Australian Aths History

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships 1982-83

Olympic Park, Melbourne, Victoria, 17-18 March 1983

The combined events were conducted in Adelaide on April 2 and 3.

 
100 METRES - Under 20 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Friday 18 March 1983Wind: +0.8m
1Darren ClarkNSW10.83
2Brett LeavyQld11.09
3Tom SweeneyVic11.11
4Paul BennettSA11.14
5Ian BlanchonetteVic11.16
 
HEAT 2 - Friday 18 March 1983Wind: +0.0m
1Phil SmithSA11.02
2Rob StoneVic11.11
3Robert HendersonNSW11.13
4Danny MullanyQld11.17
5Chris ProctorSA11.34
 
FINAL - Friday 18 March 1983Wind: +1.7m
1Darren ClarkNSW10.47
2Rob StoneVic10.62
3Robert HendersonNSW10.63
4Phil SmithSA10.66
5Brett LeavyQld10.82
6Ian BlanchonetteVic10.83
7Tom SweeneyVic10.85
8Paul BennettSA11.00
 
200 METRES - Under 20 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Thursday 17 March 1983Wind: -1.9m
1Darren ClarkNSW21.71
2Stewart DunnVic22.55
3Chris ProctorSA22.65
4Glen LowerVic23.18
5Chris HarfordSA23.27
 
HEAT 2 - Thursday 17 March 1983Wind: -2.3m
1Robert HendersonNSW21.94
2Rob StoneVic22.02
3Brett LeavyQld22.40
4Derek SharpQld22.44
5Danny MullanyQld22.59
6Vali LigoPNG23.14
 
FINAL - Thursday 17 March 1983Wind: -1.3m
1Darren ClarkNSW21.31
2Rob StoneVic21.53
3Robert HendersonNSW21.72
4Brett LeavyQld22.25
5Danny MullanyQld22.25
6Derek SharpQld22.29
7Chris ProctorSA22.34
8Stewart DunnVic22.34
 
400 METRES - Under 20 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Friday 18 March 1983
1Ian McPhersonQld48.94
2Paul DunneVic49.01
3Derek SharpQld49.49
4Mike RyanVic50.04
5Jack FladunSA52.53
 
HEAT 2 - Friday 18 March 1983
1Darren ClarkNSW48.28
2Richard LucasSA48.33
3Murray GutryNZL48.46
4Steve ShirleyQld48.95
5Leigh MillerVic49.63
 
FINAL - Friday 18 March 1983
1Darren ClarkNSW46.73
2Paul DunneVic47.24
3Murray GutryNZL47.28
4Richard LucasSA47.76
5Ian McPhersonQld48.02
6Steve ShirleyQld48.89
7Derek SharpQld49.29
8Leigh MillerVic49.67
 
800 METRES - Under 20 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
HEAT 1 - Thursday 17 March 1983
1Colin McDonaldNZL1.53.71
2Glyn YatesWA1.53.82
3David BiczoNSW1.53.91
4Mike RyanVic1.53.95
5Kevin MillerACT1.54.68
 
HEAT 2 - Thursday 17 March 1983
1Alan OzolinsNSW1.52.93
2Martin BanninkVic1.53.45
3Ian GaudryNSW1.53.57
4Robert FregonVic1.54.05
5Robert GillardTas1.59.8h
 
FINAL - Thursday 17 March 1983
1Alan OzolinsNSW1.51.63
2Martin BanninkVic1.51.94
3Ian GaudryNSW1.52.17
4Glyn YatesWA1.52.52
5Mike RyanVic1.54.24
6Colin McDonaldNZL1.54.42
7Robert FregonVic1.54.44
8David BiczoNSW1.57.02
 
1,500 METRES - Under 20 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL - Friday 18 March 1983
1Colin McDonaldNZL3.48.60
2Malcolm NorwoodVic3.50.43
3Robert GillardTas3.52.35
4Adrian WhiteNSW3.53.99
5Tim McDonaldQld3.57.48
6Kevin MillerACT4.00.67
7Phillip GoodhewNSW4.01.18
 
