Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships 1972-73

ES Marks Field, Sydney, New South Wales, 23-25 March 1973

 
100 METRES - Under 19 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Sunday 25 March 1973
1Gerard McGeeTas11.1
2David PascoeQld11.1
3Mike WrennWA11.2
4Brad IngramNSW11.2
5J. DoyleNSW11.4
6Peter HalsonVic11.5
Paul KinnaVicDNS
Andrew RatcliffeNSWDNS
 
HEAT 2 - Sunday 25 March 1973
1Richard HopkinsSA10.9
2Richard JamesVic10.9
3A. McMahonNSW11.1
4N. BarnettNSW11.1
5Colin O'SullivanWA11.2
6John DubliewiczNSW11.2
Wavala KaliPNG
Stuart HoodTas
 
FINAL - Sunday 25 March 1973
1Richard JamesVic11.0
2Richard HopkinsSA11.2
3Gerard McGeeTas11.2
4A. McMahonNSW11.2
5David PascoeQld11.3
6Brad IngramNSW11.3
Mike WrennWA
N. BarnettNSW
 
200 METRES - Under 19 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Saturday 24 March 1973Wind: -0.5m
1Brad IngramNSW22.9
2Paul KinnaVic22.9
3SA22.9
4Colin O'SullivanWA23.0
 
HEAT 2 - Saturday 24 March 1973
1Richard HopkinsSA22.1
2Richard JamesVic22.3
3Mike WrennWA22.5
4W. FussSA23.8
 
HEAT 3 - Saturday 24 March 1973
1Gerard McGeeTas22.3
2Barry BesankoVic22.4
3A. McMahonNSW22.4
4David PascoeQld22.5
5Wavala KaliPNG22.6
 
FINAL - Saturday 24 March 1973Wind: -1.0m
1Richard HopkinsSA21.7
2Gerard McGeeTas21.9
3Richard JamesVic22.0
4Barry BesankoVic22.0
5Paul KinnaVic22.2
6Brad IngramNSW22.5
 
400 METRES - Under 19 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Saturday 24 March 1973
1R. FreemanQld49.3
2Paul KinnaVic49.3
3Michael HollingdaleNSW49.4
4D. WellsNSW50.6
Gerard McGeeTasDNS
Barry BesankoVicDNS
 
HEAT 2 - Saturday 24 March 1973
1Steve EndeanNSW48.4
2Bernard AngelVic48.9
3Tody HodginsSA49.0
4W. WardVic50.7
A. HiltonWA
Shane YoungTas
 
HEAT 3 - Saturday 24 March 1973
1Nick KostosVic49.6
2Wavala KaliPNG49.8
3W. FussSA50.1
4A. Lee-ArcherNSW50.1
5B. StephanQld51.8
 
FINAL - Sunday 25 March 1973
1Steve EndeanNSW48.2
2R. FreemanQld48.9
3Wavala KaliPNG49.1
4Nick KostosVic49.1
5Bernard AngelVic49.2
6Paul KinnaVic50.1
 
800 METRES - Under 19 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Friday 23 March 1973
1Randal MarkeyTas1.53.0
2Peter LarkinsVic1.53.7
3John DoveyVic1.54.2
4Gary EatonNSW1.55.4
5James SemmensSA1.55.9
6Joe MurphyVic
 
HEAT 2 - Friday 23 March 1973
1A. Lee-ArcherNSW1.56.8
2Chris O'ConnorVic1.56.8
3John BenderTas1.57.4
4D. StricklandVic1.57.8
5W. KupschVic2.02.4
 
HEAT 3 - Friday 23 March 1973
1Adrian RyanVic1.57.6
2Phil O'HaraNSW1.57.8
3A. HiltonWA1.58.9
4D. WilkinsonQld2.03.2
Paul SutcliffeSA
 
FINAL - Saturday 24 March 1973
1Randal MarkeyTas1.51.3
2Peter LarkinsVic1.52.8
3Chris O'ConnorVic1.53.8
4Phil O'HaraNSW1.55.1
5Adrian RyanVic1.58.0
A. Lee-ArcherNSW
 
1,500 METRES - Under 19 Men - Sunday 25 March 1973
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Randal MarkeyTas3.45.8
2Neil GaleTas3.55.8
3Pat GleesonNSW3.56.1
4Tony BartSA3.56.9
5John BenderTas3.57.7
6G. FreemanNSW4.06.5
James SemmensSA
Joe MurphyVic
S. HelmichNSW
Peter LarkinsVicDNS
G. WilksVicDNS
David EltringhamWADNS
 
110 METRES HURDLES - Under 19 Men(99cm)
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Saturday 24 March 1973
1Barry BesankoVic14.7
2I. BurrellNSW15.0
3D. HearneSA15.0
4Garry BrownQld15.1
5W. BruceNSW15.6
N. HigginsSA
 
HEAT 2 - Saturday 24 March 1973
1Don HanlyVic14.7
2Lindsay CurranQld15.1
3J. CliftNSW15.2
4Steve EndeanNSW15.4
5Dan McGladeVic15.5
6S. EySA16.3
I. WilliamsNSW
 
