitzgeraldVic22.2
5Kevin HasemannQld22.4
 
HEAT 2 - Saturday 13 March 1971
1Ian BoswellSA22.1
2Brett WeinbergVic22.3
3Dan VaughanVic22.4
4R. LlewellynQld23.7
 
FINAL - Saturday 13 March 1971
1Brett WeinbergVic21.6
2Peter DonlonVic21.7
3Ian BoswellSA21.9
4Warwick EveringhamNSW22.1
5Dan VaughanVic22.1
6David ElstonSA22.2
 
400 METRES - Under 19 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Saturday 13 March 1971
1Len BogatinVic51.4
2Warwick EveringhamNSW52.2
3B. KovacevicNSW52.3
Roy RankinQldDNS
B. EaglesQldDNS
 
HEAT 2 - Saturday 13 March 1971
1Kevin HasemannQld49.3
2David ElstonSA49.9
3John AllisonVic50.1
4Roger TegartNSW50.6
J. BrinnacombeTasDNS
 
FINAL - Sunday 14 March 1971
1Warwick EveringhamNSW48.2
2Kevin HasemannQld48.3
3David ElstonSA48.8
4Len BogatinVic49.1
5B. KovacevicNSW49.3
6John AllisonVic49.7
 
800 METRES - Under 19 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Friday 12 March 1971
1Roy RankinQld1.55.5
2Ewen WilsonVic1.56.4
3R. VincentNSW1.56.6
4P. JohnsonVic1.56.8
5B. EaglesQld2.11.3
Peter ScollinSADNS
 
HEAT 2 - Friday 12 March 1971
1Brendan DooleyTas1.51.1
2Steve StingemoreWA1.54.4
3Ian McConnellVic1.55.2
4B. KovacevicNSW1.55.4
5Gerard O'ConnorVic1.55.4
6R. McMillanQld1.58.8
 
FINAL - Saturday 13 March 1971
1Roy RankinQld1.51.9
2Brendan DooleyTas1.52.1
3Ian McConnellVic1.54.0
4Ewen WilsonVic1.55.9
5R. VincentNSW1.56.0
Steve StingemoreWA
 
1,500 METRES - Under 19 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Saturday 13 March 1971
1B. MaloneyNSW3.59.5
2Tim O'ShaughnessyVic3.59.7
3P. JohnsonVic4.01.6
4Mike AikenNSW4.03.7
5R. McMillanQld4.05.5
6P. ReevesQld4.07.1
Brendan DooleyTasDNS
Gary ZeunerSADNS
 
HEAT 2 - Saturday 13 March 1971
1Steve StingemoreWA4.00.1
2Lindsay BurgoyneVic4.00.6
3Peter ScollinSA4.01.3
4S. ColborneQld4.05.1
5Bob MuirNSW4.07.8
6Steve McCauleyVic4.12.5
Gerard O'ConnorVicDNS
 
FINAL - Sunday 14 March 1971
1Steve StingmoreWA3.51.1
2Tim O'ShaughnessyVic3.52.5
3Mike AikenNSW3.53.1
4Lindsay BurgoyneVic3.55.4
5Peter ScollinSA3.55.8
6P. JohnsonVic3.57.3
7S. ColborneQld3.57.8
8B. MaloneyNSW
 
110 METRES HURDLES - Under 19 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL - Sunday 14 March 1971
1Peter FitzgeraldVic14.9
2Geoff BonninQld15.1
3Trevor WilcoxVic15.2
4Dave DouglasVic15.4
5C. LeslieNSW15.5
 
400 METRES HURDLES - Under 19 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL - Saturday 13 March 1971
1G. TutonQld56.2
2Dave DouglasVic56.6
3Trevor WilcoxVic56.9
4Lindsay CurranQld57.1
5Ken JunorNSW57.1
6J. MorganNSW58.0
 
1,500 METRES STEEPLECHASE - Under 19 Men - Saturday 13 March 1971
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Ken JunorNSW4.19.2
2John SchierTas4.22.2
3V. FoxVic4.22.4
4Gary ZeunerSA4.22.4
5S. CourtneyNSW4.23.7
6Steve McCauleyVic4.26.8
7J. SchraderVic4.32.3
8Mike AikenNSW4.32.5
9G. RobertsonQld5.05.2
10K. ReidQld5.07.4
Ron DewhurstVicDNS
 
3,000 METRES WALK - Under 19 Men - Saturday 13 March 1971
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Steve HausfeldNSW13.37.6
2Greg DealeNSW13.58.3
3Phil HollisSA14.00.8
4S. BarraletQld15.45.8
B. EdmondsWADQ
 
HIGH JUMP - Under 19 Men - Saturday 13 March 1971
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Gordon WindeyerNSW1.93m
2Norm BurkeQld1.93m
3John HunterVic1.905m
4Barry KiteNSW1.88m
=5Rick DoranNSW1.855m
=5C. CoyneQld1.855m
7J. LundQld1.805m
 
POLE VAULT - Under 19 Men - Friday 12 March 1971
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Andy StewartVic3.81m
2Rob HuddleVic3.66m
3Pat LeaneVic3.35m
Bill WoernerVicDNS
M. LoganQldDNS
 
LONG JUMP - Under 19 Men - Sunday 14 March 1971
PosAthleteTeamMark
1M. LoganQld6.92m
2Clay TompkinsNSW6.83m
3David BadgerSA6.80m
4Bohdan BabijczukVic6.795m
5Robert GowQld6.77m
6Roger TegartNSW6.67m
I. AdairNSWDNS
Rob LethbridgeVicDNS
Brett WeinbergVicDNS
Norm BurkeQldDNS
B. QuinnNSWDNS
 
TRIPLE JUMP - Under 19 Men - Saturday 13 March 1971
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Don CommonsVic15.285m
2Clay TompkinsNSW14.79m
3Bohdan BabijczukVic14.64m
4Gavin MurrayTas13.965m
5David BadgerSA13.825m
6Phil WoodVic13.82m
Norm BurkeQldDNS
 
SHOT PUT - Under 19 Men - Saturday 13 March 1971(12lb)
PosAthleteTeamMark
1George CapSA16.69m
2P. EvansQld16.39m
3Hans Van BeugeVic15.355m
4Geoff BonninQld15.09m
5Mike BarryQld14.93m
6Gary BaymanNSW13.365m
T. GruzasNSWDNS
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 19 Men - Friday 12 March 1971(1.5k)
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Dick PrimanQld51.44m
2Bob GreenNSW50.05m
3Peter FarmerNSW48.44m
4Warren ReidNSW48.06m
5Alan EvansVic47.26m
 
HAMMER THROW - Under 19 Men - Friday 12 March 1971(12lb)
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Peter FarmerNSW65.48m
2Terry JamesVic53.92m
3Bob GreenNSW50.61m
4Warren ReidNSW47.96m
Hans Van BeugeVic
Dick PrimanQldDNS
 
JAVELIN THROW - Under 19 Men - Saturday 13 March 1971(800g)
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Bruce EdingtonSA60.28m
2Barry WrightVic56.31m
3Ian MurrayTas55.50m
4John BurnettVic54.05m
Manfred RohkamperVicDNS
Rob LethbridgeVicDNS

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us