5,000 METRES - Under 20 Men - Thursday 17 March 1983
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Quentin MorleyNSW14.29.04
2Murray HallsNSW14.37.04
3Chris McLeayNZL15.01.00
4Brad CampVic15.16.05
5Peter BerneyQld15.21.58
6John MeagherVic15.26.64
 
110 METRES HURDLES - Under 20 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL - Friday 18 March 1983Wind: -2.7m
1Neil CoghlanVic15.00
2Ray WarbichlerSA15.32
3Simon PoelmanNZL15.38
4Michael RungeQld15.40
5Roger ParenzeeWA16.16
6Brad GoodingVic16.30
7David MaguireNSW17.02
 
400 METRES HURDLES - Under 20 Men
PosAthleteTeamMark
FINAL - Thursday 17 March 1983
1Roger ParenzeeWA52.87
2Steve ShirleyQld53.21
3Brian WhiteNSW53.44
4Andrew LawrenceNSW53.83
5Ian BlanchonetteVic53.90
6Graham TudorTas55.95
7Brad GoodingVic57.48
 
2,000 METRES STEEPLECHASE - Under 20 Men - Friday 18 March 1983
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Hector BegeoPhilippines5.45.72
2John WalshVic5.58.93
3Peter HanleyNSW6.00.06
4Robert SkinnerVic6.08.97
5Pat MaslenWA6.13.77
6Bruce KentwellNSW6.31.6h
 
5,000 METRES WALK - Under 20 Men - Thursday 17 March 1983
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Alan MuirNSW22.07.11
2Michael De CliffordWA22.47.98
3Trevor NancarrowVic23.12.30
4Stephen DonaldNSW23.12.55
5Richard EversonSA24.01.76
6Ben CullenNSW25.25.35
Steve RichardsonVicDQ(22.40.64)
 
HIGH JUMP - Under 20 Men - Friday 18 March 1983
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Roger Te PuniNZL2.15m
2Mark LaneQld2.12m
3Gary JohnsonSA2.09m
4David HoyleVic2.09m
5Andrew JohnNSW2.00m
6Harry OsmanVic2.00m
7Simon PoelmanNZL1.95m
 
POLE VAULT - Under 20 Men - Thursday 17 March 1983
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Neil HoneyVic4.60m
2Simon PoelmanNZL4.40m
3Roger SmithSA4.00m
4Damien WoodsNSW3.85m
5Serge AmbroseSA3.85m
6David MaguireNSW3.70m
7John AdamopoulosVic3.70m
 
LONG JUMP - Under 20 Men - Thursday 17 March 1983
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Ian ReedVic7.02m(+1.8)
2Brett KennedyQld7.01m(+1.8)
3Andrew NewtonWA6.89m(+0.0)
4Philip SchiffNSW6.80m(+2.0)
5Anthony HoughNSW6.67m(+2.8)
6Simon PoelmanNZL6.54m(+0.9)
 
TRIPLE JUMP - Under 20 Men - Friday 18 March 1983
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Peter BeamesVic15.41m(-1.8)
2Andrew NewtonWA14.28m(-1.8)
3Anthony HoughNSW14.05m(-2.4)
4Nick HodgsonVic13.98m(-2.8)
John WilsonNSWNM
 
SHOT PUT - Under 20 Men - Friday 18 March 1983
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Stuart GyngellNSW15.76m
2Stephen HallVic13.99m
3Philip FrkovicNSW13.23m
4Alan DaviesNSW13.22m
5Terry PanayiotidisVic12.06m
6Scott WrightQld12.06m
7David KozlowskiSA11.76m
 
DISCUS THROW - Under 20 Men - Friday 18 March 1983
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Mark HendersonQld45.26m
2David SullivanNSW44.46m
3Stuart GyngellNSW42.18m
4Alan BrayQld40.84m
5Larry SbisaVic38.84m
6Guy AdamsonVic36.06m
7Alan DaviesNSW35.22m
 