FINAL - Saturday 24 March 1973Wind: +0.0m
1Don HanlyVic14.6
2Barry BesankoVic14.7
3I. BurrellNSW14.8
4Lindsay CurranQld15.0
5J. CliftNSW15.3
6D. HearneSA15.7
 
400 METRES HURDLES - Under 19 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Friday 23 March 1973
1Steve EndeanNSW56.8
2Dan McGladeVic56.9
3Garry BrownQld57.4
4Geoff FrayneSA57.7
W. BruceNSWDQ
 
HEAT 2 - Friday 23 March 1973
1Lindsay CurranQld55.3
2I. WilliamsNSW56.5
3S. EySA57.8
4N. MillsWA59.3
Don HanlyVicDQ(3rd)
 
FINAL - Saturday 24 March 1973
1Steve EndeanNSW54.3
2Dan McGladeVic54.9
3Lindsay CurranQld56.1
4Garry BrownQld56.6
5I. WilliamsNSW57.1
6S. EySA58.0
 
1,500 METRES STEEPLECHASE - Under 19 Men - Sunday 25 March 1973
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Peter LarkinsVic4.07.0
2James SemmensSA4.09.6
3G. WilksVic4.16.1
4D. BrennanNSW4.21.4
5Phil HuttonNSW4.23.0
6David EltringhamWA4.24.1
7Michael HillWA4.24.5
8Phil CuffeVic4.26.0
9Richard BourneQld4.27.0
10P. McLeanNSW4.29.0
11Jeff ThompsonNSW4.31.0
12Ray HardwickSA4.31.0
W. BernVic
 
3,000 METRES WALK - Under 19 Men - Saturday 24 March 1973
PosAthleteTeamMark
1William CullenVic13.46.5
2Paul NugentVic14.02.0
3Ron PilcherVic14.14.4
4W. StuartWA14.19.8
5Barry LarchinVic14.41.8
6G. KellyWA14.42.6
7P. FrancisSA14.57.0
8C. CampbellNSW15.03.0
9J. DuffyNSW
 
HIGH JUMP - Under 19 Men - Saturday 24 March 1973
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Colin DonaldVic1.98m
2David RaggattSA1.93m
3Joe ScullyVic1.88m
4Michael KernahanSA1.88m
5G. DomanNSW1.88m
6Richard McGlynnVic1.88m
7K. HaydonNSW1.78m
8Geoff WyattSA1.78m
J. FreemanNSW
Ian GordonNSW
 
POLE VAULT - Under 19 Men - Friday 23 March 1973
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Rob HuddleVic3.80m
2Frank ChapmanNSW3.80m
3Phillip PrendergastVic3.20m
Andy StewartVicDNS
 
LONG JUMP - Under 19 Men - Sunday 25 March 1973
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Ken LorrawayNSW6.82m
2David CommonsVic6.81m
3Robin BlackleyVic6.69m
4Warren JonesQld6.63m
5G. DomanNSW6.54m
6Gavin MurrayTas6.47m
7W. BruceNSW6.40m
8Geoff FrayneSA5.90m
Fred HolpenQld
Howard MalcolmTas
Chris CartledgeTas
 
TRIPLE JUMP - Under 19 Men - Saturday 24 March 1973
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Ken LorrawayNSW15.61m
2Howard MalcolmTas14.96m
3Gavin MurrayTas14.81m
4David CommonsVic14.68m
5Jose CavannaNSW14.30m
6Robin BlackleyVic13.95m
7Geoff FrayneSA13.70m
Fred HolpenQld
 
SHOT PUT - Under 19 Men - Saturday 24 March 1973(12lb)
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Wayne MartinNSW15.80m
2Peter MilneNSW15.63m
3A. BakerNSW15.32m
4Phil NettleSA14.97m
5Stephen EllisVic14.18m
6T. GravestockWA13.14m
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 19 Men - Friday 23 March 1973(1.5k)
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Wayne MartinNSW54.51m
2Phil NettleSA50.65m
3T. GravestockWA46.97m
4Ron WynhovenVic45.47m
5Greg FarmerNSW45.39m
6Stephen EllisVic45.24m
7Peter HadfieldNSW43.94m
 
HAMMER THROW - Under 19 Men - Friday 23 March 1973(12lb)
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Greg FarmerNSW54.54m
2M. PikosVic51.49m
3Ron WynhovenVic49.94m
4Loris BertolacciVic47.83m
5J. HolpenQld46.76m
6T. GravestockWA43.56m
J. RofeSADNS
 
JAVELIN THROW - Under 19 Men - Saturday 24 March 1973(800g)
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Manfred RohkamperVic67.44m
2Gary CalvertSA59.46m
3Phil McNaughtVic59.22m
4Stephen EllisVic57.84m
5J. HolpenQld55.40m
6D. SewellWA52.24m
7Peter HadfieldNSW52.04m
8W. JonesWA51.80m
9Gavin MurrayTas51.18m
10G. BrimsNSW50.26m
11M. MosesNSW46.60m
12J. MurdochNSW45.44m
J. RofeSA

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us