HAMMER THROW - Under 20 Men - Friday 18 March 1983
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Brad MonkQld54.06m
2Stephen HallVic50.74m
3Scott EllardVic48.50m
4David KozlowskiSA42.34m
5Mark GriffertyACT37.94m
6Philip FrkovicNSW32.86m
 
JAVELIN THROW - Under 20 Men - Thursday 17 March 1983
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Peter DohntSA67.40m
2Gordon MarkovicNSW65.14m
3Peter ThorntonSA64.78m
4Mark FreundQld61.02m
5Michael MorganVic57.66m
6Dominic BarberTas57.42m
7Adam MatthewsSA54.28m
8Andrew TomasVic53.34m
9Jeremy OliverVic52.22m
 
DECATHLON - Under 20 Men - Sat/Sun 2/3 April 1983 in Adelaide
PosAthleteTeamMark
1Wayne MartellQld7,080pts
(11.55,6.98m,12.21m,1.96m,51.63,15.52,40.44m,3.40m,57.34m,4.34.7)
2Simon PoelmanNZL7,057pts
(11.55,6.46m,12.17m,2.02m,51.41,15.19,34.24m,4.30m,45.02m,4.34.1)
3Neil HoneyVic6,689pts
(11.21,6.99m,9.87m,1.78m,50.01,16.56,27.14m,4.60m,47.34m,4.37.5)
4Anthony HoughNSW6,427pts
(11.67,6.51m,10.21m,1.84m,50.20,18.29,35.68m,3.50m,53.14m,4.26.9)
5Steve ShirleyQld6,358pts
(11.46,6.19m,10.50m,1.78m,48.24,16.36,32.46m,2.70m,44.64m,4.10.7)
6Nick MilanovicVic6,049pts
(12.21,6.39m,10.49m,1.81m,52.29,16.36,35.24m,3.60m,41.24m,4.58.8)
7Cole LarsenSA5,885pts
(12.23,5.85m,9.49m,1.87m,52.66,16.81,34.72m,3.40m,43.24m,4.46.4)
8Shane FosterTas5,688pts
(12.07,6.29m,11.36m,1.69m,54.37,17.91,37.82m,2.70m,50.26m,5.03.0)
9Adrian FaccioniACT5,566pts
(12.43,6.12m,10.05m,1.81m,54.04,16.67,30.26m,2.80m,39.08m,4.35.9)
10Stephen WaddellNSW5,295pts
(12.25,6.28m,10.10m,1.78m,52.06m,16.61,32.06m,NH,40.78m,4.38.0)
11David MaguireNSW5,263pts
(12.08,6.03m,8.44m,1.75m,52.27,16.24,22.36m,3.50m,32.98m,5.11.1)
12Andrew TomasVic5,011pts
(12.42,5.86m,10.67m,1.90m,55.31,16.47,29.12m,NH,48.48m,5.18.0)
-Peter DohntSADNF
(12.95,5.71m,9.28m,1.84m,58.21,20.59,28.78m,2.70m, DNS)
 
4x100 METRES RELAY - Under 20 Men - Friday 18 March 1983
PosAthleteTeamMark
1VictoriaVic42.17
Tom Sweeney
Neil Honey
Ian Blanchonette
Robert Stone
2New South WalesNSW42.91
Philip Schiff
Robert Henderson
Darren Clark
David Maguire
3QueenslandQld43.29
Brett Leavy
Derek Sharp
Danny Mullany
Ian McPherson
South AustraliaSADQ(42.21)
R. Knight
Steve McBain
S. Furlan
Tim Barbour
 
4x400 METRES RELAY - Under 20 Men - Thursday 17 March 1983
PosAthleteTeamMark
1VictoriaVic3.12.99
2QueenslandQld3.13.54
3Western AustraliaWA3.14.41
4New South WalesNSW3.15.51
5South AustraliaSA3.38.11

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us